Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Valencia at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Rayo Vallecano make the trip to Estadio de Mestalla to face Valencia in La Liga, Regular Season - 33. The match kicks off on Wednesday 21 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Valencia have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 La Liga outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: W W D L L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Valencia have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Valencia have posted 4W 2D 4L at Estadio de Mestalla — 1.40 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
Rayo Vallecano (all games): 4W 4D 2L across 10 La Liga outings this term — 1.60 points per game. Last five: W W L D L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.40. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Rayo Vallecano have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in La Liga this season, Rayo Vallecano have posted 2W 3D 5L from 10 away outings — 0.90 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.50 for Valencia, 1.60 for Rayo Vallecano — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 10 meetings: Valencia 1W, Rayo Vallecano 2W, 7D.
Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.7 per game from 10 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 14 May 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading & In-Play
Valencia — key trading statistics (41 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 38% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games).
Rayo Vallecano — key trading statistics (41 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Valencia 54% versus Rayo Vallecano 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Valencia 42% | Rayo Vallecano 39%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Valencia 1.45 xG and Rayo Vallecano 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Valencia attack 0.716 / defence 0.888 | Rayo Vallecano attack 1.074 / defence 1.256. League average goals — home 1.609 / away 1.139. Valencia's attack strength of 0.716 is below the league average — the 1.45 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Rayo Vallecano bring a strong defensive rating of 1.256 — this is suppressing Valencia's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 41 Valencia games / 41 Rayo Vallecano games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Valencia 45% | Draw 26% | Rayo Vallecano 28%. Fair-value odds: Valencia 2.22 | Draw 3.85 | Rayo Vallecano 3.57. Valencia hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.54. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.54 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Valencia as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Valencia if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.54 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 1.7 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 51% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Valencia 50% | Rayo Vallecano 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Estadio de Mestalla • Kick-off: Wednesday 21 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Valencia 45% | Draw 26% | Rayo Vallecano 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 51% | xG Valencia 1.45 / Rayo Vallecano 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Valencia attack 0.716 / def 0.888 | Rayo Vallecano attack 1.074 / def 1.256 | league avg home 1.609 / away 1.139 • Poisson stance: Valencia (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.45
Valencia xG
Expected Goals
1.09
Rayo Vallecano xG
51%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
47%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano kick off?
Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Wednesday 21 April 2027 at Estadio de Mestalla.
Where is Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano being played?
The match is being played at Estadio de Mestalla.
What competition is Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano part of?
Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano?
Our statistical model gives Valencia a 45% chance of winning, Rayo Vallecano a 28% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Valencia the favourite.
Will both teams score in Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Valencia and Rayo Vallecano will score (BTTS).
Will Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.
What is the head-to-head record between Valencia and Rayo Vallecano?
Record (10 meetings): Valencia 1W | Draws 7 | Rayo Vallecano 2W.
What form are Valencia and Rayo Vallecano in?
Valencia (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-D-L-L. Rayo Vallecano (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Valencia's attack at 0.72x the league average against Rayo Vallecano's defence at 1.26x — combine the two and it projects 1.45 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Rayo Vallecano's attack (1.07x) against Valencia's defence (0.89x) — and the away total comes out at 1.09.
These ratings are built from 41/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (9.9%), 0-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Valencia Win
45%
2.20
26%
3.81
28%
3.53
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.5%
Home win
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.45
Valencia xG
Total xG
2.54
1.09
Rayo Vallecano xG
2.20
45%
Home win
3.81
26%
Draw
3.53
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
47%
Over 2.5
2.13
53%
Under 2.5
1.89
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.97
49%
BTTS No
2.03
Clean Sheet
34%
2.97
24%
4.25
Win to Nil
15%
6.53
7%
15.01
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.9 | 8.6 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.5 | 12.5 | 6.8 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.3 | 9.0 | 4.9 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Valencia and Rayo Vallecano expected to score?
The model projects 1.45 expected goals for Valencia and 1.09 for Rayo Vallecano, a combined total of 2.54.
How confident is the prediction model for Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 41 outings, Valencia have picked up 1.22 PPG on a 13W 11D 17L record — W-W-D-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Valencia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Rayo Vallecano's form line: 12W 15D 14L from 41 games, 1.24 PPG, last five W-W-L-D-L. It's still early in the season for Rayo Vallecano, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.22 PPG for Valencia against 1.24 for Rayo Vallecano. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Valencia have posted 1.48 PPG from 21 outings (8W 7D 6L).
On the road, Rayo Vallecano have gone 5W 4D 12L from 21 away games — 0.90 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Valencia come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Valencia are averaging 1.15 goals scored and 1.44 conceded per game recently; Rayo Vallecano are on 1.10 scored and 1.27 conceded.
Last 41 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Valencia
Early Season
Rayo Vallecano
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Valencia and Rayo Vallecano in coming into this match?
Valencia have gone 13W 11D 17L in their last 41 games (1.22 PPG), while Rayo Vallecano have gone 12W 15D 14L in their last 41 (1.24 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Valencia at home or Rayo Vallecano away?
Valencia's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Valencia at home: 1.48 PPG; Rayo Vallecano away: 0.90 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 14 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Notable Numbers
The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Valencia have gone 0W 4D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Rayo Vallecano — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
1
Valencia
7
Draws
2
Rayo Vallecano
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Valencia and Rayo Vallecano?
From 10 meetings on record, Valencia have won 1, Rayo Vallecano have won 2, and 7 have been drawn.
When did Valencia and Rayo Vallecano last play each other?
They last met on 14 May 2026, when Valencia 1-1 Rayo Vallecano.
Who has won more matches between Valencia and Rayo Vallecano?
Rayo Vallecano have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Valencia see a goal before the break in 38% of their matches.
Rayo Vallecano are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Valencia 57%, Rayo Vallecano 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Valencia) and 52% (Rayo Vallecano).
On the defensive side: Rayo Vallecano in 43%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Valencia home games / Rayo Vallecano away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Valencia play Rayo Vallecano?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 57% of Valencia's recent matches and 43% of Rayo Vallecano's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Valencia's recent games and 52% of Rayo Vallecano's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Valencia and Rayo Vallecano tend to score early?
Valencia have had a goal before half-time in 38% of their recent matches, Rayo Vallecano in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.