Sign in Register

Veres Rivne 0-0 Karpaty – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Sat 29 Nov 2025

16:00

Venue

Avanhard

Competition

Premier League

Ukraine

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Karpaty at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Veres Rivne vs Karpaty fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Avanhard plays host to Veres Rivne versus Karpaty in Premier League, Regular Season - 14. Kick-off: Saturday 29 November 2025 at 16:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Veres Rivne have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 4W 5D 1L. Last five: D D W W D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Veres Rivne, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Veres Rivne's form when playing at home: 3W 3D 4L across 10 games at Avanhard this term (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.20 lags behind their overall 1.70 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Avanhard this season.

Karpaty's overall Premier League record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: L D W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Karpaty, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Karpaty's form when playing away from home: 5W 4D 1L across 10 road games this term (1.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.70 for Veres Rivne, 1.60 for Karpaty — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Veres Rivne lead 0W to 1W over the last 2 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 7 Dec 2024, ended 0–5 with Karpaty winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Veres Rivne goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 37% of games.

Karpaty goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Veres Rivne 49% versus Karpaty 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Veres Rivne 44% | Karpaty 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Veres Rivne 0.85 xG and Karpaty 1.26 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Veres Rivne attack 0.866 / defence 0.870 | Karpaty attack 1.071 / defence 0.859. League average goals — home 1.144 / away 1.357. Data: 43 Veres Rivne games / 43 Karpaty games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Veres Rivne 25% | Draw 29% | Karpaty 46%. Fair-value odds: Veres Rivne 4.00 | Draw 3.45 | Karpaty 2.17. Karpaty hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.12. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.12 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Karpaty are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Karpaty if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.12 combined xG gives a 35% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 41%. Form rates are neutral: Veres Rivne 40% | Karpaty 70%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 0% and Poisson BTTS 41% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form Karpaty Poisson xG (1.26) is below their form scoring rate (1.70) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.8 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.12) both support Under 2.5 goals (65% probability).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 35% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Veres Rivne vs Karpaty | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Avanhard • Kick-off: Saturday 29 Nov 2025, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Veres Rivne 25% | Draw 29% | Karpaty 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 41% | xG Veres Rivne 0.85 / Karpaty 1.26 • Poisson strength factors: Veres Rivne attack 0.866 / def 0.870 | Karpaty attack 1.071 / def 0.859 | league avg home 1.144 / away 1.357 • Poisson stance: Karpaty (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.85

Veres Rivne xG

Expected Goals

1.26

Karpaty xG

25%
29%
46%
Veres Rivne Draw Karpaty

41%

BTTS

62%

Over 1.5

35%

Over 2.5

16%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Veres Rivne vs Karpaty kick off?

Veres Rivne vs Karpaty kicked off at 16:00 on Saturday 29 November 2025 at Avanhard.

What was the final score in Veres Rivne vs Karpaty?

Veres Rivne 0 - 0 Karpaty.

Where is Veres Rivne vs Karpaty being played?

The match is being played at Avanhard.

What competition is Veres Rivne vs Karpaty part of?

Veres Rivne vs Karpaty is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).

Who is favourite to win Veres Rivne vs Karpaty?

Our statistical model gives Veres Rivne a 25% chance of winning, Karpaty a 46% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Karpaty the favourite.

Will both teams score in Veres Rivne vs Karpaty?

Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Veres Rivne and Karpaty will score (BTTS).

Will Veres Rivne vs Karpaty have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.

What is the head-to-head record between Veres Rivne and Karpaty?

Record (2 meetings): Veres Rivne 0W | Draws 1 | Karpaty 1W.

What form are Veres Rivne and Karpaty in?

Veres Rivne (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-W-W-D. Karpaty (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Veres Rivne's attack rating (0.87) and Karpaty's defence rating (0.86), the model arrives at 0.85 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Karpaty's attack (1.07x) against Veres Rivne's defence (0.87x) — and the away total comes out at 1.26.

These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.7%), 0-1 (13.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Karpaty Win

25%

Veres Rivne

3.99

29%

Draw

3.45

46%

Karpaty

2.17

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

15.2%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.0%

Draw

0 – 0

12.1%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.85

Veres Rivne xG

Total xG

2.12

1.26

Karpaty xG

25%
29%
46%
Veres RivneDrawKarpaty

3.99

25%

Home win

3.45

29%

Draw

2.17

46%

Away win

Goals Markets

62%

Over 1.5

1.61

38%

Under 1.5

2.63

35%

Over 2.5

2.86

65%

Under 2.5

1.54

16%

Over 3.5

6.25

84%

Under 3.5

1.19

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

41%

BTTS Yes

2.43

59%

BTTS No

1.70

Clean Sheet

28%

Veres Rivne

3.54

43%

Karpaty

2.34

Win to Nil

7%

Veres Rivne

14.14

20%

Karpaty

5.10

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.1 15.2 9.6 4.1 1.3 0.3
1 10.3 13.0 8.2 3.5 1.1 0.3
2 4.4 5.5 3.5 1.5 0.5 0.1
3 1.2 1.6 1.0 0.4 0.1
4 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1
5 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.852
λ Away (xG) 1.264
Total xG 2.116
League avg home goals 1.144
League avg away goals 1.357
Veres Rivne attack strength 0.866
Veres Rivne defence strength 0.870
Karpaty attack strength 1.071
Karpaty defence strength 0.859
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Veres Rivne vs Karpaty?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.

