Sign in Register

Nancy 3-2 Dunkerque – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Sat 9 May 2026

19:00

Venue

Stade Marcel Picot

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Dunkerque at 67%, yet other data sources diverge — this Nancy vs Dunkerque fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Dunkerque make the trip to Stade Marcel Picot to face Nancy in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 34. The match kicks off on Saturday 9 May 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Current Form

Nancy's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 1W 6D 3L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: D D L D W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

In front of their own supporters this season, Nancy have posted 2W 2D 6L at Stade Marcel Picot — 0.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game.

Dunkerque (all games): 1W 3D 6L across 10 Ligue 2 outings this term — 0.60 points per game. Last five: D L L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Dunkerque's form when playing away from home: 4W 1D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.30 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.30 exceeds their overall 0.60 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 0.90 PPG for Nancy against 0.60 for Dunkerque. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Nancy lead 2W to 0W over the last 3 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Aug 2025, ended 3–1 with Nancy winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Nancy goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (33 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); they fail to score in 39% of games.

Dunkerque goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (33 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nancy 52% versus Dunkerque 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nancy 52% | Dunkerque 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Nancy 1.15 xG and Dunkerque 2.60 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nancy attack 0.766 / defence 1.581 | Dunkerque attack 1.312 / defence 1.247. League average goals — home 1.205 / away 1.255. Nancy's attack strength of 0.766 is below the league average — the 1.15 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Dunkerque bring a strong defensive rating of 1.247 — this is suppressing Nancy's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Dunkerque have an above-average attack strength of 1.312 — the away xG of 2.60 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 33 Nancy games / 67 Dunkerque games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Nancy 14% | Draw 19% | Dunkerque 67%. Fair-value odds: Nancy 7.14 | Draw 5.26 | Dunkerque 1.49. The model has a clear lean to Dunkerque (67%) — a 53pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.75. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.75 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.15 / 2.60) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Dunkerque are the pick at 67% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.75 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 72% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 64% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Nancy 50% | Dunkerque 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Nancy but Poisson model leans Dunkerque — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Nancy Poisson xG (1.15) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Dunkerque Poisson xG (2.60) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Dunkerque at 67% away win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 72% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Nancy vs Dunkerque | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Stade Marcel Picot • Kick-off: Saturday 9 May 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Nancy 14% | Draw 19% | Dunkerque 67% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 64% | xG Nancy 1.15 / Dunkerque 2.60 • Poisson strength factors: Nancy attack 0.766 / def 1.581 | Dunkerque attack 1.312 / def 1.247 | league avg home 1.205 / away 1.255 • Poisson stance: Dunkerque (67%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.15

Nancy xG

Expected Goals

2.60

Dunkerque xG

19%
67%
Nancy Draw Dunkerque

64%

BTTS

90%

Over 1.5

72%

Over 2.5

52%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Nancy vs Dunkerque kick off?

Nancy vs Dunkerque kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 9 May 2026 at Stade Marcel Picot.

What was the final score in Nancy vs Dunkerque?

Nancy 3 - 2 Dunkerque.

Where is Nancy vs Dunkerque being played?

The match is being played at Stade Marcel Picot.

What competition is Nancy vs Dunkerque part of?

Nancy vs Dunkerque is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Nancy vs Dunkerque?

Our statistical model gives Nancy a 14% chance of winning, Dunkerque a 67% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Dunkerque the favourite.

Will both teams score in Nancy vs Dunkerque?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Nancy and Dunkerque will score (BTTS).

Will Nancy vs Dunkerque have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.

What is the head-to-head record between Nancy and Dunkerque?

Record (3 meetings): Nancy 2W | Draws 1 | Dunkerque 0W.

What form are Nancy and Dunkerque in?

Nancy (all comps): 1W-6D-3L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-D-L-D-W. Dunkerque (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Nancy's attack rating (0.77) and Dunkerque's defence rating (1.25), the model arrives at 1.15 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Dunkerque's attack (1.31x) against Nancy's defence (1.58x) — and the away total comes out at 2.60.

