Sign in Register

Oxford United 1-1 Cambridge United – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 7

Kick-off

Sat 19 Sep 2026

14:00

Venue

Kassam Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Oxford United at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Oxford United vs Cambridge United fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Kassam Stadium plays host to Oxford United versus Cambridge United in League One, Regular Season - 7. Kick-off: Saturday 19 September 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Current Form

Oxford United's overall League One record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: D W L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Oxford United have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Kassam Stadium, Oxford United have gone 5W 3D 2L this season (10 games, 1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.

Cambridge United have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: D L W D W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.10. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Cambridge United have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Cambridge United away from home this season: 2W 7D 1L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.60 for Oxford United, 1.60 for Cambridge United — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 6 meetings: Oxford United 3W, Cambridge United 2W, 1D.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Dec 2023, ended 2–1 with Oxford United winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Oxford United — key trading statistics (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they fail to score in 37% of games.

Cambridge United — key trading statistics (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 52% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Oxford United 53% versus Cambridge United 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Oxford United 51% | Cambridge United 41%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Oxford United 1.74 xG and Cambridge United 1.37 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Oxford United attack 1.077 / defence 1.029 | Cambridge United attack 0.977 / defence 1.103. League average goals — home 1.468 / away 1.366. Data: 5 Oxford United games / 6 Cambridge United games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Oxford United 44% | Draw 28% | Cambridge United 28%. Fair-value odds: Oxford United 2.27 | Draw 3.57 | Cambridge United 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.12. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.12 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.74 / 1.37) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

Form averages suggest only ~1.7 goals/game but Poisson projects Over 2.5 at 60% — underlying attack/defence strengths imply more goals than surface form shows.

On the Poisson output, Oxford United are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Oxford United if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.12 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 60% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though form averaging only 2.1 goals per game points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 64% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Oxford United 50% | Cambridge United 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Cambridge United Poisson xG (1.37) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.7 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.12 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 60% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction Form averages suggest only ~1.7 goals/game but Poisson projects Over 2.5 at 60% — underlying attack/defence strengths imply more goals than surface form shows.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Oxford United vs Cambridge United | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: Kassam Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Sep 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Oxford United 44% | Draw 28% | Cambridge United 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 64% | xG Oxford United 1.74 / Cambridge United 1.37 • Poisson strength factors: Oxford United attack 1.077 / def 1.029 | Cambridge United attack 0.977 / def 1.103 | league avg home 1.468 / away 1.366 • Poisson stance: Oxford United (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.74

Oxford United xG

Expected Goals

1.37

Cambridge United xG

44%
28%
28%
Oxford United Draw Cambridge United

64%

BTTS

84%

Over 1.5

60%

Over 2.5

38%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Oxford United vs Cambridge United kick off?

Oxford United vs Cambridge United kicked off at 14:00 on Saturday 19 September 2026 at Kassam Stadium.

What was the final score in Oxford United vs Cambridge United?

Oxford United 1 - 1 Cambridge United.

Where is Oxford United vs Cambridge United being played?

The match is being played at Kassam Stadium.

What competition is Oxford United vs Cambridge United part of?

Oxford United vs Cambridge United is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Oxford United vs Cambridge United?

Our statistical model gives Oxford United a 44% chance of winning, Cambridge United a 28% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Oxford United the favourite.

Will both teams score in Oxford United vs Cambridge United?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Oxford United and Cambridge United will score (BTTS).

Will Oxford United vs Cambridge United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.

What is the head-to-head record between Oxford United and Cambridge United?

Record (6 meetings): Oxford United 3W | Draws 1 | Cambridge United 2W.

What form are Oxford United and Cambridge United in?

Oxford United (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-L-W-W. Cambridge United (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-L-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Oxford United's attacking strength (1.08x league average) is weighed against Cambridge United's defensive record (1.10x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.74. Flip it around — Cambridge United's attack (0.98x) against Oxford United's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.37.

