Sign in Register

BK Hacken 3-2 Malmo FF – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 7

Kick-off

Sun 10 May 2026

14:30

Venue

Nordic Wellness Arena

Competition

Allsvenskan

Sweden

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Malmo FF at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this BK Hacken vs Malmo FF fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Malmo FF make the trip to Nordic Wellness Arena to face BK Hacken in Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 7. The match kicks off on Sunday 10 May 2026 at 14:30 UTC.

Form

BK Hacken (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 Allsvenskan fixtures this term — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W D D D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

At home at Nordic Wellness Arena, BK Hacken have gone 3W 2D 5L this season (10 games, 1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Malmo FF have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Allsvenskan outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: L W L D W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Malmo FF away from home this season: 4W 4D 2L from 10 away games — 1.60 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.20 PPG for BK Hacken against 1.30 for Malmo FF. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — BK Hacken lead 3W to 2W over the last 9 encounters, with 4 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.7 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Nov 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.7 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

BK Hacken goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

Malmo FF goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; they lead at the break 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — BK Hacken 57% versus Malmo FF 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (BK Hacken 62% | Malmo FF 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects BK Hacken 1.14 xG and Malmo FF 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: BK Hacken attack 1.088 / defence 1.073 | Malmo FF attack 0.909 / defence 0.653. League average goals — home 1.597 / away 1.361. Malmo FF's defence strength of 0.653 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 36 BK Hacken games / 36 Malmo FF games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: BK Hacken 32% | Draw 27% | Malmo FF 41%. Fair-value odds: BK Hacken 3.12 | Draw 3.70 | Malmo FF 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.46. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.46 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Malmo FF are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Malmo FF if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.46 combined xG gives a 45% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging only 3.7 goals per meeting point in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 50%. This conflicts with form data: BK Hacken 70% | Malmo FF 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–4D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form BK Hacken Poisson xG (1.14) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Malmo FF Poisson xG (1.33) is below their form scoring rate (1.60) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: BK Hacken vs Malmo FF | Competition: Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: Nordic Wellness Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 10 May 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: BK Hacken 32% | Draw 27% | Malmo FF 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 50% | xG BK Hacken 1.14 / Malmo FF 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: BK Hacken attack 1.088 / def 1.073 | Malmo FF attack 0.909 / def 0.653 | league avg home 1.597 / away 1.361 • Poisson stance: Malmo FF (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.14

BK Hacken xG

Expected Goals

1.33

Malmo FF xG

32%
27%
41%
BK Hacken Draw Malmo FF

50%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does BK Hacken vs Malmo FF kick off?

BK Hacken vs Malmo FF kicked off at 14:30 on Sunday 10 May 2026 at Nordic Wellness Arena.

What was the final score in BK Hacken vs Malmo FF?

BK Hacken 3 - 2 Malmo FF.

Where is BK Hacken vs Malmo FF being played?

The match is being played at Nordic Wellness Arena.

What competition is BK Hacken vs Malmo FF part of?

BK Hacken vs Malmo FF is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Allsvenskan (Sweden).

Who is favourite to win BK Hacken vs Malmo FF?

Our statistical model gives BK Hacken a 32% chance of winning, Malmo FF a 41% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Malmo FF the favourite.

Will both teams score in BK Hacken vs Malmo FF?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both BK Hacken and Malmo FF will score (BTTS).

Will BK Hacken vs Malmo FF have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between BK Hacken and Malmo FF?

Record (9 meetings): BK Hacken 3W | Draws 4 | Malmo FF 2W.

What form are BK Hacken and Malmo FF in?

BK Hacken (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-D-D-L. Malmo FF (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from BK Hacken's attack rating (1.09) and Malmo FF's defence rating (0.65), the model arrives at 1.14 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Malmo FF's attack (0.91x) against BK Hacken's defence (1.07x) — and the away total comes out at 1.33.

