Elche 0-5 Barcelona – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Elche at 43%, yet in-form Barcelona provide a compelling counter-argument — this Elche vs Barcelona fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Estadio Martínez Valero plays host to Elche versus Barcelona in La Liga, Regular Season - 2. Kick-off: Sunday 23 August 2026 at 19:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Elche have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 La Liga outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: D L W D D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Elche have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Elche at Estadio Martínez Valero this season: 4W 4D 2L from 10 home games — 1.60 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Barcelona's overall La Liga record this term: 8W 0D 2L from 10 games (2.40 PPG). Last five: W W L W L. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Barcelona haven't played a La Liga game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.
On the road, Barcelona have gone 6W 0D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.80 is notably below their overall 2.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Barcelona arrive in superior form — a 0.90 PPG advantage (2.40 vs 1.50) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Elche have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Barcelona in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
Barcelona hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 6 wins from 6 meetings. The hosts have won just 0 times in that span.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.8 goals per game across 6 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 1–3 with Barcelona winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Barcelona have won 6 of 6 previous encounters, and at 3.8 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading Data
Elche goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
Barcelona goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 86% of those occasions; they lead at the break 55% of the time; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Elche 71% and Barcelona 58% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Elche 58% | Barcelona 74%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Elche 1.48 xG and Barcelona 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Elche attack 1.006 / defence 0.989 | Barcelona attack 1.119 / defence 0.945. League average goals — home 1.562 / away 1.068. Data: 39 Elche games / 38 Barcelona games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Elche 43% | Draw 27% | Barcelona 30%. Fair-value odds: Elche 2.33 | Draw 3.70 | Barcelona 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.67. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.67 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Elche are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Barcelona (2.40 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Elche if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.67 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 50% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Elche 70% | Barcelona 60% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (38 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Elche vs Barcelona | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 2 | Venue: Estadio Martínez Valero • Kick-off: Sunday 23 Aug 2026, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Elche 43% | Draw 27% | Barcelona 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 54% | xG Elche 1.48 / Barcelona 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Elche attack 1.006 / def 0.989 | Barcelona attack 1.119 / def 0.945 | league avg home 1.562 / away 1.068 • Poisson stance: Elche (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.48
Elche xG
Expected Goals
1.18
Barcelona xG
54%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Elche vs Barcelona kick off?
Elche vs Barcelona kicked off at 19:30 on Sunday 23 August 2026 at Estadio Martínez Valero.
What was the final score in Elche vs Barcelona?
Elche 0 - 5 Barcelona.
Where is Elche vs Barcelona being played?
The match is being played at Estadio Martínez Valero.
What competition is Elche vs Barcelona part of?
Elche vs Barcelona is a Regular Season - 2 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Elche vs Barcelona?
Our statistical model gives Elche a 43% chance of winning, Barcelona a 30% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Elche the favourite.
Will both teams score in Elche vs Barcelona?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Elche and Barcelona will score (BTTS).
Will Elche vs Barcelona have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Elche and Barcelona?
Record (6 meetings): Elche 0W | Draws 0 | Barcelona 6W.
What form are Elche and Barcelona in?
Elche (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-W-D-D. Barcelona (all comps): 8W-0D-2L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Elche's attack at 1.01x the league average against Barcelona's defence at 0.94x — combine the two and it projects 1.48 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Barcelona's attack (1.12x) against Elche's defence (0.99x) — and the away total comes out at 1.18.
The sample (39/38 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-0 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Elche Win
43%
2.30
27%
3.70
30%
3.39
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.3%
Home win
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.48
Elche xG
Total xG
2.67
1.18
Barcelona xG
2.30
43%
Home win
3.70
27%
Draw
3.39
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.84
46%
BTTS No
2.19
Clean Sheet
31%
3.26
23%
4.41
Win to Nil
13%
7.50
7%
14.94
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.0 | 8.2 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.3 | 12.2 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.7 | 9.0 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Elche vs Barcelona?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.
How many goals are Elche and Barcelona expected to score?
The model projects 1.48 expected goals for Elche and 1.18 for Barcelona, a combined total of 2.67.
How confident is the prediction model for Elche vs Barcelona?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 38 outings, Elche have picked up 1.13 PPG on a 10W 13D 15L record — D-L-W-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Elche, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Barcelona's form line: 31W 1D 6L from 38 games, 2.47 PPG, last five W-W-L-W-L. Barcelona haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.
Put side by side, Barcelona are the form team by 1.34 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Elche.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Elche have posted 1.89 PPG from 18 outings (9W 7D 2L). That's noticeably better than their 1.13 PPG overall — Elche are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Barcelona have gone 11W 1D 6L from 18 away games — 1.89 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 2.47 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Barcelona's season.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Elche are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Barcelona are on 2.50 scored and 0.95 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Elche have seen both teams score in 71% of their recent games.
Defensively: Barcelona in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 38 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Elche
Early Season
Barcelona
Pre-Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Elche and Barcelona in coming into this match?
Elche have gone 10W 13D 15L in their last 38 games (1.13 PPG), while Barcelona have gone 31W 1D 6L in their last 38 (2.47 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Elche at home or Barcelona away?
Elche's home record (1.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Elche at home: 1.89 PPG; Barcelona away: 1.89 PPG.
Have Elche or Barcelona been keeping clean sheets recently?
Elche have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, Barcelona in 39%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 7 times since December 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. The two were last together as recently as 23 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Barcelona go into this on the back of 7 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Barcelona won 0-5 on 23 Aug 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Elche have gone 0W 0D 4L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Barcelona — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 7 Meetings
0
Elche
0
Draws
7
Barcelona
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Elche and Barcelona?
From 7 meetings on record, Elche have won 0, Barcelona have won 7, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Elche and Barcelona last play each other?
They last met on 23 August 2026, when Elche 0-5 Barcelona.
Who has won more matches between Elche and Barcelona?
Barcelona have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Elche see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Barcelona are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Elche 56%, Barcelona 72% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 56% for Elche and 67% for Barcelona. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 39% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Elche keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Elche home games / Barcelona away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Elche play Barcelona?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Elche's games and 72% of Barcelona's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Elche vs Barcelona usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Elche's matches and 67% of Barcelona's.
Do Elche and Barcelona tend to score early?
Elche have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Barcelona in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Barcelona run riot with a 0-5 hammering of Elche.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Barcelona beat Elche 0-5 at Estadio Martínez Valero, Regular Season - 2, in the La Liga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Elche 1.48 xG and Barcelona 1.18 xG, a combined 2.67. The scoreboard read 0-5 for 5 actual goals. Elche fell 1.5 short of their projected output. Barcelona outscored their 1.18 projection by 3.8. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Elche attack 1.01 / defence 0.99 against Barcelona attack 1.12 / defence 0.94, drawn from 39/38 games (Blended).
On the result, the model split it Elche 43% | Draw 27% | Barcelona 30%, with Elche to win its most likely call at 43%. The actual Barcelona win had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. Over 3.5 was 28% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 66% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Elche 58%, Barcelona 74%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 64%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Elche's trading profile (38 games, 18 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 71% of their matches — today it did not.
Barcelona's trading profile (38 games, 18 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time, and duly kept one.
Form vs Result
On form, Barcelona arrived the stronger side — 2.47 PPG against 1.13. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Elche (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.61 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 5 against a 1.00 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Barcelona (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 1.94 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.44 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.