Arminia Bielefeld 2-2 1. FC Heidenheim – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Arminia Bielefeld at 63%, yet in-form 1. FC Heidenheim provide a compelling counter-argument — this Arminia Bielefeld vs 1. FC Heidenheim fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Arminia Bielefeld and 1. FC Heidenheim meet at Schüco-Arena in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 6. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 20 September 2026 at 11:30 UTC.
Current Form
Arminia Bielefeld's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L W L D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Arminia Bielefeld have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Arminia Bielefeld's form when playing at home: 4W 5D 1L across 10 games at Schüco-Arena this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Arminia Bielefeld are significantly better at Schüco-Arena than their overall form suggests.
1. FC Heidenheim have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 6W 1D 3L. Last five: W L W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. 1. FC Heidenheim have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, 1. FC Heidenheim have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. 1. FC Heidenheim are 0.70 PPG clear of Arminia Bielefeld in recent 2. Bundesliga fixtures (1.90 vs 1.20). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Arminia Bielefeld have seen both teams score in 80% of their games, 1. FC Heidenheim in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Arminia Bielefeld lead 0W to 1W over the last 2 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.5 per game from 2 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Feb 2023, ended 0–1 with 1. FC Heidenheim winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading
Arminia Bielefeld half-time and goal-timing data (39 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
1. FC Heidenheim half-time and goal-timing data (39 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%; they fail to score in 31% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Arminia Bielefeld 67% and 1. FC Heidenheim 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Arminia Bielefeld 59% | 1. FC Heidenheim 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Arminia Bielefeld 2.16 xG and 1. FC Heidenheim 1.03 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Arminia Bielefeld attack 1.148 / defence 0.887 | 1. FC Heidenheim attack 0.795 / defence 1.129. League average goals — home 1.666 / away 1.454. Data: 39 Arminia Bielefeld games / 5 1. FC Heidenheim games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Arminia Bielefeld 63% | Draw 20% | 1. FC Heidenheim 17%. Fair-value odds: Arminia Bielefeld 1.59 | Draw 5.00 | 1. FC Heidenheim 5.88. The model has a clear lean to Arminia Bielefeld (63%) — a 46pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 3.18. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.18 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Arminia Bielefeld are the pick at 63% — clear model lean. Note a divergence: in-form 1. FC Heidenheim (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.18 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 62% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Arminia Bielefeld 80% | 1. FC Heidenheim 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Arminia Bielefeld vs 1. FC Heidenheim | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Schüco-Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 20 Sep 2026, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Arminia Bielefeld 63% | Draw 20% | 1. FC Heidenheim 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 57% | xG Arminia Bielefeld 2.16 / 1. FC Heidenheim 1.03 • Poisson strength factors: Arminia Bielefeld attack 1.148 / def 0.887 | 1. FC Heidenheim attack 0.795 / def 1.129 | league avg home 1.666 / away 1.454 • Poisson stance: Arminia Bielefeld (63%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.16
Arminia Bielefeld xG
Expected Goals
1.03
1. FC Heidenheim xG
57%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
62%
Over 2.5
39%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Arminia Bielefeld vs 1. FC Heidenheim kick off?
Arminia Bielefeld vs 1. FC Heidenheim kicked off at 11:30 on Sunday 20 September 2026 at Schüco-Arena.
What was the final score in Arminia Bielefeld vs 1. FC Heidenheim?
Arminia Bielefeld 2 - 2 1. FC Heidenheim.
Where is Arminia Bielefeld vs 1. FC Heidenheim being played?
The match is being played at Schüco-Arena.
What competition is Arminia Bielefeld vs 1. FC Heidenheim part of?
Arminia Bielefeld vs 1. FC Heidenheim is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Arminia Bielefeld vs 1. FC Heidenheim?
Our statistical model gives Arminia Bielefeld a 63% chance of winning, 1. FC Heidenheim a 17% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Arminia Bielefeld the favourite.
Will both teams score in Arminia Bielefeld vs 1. FC Heidenheim?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Arminia Bielefeld and 1. FC Heidenheim will score (BTTS).
Will Arminia Bielefeld vs 1. FC Heidenheim have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.
What is the head-to-head record between Arminia Bielefeld and 1. FC Heidenheim?
Record (2 meetings): Arminia Bielefeld 0W | Draws 1 | 1. FC Heidenheim 1W.
What form are Arminia Bielefeld and 1. FC Heidenheim in?
Arminia Bielefeld (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-L-D-L. 1. FC Heidenheim (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Arminia Bielefeld's attack at 1.15x the league average against 1. FC Heidenheim's defence at 1.13x — combine the two and it projects 2.16 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — 1. FC Heidenheim's attack (0.80x) against Arminia Bielefeld's defence (0.89x) — and the away total comes out at 1.03.