These ratings are built from 5/6 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Oxford United Win

44%

Oxford United

2.27

28%

Draw

3.61

28%

Cambridge United

3.55

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

1 – 0

7.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.74

Oxford United xG

Total xG

3.12

1.37

Cambridge United xG

44%
28%
28%
Oxford UnitedDrawCambridge United

2.27

44%

Home win

3.61

28%

Draw

3.55

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

60%

Over 2.5

1.67

40%

Under 2.5

2.50

38%

Over 3.5

2.63

62%

Under 3.5

1.61

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.57

36%

BTTS No

2.76

Clean Sheet

25%

Oxford United

3.95

17%

Cambridge United

5.71

Win to Nil

11%

Oxford United

8.96

5%

Cambridge United

20.26

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.4 6.1 4.2 1.9 0.7 0.2
1 7.7 10.6 7.3 3.3 1.1 0.3
2 6.7 9.2 6.4 2.9 1.0 0.3
3 3.9 5.4 3.7 1.7 0.6 0.2
4 1.7 2.3 1.6 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.6 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.743
λ Away (xG) 1.374
Total xG 3.117
League avg home goals 1.468
League avg away goals 1.366
Oxford United attack strength 1.077
Oxford United defence strength 1.029
Cambridge United attack strength 0.977
Cambridge United defence strength 1.103
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 5 / 6

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Oxford United vs Cambridge United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.

How many goals are Oxford United and Cambridge United expected to score?

The model projects 1.74 expected goals for Oxford United and 1.37 for Cambridge United, a combined total of 3.12.

How confident is the prediction model for Oxford United vs Cambridge United?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 51 outings, Oxford United have picked up 1.12 PPG on a 14W 15D 22L record — D-W-L-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Oxford United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Cambridge United's form line: 24W 18D 9L from 51 games, 1.76 PPG, last five D-L-W-D-W. It's still early in the season for Cambridge United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Cambridge United are the form team by 0.64 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Oxford United.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Oxford United have posted 1.32 PPG from 25 outings (8W 9D 8L).

On the road, Cambridge United have gone 8W 12D 5L from 25 away games — 1.44 PPG when travelling.

Attack vs Defence

Oxford United are averaging 1.12 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Cambridge United are on 1.49 scored and 0.82 conceded.

Defensively: Cambridge United in 37% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 51 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Oxford United

Oxford United

Early Season
D W L W W
Cambridge United

Cambridge United

Early Season
D L W D W
51 Played 51
14/15/22 W / D / L 24/18/9
1.12 Points Per Game 1.76
1.12 Avg Goals Scored 1.49
1.27 Avg Goals Conceded 0.82
2.39 Avg Goals / Game 2.31
10 Clean Sheets 19
27 BTTS 27
26 Over 2.5 Games 21
Oxford United

Oxford United

W
H Burton Albion
3–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Leicester
4–0 HT 1–0
05 Sep
L
A Huddersfield
1–3 HT 0–0
01 Sep
W
A Stevenage
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 1–2
15 Aug
L
A Millwall
0–2 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
4–1 HT 2–0
25 Apr
L
H Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
L
A Derby
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Watford
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
D
A Portsmouth
2–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
H Hull City
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Apr
L
A Southampton
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Mar
D
H Charlton
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Blackburn
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Mar
W
A Preston
3–1 HT 1–1
06 Mar
W
H West Brom
2–1 HT 2–1
28 Feb
L
A Stoke City
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Feb
D
A Middlesbrough
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
H Norwich
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Feb
D
A Coventry
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A Sheffield Utd
1–3 HT 1–1
03 Feb
L
H Birmingham
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
W
A Leicester
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
D
H QPR
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Jan
D
H Bristol City
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Ipswich
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Jan
L
H Swansea
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Southampton
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Dec
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
H Preston
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
A Blackburn
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Dec
L
A Swansea
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
H Ipswich
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Nov
D
A Norwich
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Nov
D
H Middlesbrough
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
A West Brom
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Stoke City
0–3 HT 0–2
04 Nov
D
H Millwall
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
2–1 HT 2–0
25 Oct
L
A Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Oct
W
H Derby
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Watford
1–2 HT 1–2
04 Oct
D
A QPR
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
L
H Sheffield Utd
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Bristol City
3–1 HT 2–0
21 Sep
D
H Leicester
2–2 HT 2–1
13 Sep
D
H Coventry
2–2 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Birmingham
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Hull City
2–3 HT 2–2
17 Aug
L
H Portsmouth
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
Cambridge United

Cambridge United

W
H Reading
2–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
D
A Burton Albion
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Sep
W
A Bradford
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
L
H Huddersfield
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Wigan
3–2 HT 2–0
15 Aug
D
A Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Barrow
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
H Grimsby
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Apr
D
A Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Apr
W
H Notts County
4–0 HT 3–0
11 Apr
D
A Cheltenham
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Apr
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
A Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H Gillingham
5–0 HT 2–0
14 Mar
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Feb
W
A Crawley Town
3–0 HT 1–0
10 Feb
L
A Harrogate Town
1–2 HT 1–2
07 Feb
W
A Oldham
3–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
A Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H Walsall
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Dec
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Chesterfield
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Dec
W
H Crewe
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Barrow
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
A Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Notts County
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Bromley
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Oct
L
A Shrewsbury
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Oct
W
H Crawley Town
3–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Tranmere
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
H Oldham
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
H Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Colchester
2–1 HT 2–1
19 Aug
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Oxford United and Cambridge United in coming into this match?

