Sign in Register

Gent vs SK Beveren – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Sat 6 Feb 2027

16:00

Venue

Planet Group Arena

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Gent at 82% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Gent vs SK Beveren encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Gent host SK Beveren at Planet Group Arena in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 20. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 6 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Jupiler Pro League games this season, Gent have gone 8W 1D 1L from 10 outings — a 2.50 PPG return. Last five: D W W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 0.60 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.60 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Gent, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Gent at Planet Group Arena this season: 5W 4D 1L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Planet Group Arena. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.90 lags behind their overall 2.50 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Planet Group Arena this season.

SK Beveren — All Games: 3W 1D 6L from 10 Jupiler Pro League fixtures this season — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for SK Beveren, so this record blends games from this season and last.

SK Beveren away from home this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game.

Gent carry the stronger recent momentum — 1.50 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.50 vs 1.00. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

Trading Patterns

Gent in-play and half-time data (43 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 38% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

SK Beveren in-play and half-time data (43 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 77% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gent 49% versus SK Beveren 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gent 49% | SK Beveren 65%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Gent 3.02 xG and SK Beveren 0.77 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gent attack 1.197 / defence 0.682 | SK Beveren attack 0.820 / defence 1.397. League average goals — home 1.803 / away 1.370. SK Beveren bring a strong defensive rating of 1.397 — this is suppressing Gent's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Gent's defence rating of 0.682 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 40 Gent games / 10 SK Beveren games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Gent 82% | Draw 11% | SK Beveren 6%. Fair-value odds: Gent 1.22 | Draw 9.09 | SK Beveren 16.67. The model has a clear lean to Gent (82%) — a 76pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 73% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 3.78. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 73% — a total xG of 3.78 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Gent as the most likely outcome at 82% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.78 combined xG gives a 73% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 51% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Gent 30% | SK Beveren 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Gent lead on PPG: 2.50 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Gent Poisson xG (3.02) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form SK Beveren Poisson xG (0.77) is below their form scoring rate (1.60) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Gent — Gent at 82% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Gent at 82% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 73% — the model favours goals in this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Gent vs SK Beveren | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Planet Group Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Gent 82% | Draw 11% | SK Beveren 6% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 73% | BTTS 51% | xG Gent 3.02 / SK Beveren 0.77 • Poisson strength factors: Gent attack 1.197 / def 0.682 | SK Beveren attack 0.820 / def 1.397 | league avg home 1.803 / away 1.370 • Poisson stance: Gent (82%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

3.02

Gent xG

Expected Goals

0.77

SK Beveren xG

82%
Gent Draw SK Beveren

51%

BTTS

89%

Over 1.5

73%

Over 2.5

52%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Gent vs SK Beveren kick off?

Gent vs SK Beveren is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 6 February 2027 at Planet Group Arena.

Where is Gent vs SK Beveren being played?

The match is being played at Planet Group Arena.

What competition is Gent vs SK Beveren part of?

Gent vs SK Beveren is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Gent vs SK Beveren?

Our statistical model gives Gent a 82% chance of winning, SK Beveren a 6% chance, and a 11% chance of a draw — making Gent the favourite.

Will both teams score in Gent vs SK Beveren?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Gent and SK Beveren will score (BTTS).

Will Gent vs SK Beveren have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 73%.

What is the head-to-head record between Gent and SK Beveren?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Gent and SK Beveren in?

Gent (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 0.60 | L5 D-W-W-W-L. SK Beveren (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Gent's attacking strength (1.20x league average) is weighed against SK Beveren's defensive record (1.40x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 3.02. The same calculation in reverse, SK Beveren's attack versus Gent's defence, projects 0.77 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 40/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 3-0, at 10.4%. Close behind: 2-0 (10.4%), 3-1 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Gent Win

