Baltika 4-0 FC Sochi – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Baltika at 58% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Baltika vs FC Sochi encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Baltika and FC Sochi meet at Rostec Arena in Premier League, Regular Season - 22. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 21 March 2026 at 17:30 UTC.
Form
Baltika (all games): 5W 4D 1L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W W L D W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 0.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.30 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. This season is still relatively young for Baltika, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Baltika's home record at Rostec Arena: 6W 4D 0L from 10 Premier League appearances (2.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 0.40 conceded per game. 7 clean sheets from 10 home games (70%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Rostec Arena. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
FC Sochi have collected 0.40 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 1W 1D 8L. Last five: D L L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for FC Sochi, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, FC Sochi have gone 1W 1D 8L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form ledger tips toward Baltika. A 1.50 PPG lead over FC Sochi (1.90 vs 0.40) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 3 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Baltika, 1 for FC Sochi and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 3 previous contests averaged 1.3 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 24 Aug 2025, ended 2–0 with Baltika winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.3 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading
Baltika half-time and goal-timing data (21 games, 10 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 30% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 10% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 62% of the time.
FC Sochi half-time and goal-timing data (21 games, 10 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they fail to score in 38% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Baltika 29% versus FC Sochi 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Baltika 14% | FC Sochi 71%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Baltika 1.68 xG and FC Sochi 0.80 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Baltika attack 0.815 / defence 0.834 | FC Sochi attack 0.996 / defence 1.280. League average goals — home 1.607 / away 0.965. FC Sochi bring a strong defensive rating of 1.280 — this is suppressing Baltika's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 21 Baltika games / 21 FC Sochi games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Baltika 58% | Draw 24% | FC Sochi 18%. Fair-value odds: Baltika 1.72 | Draw 4.17 | FC Sochi 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Baltika (58%) — a 40pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.48. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.48 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Baltika at 58% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.48 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 45% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 1.3 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 45% on No. Form rates are neutral: Baltika 30% | FC Sochi 70%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Baltika vs FC Sochi | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Rostec Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Mar 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Baltika 58% | Draw 24% | FC Sochi 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 45% | xG Baltika 1.68 / FC Sochi 0.80 • Poisson strength factors: Baltika attack 0.815 / def 0.834 | FC Sochi attack 0.996 / def 1.280 | league avg home 1.607 / away 0.965 • Poisson stance: Baltika (58%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.68
Baltika xG
Expected Goals
0.80
FC Sochi xG
45%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Baltika vs FC Sochi kick off?
Baltika vs FC Sochi kicked off at 17:30 on Saturday 21 March 2026 at Rostec Arena.
What was the final score in Baltika vs FC Sochi?
Baltika 4 - 0 FC Sochi.
Where is Baltika vs FC Sochi being played?
The match is being played at Rostec Arena.
What competition is Baltika vs FC Sochi part of?
Baltika vs FC Sochi is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Premier League (Russia).
Who is favourite to win Baltika vs FC Sochi?
Our statistical model gives Baltika a 58% chance of winning, FC Sochi a 18% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Baltika the favourite.
Will both teams score in Baltika vs FC Sochi?
Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Baltika and FC Sochi will score (BTTS).
Will Baltika vs FC Sochi have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between Baltika and FC Sochi?
Record (3 meetings): Baltika 1W | Draws 1 | FC Sochi 1W.
What form are Baltika and FC Sochi in?
Baltika (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.30 | L5 W-W-L-D-W. FC Sochi (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.30 | L5 D-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Baltika's attack at 0.81x the league average against FC Sochi's defence at 1.28x — combine the two and it projects 1.68 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — FC Sochi's attack (1.00x) against Baltika's defence (0.83x) — and the away total comes out at 0.80.
