Sign in Register

Millwall 3-0 Norwich – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Championship · Regular Season - 2

Kick-off

Sat 22 Aug 2026

11:30

Venue

The Den

Competition

Championship

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Millwall at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Millwall vs Norwich fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Championship clash, Regular Season - 2 as Millwall welcome Norwich to The Den. Kick-off is set for Saturday 22 August 2026 at 11:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Millwall stand at 5W 3D 2L from 10 Championship matches — 1.80 PPG. Last five: D W D L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 0.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Millwall have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Millwall's form when playing at home: 5W 1D 4L across 10 games at The Den this term (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at The Den.

Norwich — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Championship fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W W D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Norwich have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Norwich have gone 7W 0D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 2.10 exceeds their overall 1.40 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.80 PPG (Millwall) versus 1.40 (Norwich). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 8 previous meetings, Millwall have won 3, Norwich 5, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 3.1 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 6 Apr 2026, ended 1–2 with Norwich winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Millwall in-play and half-time data (47 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 65% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time.

Norwich in-play and half-time data (47 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 76% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Millwall 47% versus Norwich 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Millwall 43% | Norwich 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Millwall 1.36 xG and Norwich 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Millwall attack 1.065 / defence 0.925 | Norwich attack 1.105 / defence 0.952. League average goals — home 1.345 / away 1.267. Data: 47 Millwall games / 47 Norwich games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Millwall 36% | Draw 31% | Norwich 33%. Fair-value odds: Millwall 2.78 | Draw 3.23 | Norwich 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.66. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.66 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

Norwich lead the H2H ledger, but Millwall carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

The Poisson model's primary lean is Millwall at 36% — marginal model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Millwall offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.66 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 50% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.1 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 56%. This conflicts with form data: Millwall 40% | Norwich 40% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (47 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–0D–5W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Norwich but Poisson model leans Millwall — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.12 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.66) both back Over 2.5 goals (50% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 56% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Norwich Poisson xG (1.29) is below their form scoring rate (2.00) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.
Contradiction Norwich lead the H2H ledger, but Millwall carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Millwall vs Norwich | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 2 | Venue: The Den • Kick-off: Saturday 22 Aug 2026, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Millwall 36% | Draw 31% | Norwich 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 56% | xG Millwall 1.36 / Norwich 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Millwall attack 1.065 / def 0.925 | Norwich attack 1.105 / def 0.952 | league avg home 1.345 / away 1.267 • Poisson stance: Millwall (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.36

Millwall xG

Expected Goals

1.29

Norwich xG

36%
31%
33%
Millwall Draw Norwich

56%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Millwall vs Norwich kick off?

Millwall vs Norwich kicked off at 11:30 on Saturday 22 August 2026 at The Den.

What was the final score in Millwall vs Norwich?

Millwall 3 - 0 Norwich.

Where is Millwall vs Norwich being played?

The match is being played at The Den.

What competition is Millwall vs Norwich part of?

Millwall vs Norwich is a Regular Season - 2 fixture in the Championship (England).

Who is favourite to win Millwall vs Norwich?

Our statistical model gives Millwall a 36% chance of winning, Norwich a 33% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Millwall the favourite.

Will both teams score in Millwall vs Norwich?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Millwall and Norwich will score (BTTS).

Will Millwall vs Norwich have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Millwall and Norwich?

Record (8 meetings): Millwall 3W | Draws 0 | Norwich 5W.

What form are Millwall and Norwich in?

Millwall (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.70 | L5 D-W-D-L-W. Norwich (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Millwall's attacking strength (1.06x league average) is weighed against Norwich's defensive record (0.95x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.36. The same calculation in reverse, Norwich's attack versus Millwall's defence, projects 1.29 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (47/47 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (8.6%), 2-1 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Millwall Win

36%

Millwall

2.76

31%

Draw

3.27

33%

Norwich

3.02

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.4%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.6%

