Sign in Register

Barnet vs Chesterfield – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 31

Kick-off

Sat 13 Feb 2027

15:00

Venue

The Hive Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Barnet at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this Barnet vs Chesterfield fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Chesterfield make the trip to The Hive Stadium to face Barnet in League Two, Regular Season - 31. The match kicks off on Saturday 13 February 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form

Barnet (all games): 5W 4D 1L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W L D W D. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Barnet, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Barnet's form when playing at home: 6W 3D 1L across 10 games at The Hive Stadium this term (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 100% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Chesterfield have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: D L D W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Chesterfield, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in League Two this season, Chesterfield have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.90 PPG for Barnet against 1.50 for Chesterfield. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Barnet register both teams scoring in 100% of relevant games, Chesterfield in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Barnet lead 1W to 1W over the last 3 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.7 goals per game across 3 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 5 Sep 2026, ended 3–3 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.7 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

Barnet goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (59 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

Chesterfield goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (59 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Barnet 66% and Chesterfield 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Barnet 54% | Chesterfield 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Barnet 1.98 xG and Chesterfield 1.30 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Barnet attack 1.190 / defence 1.174 | Chesterfield attack 0.969 / defence 1.146. League average goals — home 1.449 / away 1.143. Data: 59 Barnet games / 60 Chesterfield games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Barnet 52% | Draw 25% | Chesterfield 24%. Fair-value odds: Barnet 1.92 | Draw 4.00 | Chesterfield 4.17. Barnet hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.28. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.28 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.98 / 1.30) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Barnet are the pick at 52% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Barnet if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.28 combined xG gives a 64% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.7 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 64%. Form rates corroborate: Barnet 100% | Chesterfield 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.67 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.28) both back Over 2.5 goals (64% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 64% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Barnet Poisson xG (1.98) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Barnet 10/10, Chesterfield 7/10) and Poisson model (64%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 64% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Barnet vs Chesterfield | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: The Hive Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Feb 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Barnet 52% | Draw 25% | Chesterfield 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 64% | xG Barnet 1.98 / Chesterfield 1.30 • Poisson strength factors: Barnet attack 1.190 / def 1.174 | Chesterfield attack 0.969 / def 1.146 | league avg home 1.449 / away 1.143 • Poisson stance: Barnet (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.98

Barnet xG

Expected Goals

1.30

Chesterfield xG

52%
25%
24%
Barnet Draw Chesterfield

64%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

64%

Over 2.5

41%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Barnet vs Chesterfield kick off?

Barnet vs Chesterfield is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 13 February 2027 at The Hive Stadium.

Where is Barnet vs Chesterfield being played?

The match is being played at The Hive Stadium.

What competition is Barnet vs Chesterfield part of?

Barnet vs Chesterfield is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Barnet vs Chesterfield?

Our statistical model gives Barnet a 52% chance of winning, Chesterfield a 24% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Barnet the favourite.

Will both teams score in Barnet vs Chesterfield?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Barnet and Chesterfield will score (BTTS).

Will Barnet vs Chesterfield have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.

What is the head-to-head record between Barnet and Chesterfield?

Record (3 meetings): Barnet 1W | Draws 1 | Chesterfield 1W.

What form are Barnet and Chesterfield in?

Barnet (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-D-W-D. Chesterfield (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-D-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Barnet's attack rating (1.19) and Chesterfield's defence rating (1.15), the model arrives at 1.98 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Chesterfield's attack (0.97x) against Barnet's defence (1.17x) — and the away total comes out at 1.30.

These ratings are built from 59/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Barnet Win

52%

Barnet

1.93

25%

Draw

4.08

24%

Chesterfield

4.22

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.7%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

1 – 0

7.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.98

Barnet xG

Total xG

3.28

1.30

Chesterfield xG

52%
25%
24%
BarnetDrawChesterfield

1.93

52%

Home win

4.08

25%

Draw

4.22

24%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

64%

Over 2.5

1.56

36%

Under 2.5

2.78

41%

Over 3.5

2.44

59%

Under 3.5

1.69

23%

Over 4.5

4.35

77%

Under 4.5

1.30

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.56

36%

BTTS No

2.78

Clean Sheet

27%

Barnet

3.67

14%

Chesterfield

7.21

Win to Nil

14%

Barnet

7.09

3%

Chesterfield

30.45

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.8 4.9 3.2 1.4 0.4 0.1
1 7.5 9.7 6.3 2.7 0.9 0.2
2 7.4 9.6 6.2 2.7 0.9 0.2
3 4.9 6.3 4.1 1.8 0.6 0.2
4 2.4 3.1 2.0 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 0.9 1.2 0.8 0.3 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.976
λ Away (xG) 1.300
Total xG 3.276
League avg home goals 1.449
League avg away goals 1.143
Barnet attack strength 1.190
Barnet defence strength 1.174
Chesterfield attack strength 0.969
Chesterfield defence strength 1.146
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 59 / 60

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Barnet vs Chesterfield?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.0%.

How many goals are Barnet and Chesterfield expected to score?

The model projects 1.98 expected goals for Barnet and 1.30 for Chesterfield, a combined total of 3.28.

How confident is the prediction model for Barnet vs Chesterfield?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 59 outings, Barnet have picked up 1.73 PPG on a 28W 18D 13L record — W-L-D-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for Barnet is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Chesterfield's form line: 23W 21D 15L from 59 games, 1.53 PPG, last five D-L-D-W-L. The sample for Chesterfield is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.73 PPG for Barnet against 1.53 for Chesterfield. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Barnet have posted 1.67 PPG from 30 outings (14W 8D 8L).