These ratings are built from 36/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.2%), 0-1 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Malmo FF Win

32%

BK Hacken

3.15

27%

Draw

3.68

41%

Malmo FF

2.44

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

11.3%

Away win

1 – 0

9.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.14

BK Hacken xG

Total xG

2.46

1.33

Malmo FF xG

32%
27%
41%
BK HackenDrawMalmo FF

3.15

32%

Home win

3.68

27%

Draw

2.44

41%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

2.00

50%

BTTS No

2.00

Clean Sheet

27%

BK Hacken

3.77

32%

Malmo FF

3.11

Win to Nil

8%

BK Hacken

11.88

13%

Malmo FF

7.59

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.5 11.3 7.5 3.3 1.1 0.3
1 9.7 12.8 8.5 3.8 1.3 0.3
2 5.5 7.3 4.8 2.1 0.7 0.2
3 2.1 2.8 1.8 0.8 0.3 0.1
4 0.6 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.135
λ Away (xG) 1.328
Total xG 2.463
League avg home goals 1.597
League avg away goals 1.361
BK Hacken attack strength 1.088
BK Hacken defence strength 1.073
Malmo FF attack strength 0.909
Malmo FF defence strength 0.653
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 36 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for BK Hacken vs Malmo FF?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.

How many goals are BK Hacken and Malmo FF expected to score?

The model projects 1.14 expected goals for BK Hacken and 1.33 for Malmo FF, a combined total of 2.46.

How confident is the prediction model for BK Hacken vs Malmo FF?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 60 outings, BK Hacken have picked up 1.28 PPG on a 21W 14D 25L record — W-D-D-D-L across the most recent five.

Malmo FF's form line: 32W 18D 10L from 60 games, 1.90 PPG, last five L-W-L-D-W.

Put side by side, Malmo FF are the form team by 0.62 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against BK Hacken.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, BK Hacken have posted 1.23 PPG from 30 outings (10W 7D 13L).

On the road, Malmo FF have gone 12W 13D 5L from 30 away games — 1.63 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

BK Hacken are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.68 conceded per game recently; Malmo FF are on 1.88 scored and 0.97 conceded.

Defensively: Malmo FF in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 60 Results — Allsvenskan

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

BK Hacken

BK Hacken

Current Season
W D D D L
Malmo FF

Malmo FF

Current Season
L W L D W
60 Played 60
21/14/25 W / D / L 32/18/10
1.28 Points Per Game 1.90
1.60 Avg Goals Scored 1.88
1.68 Avg Goals Conceded 0.97
3.28 Avg Goals / Game 2.85
12 Clean Sheets 25
34 BTTS 31
37 Over 2.5 Games 34
BK Hacken

BK Hacken

L
A Mjallby AIF
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
H Malmo FF
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
A AIK Stockholm
2–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
D
H Sirius
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
A IF Brommapojkarna
3–1 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
H IFK Norrkoping
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Hammarby FF
0–4 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H IFK Goteborg
1–2 HT 1–1
15 Sep
L
A Gais
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
A IFK Varnamo
5–1 HT 2–1
24 Aug
L
H Osters IF
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
D
A Degerfors IF
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
H IF Elfsborg
1–2 HT 0–0
03 Aug
L
H Djurgardens IF
1–6 HT 0–4
27 Jul
D
A Halmstad
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Jul
W
H Halmstad
4–1 HT 3–0
13 Jul
W
A IF Elfsborg
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Jul
L
H Gais
1–3 HT 0–2
29 Jun
L
A Malmo FF
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Jun
D
A Djurgardens IF
1–1 HT 0–0
25 May
W
H IFK Varnamo
2–0 HT 1–0
18 May
D
H AIK Stockholm
3–3 HT 0–1
14 May
L
A Sirius
0–2 HT 0–1
10 May
W
A IFK Norrkoping
2–0 HT 1–0
04 May
D
H Hammarby FF
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
H Degerfors IF
3–4 HT 0–1
23 Apr
W
A IFK Goteborg
3–2 HT 2–2
20 Apr
L
H Mjallby AIF
0–3 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Osters IF
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
H IF Brommapojkarna
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
A Kalmar FF
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Nov
L
H Gais
1–2 HT 1–1
03 Nov
L
H Halmstad
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Oct
W
A IF Elfsborg
3–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
A AIK Stockholm
2–0 HT 0–0
06 Oct
W
H Sirius
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Sep
L
A Hammarby FF
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Sep
L
A Malmo FF
0–4 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
H Djurgardens IF
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
H IFK Goteborg
3–3 HT 1–2
15 Sep
D
A IFK Norrkoping
3–3 HT 0–1
01 Sep
D
H IFK Varnamo
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Aug
W
A IF Brommapojkarna
3–1 HT 1–0
18 Aug
W
H Vasteras SK FK
4–0 HT 2–0
28 Jul
D
A IFK Varnamo
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Jul
L
H IF Elfsborg
3–5 HT 2–1
14 Jul
W
A Vasteras SK FK
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Jul
W
H AIK Stockholm
4–1 HT 2–0
02 Jun
L
A Mjallby AIF
1–2 HT 0–1
29 May
L
A Gais
0–3 HT 0–2
25 May
D
H Malmo FF
2–2 HT 0–1
20 May
L
A Halmstad
0–3 HT 0–2
15 May
W
H Kalmar FF
3–1 HT 1–1
12 May
W
A Sirius
3–0 HT 3–0
04 May
L
H IFK Norrkoping
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Apr
W
A IFK Goteborg
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
W
H Hammarby FF
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
W
H IF Brommapojkarna
4–3 HT 2–2
15 Apr
D
A Djurgardens IF
3–3 HT 1–0
08 Apr
L
H Mjallby AIF
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Mar
Malmo FF