Oxford United have gone 14W 15D 22L in their last 51 games (1.12 PPG), while Cambridge United have gone 24W 18D 9L in their last 51 (1.76 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Oxford United at home or Cambridge United away?

Cambridge United's away record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Oxford United at home: 1.32 PPG; Cambridge United away: 1.44 PPG.

Have Oxford United or Cambridge United been keeping clean sheets recently?

Oxford United have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their recent games, Cambridge United in 37%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 7 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 5 years. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. The two were last together as recently as 19 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Oxford United have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Cambridge United — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 7 Meetings

Oxford United

3

Oxford United

2

Draws

Cambridge United

2

Cambridge United

Recent Meetings

Oxford United
1–1
19 Sep 26
Cambridge United
Oxford United
2–1
26 Dec 23
Cambridge United
Cambridge United
2–0
05 Aug 23
Oxford United
Cambridge United
1–0
18 Feb 23
Oxford United
Oxford United
1–0
06 Aug 22
Cambridge United
Oxford United
4–2
26 Feb 22
Cambridge United
Cambridge United
1–1
07 Aug 21
Oxford United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Oxford United and Cambridge United?

From 7 meetings on record, Oxford United have won 3, Cambridge United have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Oxford United and Cambridge United last play each other?

They last met on 19 September 2026, when Oxford United 1-1 Cambridge United.

Who has won more matches between Oxford United and Cambridge United?

Oxford United have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Oxford United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Cambridge United see a goal before the break in 52% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Oxford United 48%, Cambridge United 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Oxford United) and 28% (Cambridge United).

On the defensive side: Cambridge United in 40%; Oxford United have failed to score in 36% of games; Cambridge United in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Oxford United home games / Cambridge United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Oxford United Oxford United Early Season
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/51
(76.5%)
20/25
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/51
(39.2%)
10/25
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 13/51
(25.5%)
8/25
(32%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/51
(5.9%)
2/25
(8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/51
(7.8%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/51
(52.9%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/51
(51%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/51
(23.5%)
5/25
(20%)
Clean Sheet 10/51
(19.6%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 19/51
(37.3%)
9/25
(36%)
Cambridge United Cambridge United Early Season
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/51
(62.7%)
13/25
(52%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/51
(23.5%)
4/25
(16%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/19
(68.4%)
7/12
(58.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/19
(52.6%)
6/12
(50%)
Winning at HT 19/51
(37.3%)
7/25
(28%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/51
(11.8%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/51
(7.8%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/51
(52.9%)
11/25
(44%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/51
(41.2%)
7/25
(28%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/51
(15.7%)
1/25
(4%)
Clean Sheet 19/51
(37.3%)
10/25
(40%)
Failed to Score 11/51
(21.6%)
9/25
(36%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Oxford United play Cambridge United?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Oxford United's recent matches and 44% of Cambridge United's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Oxford United vs Cambridge United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Oxford United's recent games and 28% of Cambridge United's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Oxford United and Cambridge United tend to score early?

Oxford United have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Cambridge United in 52% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Oxford United and Cambridge United share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Kassam Stadium, Regular Season - 7, as Oxford United and Cambridge United drew 1-1 in the League One. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Oxford United 1.74 xG and Cambridge United 1.37 xG, a combined 3.12. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Oxford United attack 1.08 / defence 1.03 against Cambridge United attack 0.98 / defence 1.10, drawn from 5/6 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Oxford United 44% | Draw 28% | Cambridge United 28%, with Oxford United to win its most likely call at 44%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 28%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 84% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 64% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Oxford United 51%, Cambridge United 41%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Oxford United's trading profile (51 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.

Cambridge United's trading profile (51 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 37% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Cambridge United arrived the stronger side — 1.76 PPG against 1.12. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 60% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 64% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 46% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.