Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Gençlerbirliği S.K. at 40% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Gençlerbirliği S.K. make the trip to Konya Buyuksehir Belediye Stadium to face Konyaspor in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 9. The match kicks off on Sunday 25 October 2026 at 12:00 UTC.
Form
Konyaspor (all games): 3W 0D 7L across 10 Süper Lig fixtures this term — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L L L L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Konyaspor have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Konyaspor have posted 4W 3D 3L at Konya Buyuksehir Belediye Stadium — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Konyaspor are significantly better at Konya Buyuksehir Belediye Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s overall Süper Lig record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: W W W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Gençlerbirliği S.K. have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Süper Lig this season, Gençlerbirliği S.K. have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Gençlerbirliği S.K. are 0.70 PPG clear of Konyaspor in recent Süper Lig fixtures (1.60 vs 0.90). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Konyaspor 2W, Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0W, 0D.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 19 Mar 2026, ended 1–0 with Konyaspor winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Konyaspor goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games).
Gençlerbirliği S.K. goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Konyaspor 62% versus Gençlerbirliği S.K. 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Konyaspor 54% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Konyaspor 0.97 xG and Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Konyaspor attack 0.822 / defence 1.052 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.912 / defence 0.811. League average goals — home 1.450 / away 1.220. Data: 38 Konyaspor games / 37 Gençlerbirliği S.K. games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Konyaspor 30% | Draw 29% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 40%. Fair-value odds: Konyaspor 3.33 | Draw 3.45 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 36% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.14. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 64% — total xG of 2.14 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Gençlerbirliği S.K. at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Gençlerbirliği S.K. if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.14 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 36% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 1.9 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 43% on No. Form rates corroborate: Konyaspor 40% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 20% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Konya Buyuksehir Belediye Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Konyaspor 30% | Draw 29% | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 36% | BTTS 43% | xG Konyaspor 0.97 / Gençlerbirliği S.K. 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Konyaspor attack 0.822 / def 1.052 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. attack 0.912 / def 0.811 | league avg home 1.450 / away 1.220 • Poisson stance: Gençlerbirliği S.K. (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.97
Konyaspor xG
Expected Goals
1.17
Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG
43%
BTTS
63%
Over 1.5
36%
Over 2.5
17%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. kick off?
Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 25 October 2026 at Konya Buyuksehir Belediye Stadium.
Where is Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. being played?
The match is being played at Konya Buyuksehir Belediye Stadium.
What competition is Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. part of?
Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Our statistical model gives Konyaspor a 30% chance of winning, Gençlerbirliği S.K. a 40% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Gençlerbirliği S.K. the favourite.
Will both teams score in Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Konyaspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K. will score (BTTS).
Will Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 36%.
What is the head-to-head record between Konyaspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Record (2 meetings): Konyaspor 2W | Draws 0 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0W.
What form are Konyaspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K. in?
Konyaspor (all comps): 3W-0D-7L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. Gençlerbirliği S.K. (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Konyaspor's attacking strength (0.82x league average) is weighed against Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s defensive record (0.81x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.97. Flip it around — Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s attack (0.91x) against Konyaspor's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 1.17.
These ratings are built from 38/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.1%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.5%), 0-1 (12.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Gençlerbirliği S.K. Win
30%
3.32
29%
3.40
40%
2.47
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
13.8%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
0 β 0
11.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.97
Konyaspor xG
Total xG
2.14
1.17
Gençlerbirliği S.K. xG
3.32
30%
Home win
3.40
29%
Draw
2.47
40%
Away win
Goals Markets
63%
Over 1.5
1.59
37%
Under 1.5
2.70
36%
Over 2.5
2.78
64%
Under 2.5
1.56
17%
Over 3.5
5.88
83%
Under 3.5
1.20
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.34
57%
BTTS No
1.75
Clean Sheet
31%
3.22
38%
2.63
Win to Nil
9%
10.70
15%
6.49
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.8 | 13.8 | 8.1 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.4 | 13.4 | 7.8 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 5.5 | 6.4 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.
How many goals are Konyaspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K. expected to score?
The model projects 0.97 expected goals for Konyaspor and 1.17 for Gençlerbirliği S.K., a combined total of 2.14.
How confident is the prediction model for Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Konyaspor's recent record stands at 9W 10D 18L from 37 games, a 1.00 PPG return, with L-L-L-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Konyaspor, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Gençlerbirliği S.K., meanwhile, have gone 11W 8D 18L across 37 games — 1.11 PPG, with W-W-W-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Gençlerbirliği S.K., so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.00 PPG for Konyaspor against 1.11 for Gençlerbirliği S.K.. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Konyaspor have managed 5W 6D 7L from 18 games — 1.17 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s away record stands at 3W 3D 12L across 18 trips, a 0.67 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.11 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Konyaspor come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Konyaspor are averaging 1.14 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Gençlerbirliği S.K. are on 1.08 scored and 1.32 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Konyaspor have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.
Last 37 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Konyaspor
Early Season
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Konyaspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K. in coming into this match?
Konyaspor have gone 9W 10D 18L in their last 37 games (1.00 PPG), while Gençlerbirliği S.K. have gone 11W 8D 18L in their last 37 (1.11 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Konyaspor at home or Gençlerbirliği S.K. away?
Konyaspor's home record (1.17 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Konyaspor at home: 1.17 PPG; Gençlerbirliği S.K. away: 0.67 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. They last met on 19 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
2
Konyaspor
0
Draws
0
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Konyaspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
From 2 meetings on record, Konyaspor have won 2, Gençlerbirliği S.K. have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Konyaspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K. last play each other?
They last met on 19 March 2026, when Konyaspor 1-0 Gençlerbirliği S.K..
Who has won more matches between Konyaspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Konyaspor have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Konyaspor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Konyaspor 56%, Gençlerbirliği S.K. 39% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Konyaspor) and 44% (Gençlerbirliği S.K.).
On the defensive side: Konyaspor have failed to score in 28% of games; Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Konyaspor home games / Gençlerbirliği S.K. away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Konyaspor play Gençlerbirliği S.K.?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Konyaspor's recent matches and 39% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği S.K. usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Konyaspor's recent games and 44% of Gençlerbirliği S.K.'s, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Konyaspor and Gençlerbirliği S.K. tend to score early?
Konyaspor have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Gençlerbirliği S.K. in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.