Alaves 2-4 Athletic Club – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Alaves at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this Alaves vs Athletic Club fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Alaves host Athletic Club at Estadio Mendizorrotza in La Liga, Regular Season - 34. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 2 May 2026 at 17:30 UTC.
Form Guide
Alaves — All Games: 2W 5D 3L from 10 La Liga outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: W D D L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.
Alaves's form when playing at home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 games at Estadio Mendizorrotza this term (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all La Liga games this season, Athletic Club have recorded 4W 1D 5L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W L L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
On the road, Athletic Club have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Alaves 1.10 PPG, Athletic Club 1.30 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Alaves register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Athletic Club in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The previous 7 encounters between these sides heavily favour Athletic Club, who boast 4 victories compared to 1 for Alaves.
The last 7 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.3 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 13 Sep 2025, ended 1–0 with Alaves winning.
It is worth noting that Athletic Club have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 7 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
In-Play Data
Alaves trading profile (71 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 51% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 34% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Athletic Club trading profile (71 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 51% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 51% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Alaves 55% versus Athletic Club 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Alaves 44% | Athletic Club 42%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Alaves 1.79 xG and Athletic Club 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Alaves attack 0.953 / defence 1.115 | Athletic Club attack 0.933 / defence 1.218. League average goals — home 1.543 / away 1.142. Athletic Club bring a strong defensive rating of 1.218 — this is suppressing Alaves's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 71 Alaves games / 71 Athletic Club games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Alaves 52% | Draw 23% | Athletic Club 25%. Fair-value odds: Alaves 1.92 | Draw 4.35 | Athletic Club 4.00. Alaves hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.98. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.98 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Alaves at 52% — moderate model lean. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Alaves offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.98 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 57% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates corroborate: Alaves 70% | Athletic Club 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Alaves vs Athletic Club | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Estadio Mendizorrotza • Kick-off: Saturday 2 May 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Alaves 52% | Draw 23% | Athletic Club 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 58% | xG Alaves 1.79 / Athletic Club 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Alaves attack 0.953 / def 1.115 | Athletic Club attack 0.933 / def 1.218 | league avg home 1.543 / away 1.142 • Poisson stance: Alaves (52%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.79
Alaves xG
Expected Goals
1.19
Athletic Club xG
58%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Alaves vs Athletic Club kick off?
Alaves vs Athletic Club kicked off at 17:30 on Saturday 2 May 2026 at Estadio Mendizorrotza.
What was the final score in Alaves vs Athletic Club?
Alaves 2 - 4 Athletic Club.
Where is Alaves vs Athletic Club being played?
The match is being played at Estadio Mendizorrotza.
What competition is Alaves vs Athletic Club part of?
Alaves vs Athletic Club is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Alaves vs Athletic Club?
Our statistical model gives Alaves a 52% chance of winning, Athletic Club a 25% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Alaves the favourite.
Will both teams score in Alaves vs Athletic Club?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Alaves and Athletic Club will score (BTTS).
Will Alaves vs Athletic Club have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Alaves and Athletic Club?
Record (7 meetings): Alaves 1W | Draws 2 | Athletic Club 4W.
What form are Alaves and Athletic Club in?
Alaves (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 2.00 | L5 W-D-D-L-W. Athletic Club (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Alaves's attack rating (0.95) and Athletic Club's defence rating (1.22), the model arrives at 1.79 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Athletic Club's attack versus Alaves's defence, projects 1.19 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 71/71 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Alaves Win
52%
1.94
23%
4.31
25%
3.96
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.8%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
1 β 0
9.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.79
Alaves xG
Total xG
2.98
1.19
Athletic Club xG
1.94
52%
Home win
4.31
23%
Draw
3.96
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.73
42%
BTTS No
2.38
Clean Sheet
30%
3.28
17%
6.00
Win to Nil
16%
6.37
4%
23.75
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.1 | 6.0 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.1 | 10.8 | 6.4 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.2 | 9.7 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.9 | 5.8 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Alaves vs Athletic Club?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.2%.
How many goals are Alaves and Athletic Club expected to score?
The model projects 1.79 expected goals for Alaves and 1.19 for Athletic Club, a combined total of 2.98.
How confident is the prediction model for Alaves vs Athletic Club?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Alaves's recent record stands at 19W 21D 31L from 71 games, a 1.10 PPG return, with W-D-D-L-W in the last five.
Athletic Club, meanwhile, have gone 31W 18D 22L across 71 games — 1.56 PPG, with W-L-L-W-L in their last five.
The points-per-game comparison favours Athletic Club by 0.46 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Alaves heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Alaves have managed 12W 12D 11L from 35 games — 1.37 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Athletic Club's away record stands at 11W 10D 14L across 35 trips, a 1.23 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Alaves are averaging 1.07 goals scored and 1.37 conceded per game recently; Athletic Club are on 1.27 scored and 1.08 conceded.
Last 71 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Alaves
Current Season
Athletic Club
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Alaves and Athletic Club in coming into this match?
Alaves have gone 19W 21D 31L in their last 71 games (1.10 PPG), while Athletic Club have gone 31W 18D 22L in their last 71 (1.56 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Alaves at home or Athletic Club away?
Alaves's home record (1.37 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Alaves at home: 1.37 PPG; Athletic Club away: 1.23 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Alaves and Athletic Club runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Alaves's record when hosting Athletic Club specifically: 0W 2D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
1
Alaves
2
Draws
5
Athletic Club
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Alaves and Athletic Club?
From 8 meetings on record, Alaves have won 1, Athletic Club have won 5, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Alaves and Athletic Club last play each other?
They last met on 2 May 2026, when Alaves 2-4 Athletic Club.
Who has won more matches between Alaves and Athletic Club?
Athletic Club have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Alaves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
Athletic Club see a goal before the break in 51% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Alaves 51%, Athletic Club 51% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 34% (Alaves) and 43% (Athletic Club).
On the defensive side: Alaves have failed to score in 31% of games; Athletic Club in 34%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Alaves home games / Athletic Club away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Alaves play Athletic Club?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 51% of Alaves's recent matches and 51% of Athletic Club's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Alaves vs Athletic Club usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 34% of Alaves's recent games and 43% of Athletic Club's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Alaves and Athletic Club tend to score early?
Alaves have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Athletic Club in 51% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Athletic Club cruise to a comfortable 2-4 victory over Alaves.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Athletic Club beat Alaves 2-4 at Estadio Mendizorrotza, Regular Season - 34, in the La Liga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Alaves 1.79 xG and Athletic Club 1.19 xG, a combined 2.98. The scoreboard read 2-4 for 6 actual goals. Athletic Club outscored their 1.19 projection by 2.8. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Alaves attack 0.95 / defence 1.11 against Athletic Club attack 0.93 / defence 1.22, drawn from 71/71 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Alaves 52% | Draw 23% | Athletic Club 25%, with Alaves to win its most likely call at 52%. Instead the game produced a Athletic Club win, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 57%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. Over 3.5 was 35% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 58% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Alaves 44%, Athletic Club 42%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Alaves's trading profile (71 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did.
Athletic Club's trading profile (71 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Athletic Club arrived the stronger side — 1.56 PPG against 1.10. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Alaves (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.00 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 4 against a 1.03 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Athletic Club (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.06 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.