FC Porto 2-1 SC Braga – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours FC Porto (47%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as FC Porto face SC Braga.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
FC Porto host SC Braga at Estádio Do Dragão in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 10. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 2 November 2025 at 20:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, FC Porto stand at 9W 1D 0L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 2.80 PPG. Last five: W W W D W. They are averaging 2.40 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.20 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 8 clean sheets from 10 games (80%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. This season is still relatively young for FC Porto, so this record blends games from this season and last.
FC Porto's form when playing at home: 7W 2D 1L across 10 games at Estádio Do Dragão this term (2.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Estádio Do Dragão. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 2.30 lags behind their overall 2.80 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Estádio Do Dragão this season.
SC Braga — All Games: 3W 5D 2L from 10 Primeira Liga fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: L D L D W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 0.90. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for SC Braga, so this record blends games from this season and last.
SC Braga's form when playing away from home: 3W 5D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
FC Porto are in the better shape of the two on current Primeira Liga data — 1.40 PPG ahead (2.80 vs 1.40). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H
The fixture history tells a clear story: FC Porto have dominated this rivalry, winning 5 of 8 past contests while SC Braga have managed just 2 wins.
The last 8 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.8 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 8 Mar 2025, ended 0–1 with SC Braga winning.
The historical record gives FC Porto a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 8 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
In-Play Profile
FC Porto in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 78% of those occasions; they lead at the break 49% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 54% of the time.
SC Braga in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Porto 37% versus SC Braga 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Porto 56% | SC Braga 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Porto 1.39 xG and SC Braga 0.90 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Porto attack 1.221 / defence 0.645 | SC Braga attack 1.055 / defence 0.865. League average goals — home 1.312 / away 1.317. FC Porto's defence rating of 0.645 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 43 FC Porto games / 43 SC Braga games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Porto 47% | Draw 31% | SC Braga 23%. Fair-value odds: FC Porto 2.13 | Draw 3.23 | SC Braga 4.35. FC Porto hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (31%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.28. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.28 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates FC Porto as the most likely outcome at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC Porto offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.28 combined xG gives a 40% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 46% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: FC Porto 40% | SC Braga 70%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Porto vs SC Braga | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Estádio Do Dragão • Kick-off: Sunday 2 Nov 2025, 20:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Porto 47% | Draw 31% | SC Braga 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 46% | xG FC Porto 1.39 / SC Braga 0.90 • Poisson strength factors: FC Porto attack 1.221 / def 0.645 | SC Braga attack 1.055 / def 0.865 | league avg home 1.312 / away 1.317 • Poisson stance: FC Porto (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.39
FC Porto xG
Expected Goals
0.90
SC Braga xG
46%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Porto vs SC Braga kick off?
FC Porto vs SC Braga kicked off at 20:30 on Sunday 2 November 2025 at Estádio Do Dragão.
What was the final score in FC Porto vs SC Braga?
FC Porto 2 - 1 SC Braga.
Where is FC Porto vs SC Braga being played?
The match is being played at Estádio Do Dragão.
What competition is FC Porto vs SC Braga part of?
FC Porto vs SC Braga is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win FC Porto vs SC Braga?
Our statistical model gives FC Porto a 47% chance of winning, SC Braga a 23% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making FC Porto the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Porto vs SC Braga?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both FC Porto and SC Braga will score (BTTS).
Will FC Porto vs SC Braga have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Porto and SC Braga?
Record (8 meetings): FC Porto 5W | Draws 1 | SC Braga 2W.
What form are FC Porto and SC Braga in?
