Sign in Register

Tondela 1-2 Casa Pia – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sun 21 Dec 2025

18:00

Venue

Estádio João Cardoso

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Casa Pia at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Tondela vs Casa Pia fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Casa Pia make the trip to Estádio João Cardoso to face Tondela in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 15. The match kicks off on Sunday 21 December 2025 at 18:00 UTC.

Current Form

Tondela's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: D L W L L. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Tondela, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Estádio João Cardoso, Tondela have gone 0W 2D 4L this season (6 games, 0.33 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.33 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 17% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Casa Pia (all games): 1W 4D 5L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 0.70 points per game. Last five: L D L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Casa Pia, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Casa Pia have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 0.80 vs 0.70 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

Trading & In-Play

Tondela — key trading statistics (14 games, 6 at home): they score before half-time in 33% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 17% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games); they fail to score in 64% of games.

Casa Pia — key trading statistics (14 games, 6 at away): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%; they fail to score in 43% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Tondela 29% versus Casa Pia 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Tondela 57% | Casa Pia 43%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Tondela 0.89 xG and Casa Pia 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Tondela attack 0.563 / defence 1.174 | Casa Pia attack 0.864 / defence 1.156. League average goals — home 1.372 / away 1.248. Tondela's attack strength of 0.563 is below the league average — the 0.89 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 14 Tondela games / 48 Casa Pia games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Tondela 26% | Draw 29% | Casa Pia 45%. Fair-value odds: Tondela 3.85 | Draw 3.45 | Casa Pia 2.22. Casa Pia hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.16. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.16 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Casa Pia at 45% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Casa Pia if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.16 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 37% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 42% on No. Form rates corroborate: Tondela 17% | Casa Pia 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Tondela Poisson xG (0.89) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.33) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Casa Pia Poisson xG (1.27) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.4 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.16) both support Under 2.5 goals (63% probability).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 37% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Tondela vs Casa Pia | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Estádio João Cardoso • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Dec 2025, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Tondela 26% | Draw 29% | Casa Pia 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 42% | xG Tondela 0.89 / Casa Pia 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Tondela attack 0.563 / def 1.174 | Casa Pia attack 0.864 / def 1.156 | league avg home 1.372 / away 1.248 • Poisson stance: Casa Pia (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.89

Tondela xG

Expected Goals

1.27

Casa Pia xG

26%
29%
45%
Tondela Draw Casa Pia

42%

BTTS

64%

Over 1.5

37%

Over 2.5

17%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Tondela vs Casa Pia kick off?

Tondela vs Casa Pia kicked off at 18:00 on Sunday 21 December 2025 at Estádio João Cardoso.

What was the final score in Tondela vs Casa Pia?

Tondela 1 - 2 Casa Pia.

Where is Tondela vs Casa Pia being played?

The match is being played at Estádio João Cardoso.

What competition is Tondela vs Casa Pia part of?

Tondela vs Casa Pia is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Tondela vs Casa Pia?

Our statistical model gives Tondela a 26% chance of winning, Casa Pia a 45% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Casa Pia the favourite.

Will both teams score in Tondela vs Casa Pia?

Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Tondela and Casa Pia will score (BTTS).

Will Tondela vs Casa Pia have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.

What is the head-to-head record between Tondela and Casa Pia?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Tondela and Casa Pia in?

Tondela (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-W-L-L. Casa Pia (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-L-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Tondela's attack rating (0.56) and Casa Pia's defence rating (1.16), the model arrives at 0.89 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Casa Pia's attack (0.86x) against Tondela's defence (1.17x) — and the away total comes out at 1.27.

These ratings are built from 14/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.2%), 0-1 (12.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Casa Pia Win

26%

Tondela

3.82

29%

Draw

3.47

45%

Casa Pia

2.22

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

14.6%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.1%

Draw

0 – 0

11.5%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.89

Tondela xG

Total xG

2.16

1.27

Casa Pia xG

26%
29%
45%
TondelaDrawCasa Pia

3.82

26%

Home win

3.47

29%

Draw

2.22

45%

Away win

Goals Markets

64%

Over 1.5

1.56

36%

Under 1.5

2.78

37%

Over 2.5

2.70

63%

Under 2.5

1.59

17%

Over 3.5

5.88

83%

Under 3.5

1.20

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

42%

BTTS Yes

2.36

58%

BTTS No

1.74

Clean Sheet

28%

Tondela

3.55

41%

Casa Pia

2.44

Win to Nil

7%

Tondela

13.54

18%

Casa Pia

5.43

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.5 14.6 9.3 3.9 1.2 0.3
1 10.3 13.1 8.3 3.5 1.1 0.3
2 4.6 5.8 3.7 1.6 0.5 0.1
3 1.4 1.7 1.1 0.5 0.1
4 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.893
λ Away (xG) 1.266
Total xG 2.159
League avg home goals 1.372
League avg away goals 1.248
Tondela attack strength 0.563
Tondela defence strength 1.174
Casa Pia attack strength 0.864
Casa Pia defence strength 1.156
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 14 / 48

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Tondela vs Casa Pia?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.

How many goals are Tondela and Casa Pia expected to score?

The model projects 0.89 expected goals for Tondela and 1.27 for Casa Pia, a combined total of 2.16.

