Sign in Register

Baltika 2-2 Nizhny Novgorod – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 24

Kick-off

Sat 11 Apr 2026

17:30

Venue

Rostec Arena

Competition

Premier League

Russia

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Baltika at 67%, yet other data sources diverge — this Baltika vs Nizhny Novgorod fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Premier League clash, Regular Season - 24 as Baltika welcome Nizhny Novgorod to Rostec Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 11 April 2026 at 17:30 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Premier League games this season, Baltika have gone 5W 4D 1L from 10 outings — a 1.90 PPG return. Last five: L D W W D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 0.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.50 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Baltika, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Baltika's form when playing at home: 6W 4D 0L across 10 games at Rostec Arena this term (2.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 0.20 conceded per game. 8 clean sheets from 10 home games (80%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Rostec Arena. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Nizhny Novgorod stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W W L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Nizhny Novgorod, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Nizhny Novgorod have gone 2W 0D 8L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

On current form, Baltika have the edge — a 0.60 PPG advantage (1.90 vs 1.30) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

On the goals front, neither side scores or concedes freely enough to make BTTS Yes the call. Baltika's 20% rate and Nizhny Novgorod's 30% (using home/away splits) both sit well below average — BTTS No is the form-backed angle.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 3 previous meetings, Baltika have won 1, Nizhny Novgorod 0, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The last 3 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 0.7 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 26 Oct 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 0.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Profile

Baltika in-play tendencies (23 games, 11 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; they lead at the break 52% of the time; BTTS occurs in 27% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 18% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 61% of the time.

Nizhny Novgorod in-play tendencies (23 games, 11 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 27% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games); they fail to score in 56% of games.

The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (Baltika 30% | Nizhny Novgorod 30%). Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Baltika 22% | Nizhny Novgorod 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Baltika 1.90 xG and Nizhny Novgorod 0.65 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Baltika attack 1.001 / defence 0.763 | Nizhny Novgorod attack 0.805 / defence 1.213. League average goals — home 1.569 / away 1.053. Nizhny Novgorod bring a strong defensive rating of 1.213 — this is suppressing Baltika's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Baltika's defence rating of 0.763 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 23 Baltika games / 53 Nizhny Novgorod games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Baltika 67% | Draw 21% | Nizhny Novgorod 12%. Fair-value odds: Baltika 1.49 | Draw 4.76 | Nizhny Novgorod 8.33. The model has a clear lean to Baltika (67%) — a 55pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.55. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.55 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Baltika as the most likely outcome at 67% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.55 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 0.7 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 41% on No. Form rates corroborate: Baltika 20% | Nizhny Novgorod 30% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 0.67 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.55 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
BTTS H2H BTTS 0% and Poisson BTTS 41% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form Baltika lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.30 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Baltika Poisson xG (1.90) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS No is backed by form (Baltika 2/10, Nizhny Novgorod 3/10) and Poisson model (41%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Baltika — Baltika at 67% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Baltika at 67% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Baltika vs Nizhny Novgorod | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Rostec Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 11 Apr 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Baltika 67% | Draw 21% | Nizhny Novgorod 12% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 41% | xG Baltika 1.90 / Nizhny Novgorod 0.65 • Poisson strength factors: Baltika attack 1.001 / def 0.763 | Nizhny Novgorod attack 0.805 / def 1.213 | league avg home 1.569 / away 1.053 • Poisson stance: Baltika (67%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.90

Baltika xG

Expected Goals

0.65

Nizhny Novgorod xG

67%
21%
Baltika Draw Nizhny Novgorod

41%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Baltika vs Nizhny Novgorod kick off?

Baltika vs Nizhny Novgorod kicked off at 17:30 on Saturday 11 April 2026 at Rostec Arena.

What was the final score in Baltika vs Nizhny Novgorod?

Baltika 2 - 2 Nizhny Novgorod.

Where is Baltika vs Nizhny Novgorod being played?

The match is being played at Rostec Arena.

What competition is Baltika vs Nizhny Novgorod part of?

Baltika vs Nizhny Novgorod is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Premier League (Russia).

Who is favourite to win Baltika vs Nizhny Novgorod?

Our statistical model gives Baltika a 67% chance of winning, Nizhny Novgorod a 12% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Baltika the favourite.

Will both teams score in Baltika vs Nizhny Novgorod?

Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Baltika and Nizhny Novgorod will score (BTTS).

Will Baltika vs Nizhny Novgorod have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between Baltika and Nizhny Novgorod?

Record (3 meetings): Baltika 1W | Draws 2 | Nizhny Novgorod 0W.

What form are Baltika and Nizhny Novgorod in?