FC Porto (all comps): 9W-1D-0L in 10 | 2.80 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 0.20 | L5 W-W-W-D-W. SC Braga (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-D-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from FC Porto's attack rating (1.22) and SC Braga's defence rating (0.86), the model arrives at 1.39 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, SC Braga's attack versus FC Porto's defence, projects 0.90 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 1-0 (12.5%), 0-0 (11.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Porto Win
47%
2.15
31%
3.24
23%
4.43
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.1%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.7%
Draw
0 β 0
10.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.39
FC Porto xG
Total xG
2.28
0.90
SC Braga xG
2.15
47%
Home win
3.24
31%
Draw
4.43
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.17
54%
BTTS No
1.85
Clean Sheet
41%
2.45
25%
4.00
Win to Nil
19%
5.26
6%
17.73
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.2 | 9.1 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – |
| 1 | 14.1 | 12.7 | 5.7 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.8 | 8.8 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – |
| 3 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Porto vs SC Braga?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.
How many goals are FC Porto and SC Braga expected to score?
The model projects 1.39 expected goals for FC Porto and 0.90 for SC Braga, a combined total of 2.28.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Porto vs SC Braga?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 43 outings, FC Porto have picked up 2.23 PPG on a 30W 6D 7L record — W-W-W-D-W across the most recent five. The sample for FC Porto is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
SC Braga's form line: 22W 13D 8L from 43 games, 1.84 PPG, last five L-D-L-D-W. The sample for SC Braga is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: FC Porto on 2.23 PPG, SC Braga on 1.84. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, FC Porto have posted 2.48 PPG from 21 outings (16W 4D 1L).
On the road, SC Braga have gone 11W 7D 3L from 21 away games — 1.90 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Porto come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
FC Porto are averaging 2.00 goals scored and 0.74 conceded per game recently; SC Braga are on 1.65 scored and 0.88 conceded. FC Porto's scoring rate against SC Braga's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.
Defensively: FC Porto have kept a clean sheet in 53% of their games; SC Braga in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 43 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Porto
Blended
SC Braga
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Porto and SC Braga in coming into this match?
FC Porto have gone 30W 6D 7L in their last 43 games (2.23 PPG), while SC Braga have gone 22W 13D 8L in their last 43 (1.84 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Porto at home or SC Braga away?
FC Porto's home record (2.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Porto at home: 2.48 PPG; SC Braga away: 1.90 PPG.
Have FC Porto or SC Braga been keeping clean sheets recently?
FC Porto have kept a clean sheet in 53% of their recent games, SC Braga in 42%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between FC Porto and SC Braga runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 22 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
FC Porto go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 30 Sep 2022, when FC Porto won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Porto's record when hosting SC Braga specifically: 5W 0D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
7
FC Porto
1
Draws
2
SC Braga
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Porto and SC Braga?
From 10 meetings on record, FC Porto have won 7, SC Braga have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did FC Porto and SC Braga last play each other?
They last met on 22 March 2026, when SC Braga 1-2 FC Porto.
Who has won more matches between FC Porto and SC Braga?
FC Porto have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
FC Porto are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 57% of the time.
SC Braga are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 24% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Porto 38%, SC Braga 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (FC Porto) and 43% (SC Braga).
On the defensive side: FC Porto keep a clean sheet in 62% of their matches; SC Braga in 48%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Porto home games / SC Braga away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Porto play SC Braga?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 38% of FC Porto's recent matches and 52% of SC Braga's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is FC Porto vs SC Braga usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 57% of FC Porto's recent games and 43% of SC Braga's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FC Porto and SC Braga tend to score early?
FC Porto have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, SC Braga in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as FC Porto edge out SC Braga 2-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
FC Porto beat SC Braga 2-1 at Estádio Do Dragão, Regular Season - 10, in the Primeira Liga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Porto 1.39 xG and SC Braga 0.90 xG, a combined 2.28. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Porto attack 1.22 / defence 0.65 against SC Braga attack 1.05 / defence 0.86, drawn from 43/43 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC Porto 47% | Draw 31% | SC Braga 23%, with FC Porto to win its most likely call at 47%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 40%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 68% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 46% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Porto 56%, SC Braga 49%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 44%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC Porto's trading profile (43 games, 21 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 37% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 54% of the time, and conceded here.
SC Braga's trading profile (43 games, 21 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — FC Porto 2.23 PPG, SC Braga 1.84 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the FC Porto win broke the near-deadlock. SC Braga (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 0.71 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.