These ratings are built from 33/67 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-2 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.1%. Close behind: 0-2 (7.9%), 1-3 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Dunkerque Win

14%

Nancy

7.34

19%

Draw

5.29

67%

Dunkerque

1.48

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

9.1%

Away win

Most likely

0 – 2

7.9%

Away win

1 – 3

7.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.15

Nancy xG

Total xG

3.75

2.60

Dunkerque xG

14%
19%
67%
NancyDrawDunkerque

7.34

14%

Home win

5.29

19%

Draw

1.48

67%

Away win

Goals Markets

89%

Over 1.5

1.12

11%

Under 1.5

9.09

72%

Over 2.5

1.39

28%

Under 2.5

3.57

52%

Over 3.5

1.92

48%

Under 3.5

2.08

32%

Over 4.5

3.12

68%

Under 4.5

1.47

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.55

36%

BTTS No

2.81

Clean Sheet

7%

Nancy

13.53

32%

Dunkerque

3.16

Win to Nil

1%

Nancy

99.35

21%

Dunkerque

4.68

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.3 6.1 7.9 6.9 4.5 2.3
1 2.7 7.0 9.1 7.9 5.2 2.7
2 1.5 4.0 5.3 4.6 3.0 1.5
3 0.6 1.5 2.0 1.7 1.1 0.6
4 0.2 0.4 0.6 0.5 0.3 0.2
5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.150
λ Away (xG) 2.605
Total xG 3.755
League avg home goals 1.205
League avg away goals 1.255
Nancy attack strength 0.766
Nancy defence strength 1.581
Dunkerque attack strength 1.312
Dunkerque defence strength 1.247
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 33 / 67

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Nancy vs Dunkerque?

Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.1%.

How many goals are Nancy and Dunkerque expected to score?

The model projects 1.15 expected goals for Nancy and 2.60 for Dunkerque, a combined total of 3.75.

How confident is the prediction model for Nancy vs Dunkerque?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 67%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 33 outings, Nancy have picked up 1.03 PPG on a 8W 10D 15L record — D-D-L-D-W across the most recent five.

Dunkerque's form line: 11W 10D 12L from 33 games, 1.30 PPG, last five D-L-L-W-L.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.03 PPG for Nancy against 1.30 for Dunkerque. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Nancy have posted 0.94 PPG from 16 outings (4W 3D 9L).

On the road, Dunkerque have gone 6W 3D 7L from 16 away games — 1.31 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Nancy are averaging 0.97 goals scored and 1.52 conceded per game recently; Dunkerque are on 1.55 scored and 1.27 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Dunkerque in 61%.

Last 33 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Nancy

Nancy

Current Season
D D L D W
Dunkerque

Dunkerque

Current Season
D L L W L
33 Played 33
8/10/15 W / D / L 11/10/12
1.03 Points Per Game 1.30
0.97 Avg Goals Scored 1.55
1.52 Avg Goals Conceded 1.27
2.48 Avg Goals / Game 2.82
7 Clean Sheets 6
17 BTTS 20
17 Over 2.5 Games 17
Nancy

Nancy

W
A PAU
3–1 HT 0–1
02 May
D
A Reims
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Annecy
1–5 HT 0–2
17 Apr
D
A Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Apr
D
H Saint Etienne
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
A Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
L
H Le Mans
2–4 HT 1–1
13 Mar
L
H Montpellier
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Mar
D
A Laval
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Feb
L
A RED Star FC 93
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Feb
W
H Estac Troyes
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
H Rodez
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H Guingamp
0–3 HT 0–0
19 Jan
W
A Amiens
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Jan
W
H Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Dec
L
A Grenoble
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
A Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H Laval
0–2 HT 0–2
07 Nov
L
A Le Mans
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
H Bastia
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Oct
L
A Montpellier
1–4 HT 1–1
25 Oct
L
H Amiens
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
D
A Guingamp
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
H Reims
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
A Annecy
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Sep
L
H RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Estac Troyes
0–3 HT 0–1
12 Sep
D
H PAU
2–2 HT 2–1
29 Aug
W
A Dunkerque
3–1 HT 2–1
22 Aug
W
H Boulogne
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
A Rodez
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
Dunkerque

Dunkerque

L
H Grenoble
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
W
A Boulogne
6–2 HT 2–1
27 Apr
L
H Laval
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
A Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
H Rodez
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Estac Troyes
1–5 HT 1–2
21 Mar
L
A RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H Reims
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Mar
L
A Clermont Foot
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Feb
D
H Bastia
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Feb
W
A Amiens
4–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
D
H Guingamp
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
H Annecy
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Le Mans
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Jan
W
H PAU
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Jan
W
A Montpellier
3–1 HT 1–0
05 Jan
W
A Laval
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Dec
W
H Saint Etienne
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
A Rodez
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Nov
D
H Boulogne
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
A Reims
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H RED Star FC 93
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
A PAU
3–0 HT 2–0
24 Oct
L
H Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
H Amiens
6–2 HT 4–0
27 Sep
L
A Guingamp
1–2 HT 1–2
23 Sep
D
H Le Mans
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Sep
L
A Grenoble
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
H Estac Troyes
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Nancy
1–3 HT 1–2
22 Aug
D
A Annecy
2–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
D
H Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 1–2
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Nancy and Dunkerque in coming into this match?

