Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Samsunspor at 55% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Erzurumspor FK make the trip to Samsun 19 Mayis Stadyumu to face Samsunspor in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 23. The match kicks off on Sunday 28 February 2027 at 12:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Samsunspor have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 6W 1D 3L. Last five: W D W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Samsunspor have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Samsunspor's form when playing at home: 4W 4D 2L across 10 games at Samsun 19 Mayis Stadyumu this term (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
Erzurumspor FK (all games): 1W 1D 2L across 4 Süper Lig outings this term — 1.00 points per game. Last five: L L D W. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 4 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in only 25% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. Erzurumspor FK have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
The form ledger tips toward Samsunspor. A 0.90 PPG lead over Erzurumspor FK (1.90 vs 1.00) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
Trading & In-Play
Samsunspor — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; they lead at the break 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games; they fail to score in 50% of games.
Erzurumspor FK — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games; they fail to score in 50% of games.
The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (Samsunspor 25% | Erzurumspor FK 25%). Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Samsunspor 25% | Erzurumspor FK 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Samsunspor 1.78 xG and Erzurumspor FK 1.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Samsunspor attack 1.032 / defence 1.163 | Erzurumspor FK attack 0.731 / defence 1.193. League average goals — home 1.450 / away 1.220. Data: 37 Samsunspor games / 4 Erzurumspor FK games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Samsunspor 55% | Draw 23% | Erzurumspor FK 22%. Fair-value odds: Samsunspor 1.82 | Draw 4.35 | Erzurumspor FK 4.55. The model has a clear lean to Samsunspor (55%) — a 33pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.82. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.82 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Samsunspor as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.82 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 54%. This conflicts with form data: Samsunspor 50% | Erzurumspor FK 25% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Samsun 19 Mayis Stadyumu • Kick-off: Sunday 28 Feb 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Samsunspor 55% | Draw 23% | Erzurumspor FK 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 54% | xG Samsunspor 1.78 / Erzurumspor FK 1.04 • Poisson strength factors: Samsunspor attack 1.032 / def 1.163 | Erzurumspor FK attack 0.731 / def 1.193 | league avg home 1.450 / away 1.220 • Poisson stance: Samsunspor (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.78
Samsunspor xG
Expected Goals
1.04
Erzurumspor FK xG
54%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK kick off?
Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 28 February 2027 at Samsun 19 Mayis Stadyumu.
Where is Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK being played?
The match is being played at Samsun 19 Mayis Stadyumu.
What competition is Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK part of?
Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our statistical model gives Samsunspor a 55% chance of winning, Erzurumspor FK a 22% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Samsunspor the favourite.
Will both teams score in Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Samsunspor and Erzurumspor FK will score (BTTS).
Will Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Samsunspor and Erzurumspor FK?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Samsunspor and Erzurumspor FK in?
Samsunspor (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-W-L-L. Erzurumspor FK (all comps): 1W-1D-2L in 4 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Samsunspor's attack at 1.03x the league average against Erzurumspor FK's defence at 1.19x — combine the two and it projects 1.78 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Erzurumspor FK's attack (0.73x) against Samsunspor's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 1.04.
These ratings are built from 37/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Samsunspor Win
55%
1.82
23%
4.30
22%
4.58
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.6%
Home win
2 β 1
9.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.78
Samsunspor xG
Total xG
2.82
1.04
Erzurumspor FK xG
1.82
55%
Home win
4.30
23%
Draw
4.58
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.86
46%
BTTS No
2.16
Clean Sheet
35%
2.82
17%
5.96
Win to Nil
19%
5.14
4%
27.27
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.9 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.6 | 11.0 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.5 | 9.8 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.
How many goals are Samsunspor and Erzurumspor FK expected to score?
The model projects 1.78 expected goals for Samsunspor and 1.04 for Erzurumspor FK, a combined total of 2.82.
How confident is the prediction model for Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Samsunspor come into this having played 4 games, going 1W 1D 2L for 1.00 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Samsunspor, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Erzurumspor FK sit at 1.00 PPG from 4 outings (1W 1D 2L), a run that reads L-L-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Erzurumspor FK, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.00 PPG for Samsunspor against 1.00 for Erzurumspor FK. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Attack vs Defence
Samsunspor are averaging 1.25 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Erzurumspor FK are on 0.50 scored and 2.00 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Samsunspor have seen both teams score in 25% of their recent games; Erzurumspor FK in 25%.
Last 4 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Samsunspor
Early Season
Erzurumspor FK
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Samsunspor and Erzurumspor FK in coming into this match?
Samsunspor have gone 1W 1D 2L in their last 4 games (1.00 PPG), while Erzurumspor FK have gone 1W 1D 2L in their last 4 (1.00 PPG).
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Samsunspor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 67% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 33% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Erzurumspor FK see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 25% (Samsunspor) and 25% (Erzurumspor FK) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 25% (Samsunspor) and 50% (Erzurumspor FK).
On the defensive side: Samsunspor have failed to score in 50% of games; Erzurumspor FK in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Samsunspor home games / Erzurumspor FK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Samsunspor play Erzurumspor FK?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 25% of Samsunspor's recent matches and 25% of Erzurumspor FK's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Samsunspor vs Erzurumspor FK usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 25% of Samsunspor's recent games and 50% of Erzurumspor FK's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Samsunspor and Erzurumspor FK tend to score early?
Samsunspor have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Erzurumspor FK in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.