82%

Gent

1.22

11%

Draw

8.71

6%

SK Beveren

15.60

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

10.4%

Home win

Most likely

3 – 0

10.4%

Home win

3 – 1

8.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

3.02

Gent xG

Total xG

3.78

0.77

SK Beveren xG

82%
11%
GentDrawSK Beveren

1.22

82%

Home win

8.71

11%

Draw

15.60

6%

Away win

Goals Markets

89%

Over 1.5

1.12

11%

Under 1.5

9.09

73%

Over 2.5

1.37

27%

Under 2.5

3.70

52%

Over 3.5

1.92

48%

Under 3.5

2.08

33%

Over 4.5

3.03

67%

Under 4.5

1.49

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.97

49%

BTTS No

2.04

Clean Sheet

47%

Gent

2.15

5%

SK Beveren

20.41

Win to Nil

38%

Gent

2.62

0%

SK Beveren

–

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.3 1.7 0.7 0.2 – –
1 6.9 5.3 2.0 0.5 0.1 –
2 10.4 7.9 3.0 0.8 0.1 –
3 10.4 8.0 3.1 0.8 0.1 –
4 7.9 6.0 2.3 0.6 0.1 –
5 4.7 3.6 1.4 0.4 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 3.016
λ Away (xG) 0.765
Total xG 3.781
League avg home goals 1.803
League avg away goals 1.370
Gent attack strength 1.197
Gent defence strength 0.682
SK Beveren attack strength 0.820
SK Beveren defence strength 1.397
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 40 / 10

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Gent vs SK Beveren?

Our Poisson model rates 3-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.

How many goals are Gent and SK Beveren expected to score?

The model projects 3.02 expected goals for Gent and 0.77 for SK Beveren, a combined total of 3.78.

How confident is the prediction model for Gent vs SK Beveren?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 82%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Gent come into this having played 43 games, going 18W 12D 13L for 1.53 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W-W-L. The sample for Gent is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, SK Beveren sit at 2.28 PPG from 43 outings (31W 5D 7L), a run that reads L-L-D-L-L across their last five. The sample for SK Beveren is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

SK Beveren carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.75 PPG clear of Gent — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Gent's home form reads 11W 6D 5L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.77 PPG return.

Away from home, SK Beveren have taken 1.95 points per game from 22 outings (13W 4D 5L).

Goals in Recent Form

Gent are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.23 conceded per game recently; SK Beveren are on 2.02 scored and 1.07 conceded.

Defensively: SK Beveren in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 43 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Gent

Gent

Blended
D W W W L
SK Beveren

SK Beveren

Blended
L L D L L
43 Played 43
18/12/13 W / D / L 31/5/7
1.53 Points Per Game 2.28
1.42 Avg Goals Scored 2.02
1.23 Avg Goals Conceded 1.07
2.65 Avg Goals / Game 3.09
14 Clean Sheets 17
21 BTTS 22
21 Over 2.5 Games 28
Gent

Gent

L
A Lommel United
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Anderlecht
4–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Zulte Waregem
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Oct
W
H Standard Liege
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Sep
D
A Genk
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
A Cercle Brugge
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
H OH Leuven
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Sep
W
H Club Brugge KV
2–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
W
A RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H KV Mechelen
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
H Genk
0–0 HT 0–0
31 May
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–5 HT 0–3
24 May
D
H Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
21 May
D
A St. Truiden
1–1 HT 1–0
16 May
D
H Anderlecht
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A KV Mechelen
0–1 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H Club Brugge KV
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
D
H St. Truiden
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
A Anderlecht
1–3 HT 1–0
12 Apr
D
H KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
A Dender
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Mar
W
H Zulte Waregem
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
W
H KV Mechelen
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Genk
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
H Cercle Brugge
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Feb
W
A Charleroi
3–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
H OH Leuven
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Feb
D
A RAAL La Louvière
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
W
A Standard Liege
4–0 HT 2–0
23 Jan
W
H Anderlecht
4–2 HT 1–2
18 Jan
W
H KVC Westerlo
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Dec
L
A Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
H Antwerp
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
D
A Union St. Gilloise
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
H St. Truiden
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
A KVC Westerlo
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Genk
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A OH Leuven
0–4 HT 0–2
02 Nov
W
H Standard Liege
4–0 HT 3–0
25 Oct
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–4 HT 0–3
19 Oct
W
H Charleroi
2–1 HT 1–1
03 Oct
W
A Cercle Brugge
4–2 HT 2–2
28 Sep
SK Beveren