Home win

0 – 1

9.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.36

Millwall xG

Total xG

2.66

1.29

Norwich xG

36%
31%
33%
MillwallDrawNorwich

2.76

36%

Home win

3.27

31%

Draw

3.02

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.78

44%

BTTS No

2.29

Clean Sheet

27%

Millwall

3.65

26%

Norwich

3.91

Win to Nil

10%

Millwall

10.06

8%

Norwich

11.80

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.0 9.1 5.9 2.5 0.8 0.2
1 9.6 12.4 8.0 3.5 1.1 0.3
2 6.5 8.4 5.5 2.4 0.8 0.2
3 3.0 3.8 2.5 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 1.0 1.3 0.8 0.4 0.1
5 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.363
λ Away (xG) 1.295
Total xG 2.658
League avg home goals 1.345
League avg away goals 1.267
Millwall attack strength 1.065
Millwall defence strength 0.925
Norwich attack strength 1.105
Norwich defence strength 0.952
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 47 / 47

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Millwall vs Norwich?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.

How many goals are Millwall and Norwich expected to score?

The model projects 1.36 expected goals for Millwall and 1.29 for Norwich, a combined total of 2.66.

How confident is the prediction model for Millwall vs Norwich?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 47 outings, Millwall have picked up 1.79 PPG on a 24W 12D 11L record — D-W-D-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Millwall, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Norwich's form line: 19W 8D 20L from 47 games, 1.38 PPG, last five W-W-D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Norwich, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Millwall are the form team by 0.41 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Norwich.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Millwall have posted 1.83 PPG from 23 outings (13W 3D 7L).

On the road, Norwich have gone 10W 5D 8L from 23 away games — 1.52 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

Millwall are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Norwich are on 1.36 scored and 1.23 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Norwich in 62%.

Defensively: Millwall have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 47 Results — Championship

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Millwall

Millwall

Early Season
D W D L W
Norwich

Norwich

Early Season
W W D L L
47 Played 47
24/12/11 W / D / L 19/8/20
1.79 Points Per Game 1.38
1.36 Avg Goals Scored 1.36
1.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.23
2.36 Avg Goals / Game 2.60
20 Clean Sheets 9
22 BTTS 29
20 Over 2.5 Games 23
Millwall

Millwall

W
A Bristol City
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Hull City
0–2 HT 0–0
11 May
D
A Hull City
0–0 HT 0–0
08 May
W
H Oxford United
2–0 HT 1–0
02 May
D
A Leicester
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
A Stoke City
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
H QPR
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Apr
D
A West Brom
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
L
H Norwich
1–2 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A Middlesbrough
2–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
D
A Ipswich
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
H Blackburn
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Derby
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Mar
W
A Hull City
3–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
A Preston
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Birmingham
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Feb
L
H Portsmouth
1–3 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A Wrexham
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
H Sheffield Utd
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Jan
W
H Charlton
4–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
A Coventry
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Jan
W
A Watford
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Swansea
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Southampton
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Bristol City
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
H Ipswich
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
A Blackburn
0–2 HT 0–2
20 Dec
L
H Hull City
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Dec
D
A Derby
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Dec
W
A Bristol City
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
H Southampton
3–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Nov
L
A Portsmouth
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
H Preston
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
A Birmingham
0–4 HT 0–2
04 Nov
D
A Oxford United
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H Leicester
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
H Stoke City
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Oct
W
A QPR
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Oct
W
H West Brom
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Coventry
0–4 HT 0–1
01 Oct
D
A Swansea
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Watford
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
A Charlton
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Wrexham
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Sheffield Utd
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
Norwich

Norwich

L
H West Brom
1–2 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Hull City
1–2 HT 1–1
02 May
D
H Swansea
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Derby
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
A Bristol City
4–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
H Ipswich
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
W
A Millwall
2–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Portsmouth
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Apr
W
A Charlton
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
A Southampton
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Mar
W
H Preston
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Mar
W
H Sheffield Utd
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Mar
W
A Leicester
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Feb
L
H Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–2
21 Feb
W
A Oxford United
3–0 HT 2–0
10 Feb
W
H Blackburn
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A Middlesbrough
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
W
H Coventry
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Jan
W
A West Brom
5–0 HT 1–0
20 Jan
W
A Wrexham
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
H Stoke City
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
A QPR
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Watford
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Charlton
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
A Preston
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Southampton
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Sheffield Utd
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Watford
2–3 HT 2–1
06 Dec
W
H QPR
3–1 HT 3–1
29 Nov
D
H Oxford United
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Nov
L
A Birmingham
1–4 HT 1–3
22 Nov
L
H Leicester
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Nov
L
H Hull City
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Swansea
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
L
A Derby
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Oct
L
H Bristol City
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Ipswich
1–3 HT 1–2
05 Oct
L
H West Brom
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
D
A Stoke City
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H Wrexham
2–3 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
A Coventry
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
A Blackburn
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
H Middlesbrough
1–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Portsmouth
2–1 HT 2–0
16 Aug
L
H Millwall
1–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Millwall and Norwich in coming into this match?

