Kryvbas KR vs Zorya Luhansk – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Zorya Luhansk at 47% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Kryvbas KR vs Zorya Luhansk encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
plays host to Kryvbas KR versus Zorya Luhansk in Premier League, Regular Season - 17. Kick-off: Saturday 27 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Kryvbas KR have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: D L W D L. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Kryvbas KR have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at , Kryvbas KR have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Zorya Luhansk (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Premier League outings this term — 2.00 points per game. Last five: W W L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Zorya Luhansk have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Premier League this season, Zorya Luhansk have posted 4W 3D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.50 PPG. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.50 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Zorya Luhansk arrive in superior form — a 0.80 PPG advantage (2.00 vs 1.20) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Kryvbas KR register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Zorya Luhansk in 90%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Head-to-Head
Historically, Kryvbas KR have had the better of this match-up — 7 wins from 9 meetings, with Zorya Luhansk managing just 0 victories and 2 draws shared.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.3 per game across 9 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 9 Aug 2026, ended 3–1 with Kryvbas KR winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Kryvbas KR and goals. The home side's 7 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 3.3 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Data
Kryvbas KR goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (34 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 41%.
Zorya Luhansk goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (34 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Kryvbas KR 62% and Zorya Luhansk 59% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Kryvbas KR 65% | Zorya Luhansk 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Kryvbas KR 1.33 xG and Zorya Luhansk 1.78 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Kryvbas KR attack 1.121 / defence 1.350 | Zorya Luhansk attack 1.197 / defence 1.019. League average goals — home 1.164 / away 1.103. Data: 34 Kryvbas KR games / 34 Zorya Luhansk games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Kryvbas KR 28% | Draw 25% | Zorya Luhansk 47%. Fair-value odds: Kryvbas KR 3.57 | Draw 4.00 | Zorya Luhansk 2.13. Zorya Luhansk hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.11. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.11 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.33 / 1.78) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Kryvbas KR dominate the H2H record, yet Zorya Luhansk are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
Poisson rates Zorya Luhansk as the most likely outcome at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Zorya Luhansk if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.11 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 60% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 62% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Kryvbas KR 70% | Zorya Luhansk 90% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Kryvbas KR vs Zorya Luhansk | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Kryvbas KR 28% | Draw 25% | Zorya Luhansk 47% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 62% | xG Kryvbas KR 1.33 / Zorya Luhansk 1.78 • Poisson strength factors: Kryvbas KR attack 1.121 / def 1.350 | Zorya Luhansk attack 1.197 / def 1.019 | league avg home 1.164 / away 1.103 • Poisson stance: Zorya Luhansk (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.33
Kryvbas KR xG
Expected Goals
1.78
Zorya Luhansk xG
62%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Kryvbas KR vs Zorya Luhansk kick off?
Kryvbas KR vs Zorya Luhansk is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027.
What competition is Kryvbas KR vs Zorya Luhansk part of?
Kryvbas KR vs Zorya Luhansk is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).
Who is favourite to win Kryvbas KR vs Zorya Luhansk?
Our statistical model gives Kryvbas KR a 28% chance of winning, Zorya Luhansk a 47% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Zorya Luhansk the favourite.
Will both teams score in Kryvbas KR vs Zorya Luhansk?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Kryvbas KR and Zorya Luhansk will score (BTTS).
Will Kryvbas KR vs Zorya Luhansk have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Kryvbas KR and Zorya Luhansk?
Record (9 meetings): Kryvbas KR 7W | Draws 2 | Zorya Luhansk 0W.
What form are Kryvbas KR and Zorya Luhansk in?
Kryvbas KR (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 2.10 | L5 D-L-W-D-L. Zorya Luhansk (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Kryvbas KR's attacking strength (1.12x league average) is weighed against Zorya Luhansk's defensive record (1.02x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.33. Flip it around — Zorya Luhansk's attack (1.20x) against Kryvbas KR's defence (1.35x) — and the away total comes out at 1.78.
These ratings are built from 34/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.9%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.4%), 0-2 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Zorya Luhansk Win
28%
3.62
25%
3.96
47%
2.12
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.4%
Away win
0 β 1
7.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.33
Kryvbas KR xG
Total xG
3.11
1.78
Zorya Luhansk xG
3.62
28%
Home win
3.96
25%
Draw
2.12
47%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.61
38%
BTTS No
2.65
Clean Sheet
17%
5.95
27%
3.77
Win to Nil
5%
21.54
12%
8.01
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 7.9 | 7.1 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 0.7 |
| 1 | 5.9 | 10.6 | 9.4 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 3.9 | 7.0 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Kryvbas KR vs Zorya Luhansk?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.
How many goals are Kryvbas KR and Zorya Luhansk expected to score?
The model projects 1.33 expected goals for Kryvbas KR and 1.78 for Zorya Luhansk, a combined total of 3.11.
How confident is the prediction model for Kryvbas KR vs Zorya Luhansk?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Kryvbas KR come into this having played 34 games, going 14W 10D 10L for 1.53 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-D-L. It's still early in the season for Kryvbas KR, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Zorya Luhansk sit at 1.53 PPG from 34 outings (14W 10D 10L), a run that reads W-W-L-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Zorya Luhansk, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.53 PPG for Kryvbas KR against 1.53 for Zorya Luhansk. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Kryvbas KR's home form reads 7W 4D 5L across 16 games on their own ground, a 1.56 PPG return.
Away from home, Zorya Luhansk have taken 1.56 points per game from 16 outings (7W 4D 5L).
Attack vs Defence
Kryvbas KR are averaging 1.71 goals scored and 1.56 conceded per game recently; Zorya Luhansk are on 1.38 scored and 1.26 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Kryvbas KR have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.
Last 34 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Kryvbas KR
Early Season
Zorya Luhansk
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Kryvbas KR and Zorya Luhansk in coming into this match?
Kryvbas KR have gone 14W 10D 10L in their last 34 games (1.53 PPG), while Zorya Luhansk have gone 14W 10D 10L in their last 34 (1.53 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Kryvbas KR at home or Zorya Luhansk away?
Kryvbas KR's home record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Kryvbas KR at home: 1.56 PPG; Zorya Luhansk away: 1.56 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 9 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 9 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
Kryvbas KR go into this on the back of 5 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Kryvbas KR won 3-0 on 20 Apr 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Kryvbas KR have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Zorya Luhansk — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
7
Kryvbas KR
2
Draws
0
Zorya Luhansk
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Kryvbas KR and Zorya Luhansk?
From 9 meetings on record, Kryvbas KR have won 7, Zorya Luhansk have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Kryvbas KR and Zorya Luhansk last play each other?
They last met on 9 August 2026, when Zorya Luhansk 1-3 Kryvbas KR.
Who has won more matches between Kryvbas KR and Zorya Luhansk?
Kryvbas KR have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Kryvbas KR are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 62% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Zorya Luhansk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 19% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 69% for Kryvbas KR, 75% for Zorya Luhansk — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for Kryvbas KR and 69% for Zorya Luhansk. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 38% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Kryvbas KR home games / Zorya Luhansk away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Kryvbas KR play Zorya Luhansk?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 69% of Kryvbas KR's games and 75% of Zorya Luhansk's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Kryvbas KR vs Zorya Luhansk usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Kryvbas KR's matches and 69% of Zorya Luhansk's.
Do Kryvbas KR and Zorya Luhansk tend to score early?
Kryvbas KR have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Zorya Luhansk in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.