Utrecht 4-1 Telstar – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Utrecht at 50% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Utrecht vs Telstar encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Telstar make the trip to Stadion Galgenwaard to face Utrecht in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 30. The match kicks off on Saturday 11 April 2026 at 15:30 UTC.
Form
Utrecht (all games): 5W 3D 2L across 10 Eredivisie fixtures this term — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W D W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.
At home at Stadion Galgenwaard, Utrecht have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game.
Telstar have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 Eredivisie outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: W W L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
On the road, Telstar have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form ledger tips toward Utrecht. A 0.70 PPG lead over Telstar (1.80 vs 1.10) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 1 head-to-head meetings have produced 0 wins for Utrecht, 0 for Telstar and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 1 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Nov 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Utrecht half-time and goal-timing data (63 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
Telstar half-time and goal-timing data (63 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Utrecht 62% versus Telstar 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Utrecht 54% | Telstar 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Utrecht 1.54 xG and Telstar 0.88 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Utrecht attack 0.851 / defence 0.770 | Telstar attack 0.885 / defence 1.062. League average goals — home 1.708 / away 1.296. Utrecht's defence rating of 0.770 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 63 Utrecht games / 29 Telstar games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Utrecht 50% | Draw 31% | Telstar 19%. Fair-value odds: Utrecht 2.00 | Draw 3.23 | Telstar 5.26. Utrecht hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (31%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.43. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.43 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Utrecht at 50% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Utrecht if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.43 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 44% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 49% on No. Form rates are neutral: Utrecht 50% | Telstar 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Utrecht vs Telstar | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Stadion Galgenwaard • Kick-off: Saturday 11 Apr 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Utrecht 50% | Draw 31% | Telstar 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 49% | xG Utrecht 1.54 / Telstar 0.88 • Poisson strength factors: Utrecht attack 0.851 / def 0.770 | Telstar attack 0.885 / def 1.062 | league avg home 1.708 / away 1.296 • Poisson stance: Utrecht (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.54
Utrecht xG
Expected Goals
0.88
Telstar xG
49%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Utrecht vs Telstar kick off?
Utrecht vs Telstar kicked off at 15:30 on Saturday 11 April 2026 at Stadion Galgenwaard.
What was the final score in Utrecht vs Telstar?
Utrecht 4 - 1 Telstar.
Where is Utrecht vs Telstar being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Galgenwaard.
What competition is Utrecht vs Telstar part of?
Utrecht vs Telstar is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Utrecht vs Telstar?
Our statistical model gives Utrecht a 50% chance of winning, Telstar a 19% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Utrecht the favourite.
Will both teams score in Utrecht vs Telstar?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Utrecht and Telstar will score (BTTS).
Will Utrecht vs Telstar have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Utrecht and Telstar?
Record (1 meetings): Utrecht 0W | Draws 1 | Telstar 0W.
What form are Utrecht and Telstar in?
Utrecht (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-D-W-W-L. Telstar (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Utrecht's attack at 0.85x the league average against Telstar's defence at 1.06x — combine the two and it projects 1.54 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Telstar's attack (0.89x) against Utrecht's defence (0.77x) — and the away total comes out at 0.88.
These ratings are built from 63/29 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (12.1%), 2-0 (10.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Utrecht Win
50%
1.99
31%
3.26
19%
5.26
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.6%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.0%
Draw
2 β 0
10.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.54
Utrecht xG
Total xG
2.43
0.88
Telstar xG
1.99
50%
Home win
3.26
31%
Draw
5.26
19%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.05
51%
BTTS No
1.95
Clean Sheet
41%
2.42
21%
4.68
Win to Nil
21%
4.81
4%
24.62
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.8 | 7.8 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 13.6 | 12.0 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.5 | 9.3 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – |
| 3 | 5.4 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Utrecht vs Telstar?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.
How many goals are Utrecht and Telstar expected to score?
The model projects 1.54 expected goals for Utrecht and 0.88 for Telstar, a combined total of 2.43.
How confident is the prediction model for Utrecht vs Telstar?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 63 outings, Utrecht have picked up 1.67 PPG on a 29W 18D 16L record — W-D-W-W-L across the most recent five.
Telstar's form line: 24W 16D 23L from 63 games, 1.40 PPG, last five W-W-L-W-L.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.67 PPG for Utrecht against 1.40 for Telstar. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Utrecht have posted 1.74 PPG from 31 outings (16W 6D 9L).
On the road, Telstar have gone 9W 7D 15L from 31 away games — 1.10 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Utrecht come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Utrecht are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Telstar are on 1.62 scored and 1.38 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Utrecht have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.
Last 63 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Utrecht
Current Season
Telstar
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Utrecht and Telstar in coming into this match?
Utrecht have gone 29W 18D 16L in their last 63 games (1.67 PPG), while Telstar have gone 24W 16D 23L in their last 63 (1.40 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Utrecht at home or Telstar away?
Utrecht's home record (1.74 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Utrecht at home: 1.74 PPG; Telstar away: 1.10 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since November 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 11 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Utrecht
1
Draws
0
Telstar
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Utrecht and Telstar?
From 2 meetings on record, Utrecht have won 1, Telstar have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Utrecht and Telstar last play each other?
They last met on 11 April 2026, when Utrecht 4-1 Telstar.
Who has won more matches between Utrecht and Telstar?
Utrecht have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Utrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.
Telstar are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Utrecht 48%, Telstar 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 45% (Utrecht) and 52% (Telstar).
On the defensive side: Utrecht keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Telstar in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Utrecht home games / Telstar away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Utrecht play Telstar?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Utrecht's recent matches and 48% of Telstar's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Utrecht vs Telstar usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 45% of Utrecht's recent games and 52% of Telstar's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Utrecht and Telstar tend to score early?
Utrecht have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Telstar in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Utrecht run riot with a 4-1 hammering of Telstar.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Utrecht beat Telstar 4-1 at Stadion Galgenwaard, Regular Season - 30, in the Eredivisie. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Utrecht 1.54 xG and Telstar 0.88 xG, a combined 2.43. The scoreboard read 4-1 for 5 actual goals. Utrecht beat their projection by 2.5 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Utrecht attack 0.85 / defence 0.77 against Telstar attack 0.89 / defence 1.06, drawn from 63/29 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Utrecht 50% | Draw 31% | Telstar 19%, with Utrecht to win its most likely call at 50%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 44%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. Over 3.5 was 23% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 49% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Utrecht 54%, Telstar 62%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 58%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Utrecht's trading profile (63 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.
Telstar's trading profile (63 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Utrecht 1.67 PPG, Telstar 1.40 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Utrecht win broke the near-deadlock. Utrecht (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.65 average — above their attacking norm. Telstar (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.48 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.