Malmo FF

W
H Gais
2–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
A BK Hacken
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
H Hammarby FF
1–3 HT 0–3
27 Oct
W
A IFK Norrkoping
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Sirius
1–5 HT 1–2
05 Oct
W
H IFK Varnamo
3–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
H Djurgardens IF
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A IF Elfsborg
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Sep
D
H Degerfors IF
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
D
H IFK Goteborg
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Halmstad
4–0 HT 3–0
16 Aug
L
H Mjallby AIF
1–3 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
A IF Brommapojkarna
3–2 HT 1–1
26 Jul
W
A Osters IF
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Jul
W
H IFK Norrkoping
3–1 HT 1–0
12 Jul
D
A Gais
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Jul
D
A Mjallby AIF
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Jun
W
H BK Hacken
3–0 HT 2–0
01 Jun
L
A IFK Goteborg
0–1 HT 0–0
25 May
D
H AIK Stockholm
0–0 HT 0–0
22 May
W
H Halmstad
3–0 HT 2–0
18 May
D
A IFK Varnamo
2–2 HT 2–1
15 May
W
A Degerfors IF
4–1 HT 2–0
11 May
L
H IF Brommapojkarna
1–2 HT 0–0
05 May
W
H Osters IF
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Apr
L
A Hammarby FF
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Apr
D
H Sirius
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
D
A AIK Stockholm
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Apr
W
H IF Elfsborg
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Apr
W
A Djurgardens IF
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Mar
W
H IF Brommapojkarna
2–1 HT 2–1
10 Nov
D
A Hammarby FF
2–2 HT 0–2
02 Nov
W
H IFK Goteborg
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
A Vasteras SK FK
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
H IFK Varnamo
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Oct
W
H Mjallby AIF
2–0 HT 2–0
29 Sep
W
H BK Hacken
4–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
A Gais
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Sep
D
A AIK Stockholm
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
W
H Djurgardens IF
4–0 HT 3–0
01 Sep
D
A Kalmar FF
2–2 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
H IFK Norrkoping
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Aug
W
A Halmstad
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Aug
L
H Sirius
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jul
W
A Sirius
4–3 HT 0–2
19 Jul
L
A Mjallby AIF
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Jul
W
H Halmstad
5–1 HT 2–1
07 Jul
D
A IF Brommapojkarna
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Jun
W
H IF Elfsborg
2–1 HT 1–1
28 May
W
H Kalmar FF
5–0 HT 4–0
24 May
D
A BK Hacken
2–2 HT 1–0
20 May
W
H Gais
1–0 HT 0–0
16 May
W
A IFK Goteborg
3–0 HT 2–0
13 May
L
A IF Elfsborg
1–3 HT 0–1
05 May
W
H AIK Stockholm
5–0 HT 3–0
28 Apr
W
A Djurgardens IF
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Vasteras SK FK
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Apr
W
A IFK Varnamo
4–0 HT 2–0
15 Apr
W
H Hammarby FF
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Apr
W
A IFK Norrkoping
5–1 HT 3–0
30 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are BK Hacken and Malmo FF in coming into this match?

BK Hacken have gone 21W 14D 25L in their last 60 games (1.28 PPG), while Malmo FF have gone 32W 18D 10L in their last 60 (1.90 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — BK Hacken at home or Malmo FF away?

