Sign in Register

RED Star FC 93 2-2 Clermont Foot – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sat 22 Nov 2025

13:00

Venue

Stade Bauer

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates RED Star FC 93 at 44% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this RED Star FC 93 vs Clermont Foot encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Ligue 2 encounter, Regular Season - 15 sees Clermont Foot travel to Stade Bauer to take on RED Star FC 93. The game is scheduled for Saturday 22 November 2025, 13:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, RED Star FC 93 stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W L W D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for RED Star FC 93, so this record blends games from this season and last.

RED Star FC 93's form when playing at home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 games at Stade Bauer this term (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.30 lags behind their overall 2.00 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stade Bauer this season.

Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Clermont Foot have recorded 3W 2D 5L from 10 outings — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L W D L W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Clermont Foot, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Clermont Foot's form when playing away from home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

RED Star FC 93 are in the better shape of the two on current Ligue 2 data — 0.90 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 1.10). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. RED Star FC 93 register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Clermont Foot in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, RED Star FC 93 have won 0, Clermont Foot 0, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 25 Apr 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

RED Star FC 93 in-play tendencies (48 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).

Clermont Foot in-play tendencies (48 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 38% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — RED Star FC 93 52% versus Clermont Foot 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (RED Star FC 93 48% | Clermont Foot 38%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects RED Star FC 93 1.26 xG and Clermont Foot 0.94 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: RED Star FC 93 attack 0.912 / defence 0.995 | Clermont Foot attack 0.788 / defence 1.068. League average goals — home 1.289 / away 1.200. Data: 48 RED Star FC 93 games / 48 Clermont Foot games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: RED Star FC 93 44% | Draw 29% | Clermont Foot 28%. Fair-value odds: RED Star FC 93 2.27 | Draw 3.45 | Clermont Foot 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 38% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.20. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 62% — total xG of 2.20 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, RED Star FC 93 are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on RED Star FC 93 offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.20 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 38% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 44%. This conflicts with form data: RED Star FC 93 70% | Clermont Foot 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–2D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (100%) is contradicted by Poisson (44%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form RED Star FC 93 lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form RED Star FC 93 Poisson xG (1.26) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form averages (~1.7 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.20) both support Under 2.5 goals (62% probability).
BTTS Form backs BTTS Yes (RED Star FC 93 7/10, Clermont Foot 6/10) but Poisson only rates it at 44% — proceed with caution.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour RED Star FC 93 — RED Star FC 93 at 44% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 38% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: RED Star FC 93 vs Clermont Foot | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Stade Bauer • Kick-off: Saturday 22 Nov 2025, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: RED Star FC 93 44% | Draw 29% | Clermont Foot 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 38% | BTTS 44% | xG RED Star FC 93 1.26 / Clermont Foot 0.94 • Poisson strength factors: RED Star FC 93 attack 0.912 / def 0.995 | Clermont Foot attack 0.788 / def 1.068 | league avg home 1.289 / away 1.200 • Poisson stance: RED Star FC 93 (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.26

RED Star FC 93 xG

Expected Goals

0.94

Clermont Foot xG

44%
29%
28%
RED Star FC 93 Draw Clermont Foot

44%

BTTS

64%

Over 1.5

38%

Over 2.5

18%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does RED Star FC 93 vs Clermont Foot kick off?

RED Star FC 93 vs Clermont Foot kicked off at 13:00 on Saturday 22 November 2025 at Stade Bauer.

What was the final score in RED Star FC 93 vs Clermont Foot?

RED Star FC 93 2 - 2 Clermont Foot.

Where is RED Star FC 93 vs Clermont Foot being played?

The match is being played at Stade Bauer.

What competition is RED Star FC 93 vs Clermont Foot part of?

RED Star FC 93 vs Clermont Foot is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win RED Star FC 93 vs Clermont Foot?

Our statistical model gives RED Star FC 93 a 44% chance of winning, Clermont Foot a 28% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making RED Star FC 93 the favourite.

Will both teams score in RED Star FC 93 vs Clermont Foot?

Our model estimates a 44% probability that both RED Star FC 93 and Clermont Foot will score (BTTS).

Will RED Star FC 93 vs Clermont Foot have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 38%.

What is the head-to-head record between RED Star FC 93 and Clermont Foot?

Record (2 meetings): RED Star FC 93 0W | Draws 2 | Clermont Foot 0W.

What form are RED Star FC 93 and Clermont Foot in?