How many goals are Veres Rivne and Karpaty expected to score?

The model projects 0.85 expected goals for Veres Rivne and 1.26 for Karpaty, a combined total of 2.12.

How confident is the prediction model for Veres Rivne vs Karpaty?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 43 outings, Veres Rivne have picked up 1.23 PPG on a 13W 14D 16L record — D-D-W-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for Veres Rivne is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Karpaty's form line: 17W 13D 13L from 43 games, 1.49 PPG, last five L-D-W-W-L. The sample for Karpaty is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.23 PPG for Veres Rivne against 1.49 for Karpaty. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Veres Rivne have posted 1.40 PPG from 20 outings (7W 7D 6L).

On the road, Karpaty have gone 7W 6D 7L from 20 away games — 1.35 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Veres Rivne are averaging 1.07 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Karpaty are on 1.40 scored and 1.23 conceded.

Defensively: Karpaty in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 43 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Veres Rivne

Veres Rivne

Blended
D D W W D
Karpaty

Karpaty

Blended
L D W W L
43 Played 43
13/14/16 W / D / L 17/13/13
1.23 Points Per Game 1.49
1.07 Avg Goals Scored 1.40
1.35 Avg Goals Conceded 1.23
2.42 Avg Goals / Game 2.63
11 Clean Sheets 18
21 BTTS 21
19 Over 2.5 Games 22
Veres Rivne

Veres Rivne

D
A Kryvbas KR
2–2 HT 0–2
23 Nov
W
H Ruh Lviv
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A Epitsentr Dunayivtsi
3–2 HT 1–0
01 Nov
D
H Zorya Luhansk
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
H Oleksandria
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Obolon'-Brovar
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
L
H Polessya
1–4 HT 0–3
29 Sep
D
A Kolos Kovalivka
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Kudrivka
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
W
A LNZ Cherkasy
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
H Shakhtar Donetsk
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
A SK Poltava
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Aug
L
H Dynamo Kyiv
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug
D
H LNZ Cherkasy
1–1 HT 0–0
25 May
L
A Oleksandria
1–3 HT 0–3
18 May
L
A Ruh Lviv
0–2 HT 0–1
10 May
L
H Obolon'-Brovar
0–2 HT 0–2
03 May
L
A Vorskla Poltava
0–3 HT 0–1
27 Apr
W
H Chornomorets
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Apr
W
A Zorya Luhansk
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Apr
L
A Shakhtar Donetsk
0–3 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
A Inhulets
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Polessya
5–1 HT 2–1
11 Mar
L
A Livyi Bereh
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
W
H Kolos Kovalivka
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Mar
W
A Kryvbas KR
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Feb
L
A Dynamo Kyiv
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Dec
L
A Karpaty
0–5 HT 0–2
07 Dec
W
A LNZ Cherkasy
2–1 HT 1–1
30 Nov
D
H Oleksandria
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Nov
W
H Ruh Lviv
2–0 HT 2–0
10 Nov
D
A Obolon'-Brovar
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Nov
D
H Vorskla Poltava
2–2 HT 1–0
27 Oct
D
A Chornomorets
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
W
H Zorya Luhansk
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Oct
D
H Shakhtar Donetsk
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
H Inhulets
2–2 HT 0–2
22 Sep
L
A Polessya
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Sep
L
H Livyi Bereh
1–3 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
A Kolos Kovalivka
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Aug
L
H Kryvbas KR
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Aug
L
H Dynamo Kyiv
1–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
D
H Karpaty
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
Karpaty

