Sign in Register

Brentford vs Manchester City – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Sat 5 Dec 2026

15:00

Venue

Brentford Community Stadium

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Brentford at 40%, yet in-form Manchester City provide a compelling counter-argument — this Brentford vs Manchester City fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 14 sees Manchester City travel to Brentford Community Stadium to take on Brentford. The game is scheduled for Saturday 5 December 2026, 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Brentford stand at 3W 6D 1L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Brentford, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Brentford's home record at Brentford Community Stadium: 4W 5D 1L from 10 Premier League appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Brentford Community Stadium.

Across all Premier League games this season, Manchester City have recorded 7W 0D 3L from 10 outings — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W W W L L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Manchester City, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Manchester City's away record: 6W 3D 1L from 10 road trips in Premier League this season (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Manchester City are 0.60 PPG ahead (2.10 vs 1.50), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

Head to Head

Manchester City have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 7 of the last 10 encounters against Brentford's 2 victories.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 May 2026, ended 0–3 with Manchester City winning.

It is worth noting that Manchester City have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 7 wins from 10 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

In-Play Profile

Brentford in-play tendencies (47 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games).

Manchester City in-play tendencies (47 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 80% of those occasions; they lead at the break 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Brentford 55% versus Manchester City 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Brentford 53% | Manchester City 64%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Brentford 1.35 xG and Manchester City 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Brentford attack 1.149 / defence 0.794 | Manchester City attack 1.283 / defence 0.816. League average goals — home 1.444 / away 1.171. Manchester City have an above-average attack strength of 1.283 — the away xG of 1.19 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Brentford's defence rating of 0.794 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 47 Brentford games / 47 Manchester City games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Brentford 40% | Draw 27% | Manchester City 33%. Fair-value odds: Brentford 2.50 | Draw 3.70 | Manchester City 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.55. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.55 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Brentford at 40% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Manchester City (2.10 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Brentford offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.55 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Brentford 50% | Manchester City 50%.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Manchester City have been the dominant side historically, winning 7 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Manchester City but Poisson model leans Brentford — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Manchester City lead on PPG: 2.10 vs 1.50 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Brentford Poisson xG (1.35) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Manchester City Poisson xG (1.19) is below their form scoring rate (1.90) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Manchester City but Poisson leans Brentford (40%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Brentford vs Manchester City | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Brentford Community Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Brentford 40% | Draw 27% | Manchester City 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 52% | xG Brentford 1.35 / Manchester City 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Brentford attack 1.149 / def 0.794 | Manchester City attack 1.283 / def 0.816 | league avg home 1.444 / away 1.171 • Poisson stance: Brentford (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.35

Brentford xG

Expected Goals

1.19

Manchester City xG

40%
27%
33%
Brentford Draw Manchester City

52%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Brentford vs Manchester City kick off?

Brentford vs Manchester City is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 5 December 2026 at Brentford Community Stadium.

Where is Brentford vs Manchester City being played?

The match is being played at Brentford Community Stadium.

What competition is Brentford vs Manchester City part of?

Brentford vs Manchester City is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Brentford vs Manchester City?

Our statistical model gives Brentford a 40% chance of winning, Manchester City a 33% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Brentford the favourite.

Will both teams score in Brentford vs Manchester City?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Brentford and Manchester City will score (BTTS).

Will Brentford vs Manchester City have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between Brentford and Manchester City?

Record (10 meetings): Brentford 2W | Draws 1 | Manchester City 7W.

What form are Brentford and Manchester City in?

Brentford (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-D-W. Manchester City (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Brentford's attacking strength (1.15x league average) is weighed against Manchester City's defensive record (0.82x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.35. The same calculation in reverse, Manchester City's attack versus Brentford's defence, projects 1.19 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 47/47 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.3%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.5%), 1-0 (8.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Brentford Win

