Utrecht vs Cambuur – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Utrecht at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Utrecht vs Cambuur fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Utrecht host Cambuur at Stadion Galgenwaard in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 21 November 2026 at 17:45 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Utrecht stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D W L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 2.60 conceded. However, 2.60 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Utrecht, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Utrecht's home record at Stadion Galgenwaard: 7W 1D 2L from 10 Eredivisie appearances (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Utrecht are significantly better at Stadion Galgenwaard than their overall form suggests.
Cambuur — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Eredivisie fixtures this season — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D W D W D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 2.20. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Cambuur, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Cambuur's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in Eredivisie this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Utrecht 1.20 PPG, Cambuur 1.20 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Utrecht register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Cambuur in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 4 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Utrecht, 1 for Cambuur and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 6 May 2023, ended 3–0 with Utrecht winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Utrecht in-play and half-time data (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 70% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
Cambuur in-play and half-time data (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 47%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Utrecht 64% and Cambuur 69% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Utrecht 60% | Cambuur 64%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Utrecht 1.84 xG and Cambuur 1.60 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Utrecht attack 1.051 / defence 1.286 | Cambuur attack 0.700 / defence 1.030. League average goals — home 1.703 / away 1.782. Data: 42 Utrecht games / 8 Cambuur games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Utrecht 42% | Draw 25% | Cambuur 32%. Fair-value odds: Utrecht 2.38 | Draw 4.00 | Cambuur 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.45. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.45 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (1.84 / 1.60) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Utrecht are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Utrecht offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.45 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 67% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 69%. Form rates corroborate: Utrecht 60% | Cambuur 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Utrecht vs Cambuur | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Stadion Galgenwaard • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Nov 2026, 17:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Utrecht 42% | Draw 25% | Cambuur 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 69% | xG Utrecht 1.84 / Cambuur 1.60 • Poisson strength factors: Utrecht attack 1.051 / def 1.286 | Cambuur attack 0.700 / def 1.030 | league avg home 1.703 / away 1.782 • Poisson stance: Utrecht (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.84
Utrecht xG
Expected Goals
1.60
Cambuur xG
69%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
67%
Over 2.5
45%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Utrecht vs Cambuur kick off?
Utrecht vs Cambuur is scheduled to kick off at 17:45 on Saturday 21 November 2026 at Stadion Galgenwaard.
Where is Utrecht vs Cambuur being played?
The match is being played at Stadion Galgenwaard.
What competition is Utrecht vs Cambuur part of?
Utrecht vs Cambuur is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Utrecht vs Cambuur?
Our statistical model gives Utrecht a 42% chance of winning, Cambuur a 32% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Utrecht the favourite.
Will both teams score in Utrecht vs Cambuur?
Our model estimates a 69% probability that both Utrecht and Cambuur will score (BTTS).
Will Utrecht vs Cambuur have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.
What is the head-to-head record between Utrecht and Cambuur?
Record (4 meetings): Utrecht 2W | Draws 1 | Cambuur 1W.
What form are Utrecht and Cambuur in?
Utrecht (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.60 | L5 D-W-L-W-W. Cambuur (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.20 | L5 D-W-D-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Utrecht's attack rating (1.05) and Cambuur's defence rating (1.03), the model arrives at 1.84 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Cambuur's attack versus Utrecht's defence, projects 1.60 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 42/8 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Utrecht Win
42%
2.37
25%
3.95
32%
3.09
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.4%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.7%
Home win
1 β 2
7.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.84
Utrecht xG
Total xG
3.45
1.60
Cambuur xG
2.37
42%
Home win
3.95
25%
Draw
3.09
32%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
67%
Over 2.5
1.49
33%
Under 2.5
3.03
45%
Over 3.5
2.22
55%
Under 3.5
1.82
26%
Over 4.5
3.85
74%
Under 4.5
1.35
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
69%
BTTS Yes
1.45
31%
BTTS No
3.20
Clean Sheet
20%
4.97
16%
6.32
Win to Nil
9%
11.76
5%
19.49
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 5.9 | 9.4 | 7.5 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.4 | 8.7 | 7.0 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 5.3 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Utrecht vs Cambuur?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.6%.
How many goals are Utrecht and Cambuur expected to score?
The model projects 1.84 expected goals for Utrecht and 1.60 for Cambuur, a combined total of 3.45.
How confident is the prediction model for Utrecht vs Cambuur?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 45 outings, Utrecht have picked up 1.51 PPG on a 19W 11D 15L record — D-W-L-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Utrecht is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Cambuur's form line: 24W 12D 9L from 45 games, 1.87 PPG, last five D-W-D-W-D. The sample for Cambuur is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Utrecht on 1.51 PPG, Cambuur on 1.87. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Utrecht have posted 1.82 PPG from 22 outings (12W 4D 6L).
On the road, Cambuur have gone 11W 6D 5L from 22 away games — 1.77 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Utrecht are averaging 1.64 goals scored and 1.56 conceded per game recently; Cambuur are on 1.93 scored and 1.51 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Utrecht have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games; Cambuur in 69%.
Last 45 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Utrecht
Blended
Cambuur
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Utrecht and Cambuur in coming into this match?
Utrecht have gone 19W 11D 15L in their last 45 games (1.51 PPG), while Cambuur have gone 24W 12D 9L in their last 45 (1.87 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Utrecht at home or Cambuur away?
Utrecht's home record (1.82 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Utrecht at home: 1.82 PPG; Cambuur away: 1.77 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Utrecht and Cambuur runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. It has been a while since the last meeting — 6 May 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 6 May 2023, when Utrecht won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Utrecht's record when hosting Cambuur specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Utrecht
1
Draws
1
Cambuur
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Utrecht and Cambuur?
From 4 meetings on record, Utrecht have won 2, Cambuur have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Utrecht and Cambuur last play each other?
They last met on 6 May 2023, when Cambuur 0-3 Utrecht.
Who has won more matches between Utrecht and Cambuur?
Utrecht have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Utrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.
Cambuur are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Utrecht 59%, Cambuur 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Utrecht) and 59% (Cambuur). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 46% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Utrecht home games / Cambuur away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Utrecht play Cambuur?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of Utrecht's games and 68% of Cambuur's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Utrecht vs Cambuur usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 54% of Utrecht's matches and 59% of Cambuur's.
Do Utrecht and Cambuur tend to score early?
Utrecht have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Cambuur in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.