Karpaty

L
H FC Kharkiv
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
H Kryvbas KR
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A LNZ Cherkasy
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
D
H Ruh Lviv
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Epitsentr Dunayivtsi
1–3 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
A Oleksandria
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
H Dynamo Kyiv
3–3 HT 2–1
27 Sep
W
A Obolon'-Brovar
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
H SK Poltava
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Kudrivka
2–2 HT 0–2
29 Aug
D
A Kolos Kovalivka
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H Shakhtar Donetsk
3–3 HT 1–2
10 Aug
L
H Polessya
0–2 HT 0–2
03 Aug
L
H Zorya Luhansk
1–3 HT 1–1
25 May
L
A Kolos Kovalivka
1–2 HT 1–0
17 May
W
H Oleksandria
2–1 HT 0–1
11 May
W
A Livyi Bereh
3–2 HT 1–1
02 May
D
A Obolon'-Brovar
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Ruh Lviv
3–1 HT 2–0
19 Apr
W
A Inhulets
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Apr
D
A Polessya
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Apr
W
H Chornomorets
4–0 HT 2–0
30 Mar
D
H Shakhtar Donetsk
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Mar
D
A Vorskla Poltava
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
H LNZ Cherkasy
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Dynamo Kyiv
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Feb
L
A Kryvbas KR
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
W
H Veres Rivne
5–0 HT 2–0
07 Dec
L
A Zorya Luhansk
1–2 HT 1–0
02 Dec
W
H Kolos Kovalivka
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
A Oleksandria
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Livyi Bereh
3–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Obolon'-Brovar
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Ruh Lviv
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Oct
D
H Inhulets
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Polessya
1–3 HT 1–2
28 Sep
W
A Chornomorets
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Shakhtar Donetsk
2–5 HT 1–4
14 Sep
D
H Vorskla Poltava
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A LNZ Cherkasy
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Aug
L
H Dynamo Kyiv
1–3 HT 1–1
17 Aug
W
H Kryvbas KR
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Aug
D
A Veres Rivne
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Veres Rivne and Karpaty in coming into this match?

Veres Rivne have gone 13W 14D 16L in their last 43 games (1.23 PPG), while Karpaty have gone 17W 13D 13L in their last 43 (1.49 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Veres Rivne at home or Karpaty away?

Veres Rivne's home record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Veres Rivne at home: 1.40 PPG; Karpaty away: 1.35 PPG.

Have Veres Rivne or Karpaty been keeping clean sheets recently?

Veres Rivne have kept a clean sheet in 26% of their recent games, Karpaty in 42%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since August 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Karpaty won 5-0 on 7 Dec 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Veres Rivne have gone 0W 2D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Karpaty — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Veres Rivne

0

Veres Rivne

2

Draws

Karpaty

2

Karpaty

Recent Meetings

Karpaty
2–0
17 May 26
Veres Rivne
Veres Rivne
0–0
29 Nov 25
Karpaty
Karpaty
5–0
07 Dec 24
Veres Rivne
Veres Rivne
0–0
03 Aug 24
Karpaty

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Veres Rivne and Karpaty?

From 4 meetings on record, Veres Rivne have won 0, Karpaty have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Veres Rivne and Karpaty last play each other?

They last met on 17 May 2026, when Karpaty 2-0 Veres Rivne.

Who has won more matches between Veres Rivne and Karpaty?

Karpaty have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Veres Rivne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Karpaty are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Veres Rivne 60%, Karpaty 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Veres Rivne) and 45% (Karpaty).

On the defensive side: Karpaty in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Veres Rivne home games / Karpaty away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Veres Rivne Veres Rivne Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/43
(74.4%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/43
(34.9%)
7/20
(35%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 11/43
(25.6%)
6/20
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/43
(48.8%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/43
(44.2%)
8/20
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/43
(20.9%)
5/20
(25%)
Clean Sheet 11/43
(25.6%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 16/43
(37.2%)
5/20
(25%)
Karpaty Karpaty Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/43
(72.1%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/43
(34.9%)
4/20
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 16/43
(37.2%)
8/20
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/43
(11.6%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/43
(11.6%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/43
(48.8%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/43
(51.2%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/43
(30.2%)
4/20
(20%)
Clean Sheet 18/43
(41.9%)
7/20
(35%)
Failed to Score 9/43
(20.9%)
5/20
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Veres Rivne play Karpaty?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Veres Rivne's games and 50% of Karpaty's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Veres Rivne vs Karpaty usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Veres Rivne's recent games and 45% of Karpaty's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Veres Rivne and Karpaty tend to score early?

Veres Rivne have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Karpaty in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Stalemate at Veres Rivne's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Avanhard, Regular Season - 14, as Veres Rivne and Karpaty drew 0-0 in the Premier League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Veres Rivne 0.85 xG and Karpaty 1.26 xG, a combined 2.12. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. Veres Rivne fell 0.9 short of their projected output. Karpaty landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Veres Rivne attack 0.87 / defence 0.87 against Karpaty attack 1.07 / defence 0.86, drawn from 43/43 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Veres Rivne 25% | Draw 29% | Karpaty 46%, with Karpaty to win its most likely call at 46%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 29%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 35%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 62% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 41% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Veres Rivne 44%, Karpaty 51%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Veres Rivne's trading profile (43 games, 20 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 37% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Karpaty's trading profile (43 games, 20 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Veres Rivne 1.23 PPG, Karpaty 1.49 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Veres Rivne (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.30 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.30 average — tighter than their form line. Karpaty (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.15 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.35 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 35% Over 2.5 probability, 0 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 41% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 48% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.