40%

Brentford

2.49

27%

Draw

3.69

33%

Manchester City

3.06

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.6%

Home win

0 – 1

9.3%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.35

Brentford xG

Total xG

2.55

1.19

Manchester City xG

40%
27%
33%
BrentfordDrawManchester City

2.49

40%

Home win

3.69

27%

Draw

3.06

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.93

48%

BTTS No

2.08

Clean Sheet

30%

Brentford

3.30

26%

Manchester City

3.87

Win to Nil

12%

Brentford

8.21

8%

Manchester City

11.86

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.8 9.3 5.6 2.2 0.7 0.2
1 10.6 12.6 7.6 3.0 0.9 0.2
2 7.2 8.6 5.1 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 3.2 3.9 2.3 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 1.1 1.3 0.8 0.3 0.1 –
5 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.354
λ Away (xG) 1.194
Total xG 2.548
League avg home goals 1.444
League avg away goals 1.171
Brentford attack strength 1.149
Brentford defence strength 0.794
Manchester City attack strength 1.283
Manchester City defence strength 0.816
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 47 / 47

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Brentford vs Manchester City?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are Brentford and Manchester City expected to score?

The model projects 1.35 expected goals for Brentford and 1.19 for Manchester City, a combined total of 2.55.

How confident is the prediction model for Brentford vs Manchester City?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Brentford's recent record stands at 17W 16D 14L from 47 games, a 1.43 PPG return, with W-D-L-D-W in the last five. The sample for Brentford is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Manchester City, meanwhile, have gone 30W 9D 8L across 47 games — 2.11 PPG, with W-W-W-L-L in their last five. The sample for Manchester City is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Manchester City by 0.68 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Brentford heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Brentford have managed 10W 9D 4L from 23 games — 1.70 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Manchester City's away record stands at 12W 6D 5L across 23 trips, a 1.83 PPG haul.

Goals in Recent Form

Brentford are averaging 1.51 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Manchester City are on 2.06 scored and 0.96 conceded.

Defensively: Manchester City in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 47 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Brentford

Brentford

Blended
W D L D W
Manchester City

Manchester City

Blended
W W W L L
47 Played 47
17/16/14 W / D / L 30/9/8
1.43 Points Per Game 2.11
1.51 Avg Goals Scored 2.06
1.30 Avg Goals Conceded 0.96
2.81 Avg Goals / Game 3.02
13 Clean Sheets 19
26 BTTS 24
25 Over 2.5 Games 30
Brentford

Brentford

W
H Nottingham Forest
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
D
A Hull City
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Liverpool
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
A Aston Villa
2–2 HT 1–1
10 Oct
W
H Chelsea
3–0 HT 0–0
18 Sep
D
A Bournemouth
2–2 HT 1–1
12 Sep
D
H Sunderland
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Sep
D
A Leeds
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Tottenham
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Aug
D
A Liverpool
1–1 HT 0–0
24 May
D
H Crystal Palace
2–2 HT 1–1
17 May
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H West Ham
3–0 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Manchester United
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
D
H Fulham
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Everton
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
A Leeds
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Wolves
2–2 HT 2–1
16 Mar
D
A Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
A Burnley
4–3 HT 3–1
28 Feb
L
H Brighton
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Feb
D
H Arsenal
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Feb
W
A Newcastle
3–2 HT 2–1
07 Feb
W
A Aston Villa
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A Chelsea
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Sunderland
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Jan
W
A Everton
4–2 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
H Tottenham
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Bournemouth
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Dec
W
A Wolves
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Leeds
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Tottenham
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
L
A Arsenal
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Dec
W
H Burnley
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Brighton
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Newcastle
3–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Crystal Palace
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Liverpool
3–2 HT 2–1
25 Oct
W
A West Ham
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
H Manchester City
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Manchester United
3–1 HT 2–1
27 Sep
L
A Fulham
1–3 HT 1–2
20 Sep
D
H Chelsea
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Sunderland
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Aston Villa
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Nottingham Forest
1–3 HT 0–3
17 Aug
Manchester City

