IFK Norrkoping vs Orebro SK – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates IFK Norrkoping at 64% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this IFK Norrkoping vs Orebro SK encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Superettan encounter, Regular Season - 27 sees Orebro SK travel to Norrkopings Idrottspark to take on IFK Norrkoping. The game is scheduled for Tuesday 20 October 2026, 17:00 UTC.
Form Guide
IFK Norrkoping — All Games: 9W 0D 1L from 10 Superettan outings this season, averaging 2.70 points per game. Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.40 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for IFK Norrkoping, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, IFK Norrkoping have posted 7W 1D 2L at Norrkopings Idrottspark — 2.20 PPG. They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Norrkopings Idrottspark. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 2.20 lags behind their overall 2.70 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Norrkopings Idrottspark this season.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Orebro SK stand at 1W 5D 4L from 10 Superettan matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L D W D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Orebro SK, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Superettan this season, Orebro SK have posted 1W 4D 5L from 10 away outings — 0.70 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
On current form, IFK Norrkoping have the edge — a 1.90 PPG advantage (2.70 vs 0.80) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 5 previous meetings, IFK Norrkoping have won 3, Orebro SK 2, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 5 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.6 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 21 Apr 2026, ended 1–2 with Orebro SK winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.6 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
IFK Norrkoping in-play and half-time data (53 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; they lead at the break 45% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).
Orebro SK in-play and half-time data (53 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — IFK Norrkoping 51% versus Orebro SK 66%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (IFK Norrkoping 55% | Orebro SK 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects IFK Norrkoping 2.05 xG and Orebro SK 0.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: IFK Norrkoping attack 1.164 / defence 0.720 | Orebro SK attack 0.907 / defence 1.254. League average goals — home 1.402 / away 1.295. Orebro SK bring a strong defensive rating of 1.254 — this is suppressing IFK Norrkoping's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. IFK Norrkoping's defence rating of 0.720 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 21 IFK Norrkoping games / 51 Orebro SK games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: IFK Norrkoping 64% | Draw 22% | Orebro SK 14%. Fair-value odds: IFK Norrkoping 1.56 | Draw 4.55 | Orebro SK 7.14. The model has a clear lean to IFK Norrkoping (64%) — a 50pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.89. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.89 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is IFK Norrkoping at 64% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.89 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.6 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: IFK Norrkoping 30% | Orebro SK 70%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: IFK Norrkoping vs Orebro SK | Competition: Superettan, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Norrkopings Idrottspark • Kick-off: Tuesday 20 Oct 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: IFK Norrkoping 64% | Draw 22% | Orebro SK 14% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 51% | xG IFK Norrkoping 2.05 / Orebro SK 0.84 • Poisson strength factors: IFK Norrkoping attack 1.164 / def 0.720 | Orebro SK attack 0.907 / def 1.254 | league avg home 1.402 / away 1.295 • Poisson stance: IFK Norrkoping (64%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.05
IFK Norrkoping xG
Expected Goals
0.84
Orebro SK xG
51%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
55%
Over 2.5
33%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does IFK Norrkoping vs Orebro SK kick off?
IFK Norrkoping vs Orebro SK is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Tuesday 20 October 2026 at Norrkopings Idrottspark.
Where is IFK Norrkoping vs Orebro SK being played?
The match is being played at Norrkopings Idrottspark.
What competition is IFK Norrkoping vs Orebro SK part of?
IFK Norrkoping vs Orebro SK is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Superettan (Sweden).
Who is favourite to win IFK Norrkoping vs Orebro SK?
Our statistical model gives IFK Norrkoping a 64% chance of winning, Orebro SK a 14% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making IFK Norrkoping the favourite.
Will both teams score in IFK Norrkoping vs Orebro SK?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both IFK Norrkoping and Orebro SK will score (BTTS).
Will IFK Norrkoping vs Orebro SK have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.
What is the head-to-head record between IFK Norrkoping and Orebro SK?
Record (5 meetings): IFK Norrkoping 3W | Draws 0 | Orebro SK 2W.
