Atletico Madrid 3-1 Levante – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Atletico Madrid at 62% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Atletico Madrid vs Levante encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A La Liga encounter, Regular Season - 12 sees Levante travel to Metropolitano Stadium to take on Atletico Madrid. The game is scheduled for Saturday 8 November 2025, 17:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all La Liga games this season, Atletico Madrid have gone 6W 4D 0L from 10 outings — a 2.20 PPG return. Last five: W D W W W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Atletico Madrid, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Metropolitano Stadium, Atletico Madrid have gone 9W 1D 0L this season (10 games, 2.80 PPG). They are averaging 3.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Metropolitano Stadium. Their home PPG of 2.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 2.20 — Atletico Madrid are significantly better at Metropolitano Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Levante stand at 2W 3D 5L from 10 La Liga matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: D W L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Levante, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Levante have gone 2W 2D 2L from 6 away fixtures this term (1.33 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.
Atletico Madrid carry the stronger recent momentum — 1.30 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.20 vs 0.90. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Atletico Madrid, 1 for Levante and 1 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 Feb 2022, ended 0–1 with Levante winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Atletico Madrid in-play tendencies (11 games, 6 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).
Levante in-play tendencies (11 games, 6 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; they lead at the break 54% of the time; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 36% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Atletico Madrid 64% and Levante 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Atletico Madrid 36% | Levante 64%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Atletico Madrid 2.09 xG and Levante 1.01 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Atletico Madrid attack 1.477 / defence 0.843 | Levante attack 1.059 / defence 0.988. League average goals — home 1.432 / away 1.132. Atletico Madrid carry an above-average attack strength of 1.477 — their λ of 2.09 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 49 Atletico Madrid games / 11 Levante games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Atletico Madrid 62% | Draw 21% | Levante 17%. Fair-value odds: Atletico Madrid 1.61 | Draw 4.76 | Levante 5.88. The model has a clear lean to Atletico Madrid (62%) — a 45pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 3.10. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.10 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Atletico Madrid as the most likely outcome at 62% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.10 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Atletico Madrid 50% | Levante 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Atletico Madrid vs Levante | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Metropolitano Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 8 Nov 2025, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Atletico Madrid 62% | Draw 21% | Levante 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 56% | xG Atletico Madrid 2.09 / Levante 1.01 • Poisson strength factors: Atletico Madrid attack 1.477 / def 0.843 | Levante attack 1.059 / def 0.988 | league avg home 1.432 / away 1.132 • Poisson stance: Atletico Madrid (62%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.09
Atletico Madrid xG
Expected Goals
1.01
Levante xG
56%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Atletico Madrid vs Levante kick off?
Atletico Madrid vs Levante kicked off at 17:30 on Saturday 8 November 2025 at Metropolitano Stadium.
What was the final score in Atletico Madrid vs Levante?
Atletico Madrid 3 - 1 Levante.
Where is Atletico Madrid vs Levante being played?
The match is being played at Metropolitano Stadium.
What competition is Atletico Madrid vs Levante part of?
Atletico Madrid vs Levante is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Atletico Madrid vs Levante?
Our statistical model gives Atletico Madrid a 62% chance of winning, Levante a 17% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Atletico Madrid the favourite.
Will both teams score in Atletico Madrid vs Levante?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Atletico Madrid and Levante will score (BTTS).
Will Atletico Madrid vs Levante have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Atletico Madrid and Levante?
Record (2 meetings): Atletico Madrid 0W | Draws 1 | Levante 1W.
What form are Atletico Madrid and Levante in?