Baltika (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.50 | L5 L-D-W-W-D. Nizhny Novgorod (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Baltika's attack rating (1.00) and Nizhny Novgorod's defence rating (1.21), the model arrives at 1.90 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Nizhny Novgorod's attack versus Baltika's defence, projects 0.65 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 23/53 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.1%. Close behind: 1-0 (13.6%), 1-1 (10.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Baltika Win

67%

Baltika

1.48

21%

Draw

4.81

12%

Nizhny Novgorod

8.45

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.9%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

14.1%

Home win

1 – 1

9.6%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.90

Baltika xG

Total xG

2.55

0.65

Nizhny Novgorod xG

67%
21%
12%
BaltikaDrawNizhny Novgorod

1.48

67%

Home win

4.81

21%

Draw

8.45

12%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

41%

BTTS Yes

2.47

59%

BTTS No

1.68

Clean Sheet

52%

Baltika

1.91

15%

Nizhny Novgorod

6.71

Win to Nil

35%

Baltika

2.84

2%

Nizhny Novgorod

56.70

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.8 5.0 1.6 0.4 0.1
1 14.9 9.6 3.1 0.7 0.1
2 14.1 9.1 3.0 0.6 0.1
3 9.0 5.8 1.9 0.4 0.1
4 4.3 2.8 0.9 0.2
5 1.6 1.1 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.904
λ Away (xG) 0.647
Total xG 2.551
League avg home goals 1.569
League avg away goals 1.053
Baltika attack strength 1.001
Baltika defence strength 0.763
Nizhny Novgorod attack strength 0.805
Nizhny Novgorod defence strength 1.213
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 23 / 53

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Baltika vs Nizhny Novgorod?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.

How many goals are Baltika and Nizhny Novgorod expected to score?

The model projects 1.90 expected goals for Baltika and 0.65 for Nizhny Novgorod, a combined total of 2.55.

How confident is the prediction model for Baltika vs Nizhny Novgorod?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 67%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Baltika's recent record stands at 11W 10D 2L from 23 games, a 1.87 PPG return, with L-D-W-W-D in the last five. The sample for Baltika is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Nizhny Novgorod, meanwhile, have gone 6W 2D 15L across 23 games — 0.87 PPG, with L-W-W-L-L in their last five. The sample for Nizhny Novgorod is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Baltika by 1.00 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Nizhny Novgorod heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Baltika have managed 7W 4D 0L from 11 games — 2.27 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Nizhny Novgorod's away record stands at 2W 0D 9L across 11 trips, a 0.55 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Baltika come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Baltika are averaging 1.39 goals scored and 0.48 conceded per game recently; Nizhny Novgorod are on 0.78 scored and 1.61 conceded.

Defensively: Baltika have kept a clean sheet in 61% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 23 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Baltika

Baltika

Blended
L D W W D
Nizhny Novgorod

Nizhny Novgorod

Blended
L W W L L
23 Played 23
11/10/2 W / D / L 6/2/15
1.87 Points Per Game 0.87
1.39 Avg Goals Scored 0.78
0.48 Avg Goals Conceded 1.61
1.87 Avg Goals / Game 2.39
14 Clean Sheets 5
7 BTTS 7
5 Over 2.5 Games 12
Baltika

Baltika

D
A Dinamo Makhachkala
2–2 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H FC Sochi
4–0 HT 2–0
21 Mar
W
H CSKA Moscow
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A FC Rostov
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
A Zenit
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
H Krylia Sovetov
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Dec
W
H Spartak Moscow
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
A FC Orenburg
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H FC Krasnodar
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Nov
W
H Akhmat
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
D
A Nizhny Novgorod
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Rubin
3–0 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
H Dinamo Makhachkala
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
A CSKA Moscow
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
H FC Rostov
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Zenit
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
A Akron
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Aug
W
A FC Sochi
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
H Lokomotiv
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
D
A Krylia Sovetov
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
H FC Orenburg
3–2 HT 1–0
03 Aug
W
A Spartak Moscow
3–0 HT 0–0
26 Jul
D
A Dynamo
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Jul
Nizhny Novgorod

Nizhny Novgorod

L
H FC Rostov
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A FC Krasnodar
0–5 HT 0–2
21 Mar
W
H Krylia Sovetov
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
W
H FC Sochi
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
A Lokomotiv
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
A Dinamo Makhachkala
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
W
A Akron
2–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
L
H Zenit
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Rubin
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A CSKA Moscow
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
D
H Baltika
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Akron
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A FC Sochi
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Spartak Moscow
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Sep
L
H Akhmat
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
H FC Orenburg
3–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
A Zenit
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Dynamo
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
H Dinamo Makhachkala
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Aug
L
A FC Rostov
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
H Lokomotiv
2–3 HT 0–1
02 Aug
L
A Krylia Sovetov
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Jul
L
H FC Krasnodar
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Baltika and Nizhny Novgorod in coming into this match?