What form are IFK Norrkoping and Orebro SK in?
IFK Norrkoping (all comps): 9W-0D-1L in 10 | 2.70 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 0.40 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Orebro SK (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-D-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from IFK Norrkoping's attack rating (1.16) and Orebro SK's defence rating (1.25), the model arrives at 2.05 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Orebro SK's attack versus IFK Norrkoping's defence, projects 0.84 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 21/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.6%. Close behind: 1-1 (10.8%), 1-0 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
IFK Norrkoping Win
64%
1.56
22%
4.50
14%
7.39
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
11.6%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 0
11.4%
Home win
2 β 1
9.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.05
IFK Norrkoping xG
Total xG
2.89
0.84
Orebro SK xG
1.56
64%
Home win
4.50
22%
Draw
7.39
14%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
55%
Over 2.5
1.82
45%
Under 2.5
2.22
33%
Over 3.5
3.03
67%
Under 3.5
1.49
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.97
49%
BTTS No
2.03
Clean Sheet
43%
2.33
13%
7.74
Win to Nil
28%
3.62
2%
57.24
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.5 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 11.4 | 9.6 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 11.6 | 9.8 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 7.9 | 6.7 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for IFK Norrkoping vs Orebro SK?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.6%.
How many goals are IFK Norrkoping and Orebro SK expected to score?
The model projects 2.05 expected goals for IFK Norrkoping and 0.84 for Orebro SK, a combined total of 2.89.
How confident is the prediction model for IFK Norrkoping vs Orebro SK?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 64%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 53 outings, IFK Norrkoping have picked up 1.45 PPG on a 23W 8D 22L record — W-W-W-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for IFK Norrkoping is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Orebro SK's form line: 9W 18D 26L from 53 games, 0.85 PPG, last five L-L-D-W-D. The sample for Orebro SK is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, IFK Norrkoping are the form team by 0.60 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Orebro SK.
Venue Form
On home soil, IFK Norrkoping have posted 1.50 PPG from 26 outings (12W 3D 11L).
On the road, Orebro SK have gone 2W 9D 15L from 26 away games — 0.58 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, IFK Norrkoping come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
IFK Norrkoping are averaging 1.53 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; Orebro SK are on 1.15 scored and 1.66 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Orebro SK in 66%.
Last 53 Results — Superettan
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
IFK Norrkoping
Blended
Orebro SK
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are IFK Norrkoping and Orebro SK in coming into this match?
IFK Norrkoping have gone 23W 8D 22L in their last 53 games (1.45 PPG), while Orebro SK have gone 9W 18D 26L in their last 53 (0.85 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — IFK Norrkoping at home or Orebro SK away?
IFK Norrkoping's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — IFK Norrkoping at home: 1.50 PPG; Orebro SK away: 0.58 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to July 2020. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Allsvenskan, Superettan all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 21 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 2 May 2021, when IFK Norrkoping won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
IFK Norrkoping's record when hosting Orebro SK specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
3
IFK Norrkoping
0
Draws
2
Orebro SK
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between IFK Norrkoping and Orebro SK?
From 5 meetings on record, IFK Norrkoping have won 3, Orebro SK have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did IFK Norrkoping and Orebro SK last play each other?
They last met on 21 April 2026, when Orebro SK 2-1 IFK Norrkoping.
Who has won more matches between IFK Norrkoping and Orebro SK?
IFK Norrkoping have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
IFK Norrkoping are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.
Orebro SK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 23% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — IFK Norrkoping 42%, Orebro SK 73% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (IFK Norrkoping) and 58% (Orebro SK). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 27% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: IFK Norrkoping keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches; IFK Norrkoping have failed to score in 31% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = IFK Norrkoping home games / Orebro SK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when IFK Norrkoping play Orebro SK?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 42% of IFK Norrkoping's games and 73% of Orebro SK's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is IFK Norrkoping vs Orebro SK usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 58% of IFK Norrkoping's matches and 58% of Orebro SK's.
Do IFK Norrkoping and Orebro SK tend to score early?
IFK Norrkoping have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Orebro SK in 77% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.