Doncaster 1-1 Stevenage – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Doncaster at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Doncaster vs Stevenage fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Eco-Power Stadium plays host to Doncaster versus Stevenage in League One, Regular Season - 45. Kick-off: Saturday 25 April 2026 at 12:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Doncaster have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: L L W W L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes.
Doncaster at Eco-Power Stadium this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Stevenage's overall League One record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: W W L D W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets.
When travelling in League One this season, Stevenage have posted 2W 1D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.70 PPG. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.70 PPG for Doncaster against 1.70 for Stevenage. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Doncaster lead 0W to 2W over the last 3 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 3 previous contests averaged 0.7 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 22 Nov 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 0.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Data
Doncaster goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (90 games, 45 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games).
Stevenage goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (90 games, 45 at away): they score before half-time in 49% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Doncaster 53% versus Stevenage 42%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Doncaster 52% | Stevenage 37%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Doncaster 1.18 xG and Stevenage 1.01 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Doncaster attack 0.776 / defence 1.174 | Stevenage attack 0.741 / defence 1.123. League average goals — home 1.358 / away 1.166. Doncaster's attack strength of 0.776 is below the league average — the 1.18 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 44 Doncaster games / 90 Stevenage games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Doncaster 40% | Draw 29% | Stevenage 31%. Fair-value odds: Doncaster 2.50 | Draw 3.45 | Stevenage 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 38% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.20. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 62% — total xG of 2.20 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Doncaster as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Doncaster if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.20 combined xG gives a 38% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 0.7 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 44%. Form rates corroborate: Doncaster 30% | Stevenage 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Doncaster vs Stevenage | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 45 | Venue: Eco-Power Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 25 Apr 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Doncaster 40% | Draw 29% | Stevenage 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 38% | BTTS 44% | xG Doncaster 1.18 / Stevenage 1.01 • Poisson strength factors: Doncaster attack 0.776 / def 1.174 | Stevenage attack 0.741 / def 1.123 | league avg home 1.358 / away 1.166 • Poisson stance: Doncaster (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.18
Doncaster xG
Expected Goals
1.01
Stevenage xG
44%
BTTS
64%
Over 1.5
38%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Doncaster vs Stevenage kick off?
Doncaster vs Stevenage kicked off at 12:30 on Saturday 25 April 2026 at Eco-Power Stadium.
What was the final score in Doncaster vs Stevenage?
Doncaster 1 - 1 Stevenage.
Where is Doncaster vs Stevenage being played?
The match is being played at Eco-Power Stadium.
What competition is Doncaster vs Stevenage part of?
Doncaster vs Stevenage is a Regular Season - 45 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Doncaster vs Stevenage?
Our statistical model gives Doncaster a 40% chance of winning, Stevenage a 31% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Doncaster the favourite.
Will both teams score in Doncaster vs Stevenage?
Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Doncaster and Stevenage will score (BTTS).
Will Doncaster vs Stevenage have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 38%.
What is the head-to-head record between Doncaster and Stevenage?
Record (3 meetings): Doncaster 0W | Draws 1 | Stevenage 2W.
What form are Doncaster and Stevenage in?
Doncaster (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-L-W-W-L. Stevenage (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Doncaster's attack at 0.78x the league average against Stevenage's defence at 1.12x — combine the two and it projects 1.18 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Stevenage's attack (0.74x) against Doncaster's defence (1.17x) — and the away total comes out at 1.01.
These ratings are built from 44/90 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (12.8%), 1-0 (11.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Doncaster Win
40%
2.52
29%
3.45
31%
3.20
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
13.1%
Home win
0 β 1
11.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.18
Doncaster xG
Total xG
2.20
1.01
Stevenage xG
2.52
40%
Home win
3.45
29%
Draw
3.20
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
38%
Over 2.5
2.63
62%
Under 2.5
1.61
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
44%
BTTS Yes
2.26
56%
BTTS No
1.79
Clean Sheet
36%
2.76
31%
3.26
Win to Nil
14%
6.95
10%
10.44
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.1 | 11.3 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.1 | 13.3 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.8 | 7.9 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Doncaster vs Stevenage?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.
How many goals are Doncaster and Stevenage expected to score?
The model projects 1.18 expected goals for Doncaster and 1.01 for Stevenage, a combined total of 2.20.
How confident is the prediction model for Doncaster vs Stevenage?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 90 outings, Doncaster have picked up 1.56 PPG on a 40W 20D 30L record — L-L-W-W-L across the most recent five.
Stevenage's form line: 35W 23D 32L from 90 games, 1.42 PPG, last five W-W-L-D-W.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.56 PPG for Doncaster against 1.42 for Stevenage. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Doncaster have posted 1.67 PPG from 45 outings (21W 12D 12L).
On the road, Stevenage have gone 13W 11D 21L from 45 away games — 1.11 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Doncaster come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Doncaster are averaging 1.32 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Stevenage are on 0.99 scored and 1.06 conceded.
Defensively: Stevenage in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 90 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Doncaster
Current Season
Stevenage
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Doncaster and Stevenage in coming into this match?
Doncaster have gone 40W 20D 30L in their last 90 games (1.56 PPG), while Stevenage have gone 35W 23D 32L in their last 90 (1.42 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Doncaster at home or Stevenage away?
Doncaster's home record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Doncaster at home: 1.67 PPG; Stevenage away: 1.11 PPG.
Have Doncaster or Stevenage been keeping clean sheets recently?
Doncaster have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Stevenage in 39%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 5 times since October 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League Two, League One all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 29 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Doncaster have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Stevenage — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
0
Doncaster
3
Draws
2
Stevenage
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Doncaster and Stevenage?
From 5 meetings on record, Doncaster have won 0, Stevenage have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Doncaster and Stevenage last play each other?
They last met on 29 August 2026, when Stevenage 2-2 Doncaster.
Who has won more matches between Doncaster and Stevenage?
Stevenage have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Doncaster are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time.
Stevenage see a goal before the break in 49% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Doncaster 58%, Stevenage 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Doncaster) and 38% (Stevenage).
On the defensive side: Stevenage in 36%; Stevenage in 42%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Doncaster home games / Stevenage away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Doncaster play Stevenage?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Doncaster's recent matches and 40% of Stevenage's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Doncaster vs Stevenage usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 53% of Doncaster's recent games and 38% of Stevenage's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Doncaster and Stevenage tend to score early?
Doncaster have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Stevenage in 49% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Doncaster and Stevenage share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Eco-Power Stadium, Regular Season - 45, as Doncaster and Stevenage drew 1-1 in the League One. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Doncaster 1.18 xG and Stevenage 1.01 xG, a combined 2.20. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Doncaster attack 0.78 / defence 1.17 against Stevenage attack 0.74 / defence 1.12, drawn from 44/90 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Doncaster 40% | Draw 29% | Stevenage 31%, with Doncaster to win its most likely call at 40%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 38%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 64% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 44% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 44% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Doncaster 52%, Stevenage 37%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 48%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Doncaster's trading profile (90 games, 45 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.
Stevenage's trading profile (90 games, 45 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 42% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 39% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Doncaster 1.56 PPG, Stevenage 1.42 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.