Barnet 1-0 Tranmere – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Barnet at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Barnet vs Tranmere fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
The Hive Stadium plays host to Barnet versus Tranmere in League Two, Regular Season - 29. Kick-off: Tuesday 27 January 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Form
Barnet (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D W W L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.20 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Barnet, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Barnet at The Hive Stadium this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Tranmere have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 4W 0D 6L. Last five: L W L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Tranmere, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Tranmere have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.50 for Barnet, 1.20 for Tranmere — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Barnet have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Tranmere in 80%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 1 meetings: Barnet 1W, Tranmere 0W, 0D.
The 1 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Oct 2025, ended 2–0 with Barnet winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Barnet — key trading statistics (26 games, 12 at home): they score before half-time in 92% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games).
Tranmere — key trading statistics (26 games, 12 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 86% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Barnet 50% versus Tranmere 69%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Barnet 42% | Tranmere 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Barnet 2.04 xG and Tranmere 1.96 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Barnet attack 1.181 / defence 1.201 | Tranmere attack 1.319 / defence 1.332. League average goals — home 1.294 / away 1.239. Tranmere bring a strong defensive rating of 1.332 — this is suppressing Barnet's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Tranmere have an above-average attack strength of 1.319 — the away xG of 1.96 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 26 Barnet games / 73 Tranmere games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Barnet 41% | Draw 21% | Tranmere 38%. Fair-value odds: Barnet 2.44 | Draw 4.76 | Tranmere 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 21% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 76% | BTTS probability 75% | Total xG 4.00. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 76% — a total xG of 4.00 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 75% reflects that both xG figures (2.04 / 1.96) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Barnet are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. The opposing side holds a 38% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 4.00 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 76% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 75% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Barnet 60% | Tranmere 80% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 38% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Barnet vs Tranmere | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: The Hive Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 27 Jan 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Barnet 41% | Draw 21% | Tranmere 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 76% | BTTS 75% | xG Barnet 2.04 / Tranmere 1.96 • Poisson strength factors: Barnet attack 1.181 / def 1.201 | Tranmere attack 1.319 / def 1.332 | league avg home 1.294 / away 1.239 • Poisson stance: Barnet (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
2.04
Barnet xG
Expected Goals
1.96
Tranmere xG
75%
BTTS
91%
Over 1.5
76%
Over 2.5
57%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Barnet vs Tranmere kick off?
Barnet vs Tranmere kicked off at 19:45 on Tuesday 27 January 2026 at The Hive Stadium.
What was the final score in Barnet vs Tranmere?
Barnet 1 - 0 Tranmere.
Where is Barnet vs Tranmere being played?
The match is being played at The Hive Stadium.
What competition is Barnet vs Tranmere part of?
Barnet vs Tranmere is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Barnet vs Tranmere?
Our statistical model gives Barnet a 41% chance of winning, Tranmere a 38% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Barnet the favourite.
Will both teams score in Barnet vs Tranmere?
Our model estimates a 75% probability that both Barnet and Tranmere will score (BTTS).
Will Barnet vs Tranmere have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 76%.
What is the head-to-head record between Barnet and Tranmere?
Record (1 meetings): Barnet 1W | Draws 0 | Tranmere 0W.
What form are Barnet and Tranmere in?
Barnet (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-W-L-W. Tranmere (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Barnet's attack at 1.18x the league average against Tranmere's defence at 1.33x — combine the two and it projects 2.04 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Tranmere's attack (1.32x) against Barnet's defence (1.20x) — and the away total comes out at 1.96.
These ratings are built from 26/73 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 8.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (7.5%), 2-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Barnet Win
41%
2.43
21%
4.83
38%
2.62
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
7.5%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.3%
Draw
2 β 2
7.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.04
Barnet xG
Total xG
4.00
1.96
Tranmere xG
2.43
41%
Home win
4.83
21%
Draw
2.62
38%
Away win
Goals Markets
91%
Over 1.5
1.10
9%
Under 1.5
11.11
76%
Over 2.5
1.32
24%
Under 2.5
4.17
57%
Over 3.5
1.75
43%
Under 3.5
2.33
37%
Over 4.5
2.70
63%
Under 4.5
1.59
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
75%
BTTS Yes
1.34
25%
BTTS No
3.96
Clean Sheet
14%
7.11
13%
7.66
Win to Nil
6%
17.32
5%
20.04
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 3.7 | 7.3 | 7.2 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 3.8 | 7.5 | 7.3 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 0.9 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Barnet vs Tranmere?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.3%.
How many goals are Barnet and Tranmere expected to score?
The model projects 2.04 expected goals for Barnet and 1.96 for Tranmere, a combined total of 4.00.
How confident is the prediction model for Barnet vs Tranmere?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 26 outings, Barnet have picked up 1.46 PPG on a 10W 8D 8L record — D-W-W-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for Barnet is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Tranmere's form line: 8W 7D 11L from 26 games, 1.19 PPG, last five L-W-L-L-L. The sample for Tranmere is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.46 PPG for Barnet against 1.19 for Tranmere. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Barnet have posted 1.50 PPG from 12 outings (5W 3D 4L).
On the road, Tranmere have gone 5W 2D 5L from 12 away games — 1.42 PPG when travelling.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Barnet are averaging 1.35 goals scored and 1.12 conceded per game recently; Tranmere are on 1.58 scored and 1.73 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Tranmere in 69%.
Last 26 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Barnet
Blended
Tranmere
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Barnet and Tranmere in coming into this match?
Barnet have gone 10W 8D 8L in their last 26 games (1.46 PPG), while Tranmere have gone 8W 7D 11L in their last 26 (1.19 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Barnet at home or Tranmere away?
Barnet's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Barnet at home: 1.50 PPG; Tranmere away: 1.42 PPG.
Have Barnet or Tranmere been keeping clean sheets recently?
Barnet have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Tranmere in 23%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since October 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 27 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
2
Barnet
0
Draws
0
Tranmere
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Barnet and Tranmere?
From 2 meetings on record, Barnet have won 2, Tranmere have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Barnet and Tranmere last play each other?
They last met on 27 January 2026, when Barnet 1-0 Tranmere.
Who has won more matches between Barnet and Tranmere?
Barnet have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Barnet are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 92% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Tranmere see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 67% for Barnet, 75% for Tranmere — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Barnet and 75% for Tranmere. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Barnet home games / Tranmere away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Barnet play Tranmere?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Barnet's games and 75% of Tranmere's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Barnet vs Tranmere usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Barnet's matches and 75% of Tranmere's.
Do Barnet and Tranmere tend to score early?
Barnet have had a goal before half-time in 92% of their recent matches, Tranmere in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Barnet edge out Tranmere 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Barnet beat Tranmere 1-0 at The Hive Stadium, Regular Season - 29, in the League Two. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Barnet 2.04 xG and Tranmere 1.96 xG, a combined 4.00. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Barnet fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Tranmere landed 2.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Barnet attack 1.18 / defence 1.20 against Tranmere attack 1.32 / defence 1.33, drawn from 26/73 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Barnet 41% | Draw 21% | Tranmere 38%, with Barnet to win its most likely call at 41%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 76%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 91% and missed. Over 3.5 was 57% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 75% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Barnet 42%, Tranmere 62%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 60%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Barnet's trading profile (26 games, 12 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and duly kept one.
Tranmere's trading profile (26 games, 12 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 69% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Barnet 1.46 PPG, Tranmere 1.19 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Barnet win broke the near-deadlock. Barnet (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.33 average — tighter than their form line. Tranmere (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 2.00 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 1.83 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.