How confident is the prediction model for Tondela vs Casa Pia?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Tondela come into this having played 14 games, going 2W 3D 9L for 0.64 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-L-L. The sample for Tondela is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Casa Pia sit at 0.71 PPG from 14 outings (2W 4D 8L), a run that reads L-D-L-L-D across their last five. The sample for Casa Pia is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.64 PPG for Tondela against 0.71 for Casa Pia. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Tondela's home form reads 0W 2D 4L across 6 games on their own ground, a 0.33 PPG return.

Away from home, Casa Pia have taken 0.67 points per game from 6 outings (1W 1D 4L).

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Tondela are averaging 0.57 goals scored and 1.79 conceded per game recently; Casa Pia are on 1.00 scored and 2.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Tondela have seen both teams score in 29% of their recent games.

Last 14 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Tondela

Tondela

Blended
D L W L L
Casa Pia

Casa Pia

Blended
L D L L D
14 Played 14
2/3/9 W / D / L 2/4/8
0.64 Points Per Game 0.71
0.57 Avg Goals Scored 1.00
1.79 Avg Goals Conceded 2.00
2.36 Avg Goals / Game 3.00
2 Clean Sheets 2
4 BTTS 6
8 Over 2.5 Games 6
Tondela

Tondela

L
A Nacional
1–3 HT 0–0
15 Dec
L
H FC Porto
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
A GIL Vicente
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H Vitória SC
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A AVS
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Nov
L
H Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
A Rio Ave
0–3 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
A Santa Clara
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
H Estrela
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Alverca
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
D
H Estoril
2–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Benfica
0–3 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
H Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A SC Braga
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Aug
Casa Pia

Casa Pia

D
H GIL Vicente
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
A Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
H Alverca
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
A Benfica
2–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H Estrela
3–5 HT 1–2
01 Nov
L
A SC Braga
0–4 HT 0–2
26 Oct
D
H Estoril
2–2 HT 2–1
03 Oct
L
A Moreirense
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
H Famalicao
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A Arouca
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
L
H Nacional
0–2 HT 0–2
30 Aug
L
A FC Porto
0–4 HT 0–3
24 Aug
W
A AVS
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Sporting CP
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Tondela and Casa Pia in coming into this match?

Tondela have gone 2W 3D 9L in their last 14 games (0.64 PPG), while Casa Pia have gone 2W 4D 8L in their last 14 (0.71 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Tondela at home or Casa Pia away?

Casa Pia's away record (0.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Tondela at home: 0.33 PPG; Casa Pia away: 0.67 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since December 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 3 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Tondela

1

Tondela

0

Draws

Casa Pia

1

Casa Pia

Recent Meetings

Casa Pia
0–1
03 May 26
Tondela
Tondela
1–2
21 Dec 25
Casa Pia

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Tondela and Casa Pia?

From 2 meetings on record, Tondela have won 1, Casa Pia have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Tondela and Casa Pia last play each other?

They last met on 3 May 2026, when Casa Pia 0-1 Tondela.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Tondela see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Casa Pia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 17% (Tondela) and 33% (Casa Pia) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Tondela) and 67% (Casa Pia).

On the defensive side: Tondela have failed to score in 83% of games; Casa Pia in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Tondela home games / Casa Pia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Tondela Tondela Blended
Metric All
(14 games)
Venue
(6 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 8/14
(57.1%)
2/6
(33.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/14
(28.6%)
0/6
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/6
(83.3%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/6
(50%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 1/14
(7.1%)
0/6
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/14
(0%)
0/6
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/14
(7.1%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/14
(28.6%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 8/14
(57.1%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/14
(21.4%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 2/14
(14.3%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 9/14
(64.3%)
5/6
(83.3%)
Casa Pia Casa Pia Blended
Metric All
(14 games)
Venue
(6 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 12/14
(85.7%)
6/6
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 6/14
(42.9%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 3/14
(21.4%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/14
(7.1%)
0/6
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/14
(14.3%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 6/14
(42.9%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6/14
(42.9%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 5/14
(35.7%)
3/6
(50%)
Clean Sheet 2/14
(14.3%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 6/14
(42.9%)
3/6
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Tondela play Casa Pia?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 17% of Tondela's recent matches and 33% of Casa Pia's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Tondela vs Casa Pia usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Tondela's recent games and 67% of Casa Pia's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Tondela and Casa Pia tend to score early?

Tondela have had a goal before half-time in 33% of their recent matches, Casa Pia in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Casa Pia edge out Tondela 1-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Casa Pia beat Tondela 1-2 at Estádio João Cardoso, Regular Season - 15, in the Primeira Liga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Tondela 0.89 xG and Casa Pia 1.27 xG, a combined 2.16. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Tondela attack 0.56 / defence 1.17 against Casa Pia attack 0.86 / defence 1.16, drawn from 14/48 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Tondela 26% | Draw 29% | Casa Pia 45%, with Casa Pia to win its most likely call at 45%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 37%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 64% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Tondela 57%, Casa Pia 43%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 36%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Tondela's trading profile (14 games, 6 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 29% of their matches — today it did.

Casa Pia's trading profile (14 games, 6 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 43% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Tondela 0.64 PPG, Casa Pia 0.71 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Casa Pia win broke the near-deadlock. Casa Pia (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.83 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 1 against a 2.17 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 37% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 42% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 50% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.