Lorient vs Rennes – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Lorient at 46% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Lorient vs Rennes encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ligue 1 encounter, Regular Season - 11 sees Rennes travel to Stade du Moustoir to take on Lorient. The game is scheduled for Sunday 22 November 2026, 16:15 UTC.
Form Guide
Lorient — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: L W D L W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Lorient have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Lorient have posted 4W 3D 3L at Stade du Moustoir — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Rennes have recorded 6W 1D 3L from 10 outings — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W W W L W. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.90. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Rennes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Rennes away from home this season: 5W 1D 4L from 10 away games — 1.60 PPG on the road. They are averaging 2.20 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Rennes are 0.70 PPG ahead (1.90 vs 1.20), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Lorient register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Rennes in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Lorient: 6 wins from 8 previous clashes against 2 for Rennes, with 0 draws across those contests.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 2.9 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 24 Jan 2026, ended 2–0 with Lorient winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Lorient and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 8 meetings, combined with an average of 2.9 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
In-Play Profile
Lorient in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games).
Rennes in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 52%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lorient 52% versus Rennes 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lorient 45% | Rennes 72%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lorient 1.76 xG and Rennes 1.38 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lorient attack 0.950 / defence 0.988 | Rennes attack 1.071 / defence 1.194. League average goals — home 1.555 / away 1.304. Data: 40 Lorient games / 40 Rennes games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Lorient 46% | Draw 24% | Rennes 30%. Fair-value odds: Lorient 2.17 | Draw 4.17 | Rennes 3.33. Lorient hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.14. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.14 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.76 / 1.38) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Lorient dominate the H2H record, yet Rennes are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
Poisson rates Lorient as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Rennes (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Lorient offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.14 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 61% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 62% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Lorient 60% | Rennes 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lorient vs Rennes | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Stade du Moustoir • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Nov 2026, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lorient 46% | Draw 24% | Rennes 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 62% | xG Lorient 1.76 / Rennes 1.38 • Poisson strength factors: Lorient attack 0.950 / def 0.988 | Rennes attack 1.071 / def 1.194 | league avg home 1.555 / away 1.304 • Poisson stance: Lorient (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.76
Lorient xG
Expected Goals
1.38
Rennes xG
62%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
61%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lorient vs Rennes kick off?
Lorient vs Rennes is scheduled to kick off at 16:15 on Sunday 22 November 2026 at Stade du Moustoir.
Where is Lorient vs Rennes being played?
The match is being played at Stade du Moustoir.
What competition is Lorient vs Rennes part of?
Lorient vs Rennes is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Lorient vs Rennes?
Our statistical model gives Lorient a 46% chance of winning, Rennes a 30% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Lorient the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lorient vs Rennes?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Lorient and Rennes will score (BTTS).
Will Lorient vs Rennes have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lorient and Rennes?
Record (8 meetings): Lorient 6W | Draws 0 | Rennes 2W.
What form are Lorient and Rennes in?
Lorient (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-D-L-W. Rennes (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-W-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Lorient's attacking strength (0.95x league average) is weighed against Rennes's defensive record (1.19x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.76. The same calculation in reverse, Rennes's attack versus Lorient's defence, projects 1.38 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Lorient Win
46%
2.16
24%
4.19
30%
3.35
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.5%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
1 β 0
7.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.76
Lorient xG
Total xG
3.14
1.38
Rennes xG
2.16
46%
Home win
4.19
24%
Draw
3.35
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
61%
Over 2.5
1.64
39%
Under 2.5
2.56
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.60
38%
BTTS No
2.65
Clean Sheet
25%
3.97
17%
5.84
Win to Nil
12%
8.57
5%
19.55
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.3 | 6.0 | 4.1 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 7.6 | 10.5 | 7.2 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.7 | 9.3 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.9 | 5.4 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lorient vs Rennes?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.
How many goals are Lorient and Rennes expected to score?
The model projects 1.76 expected goals for Lorient and 1.38 for Rennes, a combined total of 3.14.
How confident is the prediction model for Lorient vs Rennes?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Lorient come into this having played 40 games, going 13W 14D 13L for 1.32 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-D-L-W. It's still early in the season for Lorient, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Rennes sit at 1.80 PPG from 40 outings (21W 9D 10L), a run that reads W-W-W-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Rennes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Rennes carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.48 PPG clear of Lorient — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
Lorient's home form reads 9W 7D 4L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.70 PPG return.
Away from home, Rennes have taken 1.45 points per game from 20 outings (8W 5D 7L).
The Goals Picture
Lorient are averaging 1.35 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Rennes are on 1.78 scored and 1.50 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Rennes in 60%.
Last 40 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lorient
Early Season
Rennes
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lorient and Rennes in coming into this match?
Lorient have gone 13W 14D 13L in their last 40 games (1.32 PPG), while Rennes have gone 21W 9D 10L in their last 40 (1.80 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lorient at home or Rennes away?
Lorient's home record (1.70 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lorient at home: 1.70 PPG; Rennes away: 1.45 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Lorient and Rennes runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 24 January 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Lorient have won the last 6 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 24 Apr 2022, when Rennes won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Lorient's record when hosting Rennes specifically: 3W 0D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
6
Lorient
0
Draws
2
Rennes
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lorient and Rennes?
From 8 meetings on record, Lorient have won 6, Rennes have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Lorient and Rennes last play each other?
They last met on 24 January 2026, when Rennes 0-2 Lorient.
Who has won more matches between Lorient and Rennes?
Lorient have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Lorient are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 55% of the time.
Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lorient 70%, Rennes 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 55% for Lorient and 80% for Rennes. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 65% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lorient home games / Rennes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lorient play Rennes?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Lorient's games and 50% of Rennes's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Lorient vs Rennes usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 55% of Lorient's matches and 80% of Rennes's.
Do Lorient and Rennes tend to score early?
Lorient have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Rennes in 85% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.