RED Star FC 93 (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-L-W-D. Clermont Foot (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

RED Star FC 93's attacking strength (0.91x league average) is weighed against Clermont Foot's defensive record (1.07x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.26. The same calculation in reverse, Clermont Foot's attack versus RED Star FC 93's defence, projects 0.94 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 48/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.8%), 1-0 (12.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

RED Star FC 93 Win

44%

RED Star FC 93

2.30

29%

Draw

3.49

28%

Clermont Foot

3.60

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.0%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.1%

Draw

0 – 0

11.1%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.26

RED Star FC 93 xG

Total xG

2.20

0.94

Clermont Foot xG

44%
29%
28%
RED Star FC 93DrawClermont Foot

2.30

44%

Home win

3.49

29%

Draw

3.60

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

64%

Over 1.5

1.56

36%

Under 1.5

2.78

38%

Over 2.5

2.63

62%

Under 2.5

1.61

18%

Over 3.5

5.56

82%

Under 3.5

1.22

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

44%

BTTS Yes

2.29

56%

BTTS No

1.77

Clean Sheet

39%

RED Star FC 93

2.56

28%

Clermont Foot

3.51

Win to Nil

17%

RED Star FC 93

5.88

8%

Clermont Foot

12.65

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.1 10.5 4.9 1.5 0.4 0.1
1 14.0 13.1 6.2 1.9 0.5 0.1
2 8.8 8.2 3.9 1.2 0.3 0.1
3 3.7 3.5 1.6 0.5 0.1
4 1.2 1.1 0.5 0.2
5 0.3 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.256
λ Away (xG) 0.941
Total xG 2.197
League avg home goals 1.289
League avg away goals 1.200
RED Star FC 93 attack strength 0.912
RED Star FC 93 defence strength 0.995
Clermont Foot attack strength 0.788
Clermont Foot defence strength 1.068
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 48 / 48

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for RED Star FC 93 vs Clermont Foot?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.

How many goals are RED Star FC 93 and Clermont Foot expected to score?

The model projects 1.26 expected goals for RED Star FC 93 and 0.94 for Clermont Foot, a combined total of 2.20.

How confident is the prediction model for RED Star FC 93 vs Clermont Foot?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

RED Star FC 93 come into this having played 48 games, going 17W 14D 17L for 1.35 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-W-D. The sample for RED Star FC 93 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Clermont Foot sit at 1.02 PPG from 48 outings (11W 16D 21L), a run that reads L-W-D-L-W across their last five. The sample for Clermont Foot is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: RED Star FC 93 on 1.35 PPG, Clermont Foot on 1.02. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

RED Star FC 93's home form reads 9W 6D 8L across 23 games on their own ground, a 1.43 PPG return.

Away from home, Clermont Foot have taken 1.04 points per game from 23 outings (6W 6D 11L).

Goals in Recent Form

RED Star FC 93 are averaging 1.17 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Clermont Foot are on 0.92 scored and 1.33 conceded.

Last 48 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

RED Star FC 93

RED Star FC 93

Blended
W W L W D
Clermont Foot

Clermont Foot

Blended
L W D L W
48 Played 48
17/14/17 W / D / L 11/16/21
1.35 Points Per Game 1.02
1.17 Avg Goals Scored 0.92
1.33 Avg Goals Conceded 1.33
2.50 Avg Goals / Game 2.25
15 Clean Sheets 8
25 BTTS 26
23 Over 2.5 Games 18
RED Star FC 93

RED Star FC 93

D
A Le Mans
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Saint Etienne
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Nov
L
A Dunkerque
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Oct
W
H Grenoble
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A Laval
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Rodez
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Boulogne
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Sep
L
H Estac Troyes
1–3 HT 1–2
23 Sep
W
A Nancy
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
A PAU
3–0 HT 2–0
12 Sep
W
H Annecy
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Guingamp
4–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Amiens
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Aug
D
A Montpellier
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H Dunkerque
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
D
A Caen
1–1 HT 1–0
02 May
D
H Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
A Metz
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
H Annecy
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
D
A Estac Troyes
2–2 HT 2–2
05 Apr
D
H Rodez
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Mar
L
A Ajaccio
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
H Amiens
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Guingamp
3–1 HT 1–1
01 Mar
L
A Bastia
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Martigues
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
D
A Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Lorient
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
A Paris FC
1–4 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
H PAU
1–3 HT 1–1
17 Jan
D
A Laval
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Jan
W
A Rodez
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Jan
W
H Grenoble
3–1 HT 3–0
14 Dec
D
H Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
A PAU
1–4 HT 1–1
22 Nov
L
H Estac Troyes
0–3 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
A Martigues
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Metz
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Dunkerque
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
H Caen
2–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Annecy
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Paris FC
1–3 HT 1–2
28 Sep
D
A Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Sep
L
H Laval
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Sep
L
A Lorient
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Guingamp
4–3 HT 2–2
30 Aug
W
H Ajaccio
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Aug
L
A Amiens
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
Clermont Foot