These ratings are built from 21/21 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (12.6%), 2-0 (11.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Baltika Win
58%
1.72
24%
4.15
18%
5.64
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.1%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
11.8%
Home win
1 β 1
11.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.68
Baltika xG
Total xG
2.48
0.80
FC Sochi xG
1.72
58%
Home win
4.15
24%
Draw
5.64
18%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
45%
BTTS Yes
2.23
55%
BTTS No
1.81
Clean Sheet
45%
2.23
19%
5.34
Win to Nil
26%
3.83
3%
30.16
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.4 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 14.1 | 11.3 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 11.8 | 9.5 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 6.6 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Baltika vs FC Sochi?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.
How many goals are Baltika and FC Sochi expected to score?
The model projects 1.68 expected goals for Baltika and 0.80 for FC Sochi, a combined total of 2.48.
How confident is the prediction model for Baltika vs FC Sochi?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 58%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Baltika come into this having played 21 games, going 10W 9D 2L for 1.86 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-D-W. The sample for Baltika is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, FC Sochi sit at 0.43 PPG from 21 outings (2W 3D 16L), a run that reads D-L-L-L-L across their last five. The sample for FC Sochi is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Baltika carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.43 PPG clear of FC Sochi — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Baltika's home form reads 6W 4D 0L across 10 games on their own ground, a 2.20 PPG return.
Away from home, FC Sochi have taken 0.40 points per game from 10 outings (1W 1D 8L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Baltika come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Baltika are averaging 1.24 goals scored and 0.43 conceded per game recently; FC Sochi are on 0.95 scored and 2.29 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Baltika have seen both teams score in 29% of their recent games; FC Sochi in 62%.
Defensively: Baltika have kept a clean sheet in 62% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 21 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Baltika
Blended
FC Sochi
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Baltika and FC Sochi in coming into this match?
Baltika have gone 10W 9D 2L in their last 21 games (1.86 PPG), while FC Sochi have gone 2W 3D 16L in their last 21 (0.43 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Baltika at home or FC Sochi away?
Baltika's home record (2.20 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Baltika at home: 2.20 PPG; FC Sochi away: 0.40 PPG.
Have Baltika or FC Sochi been keeping clean sheets recently?
Baltika have kept a clean sheet in 62% of their recent games, FC Sochi in 10%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since July 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Baltika have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Baltika won 4-0 on 21 Mar 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Baltika have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against FC Sochi — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Baltika
1
Draws
1
FC Sochi
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Baltika and FC Sochi?
From 4 meetings on record, Baltika have won 2, FC Sochi have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Baltika and FC Sochi last play each other?
They last met on 21 March 2026, when Baltika 4-0 FC Sochi.
Who has won more matches between Baltika and FC Sochi?
Baltika have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Baltika are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.
FC Sochi are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Baltika 30%, FC Sochi 70% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 10% (Baltika) and 80% (FC Sochi).
On the defensive side: Baltika keep a clean sheet in 70% of their matches; FC Sochi in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Baltika home games / FC Sochi away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Baltika play FC Sochi?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 30% of Baltika's recent matches and 70% of FC Sochi's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Baltika vs FC Sochi usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 10% of Baltika's recent games and 80% of FC Sochi's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Baltika and FC Sochi tend to score early?
Baltika have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, FC Sochi in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Baltika run riot with a 4-0 hammering of FC Sochi.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Baltika beat FC Sochi 4-0 at Rostec Arena, Regular Season - 22, in the Premier League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Baltika 1.68 xG and FC Sochi 0.80 xG, a combined 2.48. The scoreboard read 4-0 for 4 actual goals. Baltika beat their projection by 2.3 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. FC Sochi landed 0.8 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Baltika attack 0.81 / defence 0.83 against FC Sochi attack 1.00 / defence 1.28, drawn from 21/21 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Baltika 58% | Draw 24% | FC Sochi 18%, with Baltika to win its most likely call at 58%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. Over 3.5 was 24% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 45% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Baltika 14%, FC Sochi 71%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 45%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Baltika's trading profile (21 games, 10 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 29% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 62% of the time, and duly kept one.
FC Sochi's trading profile (21 games, 10 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 38% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, Baltika arrived the stronger side — 1.86 PPG against 0.43. That form edge translated into the three points. Baltika (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.30 average — above their attacking norm. FC Sochi (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.10 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 4 against a 2.40 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.