Al-Ettifaq 0-0 Al Najma – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Al-Ettifaq at 70%, yet other data sources diverge — this Al-Ettifaq vs Al Najma fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Abdullah Al Dabil Stadium plays host to Al-Ettifaq versus Al Najma in Pro League, Regular Season - 31. Kick-off: Monday 4 May 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Al-Ettifaq have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Pro League outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L W L L W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
At home at Abdullah Al Dabil Stadium, Al-Ettifaq have gone 5W 3D 2L this season (10 games, 1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Al-Ettifaq are significantly better at Abdullah Al Dabil Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Al Najma's overall Pro League record this term: 2W 0D 8L from 10 games (0.60 PPG). Last five: L L W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 3.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 3.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.
On the road, Al Najma have gone 0W 1D 9L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.10 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 2.60 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.10 is notably below their overall 0.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.00 for Al-Ettifaq, 0.60 for Al Najma — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Al-Ettifaq lead 1W to 0W over the last 1 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 7.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Jan 2026, ended 4–3 with Al-Ettifaq winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 7.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Al-Ettifaq goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (30 games, 15 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 47%.
Al Najma goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (30 games, 15 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 73% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 47%; they fail to score in 30% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Al-Ettifaq 57% and Al Najma 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Al-Ettifaq 60% | Al Najma 73%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Al-Ettifaq 2.59 xG and Al Najma 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Al-Ettifaq attack 1.110 / defence 1.061 | Al Najma attack 0.688 / defence 1.508. League average goals — home 1.547 / away 1.435. Al Najma bring a strong defensive rating of 1.508 — this is suppressing Al-Ettifaq's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 64 Al-Ettifaq games / 30 Al Najma games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Al-Ettifaq 70% | Draw 17% | Al Najma 13%. Fair-value odds: Al-Ettifaq 1.43 | Draw 5.88 | Al Najma 7.69. The model has a clear lean to Al-Ettifaq (70%) — a 57pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.64. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.64 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (2.59 / 1.05) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Al-Ettifaq as the most likely outcome at 70% — clear model lean.
The Poisson model projects 3.64 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 70% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 60% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Al-Ettifaq 60% | Al Najma 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Al-Ettifaq vs Al Najma | Competition: Pro League, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Abdullah Al Dabil Stadium • Kick-off: Monday 4 May 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Al-Ettifaq 70% | Draw 17% | Al Najma 13% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 60% | xG Al-Ettifaq 2.59 / Al Najma 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: Al-Ettifaq attack 1.110 / def 1.061 | Al Najma attack 0.688 / def 1.508 | league avg home 1.547 / away 1.435 • Poisson stance: Al-Ettifaq (70%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.59
Al-Ettifaq xG
Expected Goals
1.05
Al Najma xG
60%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
70%
Over 2.5
49%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Al-Ettifaq vs Al Najma kick off?
Al-Ettifaq vs Al Najma kicked off at 19:00 on Monday 4 May 2026 at Abdullah Al Dabil Stadium.
What was the final score in Al-Ettifaq vs Al Najma?
Al-Ettifaq 0 - 0 Al Najma.
Where is Al-Ettifaq vs Al Najma being played?
The match is being played at Abdullah Al Dabil Stadium.
What competition is Al-Ettifaq vs Al Najma part of?
Al-Ettifaq vs Al Najma is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Pro League (Saudi-Arabia).
Who is favourite to win Al-Ettifaq vs Al Najma?
Our statistical model gives Al-Ettifaq a 70% chance of winning, Al Najma a 13% chance, and a 17% chance of a draw — making Al-Ettifaq the favourite.
Will both teams score in Al-Ettifaq vs Al Najma?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Al-Ettifaq and Al Najma will score (BTTS).
Will Al-Ettifaq vs Al Najma have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.
What is the head-to-head record between Al-Ettifaq and Al Najma?
Record (1 meetings): Al-Ettifaq 1W | Draws 0 | Al Najma 0W.
What form are Al-Ettifaq and Al Najma in?
Al-Ettifaq (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-W-L-L-W. Al Najma (all comps): 2W-0D-8L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 3.10 | L5 L-L-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Al-Ettifaq's attack at 1.11x the league average against Al Najma's defence at 1.51x — combine the two and it projects 2.59 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Al Najma's attack (0.69x) against Al-Ettifaq's defence (1.06x) — and the away total comes out at 1.05.
