Rayo Vallecano vs Malaga – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Rayo Vallecano at 68% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Rayo Vallecano vs Malaga encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a La Liga clash, Regular Season - 17 as Rayo Vallecano welcome Malaga to Campo de Futbol de Vallecas. Kick-off is set for Sunday 20 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Rayo Vallecano — All Games: 4W 4D 2L from 10 La Liga outings this season, averaging 1.60 points per game. Last five: W W L D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Rayo Vallecano have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas, Rayo Vallecano have gone 5W 5D 0L this season (10 games, 2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Malaga stand at 0W 1D 2L from 3 La Liga matches — 0.33 PPG. Last five: L D L. Their scoring rate of 0.33 per game is modest, conceding 2.33 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.33 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in just 33% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Malaga have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Rayo Vallecano carry the stronger recent momentum — 1.27 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.60 vs 0.33. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
In-Play Data
Rayo Vallecano trading profile (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games.
Malaga trading profile (3 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games; they fail to score in 67% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Rayo Vallecano 100% and Malaga 33% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rayo Vallecano 67% | Malaga 33%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rayo Vallecano 1.93 xG and Malaga 0.64 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rayo Vallecano attack 0.936 / defence 0.924 | Malaga attack 0.614 / defence 1.298. League average goals — home 1.589 / away 1.121. Malaga bring a strong defensive rating of 1.298 — this is suppressing Rayo Vallecano's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 41 Rayo Vallecano games / 3 Malaga games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Rayo Vallecano 68% | Draw 20% | Malaga 11%. Fair-value odds: Rayo Vallecano 1.47 | Draw 5.00 | Malaga 9.09. The model has a clear lean to Rayo Vallecano (68%) — a 57pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 40% | Total xG 2.57. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.57 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 40% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Rayo Vallecano as the most likely outcome at 68% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.57 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 47% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 40%. Form rates corroborate: Rayo Vallecano 50% | Malaga 33% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rayo Vallecano vs Malaga | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Campo de Futbol de Vallecas • Kick-off: Sunday 20 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rayo Vallecano 68% | Draw 20% | Malaga 11% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 40% | xG Rayo Vallecano 1.93 / Malaga 0.64 • Poisson strength factors: Rayo Vallecano attack 0.936 / def 0.924 | Malaga attack 0.614 / def 1.298 | league avg home 1.589 / away 1.121 • Poisson stance: Rayo Vallecano (68%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.93
Rayo Vallecano xG
Expected Goals
0.64
Malaga xG
40%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
47%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rayo Vallecano vs Malaga kick off?
Rayo Vallecano vs Malaga is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 20 December 2026 at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.
Where is Rayo Vallecano vs Malaga being played?
The match is being played at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.
What competition is Rayo Vallecano vs Malaga part of?
Rayo Vallecano vs Malaga is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Rayo Vallecano vs Malaga?
Our statistical model gives Rayo Vallecano a 68% chance of winning, Malaga a 11% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Rayo Vallecano the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rayo Vallecano vs Malaga?
Our model estimates a 40% probability that both Rayo Vallecano and Malaga will score (BTTS).
Will Rayo Vallecano vs Malaga have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rayo Vallecano and Malaga?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Rayo Vallecano and Malaga in?
Rayo Vallecano (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-L-D-L. Malaga (all comps): 0W-1D-2L in 3 | 0.33 PPG | GF 0.33 / GA 2.33 | L5 L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Rayo Vallecano's attack at 0.94x the league average against Malaga's defence at 1.30x — combine the two and it projects 1.93 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Malaga's attack versus Rayo Vallecano's defence, projects 0.64 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 41/3 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-0 carries the highest individual probability at 14.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (13.6%), 1-1 (10.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Rayo Vallecano Win
68%
1.47
20%
4.89
11%
8.79
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.8%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
14.3%
Home win
1 β 1
9.4%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.93
Rayo Vallecano xG
Total xG
2.57
0.64
Malaga xG
1.47
68%
Home win
4.89
20%
Draw
8.79
11%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
47%
Over 2.5
2.13
53%
Under 2.5
1.89
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
40%
BTTS Yes
2.49
60%
BTTS No
1.67
Clean Sheet
53%
1.89
15%
6.89
Win to Nil
36%
2.77
2%
60.54
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.7 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 14.8 | 9.4 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 2 | 14.3 | 9.1 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 9.2 | 5.9 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 4.4 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rayo Vallecano vs Malaga?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.
How many goals are Rayo Vallecano and Malaga expected to score?
The model projects 1.93 expected goals for Rayo Vallecano and 0.64 for Malaga, a combined total of 2.57.
How confident is the prediction model for Rayo Vallecano vs Malaga?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 68%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Rayo Vallecano's recent record stands at 0W 1D 2L from 3 games, a 0.33 PPG return, with L-D-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Rayo Vallecano, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Malaga, meanwhile, have gone 0W 1D 2L across 3 games — 0.33 PPG, with L-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Malaga, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Rayo Vallecano on 0.33 PPG, Malaga on 0.33. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Goals in Recent Form
Rayo Vallecano are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 2.67 conceded per game recently; Malaga are on 0.33 scored and 2.33 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Rayo Vallecano have seen both teams score in 100% of their recent games.
Last 3 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rayo Vallecano
Early Season
Malaga
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rayo Vallecano and Malaga in coming into this match?
Rayo Vallecano have gone 0W 1D 2L in their last 3 games (0.33 PPG), while Malaga have gone 0W 1D 2L in their last 3 (0.33 PPG).
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Rayo Vallecano are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 33% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Malaga are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Rayo Vallecano at 100%, Malaga at 33%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (Rayo Vallecano) and 33% (Malaga).
On the defensive side: Malaga in 67%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rayo Vallecano home games / Malaga away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rayo Vallecano play Malaga?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 100% of Rayo Vallecano's games and 33% of Malaga's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Rayo Vallecano vs Malaga usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 67% of Rayo Vallecano's recent games and 33% of Malaga's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Rayo Vallecano and Malaga tend to score early?
Rayo Vallecano have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Malaga in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.