Sign in Register

Oldham vs York – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 21
:
NS

Kick-off

Sat 26 Dec 2026

15:00

Venue

Boundary Park

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Oldham at 66%, yet in-form York provide a compelling counter-argument — this Oldham vs York fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 21 as Oldham welcome York to Boundary Park. Kick-off is set for Saturday 26 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Oldham — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 League Two outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: W W L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Oldham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Oldham's form when playing at home: 8W 1D 1L across 10 games at Boundary Park this term (2.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.30 conceded per game. 8 clean sheets from 10 home games (80%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Boundary Park. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Oldham are significantly better at Boundary Park than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, York stand at 2W 1D 1L from 4 League Two matches — 1.75 PPG. Last five: W D W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. York have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Form points away from home here. York's 1.75 PPG return is 0.65 points per game ahead of Oldham's 1.10 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

Trading Patterns

Oldham in-play and half-time data (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; they lead at the break 75% of the time; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games; they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time.

York in-play and half-time data (4 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Oldham 50% and York 100% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Oldham 50% | York 75%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Oldham 2.07 xG and York 0.78 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Oldham attack 1.188 / defence 0.734 | York attack 0.964 / defence 1.242. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. York bring a strong defensive rating of 1.242 — this is suppressing Oldham's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Oldham's defence rating of 0.734 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 50 Oldham games / 4 York games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Oldham 66% | Draw 22% | York 12%. Fair-value odds: Oldham 1.52 | Draw 4.55 | York 8.33. The model has a clear lean to Oldham (66%) — a 54pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.86. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.86 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Oldham at 66% — clear model lean. Note a divergence: in-form York (1.75 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.86 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 48% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Oldham 20% | York 100% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form York lead on PPG: 1.75 vs 1.10 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form York Poisson xG (0.78) is below their form scoring rate (2.00) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours York but Poisson leans Oldham (66%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Oldham at 66% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Oldham vs York | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Boundary Park • Kick-off: Saturday 26 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Oldham 66% | Draw 22% | York 12% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 48% | xG Oldham 2.07 / York 0.78 • Poisson strength factors: Oldham attack 1.188 / def 0.734 | York attack 0.964 / def 1.242 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Oldham (66%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.07

Oldham xG

Expected Goals

0.78

York xG

66%
22%
Oldham Draw York

48%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Oldham vs York kick off?

Oldham vs York is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 26 December 2026 at Boundary Park.

Where is Oldham vs York being played?

The match is being played at Boundary Park.

What competition is Oldham vs York part of?

Oldham vs York is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Oldham vs York?

Our statistical model gives Oldham a 66% chance of winning, York a 12% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Oldham the favourite.

Will both teams score in Oldham vs York?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Oldham and York will score (BTTS).

Will Oldham vs York have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between Oldham and York?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Oldham and York in?

Oldham (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-D. York (all comps): 2W-1D-1L in 4 | 1.75 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.75 | L5 W-D-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Oldham's attack rating (1.19) and York's defence rating (1.24), the model arrives at 2.07 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, York's attack versus Oldham's defence, projects 0.78 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.3%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.7%), 1-1 (10.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Oldham Win

66%

Oldham

1.51

22%

Draw

4.63

12%

York

8.26

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

12.3%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 0

11.9%

Home win

2 – 1

9.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.07

Oldham xG

Total xG

2.86

0.78

York xG

66%
22%
12%
OldhamDrawYork

1.51

66%

Home win

4.63

22%

Draw

8.26

12%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.06

52%

BTTS No

1.94

Clean Sheet

46%

Oldham

2.19

13%

York

7.93

Win to Nil

30%

Oldham

3.30

2%

York

65.51

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.8 4.5 1.8 0.5 0.1
1 11.9 9.3 3.7 1.0 0.2
2 12.3 9.7 3.8 1.0 0.2
3 8.5 6.7 2.6 0.7 0.1
4 4.4 3.5 1.4 0.4 0.1
5 1.8 1.4 0.6 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.071
λ Away (xG) 0.784
Total xG 2.855
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Oldham attack strength 1.188
Oldham defence strength 0.734
York attack strength 0.964
York defence strength 1.242
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Oldham vs York?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.

How many goals are Oldham and York expected to score?

The model projects 2.07 expected goals for Oldham and 0.78 for York, a combined total of 2.86.

How confident is the prediction model for Oldham vs York?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 66%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 4 outings, Oldham have picked up 1.75 PPG on a 2W 1D 1L record — W-L-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Oldham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

York's form line: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games, 1.75 PPG, last five W-D-W-L. It's still early in the season for York, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Oldham on 1.75 PPG, York on 1.75. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Goals in Recent Form

Oldham are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per game recently; York are on 2.00 scored and 1.75 conceded. York's attacking output running into Oldham's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.

On BTTS specifically: York in 100%.

Defensively: Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 4 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Oldham

Oldham

Early Season
W L W D
York

York

Early Season
W D W L
4 Played 4
2/1/1 W / D / L 2/1/1
1.75 Points Per Game 1.75
1.75 Avg Goals Scored 2.00
0.75 Avg Goals Conceded 1.75
2.50 Avg Goals / Game 3.75
2 Clean Sheets 0
2 BTTS 4
2 Over 2.5 Games 3
Oldham

Oldham

D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
H Swindon Town
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
A Colchester
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
W
H Port Vale
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
York

York

L
A Cheltenham
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Sep
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
A Rotherham
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Oldham and York in coming into this match?

Oldham have gone 2W 1D 1L in their last 4 games (1.75 PPG), while York have gone 2W 1D 1L in their last 4 (1.75 PPG).

Have Oldham or York been keeping clean sheets recently?

Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their recent games, York in 0%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Oldham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 75% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 50% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

York are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Oldham at 50%, York at 100%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 50% for Oldham and 75% for York. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 0% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Oldham keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Oldham home games / York away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Oldham Oldham Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/4
(50%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/4
(50%)
0/2
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Clean Sheet 2/4
(50%)
2/2
(100%)
Failed to Score 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
York York Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 4/4
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/4
(50%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/4
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Clean Sheet 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Oldham play York?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Oldham's games and 100% of York's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Oldham vs York usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Oldham's matches and 75% of York's.

Do Oldham and York tend to score early?

Oldham have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, York in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.