1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates 1899 Hoffenheim at 67%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 15 as 1899 Hoffenheim welcome SV Elversberg to PreZero Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 9 January 2027 at 14:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Bundesliga games this season, 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 4W 0D 6L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: L L W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for 1899 Hoffenheim, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at PreZero Arena, 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, SV Elversberg stand at 5W 1D 4L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D L W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for SV Elversberg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, SV Elversberg have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.20 PPG (1899 Hoffenheim) versus 1.60 (SV Elversberg). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. 1899 Hoffenheim register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, SV Elversberg in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
In-Play Profile
1899 Hoffenheim in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 83% of those occasions; they lead at the break 45% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 76% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 50%.
SV Elversberg in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 43%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — 1899 Hoffenheim 67% and SV Elversberg 57% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (1899 Hoffenheim 74% | SV Elversberg 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects 1899 Hoffenheim 2.42 xG and SV Elversberg 1.07 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.099 / defence 1.037 | SV Elversberg attack 0.751 / defence 1.157. League average goals — home 1.898 / away 1.375. Data: 42 1899 Hoffenheim games / 8 SV Elversberg games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: 1899 Hoffenheim 67% | Draw 19% | SV Elversberg 15%. Fair-value odds: 1899 Hoffenheim 1.49 | Draw 5.26 | SV Elversberg 6.67. The model has a clear lean to 1899 Hoffenheim (67%) — a 52pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.49. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.49 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (2.42 / 1.07) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, 1899 Hoffenheim are the pick at 67% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.49 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 68% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 60%. Form rates corroborate: 1899 Hoffenheim 70% | SV Elversberg 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: PreZero Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 9 Jan 2027, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: 1899 Hoffenheim 67% | Draw 19% | SV Elversberg 15% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 60% | xG 1899 Hoffenheim 2.42 / SV Elversberg 1.07 • Poisson strength factors: 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.099 / def 1.037 | SV Elversberg attack 0.751 / def 1.157 | league avg home 1.898 / away 1.375 • Poisson stance: 1899 Hoffenheim (67%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.42
1899 Hoffenheim xG
Expected Goals
1.07
SV Elversberg xG
60%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
68%
Over 2.5
46%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg kick off?
1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 9 January 2027 at PreZero Arena.
Where is 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg being played?
The match is being played at PreZero Arena.
What competition is 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg part of?
1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg?
Our statistical model gives 1899 Hoffenheim a 67% chance of winning, SV Elversberg a 15% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making 1899 Hoffenheim the favourite.
Will both teams score in 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg will score (BTTS).
Will 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.
What is the head-to-head record between 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg in?
1899 Hoffenheim (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-W-W-L. SV Elversberg (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates 1899 Hoffenheim's attack at 1.10x the league average against SV Elversberg's defence at 1.16x — combine the two and it projects 2.42 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, SV Elversberg's attack versus 1899 Hoffenheim's defence, projects 1.07 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 42/8 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (8.9%), 2-0 (8.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
1899 Hoffenheim Win
67%
1.50
19%
5.39
15%
6.76
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
8.9%
Home win
1 β 1
7.9%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.42
1899 Hoffenheim xG
Total xG
3.49
1.07
SV Elversberg xG
1.50
67%
Home win
5.39
19%
Draw
6.76
15%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
68%
Over 2.5
1.47
32%
Under 2.5
3.12
46%
Over 3.5
2.17
54%
Under 3.5
1.85
27%
Over 4.5
3.70
73%
Under 4.5
1.37
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.66
40%
BTTS No
2.52
Clean Sheet
34%
2.92
9%
11.19
Win to Nil
23%
4.38
1%
75.61
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 7.4 | 7.9 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.9 | 9.6 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 7.2 | 7.7 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.6%.
How many goals are 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg expected to score?
The model projects 2.42 expected goals for 1899 Hoffenheim and 1.07 for SV Elversberg, a combined total of 3.49.
How confident is the prediction model for 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 67%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 42 outings, 1899 Hoffenheim have picked up 1.67 PPG on a 21W 7D 14L record — L-L-W-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for 1899 Hoffenheim is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
SV Elversberg's form line: 22W 9D 11L from 42 games, 1.79 PPG, last five D-L-W-L-W. The sample for SV Elversberg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: 1899 Hoffenheim on 1.67 PPG, SV Elversberg on 1.79. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, 1899 Hoffenheim have posted 1.81 PPG from 21 outings (12W 2D 7L).
On the road, SV Elversberg have gone 8W 5D 8L from 21 away games — 1.38 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.79 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of SV Elversberg's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, 1899 Hoffenheim come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
1899 Hoffenheim are averaging 1.88 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; SV Elversberg are on 1.90 scored and 1.31 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: 1899 Hoffenheim have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games.
Last 42 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
1899 Hoffenheim
Blended
SV Elversberg
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg in coming into this match?
1899 Hoffenheim have gone 21W 7D 14L in their last 42 games (1.67 PPG), while SV Elversberg have gone 22W 9D 11L in their last 42 (1.79 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — 1899 Hoffenheim at home or SV Elversberg away?
1899 Hoffenheim's home record (1.81 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1899 Hoffenheim at home: 1.81 PPG; SV Elversberg away: 1.38 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
1899 Hoffenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 57% of the time.
SV Elversberg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — 1899 Hoffenheim 67%, SV Elversberg 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 76% for 1899 Hoffenheim and 52% for SV Elversberg. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 43% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: SV Elversberg in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = 1899 Hoffenheim home games / SV Elversberg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when 1899 Hoffenheim play SV Elversberg?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of 1899 Hoffenheim's games and 57% of SV Elversberg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is 1899 Hoffenheim vs SV Elversberg usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 76% of 1899 Hoffenheim's matches and 52% of SV Elversberg's.
Do 1899 Hoffenheim and SV Elversberg tend to score early?
1899 Hoffenheim have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, SV Elversberg in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.