Manchester City

L
H Brighton
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Oct
L
A Aston Villa
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Oct
W
H Ipswich
3–2 HT 2–1
17 Oct
W
A Liverpool
3–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Sunderland
5–3 HT 3–2
20 Sep
W
A Manchester United
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Coventry
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Sep
W
A Crystal Palace
4–1 HT 1–0
28 Aug
W
H Bournemouth
2–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Aston Villa
1–2 HT 1–0
24 May
D
A Bournemouth
1–1 HT 0–1
19 May
W
H Crystal Palace
3–0 HT 2–0
13 May
W
H Brentford
3–0 HT 0–0
09 May
D
A Everton
3–3 HT 1–0
04 May
W
A Burnley
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Apr
W
H Arsenal
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Apr
W
A Chelsea
3–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A West Ham
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
D
H Nottingham Forest
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Mar
W
A Leeds
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Newcastle
2–1 HT 2–1
21 Feb
W
H Fulham
3–0 HT 3–0
11 Feb
W
A Liverpool
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A Tottenham
2–2 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
H Wolves
2–0 HT 2–0
24 Jan
L
A Manchester United
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
H Brighton
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Jan
D
H Chelsea
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Sunderland
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
A Nottingham Forest
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Dec
W
H West Ham
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Dec
W
A Crystal Palace
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H Sunderland
3–0 HT 2–0
06 Dec
W
A Fulham
5–4 HT 3–1
02 Dec
W
H Leeds
3–2 HT 2–0
29 Nov
L
A Newcastle
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
H Liverpool
3–0 HT 2–0
09 Nov
W
H Bournemouth
3–1 HT 2–1
02 Nov
L
A Aston Villa
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
H Everton
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Brentford
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H Burnley
5–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
A Arsenal
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
H Manchester United
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
L
A Brighton
1–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
H Tottenham
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Wolves
4–0 HT 2–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Brentford and Manchester City in coming into this match?

Brentford have gone 17W 16D 14L in their last 47 games (1.43 PPG), while Manchester City have gone 30W 9D 8L in their last 47 (2.11 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Brentford at home or Manchester City away?

Manchester City's away record (1.83 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Brentford at home: 1.70 PPG; Manchester City away: 1.83 PPG.

Have Brentford or Manchester City been keeping clean sheets recently?

Brentford have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Manchester City in 40%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Manchester City have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 9 May 2026, when Manchester City won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Brentford's record when hosting Manchester City specifically: 1W 1D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Brentford

2

Brentford

1

Draws

Manchester City

7

Manchester City

Recent Meetings

Manchester City
3–0
09 May 26
Brentford
Brentford
0–1
05 Oct 25
Manchester City
Brentford
2–2
14 Jan 25
Manchester City
Manchester City
2–1
14 Sep 24
Brentford
Manchester City
1–0
20 Feb 24
Brentford
Brentford
1–3
05 Feb 24
Manchester City
Brentford
1–0
28 May 23
Manchester City
Manchester City
1–2
12 Nov 22
Brentford
Manchester City
2–0
09 Feb 22
Brentford
Brentford
0–1
29 Dec 21
Manchester City

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Brentford and Manchester City?

From 10 meetings on record, Brentford have won 2, Manchester City have won 7, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Brentford and Manchester City last play each other?

They last met on 9 May 2026, when Manchester City 3-0 Brentford.

Who has won more matches between Brentford and Manchester City?

Manchester City have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Brentford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time.

Manchester City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Brentford 56%, Manchester City 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Brentford) and 56% (Manchester City). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 22% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Brentford keep a clean sheet in 30% of their matches; Manchester City in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Brentford home games / Manchester City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Brentford Brentford Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/47
(72.3%)
16/23
(69.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/47
(34%)
8/23
(34.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 18/47
(38.3%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/47
(10.6%)
3/23
(13%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/47
(4.3%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/47
(55.3%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/47
(53.2%)
14/23
(60.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/47
(34%)
9/23
(39.1%)
Clean Sheet 13/47
(27.7%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Failed to Score 12/47
(25.5%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Manchester City Manchester City Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/47
(78.7%)
15/23
(65.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/47
(38.3%)
4/23
(17.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/10
(90%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
6/8
(75%)
Winning at HT 28/47
(59.6%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/47
(17%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/47
(4.3%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/47
(51.1%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/47
(63.8%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/47
(23.4%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Clean Sheet 19/47
(40.4%)
9/23
(39.1%)
Failed to Score 5/47
(10.6%)
3/23
(13%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Brentford play Manchester City?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Brentford's recent matches and 52% of Manchester City's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Brentford vs Manchester City usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of Brentford's matches and 56% of Manchester City's.

Do Brentford and Manchester City tend to score early?

Brentford have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Manchester City in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.