Grenoble vs Guingamp – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Grenoble at 42% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Grenoble vs Guingamp encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Grenoble host Guingamp at Stade des Alpes in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 14. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 4 December 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Grenoble have gone 3W 4D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.30 PPG return. Last five: W L D L W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Grenoble have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stade des Alpes, Grenoble have gone 2W 7D 1L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade des Alpes.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Guingamp stand at 1W 2D 7L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 0.50 PPG. Last five: L L W L D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Guingamp have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Ligue 2 this season, Guingamp have posted 0W 3D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.30 PPG. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
On current form, Grenoble have the edge — a 0.80 PPG advantage (1.30 vs 0.50) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Grenoble, 2 for Guingamp and 7 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 1.9 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 10 Apr 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Grenoble in-play and half-time data (38 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 33% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 59% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
Guingamp in-play and half-time data (38 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Grenoble 53% versus Guingamp 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Grenoble 42% | Guingamp 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Grenoble 1.17 xG and Guingamp 0.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Grenoble attack 0.830 / defence 0.811 | Guingamp attack 0.805 / defence 1.161. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Data: 38 Grenoble games / 38 Guingamp games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Grenoble 42% | Draw 34% | Guingamp 24%. Fair-value odds: Grenoble 2.38 | Draw 2.94 | Guingamp 4.17. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 32% | BTTS probability 40% | Total xG 1.99. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 68% probability — total xG of 1.99 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 40% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Grenoble are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 34% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Grenoble offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 1.99 combined xG gives a 32% probability to Under 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 1.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 1.9 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 40% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Grenoble 40% | Guingamp 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Grenoble vs Guingamp | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Stade des Alpes • Kick-off: Friday 4 Dec 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Grenoble 42% | Draw 34% | Guingamp 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 32% | BTTS 40% | xG Grenoble 1.17 / Guingamp 0.82 • Poisson strength factors: Grenoble attack 0.830 / def 0.811 | Guingamp attack 0.805 / def 1.161 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Grenoble (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.17
Grenoble xG
Expected Goals
0.82
Guingamp xG
40%
BTTS
61%
Over 1.5
32%
Over 2.5
14%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Grenoble vs Guingamp kick off?
Grenoble vs Guingamp is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 4 December 2026 at Stade des Alpes.
Where is Grenoble vs Guingamp being played?
The match is being played at Stade des Alpes.
What competition is Grenoble vs Guingamp part of?
Grenoble vs Guingamp is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Grenoble vs Guingamp?
Our statistical model gives Grenoble a 42% chance of winning, Guingamp a 24% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Grenoble the favourite.
Will both teams score in Grenoble vs Guingamp?
Our model estimates a 40% probability that both Grenoble and Guingamp will score (BTTS).
Will Grenoble vs Guingamp have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 32%.
What is the head-to-head record between Grenoble and Guingamp?
Record (10 meetings): Grenoble 1W | Draws 7 | Guingamp 2W.
What form are Grenoble and Guingamp in?
Grenoble (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-D-L-W. Guingamp (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Grenoble's attack rating (0.83) and Guingamp's defence rating (1.16), the model arrives at 1.17 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Guingamp's attack versus Grenoble's defence, projects 0.82 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.4%. Close behind: 1-1 (14.8%), 1-0 (14.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 45% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Grenoble Win
42%
2.37
34%
2.95
24%
4.18
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
16.0%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
13.7%
Draw
1 β 1
13.1%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.17
Grenoble xG
Total xG
1.99
0.82
Guingamp xG
2.37
42%
Home win
2.95
34%
Draw
4.18
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
59%
Over 1.5
1.69
41%
Under 1.5
2.44
32%
Over 2.5
3.12
68%
Under 2.5
1.47
14%
Over 3.5
7.14
86%
Under 3.5
1.16
5%
Over 4.5
20.00
95%
Under 4.5
1.05
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
40%
BTTS Yes
2.48
60%
BTTS No
1.67
Clean Sheet
44%
2.27
31%
3.22
Win to Nil
19%
5.37
7%
13.43
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 13.7 | 11.2 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 0.3 | – |
| 1 | 16.0 | 13.1 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 9.4 | 7.7 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Grenoble vs Guingamp?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.4%.
How many goals are Grenoble and Guingamp expected to score?
The model projects 1.17 expected goals for Grenoble and 0.82 for Guingamp, a combined total of 1.99.
How confident is the prediction model for Grenoble vs Guingamp?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Grenoble come into this having played 38 games, going 9W 16D 13L for 1.13 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-L-W. It's still early in the season for Grenoble, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Guingamp sit at 1.16 PPG from 38 outings (11W 11D 16L), a run that reads L-L-W-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Guingamp, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Grenoble on 1.13 PPG, Guingamp on 1.16. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Grenoble's home form reads 5W 11D 2L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.44 PPG return.
Away from home, Guingamp have taken 0.94 points per game from 18 outings (4W 5D 9L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Grenoble come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Grenoble are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.24 conceded per game recently; Guingamp are on 1.24 scored and 1.45 conceded.
Last 38 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Grenoble
Early Season
Guingamp
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Grenoble and Guingamp in coming into this match?
Grenoble have gone 9W 16D 13L in their last 38 games (1.13 PPG), while Guingamp have gone 11W 11D 16L in their last 38 (1.16 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Grenoble at home or Guingamp away?
Grenoble's home record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Grenoble at home: 1.44 PPG; Guingamp away: 0.94 PPG.
Have Grenoble or Guingamp been keeping clean sheets recently?
Grenoble have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Guingamp in 26%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Grenoble and Guingamp runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 10 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 2 Nov 2024, when Guingamp won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Grenoble's record when hosting Guingamp specifically: 0W 4D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
1
Grenoble
7
Draws
2
Guingamp
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Grenoble and Guingamp?
From 10 meetings on record, Grenoble have won 1, Guingamp have won 2, and 7 have been drawn.
When did Grenoble and Guingamp last play each other?
They last met on 10 April 2026, when Guingamp 1-1 Grenoble.
Who has won more matches between Grenoble and Guingamp?
Guingamp have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Grenoble see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches.
Guingamp are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Grenoble 44%, Guingamp 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 28% (Grenoble) and 67% (Guingamp).
On the defensive side: Grenoble keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches; Grenoble have failed to score in 39% of games; Guingamp in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Grenoble home games / Guingamp away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Grenoble play Guingamp?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 44% of Grenoble's games and 67% of Guingamp's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Grenoble vs Guingamp usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 28% of Grenoble's recent games and 67% of Guingamp's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Grenoble and Guingamp tend to score early?
Grenoble have had a goal before half-time in 33% of their recent matches, Guingamp in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.