SK Beveren

L
A Standard Liege
0–3
06 Nov
L
H Union St. Gilloise
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
D
A KVC Westerlo
4–4 HT 1–2
24 Oct
L
H Lommel United
1–3 HT 1–1
09 Oct
L
A Kortrijk
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H St. Truiden
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H OH Leuven
3–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
A Genk
0–4 HT 0–3
28 Aug
L
A Zulte Waregem
0–4 HT 0–2
22 Aug
W
H Anderlecht
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
A Antwerp
1–2 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
A Seraing United
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
W
H Kortrijk
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
5–0 HT 3–0
04 Apr
W
H Liège
4–0 HT 3–0
21 Mar
D
A Club Brugge II
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Mar
W
H RWDM
3–2 HT 3–1
11 Mar
W
A Lokeren-Temse
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
H Olympic Charleroi
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
A Patro Eisden
4–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
W
A Francs Borains
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Lommel United
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
A KAA Gent II
4–2 HT 0–2
28 Jan
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
A AS Eupen
2–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
W
H Beerschot VA
4–2 HT 0–2
20 Dec
W
A KRC Genk II
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Dec
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
2–1 HT 0–0
12 Dec
W
H Francs Borains
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
H AS Eupen
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Nov
D
A Lommel United
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Nov
W
H Club Brugge II
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Patro Eisden
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
A Beerschot VA
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
A Kortrijk
3–1 HT 2–0
05 Oct
W
H Seraing United
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
A Liège
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Sep
W
H Lokeren-Temse
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A Olympic Charleroi
5–0 HT 3–0
14 Sep
W
H KAA Gent II
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
A RWDM
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H KRC Genk II
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
A K. Lierse S.K.
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Gent and SK Beveren in coming into this match?

Gent have gone 18W 12D 13L in their last 43 games (1.53 PPG), while SK Beveren have gone 31W 5D 7L in their last 43 (2.28 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Gent at home or SK Beveren away?

SK Beveren's away record (1.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gent at home: 1.77 PPG; SK Beveren away: 1.95 PPG.

Have Gent or SK Beveren been keeping clean sheets recently?

Gent have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, SK Beveren in 40%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Gent are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.

SK Beveren are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gent 46%, SK Beveren 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (Gent) and 77% (SK Beveren). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 23% and 46% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Gent keep a clean sheet in 41% of their matches; Gent have failed to score in 27% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Gent home games / SK Beveren away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Gent Gent Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/43
(81.4%)
18/22
(81.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/43
(39.5%)
10/22
(45.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/8
(37.5%)
1/4
(25%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/8
(25%)
0/4
(0%)
Winning at HT 16/43
(37.2%)
8/22
(36.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/43
(14%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/43
(4.7%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/43
(48.8%)
10/22
(45.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/43
(48.8%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/43
(30.2%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Clean Sheet 14/43
(32.6%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Failed to Score 13/43
(30.2%)
6/22
(27.3%)
SK Beveren SK Beveren Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/42
(69%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/42
(40.5%)
11/21
(52.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/13
(100%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
4/5
(80%)
Winning at HT 17/42
(40.5%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/42
(7.1%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/43
(51.2%)
13/22
(59.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/43
(65.1%)
17/22
(77.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/43
(32.6%)
10/22
(45.5%)
Clean Sheet 17/43
(39.5%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Failed to Score 4/43
(9.3%)
4/22
(18.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Gent play SK Beveren?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 46% of Gent's recent matches and 59% of SK Beveren's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Gent vs SK Beveren usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 41% of Gent's matches and 77% of SK Beveren's.

Do Gent and SK Beveren tend to score early?

Gent have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, SK Beveren in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.