Nancy have gone 8W 10D 15L in their last 33 games (1.03 PPG), while Dunkerque have gone 11W 10D 12L in their last 33 (1.30 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Nancy at home or Dunkerque away?

Dunkerque's away record (1.31 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nancy at home: 0.94 PPG; Dunkerque away: 1.31 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 5 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 28 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

There's a clear current trend here: Nancy have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Nancy have gone 3W 0D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Dunkerque — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 5 Meetings

Nancy

4

Nancy

1

Draws

Dunkerque

0

Dunkerque

Recent Meetings

Nancy
2–0
28 Aug 26
Dunkerque
Nancy
3–2
09 May 26
Dunkerque
Dunkerque
1–3
22 Aug 25
Nancy
Nancy
2–0
19 Feb 22
Dunkerque
Dunkerque
0–0
11 Sep 21
Nancy

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Nancy and Dunkerque?

From 5 meetings on record, Nancy have won 4, Dunkerque have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Nancy and Dunkerque last play each other?

They last met on 28 August 2026, when Nancy 2-0 Dunkerque.

Who has won more matches between Nancy and Dunkerque?

Nancy have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Nancy are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Dunkerque are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nancy 38%, Dunkerque 69% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Nancy) and 69% (Dunkerque). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 25% and 31% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Nancy have failed to score in 44% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Nancy home games / Dunkerque away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Nancy Nancy Current Season
Metric All
(33 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/33
(69.7%)
12/16
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/33
(27.3%)
5/16
(31.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/10
(60%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/10
(20%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 8/33
(24.2%)
5/16
(31.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/33
(9.1%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/33
(9.1%)
0/16
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/33
(51.5%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/33
(51.5%)
7/16
(43.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/33
(27.3%)
4/16
(25%)
Clean Sheet 7/33
(21.2%)
4/16
(25%)
Failed to Score 13/33
(39.4%)
7/16
(43.8%)
Dunkerque Dunkerque Current Season
Metric All
(33 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/33
(75.8%)
14/16
(87.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/33
(42.4%)
8/16
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/8
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Winning at HT 10/33
(30.3%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/33
(9.1%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/33
(9.1%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/33
(60.6%)
11/16
(68.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/33
(51.5%)
11/16
(68.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/33
(30.3%)
5/16
(31.2%)
Clean Sheet 6/33
(18.2%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Failed to Score 9/33
(27.3%)
4/16
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Nancy play Dunkerque?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 38% of Nancy's recent matches and 69% of Dunkerque's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Nancy vs Dunkerque usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 44% of Nancy's matches and 69% of Dunkerque's.

Do Nancy and Dunkerque tend to score early?

Nancy have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Dunkerque in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Nancy defy the odds to beat Dunkerque 3-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Nancy beat Dunkerque 3-2 at Stade Marcel Picot, Regular Season - 34, in the Ligue 2. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Nancy 1.15 xG and Dunkerque 2.60 xG, a combined 3.75. The scoreboard read 3-2 for 5 actual goals. Nancy beat their projection by 1.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Nancy attack 0.77 / defence 1.58 against Dunkerque attack 1.31 / defence 1.25, drawn from 33/67 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Nancy 14% | Draw 19% | Dunkerque 67%, with Dunkerque to win its most likely call at 67%. Instead the game produced a Nancy win, an outcome the model had rated at just 14% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 72%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 90% and landed. Over 3.5 was 52% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 64% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Nancy 52%, Dunkerque 52%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Nancy's trading profile (33 games, 16 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.

Dunkerque's trading profile (33 games, 16 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Nancy 1.03 PPG, Dunkerque 1.30 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Nancy win broke the near-deadlock. Nancy (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 0.81 average — above their attacking norm. Dunkerque (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.44 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 72% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 64% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 52% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.