On the road, Chesterfield have gone 11W 10D 9L from 30 away games — 1.43 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Barnet are averaging 1.66 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Chesterfield are on 1.51 scored and 1.31 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Barnet have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games; Chesterfield in 63%.

Last 59 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Barnet

Barnet

Blended
W L D W D
Chesterfield

Chesterfield

Blended
D L D W L
59 Played 59
28/18/13 W / D / L 23/21/15
1.73 Points Per Game 1.53
1.66 Avg Goals Scored 1.51
1.20 Avg Goals Conceded 1.31
2.86 Avg Goals / Game 2.81
15 Clean Sheets 15
39 BTTS 37
32 Over 2.5 Games 28
Barnet

Barnet

D
A Crewe
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
H York
3–1 HT 1–1
27 Oct
D
H Oldham
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
H Swindon Town
1–3 HT 0–3
20 Oct
W
A Tranmere
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
W
A Bristol Rovers
3–1 HT 0–1
10 Oct
W
H Fleetwood Town
3–1 HT 1–1
19 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
D
A Chesterfield
3–3 HT 2–1
05 Sep
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
H Cheltenham
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
H Salford City
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Aug
W
A Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Gillingham
6–2 HT 5–1
25 Apr
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
H Barrow
3–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
A Fleetwood Town
5–2 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
H Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
H Cambridge United
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
H Newport County
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Salford City
0–2 HT 0–2
07 Mar
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Feb
L
A Colchester
1–4 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
H Swindon Town
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
H Cheltenham
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A Walsall
3–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Feb
D
A Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H Oldham
3–2 HT 2–1
24 Jan
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Jan
W
A Bristol Rovers
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
A Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
H Salford City
1–3 HT 0–2
20 Dec
L
A Chesterfield
1–3 HT 1–2
13 Dec
W
H Bristol Rovers
4–0 HT 2–0
09 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
A Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 2–1
08 Nov
D
A Barrow
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Notts County
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Tranmere
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Oct
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Oldham
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Grimsby
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Crewe
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H Shrewsbury
1–3 HT 1–3
06 Sep
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Cheltenham
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Swindon Town
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
H Walsall
1–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug
Chesterfield

Chesterfield

L
A Newport County
1–4 HT 0–4
30 Oct
W
H Crewe
5–1 HT 5–0
24 Oct
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
A Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
D
A Crawley Town
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Oct
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
A Cheltenham
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Sep
W
H York
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
A Oldham
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
D
H Barnet
3–3 HT 1–2
05 Sep
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Sep
L
A Rotherham
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
15 May
L
H Notts County
0–1 HT 0–1
10 May
W
A Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Crewe
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Grimsby
2–1 HT 2–1
14 Apr
D
H Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Cheltenham
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Apr
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Mar
W
A Notts County
3–2 HT 2–2
14 Mar
L
H Shrewsbury
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Colchester
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Mar
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A Bristol Rovers
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
A Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Newport County
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 0–2
04 Jan
D
A Oldham
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
L
H Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Notts County
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
A Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Barnet
3–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Dec
L
H Swindon Town
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
A Crewe
3–3 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
A Grimsby
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
H Accrington ST
3–3 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
H Salford City
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Colchester
2–6 HT 1–4
04 Oct
W
H Newport County
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Sep
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
D
H Crawley Town
2–2 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
A Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Gillingham
1–4 HT 0–1
19 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Barnet and Chesterfield in coming into this match?

Barnet have gone 28W 18D 13L in their last 59 games (1.73 PPG), while Chesterfield have gone 23W 21D 15L in their last 59 (1.53 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Barnet at home or Chesterfield away?

Barnet's home record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Barnet at home: 1.67 PPG; Chesterfield away: 1.43 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 3 times since December 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. The two were last together as recently as 5 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 3 Meetings

Barnet

1

Barnet

1

Draws

Chesterfield

1

Chesterfield

Recent Meetings

Chesterfield
3–3
05 Sep 26
Barnet
Barnet
1–0
28 Feb 26
Chesterfield
Chesterfield
3–1
13 Dec 25
Barnet

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Barnet and Chesterfield?

From 3 meetings on record, Barnet have won 1, Chesterfield have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Barnet and Chesterfield last play each other?

They last met on 5 September 2026, when Chesterfield 3-3 Barnet.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Barnet are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Chesterfield are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 70% for Barnet, 67% for Chesterfield — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 63% (Barnet) and 50% (Chesterfield). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 43% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Barnet home games / Chesterfield away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Barnet Barnet Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/59
(74.6%)
25/30
(83.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/59
(42.4%)
15/30
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/15
(73.3%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/15
(26.7%)
0/5
(0%)
Winning at HT 19/59
(32.2%)
12/30
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/59
(15.3%)
6/30
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/59
(8.5%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/59
(66.1%)
21/30
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/59
(54.2%)
19/30
(63.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/59
(37.3%)
13/30
(43.3%)
Clean Sheet 15/59
(25.4%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Failed to Score 9/59
(15.3%)
3/30
(10%)
Chesterfield Chesterfield Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/59
(78%)
21/30
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/59
(37.3%)
9/30
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
8/9
(88.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Winning at HT 22/59
(37.3%)
8/30
(26.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 10/59
(16.9%)
5/30
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/59
(10.2%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/59
(62.7%)
20/30
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/59
(47.5%)
15/30
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/59
(30.5%)
9/30
(30%)
Clean Sheet 15/59
(25.4%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Failed to Score 9/59
(15.3%)
4/30
(13.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Barnet play Chesterfield?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Barnet's games and 67% of Chesterfield's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Barnet vs Chesterfield usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of Barnet's matches and 50% of Chesterfield's.

Do Barnet and Chesterfield tend to score early?

Barnet have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Chesterfield in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.

More UK football predictions →