These ratings are built from 64/30 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-0 (8.8%), 1-1 (8.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Al-Ettifaq Win
70%
1.42
17%
6.03
13%
7.66
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
8.8%
Home win
3 β 1
8.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.59
Al-Ettifaq xG
Total xG
3.64
1.05
Al Najma xG
1.42
70%
Home win
6.03
17%
Draw
7.66
13%
Away win
Goals Markets
88%
Over 1.5
1.14
12%
Under 1.5
8.33
70%
Over 2.5
1.43
30%
Under 2.5
3.33
49%
Over 3.5
2.04
51%
Under 3.5
1.96
30%
Over 4.5
3.33
70%
Under 4.5
1.43
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.66
40%
BTTS No
2.51
Clean Sheet
35%
2.85
8%
13.30
Win to Nil
25%
4.05
1%
101.94
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 6.8 | 7.1 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.8 | 9.3 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 7.6 | 8.0 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Al-Ettifaq vs Al Najma?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.3%.
How many goals are Al-Ettifaq and Al Najma expected to score?
The model projects 2.59 expected goals for Al-Ettifaq and 1.05 for Al Najma, a combined total of 3.64.
How confident is the prediction model for Al-Ettifaq vs Al Najma?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 70%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 30 outings, Al-Ettifaq have picked up 1.50 PPG on a 13W 6D 11L record — L-W-L-L-W across the most recent five.
Al Najma's form line: 2W 5D 23L from 30 games, 0.37 PPG, last five L-L-W-L-L.
Put side by side, Al-Ettifaq are the form team by 1.13 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Al Najma.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Al-Ettifaq have posted 1.73 PPG from 15 outings (7W 5D 3L).
On the road, Al Najma have gone 0W 2D 13L from 15 away games — 0.13 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Al-Ettifaq come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Al-Ettifaq are averaging 1.47 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game recently; Al Najma are on 0.97 scored and 2.40 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Al Najma in 70%.
Last 30 Results — Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Al-Ettifaq
Current Season
Al Najma
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Al-Ettifaq and Al Najma in coming into this match?
Al-Ettifaq have gone 13W 6D 11L in their last 30 games (1.50 PPG), while Al Najma have gone 2W 5D 23L in their last 30 (0.37 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Al-Ettifaq at home or Al Najma away?
Al-Ettifaq's home record (1.73 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Al-Ettifaq at home: 1.73 PPG; Al Najma away: 0.13 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since January 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Pro League. They last met on 4 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Al-Ettifaq
1
Draws
0
Al Najma
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Al-Ettifaq and Al Najma?
From 2 meetings on record, Al-Ettifaq have won 1, Al Najma have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Al-Ettifaq and Al Najma last play each other?
They last met on 4 May 2026, when Al-Ettifaq 0-0 Al Najma.
Who has won more matches between Al-Ettifaq and Al Najma?
Al-Ettifaq have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Al-Ettifaq are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Al Najma are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Al-Ettifaq 60%, Al Najma 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Al-Ettifaq and 73% for Al Najma. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 47% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Al-Ettifaq keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Al Najma in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Al-Ettifaq home games / Al Najma away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Al-Ettifaq play Al Najma?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Al-Ettifaq's games and 60% of Al Najma's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Al-Ettifaq vs Al Najma usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Al-Ettifaq's matches and 73% of Al Najma's.
Do Al-Ettifaq and Al Najma tend to score early?
Al-Ettifaq have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Al Najma in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Stalemate at Al-Ettifaq's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Al-Ettifaq and Al Najma finished level at 0-0 at Abdullah Al Dabil Stadium, Regular Season - 31, in the Pro League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Al-Ettifaq 2.59 xG and Al Najma 1.05 xG, a combined 3.64. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. Al-Ettifaq fell 2.6 short of their projected output. Al Najma landed 1.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Al-Ettifaq attack 1.11 / defence 1.06 against Al Najma attack 0.69 / defence 1.51, drawn from 64/30 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Al-Ettifaq 70% | Draw 17% | Al Najma 13%, with Al-Ettifaq to win its most likely call at 70%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 17% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 70%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 88% and missed. Over 3.5 was 49% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 60% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 67% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Al-Ettifaq 60%, Al Najma 73%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 63%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Al-Ettifaq's trading profile (30 games, 15 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 27% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Al Najma's trading profile (30 games, 15 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 30% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, Al-Ettifaq arrived the stronger side — 1.50 PPG against 0.37. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Al-Ettifaq (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.67 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.53 average — tighter than their form line. Al Najma (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 2.53 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.