Malmo FF's away record (1.63 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — BK Hacken at home: 1.23 PPG; Malmo FF away: 1.63 PPG.

Have BK Hacken or Malmo FF been keeping clean sheets recently?

BK Hacken have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their recent games, Malmo FF in 42%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Allsvenskan. They last met on 10 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Malmo FF won 4-0 on 22 Sep 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, BK Hacken have gone 3W 2D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Malmo FF — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

BK Hacken

4

BK Hacken

4

Draws

Malmo FF

2

Malmo FF

Recent Meetings

BK Hacken
3–2
10 May 26
Malmo FF
BK Hacken
1–1
01 Nov 25
Malmo FF
Malmo FF
3–0
01 Jun 25
BK Hacken
Malmo FF
4–0
22 Sep 24
BK Hacken
BK Hacken
2–2
20 May 24
Malmo FF
BK Hacken
4–2
05 Nov 23
Malmo FF
Malmo FF
2–2
21 May 23
BK Hacken
BK Hacken
2–1
23 Oct 22
Malmo FF
Malmo FF
1–2
22 May 22
BK Hacken
Malmo FF
2–2
20 Nov 21
BK Hacken

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between BK Hacken and Malmo FF?

From 10 meetings on record, BK Hacken have won 4, Malmo FF have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.

When did BK Hacken and Malmo FF last play each other?

They last met on 10 May 2026, when BK Hacken 3-2 Malmo FF.

Who has won more matches between BK Hacken and Malmo FF?

BK Hacken have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

BK Hacken are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Malmo FF are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 23% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — BK Hacken 70%, Malmo FF 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 63% (BK Hacken) and 53% (Malmo FF). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Malmo FF in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = BK Hacken home games / Malmo FF away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

BK Hacken BK Hacken Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/60
(76.7%)
22/30
(73.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/60
(36.7%)
12/30
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
8/8
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/14
(64.3%)
6/8
(75%)
Winning at HT 15/60
(25%)
6/30
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/60
(6.7%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/60
(11.7%)
5/30
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/60
(56.7%)
21/30
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 37/60
(61.7%)
19/30
(63.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/60
(38.3%)
12/30
(40%)
Clean Sheet 12/60
(20%)
5/30
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 16/60
(26.7%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Malmo FF Malmo FF Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/60
(71.7%)
23/30
(76.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/60
(41.7%)
12/30
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/17
(64.7%)
3/7
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/17
(29.4%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Winning at HT 28/60
(46.7%)
16/30
(53.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/60
(11.7%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/60
(8.3%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/60
(51.7%)
16/30
(53.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/60
(56.7%)
16/30
(53.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/60
(38.3%)
14/30
(46.7%)
Clean Sheet 25/60
(41.7%)
12/30
(40%)
Failed to Score 10/60
(16.7%)
6/30
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when BK Hacken play Malmo FF?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of BK Hacken's games and 53% of Malmo FF's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is BK Hacken vs Malmo FF usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of BK Hacken's matches and 53% of Malmo FF's.

Do BK Hacken and Malmo FF tend to score early?

BK Hacken have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Malmo FF in 77% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as BK Hacken defy the odds to beat Malmo FF 3-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

BK Hacken beat Malmo FF 3-2 at Nordic Wellness Arena, Regular Season - 7, in the Allsvenskan. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting BK Hacken 1.14 xG and Malmo FF 1.33 xG, a combined 2.46. The scoreboard read 3-2 for 5 actual goals. BK Hacken beat their projection by 1.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of BK Hacken attack 1.09 / defence 1.07 against Malmo FF attack 0.91 / defence 0.65, drawn from 36/36 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it BK Hacken 32% | Draw 27% | Malmo FF 41%, with Malmo FF to win its most likely call at 41%. The actual BK Hacken win had been the model's second-ranked read at 32%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. Over 3.5 was 23% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 59% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (BK Hacken 62%, Malmo FF 57%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

BK Hacken's trading profile (60 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did.

Malmo FF's trading profile (60 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Malmo FF arrived the stronger side — 1.90 PPG against 1.28. Form was overturned, with BK Hacken winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. BK Hacken (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.80 average — above their attacking norm. Malmo FF (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.17 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 45% Over 2.5 probability, but 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 50% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 59% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.