Baltika have gone 11W 10D 2L in their last 23 games (1.87 PPG), while Nizhny Novgorod have gone 6W 2D 15L in their last 23 (0.87 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Baltika at home or Nizhny Novgorod away?

Baltika's home record (2.27 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Baltika at home: 2.27 PPG; Nizhny Novgorod away: 0.55 PPG.

Have Baltika or Nizhny Novgorod been keeping clean sheets recently?

Baltika have kept a clean sheet in 61% of their recent games, Nizhny Novgorod in 22%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Baltika and Nizhny Novgorod runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 11 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Baltika's record when hosting Nizhny Novgorod specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Baltika

1

Baltika

3

Draws

Nizhny Novgorod

0

Nizhny Novgorod

Recent Meetings

Baltika
2–2
11 Apr 26
Nizhny Novgorod
Nizhny Novgorod
0–0
26 Oct 25
Baltika
Baltika
2–0
30 Mar 24
Nizhny Novgorod
Nizhny Novgorod
0–0
12 Nov 23
Baltika

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Baltika and Nizhny Novgorod?

From 4 meetings on record, Baltika have won 1, Nizhny Novgorod have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Baltika and Nizhny Novgorod last play each other?

They last met on 11 April 2026, when Baltika 2-2 Nizhny Novgorod.

Who has won more matches between Baltika and Nizhny Novgorod?

Baltika have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Baltika are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 54% of the time.

Nizhny Novgorod are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Baltika 27% BTTS, Nizhny Novgorod 27%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 18% (Baltika) and 54% (Nizhny Novgorod).

On the defensive side: Baltika keep a clean sheet in 73% of their matches; Nizhny Novgorod in 64%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Baltika home games / Nizhny Novgorod away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Baltika Baltika Blended
Metric All
(23 games)
Venue
(11 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 14/23
(60.9%)
7/11
(63.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 5/23
(21.7%)
3/11
(27.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/9
(11.1%)
0/4
(0%)
Winning at HT 12/23
(52.2%)
6/11
(54.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/23
(17.4%)
1/11
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/23
(4.3%)
0/11
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 7/23
(30.4%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/23
(21.7%)
2/11
(18.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/23
(13%)
2/11
(18.2%)
Clean Sheet 14/23
(60.9%)
8/11
(72.7%)
Failed to Score 6/23
(26.1%)
2/11
(18.2%)
Nizhny Novgorod Nizhny Novgorod Blended
Metric All
(23 games)
Venue
(11 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 16/23
(69.6%)
8/11
(72.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 6/23
(26.1%)
3/11
(27.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/7
(42.9%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 5/23
(21.7%)
2/11
(18.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/23
(0%)
0/11
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/23
(0%)
0/11
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 7/23
(30.4%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 12/23
(52.2%)
6/11
(54.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/23
(13%)
1/11
(9.1%)
Clean Sheet 5/23
(21.7%)
1/11
(9.1%)
Failed to Score 13/23
(56.5%)
7/11
(63.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Baltika play Nizhny Novgorod?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 27% of Baltika's recent matches and 27% of Nizhny Novgorod's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Baltika vs Nizhny Novgorod usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 18% of Baltika's recent games and 54% of Nizhny Novgorod's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Baltika and Nizhny Novgorod tend to score early?

Baltika have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Nizhny Novgorod in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Baltika and Nizhny Novgorod share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Baltika and Nizhny Novgorod finished level at 2-2 at Rostec Arena, Regular Season - 24, in the Premier League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Baltika 1.90 xG and Nizhny Novgorod 0.65 xG, a combined 2.55. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Nizhny Novgorod outscored their 0.65 projection by 1.4. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Baltika attack 1.00 / defence 0.76 against Nizhny Novgorod attack 0.81 / defence 1.21, drawn from 23/53 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Baltika 67% | Draw 21% | Nizhny Novgorod 12%, with Baltika to win its most likely call at 67%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 21% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 47%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. Over 3.5 was 25% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 41% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 37% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Baltika 22%, Nizhny Novgorod 52%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 30%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Baltika's trading profile (23 games, 11 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 30% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 61% of the time, and conceded here.

Nizhny Novgorod's trading profile (23 games, 11 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 30% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Baltika arrived the stronger side — 1.87 PPG against 0.87. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Baltika (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 0.36 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Nizhny Novgorod (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.45 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 47% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 41% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 37% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.