These ratings are built from 39/5 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Arminia Bielefeld Win
63%
1.58
20%
5.05
17%
5.90
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
9.6%
Home win
1 β 1
9.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.16
Arminia Bielefeld xG
Total xG
3.18
1.03
1. FC Heidenheim xG
1.58
63%
Home win
5.05
20%
Draw
5.90
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
62%
Over 2.5
1.61
38%
Under 2.5
2.63
39%
Over 3.5
2.56
61%
Under 3.5
1.64
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.76
43%
BTTS No
2.31
Clean Sheet
36%
2.79
12%
8.66
Win to Nil
23%
4.41
2%
51.08
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.6 | 9.9 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.9 | 7.1 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Arminia Bielefeld vs 1. FC Heidenheim?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.
How many goals are Arminia Bielefeld and 1. FC Heidenheim expected to score?
The model projects 2.16 expected goals for Arminia Bielefeld and 1.03 for 1. FC Heidenheim, a combined total of 3.18.
How confident is the prediction model for Arminia Bielefeld vs 1. FC Heidenheim?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 39 outings, Arminia Bielefeld have picked up 1.10 PPG on a 11W 10D 18L record — L-W-L-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Arminia Bielefeld, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
1. FC Heidenheim's form line: 10W 8D 21L from 39 games, 0.97 PPG, last five W-L-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for 1. FC Heidenheim, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.10 PPG for Arminia Bielefeld against 0.97 for 1. FC Heidenheim. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Arminia Bielefeld have posted 1.58 PPG from 19 outings (8W 6D 5L). That's noticeably better than their 1.10 PPG overall — Arminia Bielefeld are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, 1. FC Heidenheim have gone 3W 3D 13L from 19 away games — 0.63 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Arminia Bielefeld come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Arminia Bielefeld are averaging 1.56 goals scored and 1.56 conceded per game recently; 1. FC Heidenheim are on 1.36 scored and 2.10 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Arminia Bielefeld have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; 1. FC Heidenheim in 62%.
Last 39 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Arminia Bielefeld
Early Season
1. FC Heidenheim
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Arminia Bielefeld and 1. FC Heidenheim in coming into this match?
Arminia Bielefeld have gone 11W 10D 18L in their last 39 games (1.10 PPG), while 1. FC Heidenheim have gone 10W 8D 21L in their last 39 (0.97 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Arminia Bielefeld at home or 1. FC Heidenheim away?
Arminia Bielefeld's home record (1.58 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Arminia Bielefeld at home: 1.58 PPG; 1. FC Heidenheim away: 0.63 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 3 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 20 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Arminia Bielefeld have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against 1. FC Heidenheim — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 3 Meetings
0
Arminia Bielefeld
2
Draws
1
1. FC Heidenheim
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Arminia Bielefeld and 1. FC Heidenheim?
From 3 meetings on record, Arminia Bielefeld have won 0, 1. FC Heidenheim have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Arminia Bielefeld and 1. FC Heidenheim last play each other?
They last met on 20 September 2026, when Arminia Bielefeld 2-2 1. FC Heidenheim.
Who has won more matches between Arminia Bielefeld and 1. FC Heidenheim?
1. FC Heidenheim have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Arminia Bielefeld are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.
1. FC Heidenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 68% for Arminia Bielefeld, 63% for 1. FC Heidenheim — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 68% for Arminia Bielefeld and 63% for 1. FC Heidenheim. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: 1. FC Heidenheim in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Arminia Bielefeld home games / 1. FC Heidenheim away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Arminia Bielefeld play 1. FC Heidenheim?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Arminia Bielefeld's games and 63% of 1. FC Heidenheim's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Arminia Bielefeld vs 1. FC Heidenheim usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 68% of Arminia Bielefeld's matches and 63% of 1. FC Heidenheim's.
Do Arminia Bielefeld and 1. FC Heidenheim tend to score early?
Arminia Bielefeld have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, 1. FC Heidenheim in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Arminia Bielefeld and 1. FC Heidenheim share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Arminia Bielefeld and 1. FC Heidenheim finished level at 2-2 at Schüco-Arena, Regular Season - 6, in the 2. Bundesliga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Arminia Bielefeld 2.16 xG and 1. FC Heidenheim 1.03 xG, a combined 3.18. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. 1. FC Heidenheim outscored their 1.03 projection by 1.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Arminia Bielefeld attack 1.15 / defence 0.89 against 1. FC Heidenheim attack 0.80 / defence 1.13, drawn from 39/5 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Arminia Bielefeld 63% | Draw 20% | 1. FC Heidenheim 17%, with Arminia Bielefeld to win its most likely call at 63%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 20% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. Over 3.5 was 39% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 63% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Arminia Bielefeld 59%, 1. FC Heidenheim 67%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 64%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Arminia Bielefeld's trading profile (39 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.
1. FC Heidenheim's trading profile (39 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Arminia Bielefeld 1.10 PPG, 1. FC Heidenheim 0.97 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. 1. FC Heidenheim (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.05 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.