Clermont Foot

W
H Amiens
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
A Bastia
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Oct
D
H Montpellier
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Oct
W
A Guingamp
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
H Annecy
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
L
A PAU
1–3 HT 0–3
03 Oct
D
H Le Mans
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Sep
L
A Reims
1–4 HT 0–2
23 Sep
W
A Rodez
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
H Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Laval
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Grenoble
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Estac Troyes
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
A Dunkerque
2–2 HT 2–1
09 Aug
L
H Boulogne
1–2 HT 0–0
25 May
W
A Boulogne
3–1 HT 1–1
20 May
D
A Rodez
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
W
H Annecy
3–2 HT 2–0
02 May
D
A RED Star FC 93
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Estac Troyes
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
D
A PAU
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
L
A Paris FC
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
D
H Amiens
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Mar
D
H Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
A Guingamp
1–3 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H Caen
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Dunkerque
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
D
H Bastia
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
A Metz
1–3 HT 0–2
08 Feb
L
H Ajaccio
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Lorient
2–3 HT 1–2
25 Jan
D
H Laval
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A Martigues
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
W
A Caen
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
D
H Rodez
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
A Annecy
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
D
H Metz
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
L
A Ajaccio
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Lorient
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
A Laval
2–1 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
H Martigues
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Guingamp
4–1 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
A Grenoble
0–3 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
H RED Star FC 93
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Sep
L
A Amiens
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Dunkerque
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H Paris FC
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are RED Star FC 93 and Clermont Foot in coming into this match?

RED Star FC 93 have gone 17W 14D 17L in their last 48 games (1.35 PPG), while Clermont Foot have gone 11W 16D 21L in their last 48 (1.02 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — RED Star FC 93 at home or Clermont Foot away?

RED Star FC 93's home record (1.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — RED Star FC 93 at home: 1.43 PPG; Clermont Foot away: 1.04 PPG.

Have RED Star FC 93 or Clermont Foot been keeping clean sheets recently?

RED Star FC 93 have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, Clermont Foot in 17%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 20 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Streaks & Records

RED Star FC 93's record when hosting Clermont Foot specifically: 0W 2D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

RED Star FC 93

1

RED Star FC 93

3

Draws

Clermont Foot

0

Clermont Foot

Recent Meetings

Clermont Foot
0–1
20 Mar 26
RED Star FC 93
RED Star FC 93
2–2
22 Nov 25
Clermont Foot
RED Star FC 93
1–1
25 Apr 25
Clermont Foot
Clermont Foot
1–1
24 Sep 24
RED Star FC 93

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between RED Star FC 93 and Clermont Foot?

From 4 meetings on record, RED Star FC 93 have won 1, Clermont Foot have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.

When did RED Star FC 93 and Clermont Foot last play each other?

They last met on 20 March 2026, when Clermont Foot 0-1 RED Star FC 93.

Who has won more matches between RED Star FC 93 and Clermont Foot?

RED Star FC 93 have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

RED Star FC 93 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

Clermont Foot are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — RED Star FC 93 56%, Clermont Foot 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (RED Star FC 93) and 48% (Clermont Foot).

On the defensive side: RED Star FC 93 keep a clean sheet in 30% of their matches; Clermont Foot in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = RED Star FC 93 home games / Clermont Foot away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

RED Star FC 93 RED Star FC 93 Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/48
(75%)
18/23
(78.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/48
(35.4%)
9/23
(39.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/12
(8.3%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 11/48
(22.9%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/48
(6.2%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/48
(4.2%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/48
(52.1%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/48
(47.9%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/48
(27.1%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Clean Sheet 15/48
(31.2%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Failed to Score 11/48
(22.9%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Clermont Foot Clermont Foot Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/48
(64.6%)
15/23
(65.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/48
(27.1%)
9/23
(39.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/17
(76.5%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/17
(29.4%)
1/8
(12.5%)
Winning at HT 9/48
(18.8%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/48
(12.5%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/48
(8.3%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/48
(54.2%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/48
(37.5%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/48
(20.8%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Clean Sheet 8/48
(16.7%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Failed to Score 18/48
(37.5%)
8/23
(34.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when RED Star FC 93 play Clermont Foot?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of RED Star FC 93's recent matches and 48% of Clermont Foot's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is RED Star FC 93 vs Clermont Foot usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of RED Star FC 93's recent games and 48% of Clermont Foot's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do RED Star FC 93 and Clermont Foot tend to score early?

RED Star FC 93 have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Clermont Foot in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

RED Star FC 93 and Clermont Foot share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Stade Bauer, Regular Season - 15, as RED Star FC 93 and Clermont Foot drew 2-2 in the Ligue 2. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting RED Star FC 93 1.26 xG and Clermont Foot 0.94 xG, a combined 2.20. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Clermont Foot outscored their 0.94 projection by 1.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of RED Star FC 93 attack 0.91 / defence 0.99 against Clermont Foot attack 0.79 / defence 1.07, drawn from 48/48 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it RED Star FC 93 44% | Draw 29% | Clermont Foot 28%, with RED Star FC 93 to win its most likely call at 44%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 38%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 64% and landed. Over 3.5 was 18% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 44% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (RED Star FC 93 48%, Clermont Foot 38%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

RED Star FC 93's trading profile (48 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.

Clermont Foot's trading profile (48 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — RED Star FC 93 1.35 PPG, Clermont Foot 1.02 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. RED Star FC 93 (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.13 average — above their attacking norm. Clermont Foot (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.91 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 38% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 44% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 43% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.