Atletico Madrid (all comps): 6W-4D-0L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-D-W-W-W. Levante (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-W-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Atletico Madrid's attack at 1.48x the league average against Levante's defence at 0.99x — combine the two and it projects 2.09 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Levante's attack versus Atletico Madrid's defence, projects 1.01 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 49/11 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Atletico Madrid Win
62%
1.61
21%
4.79
17%
5.81
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
9.8%
Home win
1 β 1
9.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.09
Atletico Madrid xG
Total xG
3.10
1.01
Levante xG
1.61
62%
Home win
4.79
21%
Draw
5.81
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.79
44%
BTTS No
2.27
Clean Sheet
36%
2.75
12%
8.08
Win to Nil
23%
4.44
2%
46.98
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 9.4 | 9.5 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.8 | 9.9 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.8 | 6.9 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Atletico Madrid vs Levante?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.7%.
How many goals are Atletico Madrid and Levante expected to score?
The model projects 2.09 expected goals for Atletico Madrid and 1.01 for Levante, a combined total of 3.10.
How confident is the prediction model for Atletico Madrid vs Levante?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Atletico Madrid come into this having played 11 games, going 6W 4D 1L for 2.00 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-W-W-W. The sample for Atletico Madrid is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Levante sit at 0.82 PPG from 11 outings (2W 3D 6L), a run that reads D-W-L-D-L across their last five. The sample for Levante is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Atletico Madrid carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.18 PPG clear of Levante — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
Atletico Madrid's home form reads 5W 1D 0L across 6 games on their own ground, a 2.67 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 2.00 PPG overall — Atletico Madrid are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Levante have taken 1.33 points per game from 6 outings (2W 2D 2L). That's actually stronger than their 0.82 PPG overall record — Levante travel well.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Atletico Madrid come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Atletico Madrid are averaging 1.91 goals scored and 0.91 conceded per game recently; Levante are on 1.36 scored and 1.82 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Atletico Madrid have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games; Levante in 64%.
Defensively: Atletico Madrid have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 11 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Atletico Madrid
Blended
Levante
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Atletico Madrid and Levante in coming into this match?
Atletico Madrid have gone 6W 4D 1L in their last 11 games (2.00 PPG), while Levante have gone 2W 3D 6L in their last 11 (0.82 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Atletico Madrid at home or Levante away?
Atletico Madrid's home record (2.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Atletico Madrid at home: 2.67 PPG; Levante away: 1.33 PPG.
Have Atletico Madrid or Levante been keeping clean sheets recently?
Atletico Madrid have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, Levante in 18%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Atletico Madrid and Levante runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Atletico Madrid's record when hosting Levante specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Atletico Madrid
2
Draws
1
Levante
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Atletico Madrid and Levante?
From 4 meetings on record, Atletico Madrid have won 1, Levante have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Atletico Madrid and Levante last play each other?
They last met on 31 January 2026, when Levante 0-0 Atletico Madrid.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Atletico Madrid are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Levante are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 67% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 33% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Atletico Madrid 50%, Levante 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Atletico Madrid) and 33% (Levante).
On the defensive side: Atletico Madrid keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches; Levante in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Atletico Madrid home games / Levante away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Atletico Madrid play Levante?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Atletico Madrid's recent matches and 50% of Levante's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Atletico Madrid vs Levante usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Atletico Madrid's recent games and 33% of Levante's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Atletico Madrid and Levante tend to score early?
Atletico Madrid have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Levante in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Atletico Madrid cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Levante.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Atletico Madrid beat Levante 3-1 at Metropolitano Stadium, Regular Season - 12, in the La Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Atletico Madrid 2.09 xG and Levante 1.01 xG, a combined 3.10. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Atletico Madrid beat their projection by 0.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Atletico Madrid attack 1.48 / defence 0.84 against Levante attack 1.06 / defence 0.99, drawn from 49/11 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Atletico Madrid 62% | Draw 21% | Levante 17%, with Atletico Madrid to win its most likely call at 62%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 82% and landed. Over 3.5 was 38% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Atletico Madrid 36%, Levante 64%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 64%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Atletico Madrid's trading profile (11 games, 6 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 36% of the time, and conceded here.
Levante's trading profile (11 games, 6 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Atletico Madrid arrived the stronger side — 2.00 PPG against 0.82. Form held, and they took the win. Levante (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.00 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.