Crewe vs Tranmere – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Crewe at 45% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Crewe vs Tranmere encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Tranmere make the trip to Alexandra Stadium to face Crewe in League Two, Regular Season - 22. The match kicks off on Tuesday 29 December 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Current Form
Crewe's overall League Two record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: D W W D D. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Crewe have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Alexandra Stadium, Crewe have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Crewe are significantly better at Alexandra Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Tranmere have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 2W 5D 3L. Last five: D W D D D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Tranmere have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Tranmere's away record: 1W 4D 5L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.20 vs 1.10 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record favours Crewe, who have won 5 of the last 8 meetings against Tranmere — a 1D 2W return for the visitors.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 28 Feb 2026, ended 2–1 with Crewe winning.
The historical record gives Crewe a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 8 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Crewe — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).
Tranmere — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Crewe 54% versus Tranmere 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Crewe 50% | Tranmere 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Crewe 1.57 xG and Tranmere 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Crewe attack 1.014 / defence 0.982 | Tranmere attack 1.074 / defence 1.103. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Crewe games / 50 Tranmere games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Crewe 45% | Draw 28% | Tranmere 27%. Fair-value odds: Crewe 2.22 | Draw 3.57 | Tranmere 3.70. Crewe hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.74. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.74 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Crewe as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Crewe if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.74 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Crewe 40% | Tranmere 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Crewe vs Tranmere | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Alexandra Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 29 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Crewe 45% | Draw 28% | Tranmere 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 56% | xG Crewe 1.57 / Tranmere 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Crewe attack 1.014 / def 0.982 | Tranmere attack 1.074 / def 1.103 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Crewe (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.57
Crewe xG
Expected Goals
1.17
Tranmere xG
56%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
29%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Crewe vs Tranmere kick off?
Crewe vs Tranmere is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 29 December 2026 at Alexandra Stadium.
Where is Crewe vs Tranmere being played?
The match is being played at Alexandra Stadium.
What competition is Crewe vs Tranmere part of?
Crewe vs Tranmere is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Crewe vs Tranmere?
Our statistical model gives Crewe a 45% chance of winning, Tranmere a 27% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Crewe the favourite.
Will both teams score in Crewe vs Tranmere?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Crewe and Tranmere will score (BTTS).
Will Crewe vs Tranmere have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Crewe and Tranmere?
Record (8 meetings): Crewe 5W | Draws 1 | Tranmere 2W.
What form are Crewe and Tranmere in?
Crewe (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-W-D-D. Tranmere (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-D-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Crewe's attack rating (1.01) and Tranmere's defence rating (1.10), the model arrives at 1.57 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Tranmere's attack (1.07x) against Crewe's defence (0.98x) — and the away total comes out at 1.17.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (8.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Crewe Win
45%
2.21
28%
3.64
27%
3.68
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.1%
Home win
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.57
Crewe xG
Total xG
2.74
1.17
Tranmere xG
2.21
45%
Home win
3.64
28%
Draw
3.68
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
29%
Over 3.5
3.45
71%
Under 3.5
1.41
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.79
44%
BTTS No
2.27
Clean Sheet
31%
3.22
21%
4.81
Win to Nil
14%
7.11
6%
17.70
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.5 | 7.6 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.1 | 11.9 | 6.9 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.0 | 9.3 | 5.4 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Crewe vs Tranmere?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Crewe and Tranmere expected to score?
The model projects 1.57 expected goals for Crewe and 1.17 for Tranmere, a combined total of 2.74.
How confident is the prediction model for Crewe vs Tranmere?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Crewe come into this having played 50 games, going 21W 12D 17L for 1.50 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W-D-D. It's still early in the season for Crewe, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Tranmere sit at 0.94 PPG from 50 outings (11W 14D 25L), a run that reads D-W-D-D-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Tranmere, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Crewe carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.56 PPG clear of Tranmere — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Crewe's home form reads 13W 6D 6L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.80 PPG return.
Away from home, Tranmere have taken 1.00 points per game from 25 outings (6W 7D 12L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Crewe come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Crewe are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Tranmere are on 1.22 scored and 1.68 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Tranmere in 60%.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Crewe
Early Season
Tranmere
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Crewe and Tranmere in coming into this match?
Crewe have gone 21W 12D 17L in their last 50 games (1.50 PPG), while Tranmere have gone 11W 14D 25L in their last 50 (0.94 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Crewe at home or Tranmere away?
Crewe's home record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Crewe at home: 1.80 PPG; Tranmere away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Notable Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Crewe have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Tranmere won 3-0 on 14 Oct 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Crewe have gone 4W 0D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Tranmere — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
5
Crewe
1
Draws
2
Tranmere
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Crewe and Tranmere?
From 8 meetings on record, Crewe have won 5, Tranmere have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Crewe and Tranmere last play each other?
They last met on 28 February 2026, when Crewe 2-1 Tranmere.
Who has won more matches between Crewe and Tranmere?
Crewe have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Crewe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Tranmere are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 24% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Crewe 56%, Tranmere 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 56% for Crewe and 64% for Tranmere. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Crewe home games / Tranmere away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Crewe play Tranmere?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Crewe's games and 68% of Tranmere's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Crewe vs Tranmere usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Crewe's matches and 64% of Tranmere's.
Do Crewe and Tranmere tend to score early?
Crewe have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Tranmere in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.