Estoril vs Casa Pia – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Estoril at 43% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Estoril vs Casa Pia encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Estoril and Casa Pia meet at Estadio Antonio Coimbra da Mota in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 7. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 20 September 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form
Estoril (all games): 0W 3D 7L across 10 Primeira Liga fixtures this term — 0.30 PPG. Last five: L D L L L. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Estoril have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Estoril's form when playing at home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 games at Estadio Antonio Coimbra da Mota this term (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 0.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.30 — Estoril are significantly better at Estadio Antonio Coimbra da Mota than their overall form suggests.
Casa Pia have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: W L L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. Casa Pia have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, Casa Pia have posted 1W 3D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 0.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Casa Pia are 0.50 PPG clear of Estoril in recent Primeira Liga fixtures (0.80 vs 0.30). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 8 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Estoril, 1 for Casa Pia and 4 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 7 Mar 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Estoril half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 47%; they fail to score in 32% of games.
Casa Pia half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); they fail to score in 50% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Estoril 58% versus Casa Pia 42%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Estoril 58% | Casa Pia 42%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Estoril 1.29 xG and Casa Pia 1.00 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Estoril attack 0.885 / defence 1.156 | Casa Pia attack 0.685 / defence 1.088. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Data: 38 Estoril games / 38 Casa Pia games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Estoril 43% | Draw 28% | Casa Pia 29%. Fair-value odds: Estoril 2.33 | Draw 3.57 | Casa Pia 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.29. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.29 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
Estoril dominate the H2H record, yet Casa Pia are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
The Poisson model's primary lean is Estoril at 43% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Casa Pia (0.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Estoril if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.29 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 40% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 46% on No. Form rates corroborate: Estoril 70% | Casa Pia 20% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Estoril vs Casa Pia | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: Estadio Antonio Coimbra da Mota • Kick-off: Sunday 20 Sep 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Estoril 43% | Draw 28% | Casa Pia 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 46% | xG Estoril 1.29 / Casa Pia 1.00 • Poisson strength factors: Estoril attack 0.885 / def 1.156 | Casa Pia attack 0.685 / def 1.088 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Estoril (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.29
Estoril xG
Expected Goals
1.00
Casa Pia xG
46%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Estoril vs Casa Pia kick off?
Estoril vs Casa Pia is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 20 September 2026 at Estadio Antonio Coimbra da Mota.
Where is Estoril vs Casa Pia being played?
The match is being played at Estadio Antonio Coimbra da Mota.
What competition is Estoril vs Casa Pia part of?
Estoril vs Casa Pia is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Estoril vs Casa Pia?
Our statistical model gives Estoril a 43% chance of winning, Casa Pia a 29% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Estoril the favourite.
Will both teams score in Estoril vs Casa Pia?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Estoril and Casa Pia will score (BTTS).
Will Estoril vs Casa Pia have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between Estoril and Casa Pia?
Record (8 meetings): Estoril 3W | Draws 4 | Casa Pia 1W.
What form are Estoril and Casa Pia in?
Estoril (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-L-L-L. Casa Pia (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Estoril's attack rating (0.89) and Casa Pia's defence rating (1.09), the model arrives at 1.29 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Casa Pia's attack (0.69x) against Estoril's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 1.00.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.9%), 1-0 (11.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Estoril Win
43%
2.32
28%
3.56
29%
3.48
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.1%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.1%
Draw
0 β 0
10.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.29
Estoril xG
Total xG
2.29
1.00
Casa Pia xG
2.32
43%
Home win
3.56
28%
Draw
3.48
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.19
54%
BTTS No
1.84
Clean Sheet
37%
2.71
28%
3.63
Win to Nil
16%
6.28
8%
12.60
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.2 | 10.1 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Estoril vs Casa Pia?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.
How many goals are Estoril and Casa Pia expected to score?
The model projects 1.29 expected goals for Estoril and 1.00 for Casa Pia, a combined total of 2.29.
How confident is the prediction model for Estoril vs Casa Pia?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Estoril come into this having played 38 games, going 10W 10D 18L for 1.05 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Estoril, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Casa Pia sit at 0.82 PPG from 38 outings (6W 13D 19L), a run that reads W-L-L-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Casa Pia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.05 PPG for Estoril against 0.82 for Casa Pia. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Estoril's home form reads 6W 6D 7L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.26 PPG return.
Away from home, Casa Pia have taken 0.68 points per game from 19 outings (3W 4D 12L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Estoril come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Estoril are averaging 1.47 goals scored and 1.68 conceded per game recently; Casa Pia are on 0.82 scored and 1.74 conceded.
Last 38 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Estoril
Early Season
Casa Pia
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Estoril and Casa Pia in coming into this match?
Estoril have gone 10W 10D 18L in their last 38 games (1.05 PPG), while Casa Pia have gone 6W 13D 19L in their last 38 (0.82 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Estoril at home or Casa Pia away?
Estoril's home record (1.26 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Estoril at home: 1.26 PPG; Casa Pia away: 0.68 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since January 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 7 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Estoril won 4-0 on 10 Nov 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Estoril have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Casa Pia — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
3
Estoril
4
Draws
1
Casa Pia
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Estoril and Casa Pia?
From 8 meetings on record, Estoril have won 3, Casa Pia have won 1, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Estoril and Casa Pia last play each other?
They last met on 7 March 2026, when Estoril 0-0 Casa Pia.
Who has won more matches between Estoril and Casa Pia?
Estoril have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Estoril are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Casa Pia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Estoril 68%, Casa Pia 32% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Estoril) and 53% (Casa Pia).
On the defensive side: Estoril have failed to score in 26% of games; Casa Pia in 58%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Estoril home games / Casa Pia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Estoril play Casa Pia?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 68% of Estoril's recent matches and 32% of Casa Pia's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Estoril vs Casa Pia usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 53% of Estoril's recent games and 53% of Casa Pia's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Estoril and Casa Pia tend to score early?
Estoril have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Casa Pia in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.