Millwall have gone 24W 12D 11L in their last 47 games (1.79 PPG), while Norwich have gone 19W 8D 20L in their last 47 (1.38 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Millwall at home or Norwich away?

Millwall's home record (1.83 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Millwall at home: 1.83 PPG; Norwich away: 1.52 PPG.

Have Millwall or Norwich been keeping clean sheets recently?

Millwall have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their recent games, Norwich in 19%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Millwall and Norwich runs to 9 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 22 Aug 2026, when Millwall won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Millwall's record when hosting Norwich specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 9 Meetings

Millwall

4

Millwall

0

Draws

Norwich

5

Norwich

Recent Meetings

Millwall
3–0
22 Aug 26
Norwich
Millwall
1–2
06 Apr 26
Norwich
Norwich
1–2
09 Aug 25
Millwall
Millwall
3–1
21 Apr 25
Norwich
Norwich
2–1
26 Dec 24
Millwall
Millwall
1–0
29 Dec 23
Norwich
Norwich
3–1
20 Aug 23
Millwall
Millwall
2–3
04 Mar 23
Norwich
Norwich
2–0
19 Aug 22
Millwall

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Millwall and Norwich?

From 9 meetings on record, Millwall have won 4, Norwich have won 5, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Millwall and Norwich last play each other?

They last met on 22 August 2026, when Millwall 3-0 Norwich.

Who has won more matches between Millwall and Norwich?

Norwich have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Millwall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.

Norwich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Millwall 39%, Norwich 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Millwall) and 52% (Norwich).

On the defensive side: Millwall keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Millwall home games / Norwich away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Millwall Millwall Early Season
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/47
(63.8%)
15/23
(65.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/47
(27.7%)
6/23
(26.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/17
(76.5%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/17
(64.7%)
6/8
(75%)
Winning at HT 16/47
(34%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/47
(0%)
0/23
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/47
(6.4%)
0/23
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/47
(46.8%)
9/23
(39.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/47
(42.6%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/47
(21.3%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Clean Sheet 20/47
(42.6%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Failed to Score 9/47
(19.1%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Norwich Norwich Early Season
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/47
(63.8%)
17/23
(73.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/47
(29.8%)
8/23
(34.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/17
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 13/17
(76.5%)
5/6
(83.3%)
Winning at HT 15/47
(31.9%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/47
(12.8%)
3/23
(13%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/47
(8.5%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/47
(61.7%)
15/23
(65.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/47
(48.9%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/47
(14.9%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Clean Sheet 9/47
(19.1%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Failed to Score 9/47
(19.1%)
3/23
(13%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Millwall play Norwich?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 39% of Millwall's recent matches and 65% of Norwich's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Millwall vs Norwich usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Millwall's recent games and 52% of Norwich's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Millwall and Norwich tend to score early?

Millwall have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Norwich in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Millwall run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Norwich.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Millwall beat Norwich 3-0 at The Den, Regular Season - 2, in the Championship. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Millwall 1.36 xG and Norwich 1.29 xG, a combined 2.66. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. Millwall beat their projection by 1.6 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Norwich landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Millwall attack 1.06 / defence 0.93 against Norwich attack 1.10 / defence 0.95, drawn from 47/47 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Millwall 36% | Draw 31% | Norwich 33%, with Millwall to win its most likely call at 36%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 77% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Millwall 43%, Norwich 49%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Millwall's trading profile (47 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time, and duly kept one.

Norwich's trading profile (47 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

On form, Millwall arrived the stronger side — 1.79 PPG against 1.38. That form edge translated into the three points. Millwall (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.43 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.04 average — tighter than their form line. Norwich (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.57 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.22 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 50% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 56% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 46% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.