Sign in Register

PSV Eindhoven 2-1 AZ Alkmaar – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Sat 7 Mar 2026

19:00

Venue

Philips Stadion

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours PSV Eindhoven (66%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as PSV Eindhoven face AZ Alkmaar.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

PSV Eindhoven and AZ Alkmaar meet at Philips Stadion in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 26. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 7 March 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Current Form

PSV Eindhoven's overall Eredivisie record this term: 8W 1D 1L from 10 games (2.50 PPG). Last five: W W L W W. They are averaging 2.70 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for PSV Eindhoven, so this record blends games from this season and last.

PSV Eindhoven's home record at Philips Stadion: 7W 2D 1L from 10 Eredivisie appearances (2.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.90 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

AZ Alkmaar (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 Eredivisie outings this term — 1.40 points per game. Last five: L D W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for AZ Alkmaar, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Eredivisie this season, AZ Alkmaar have posted 4W 0D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

The form ledger tips toward PSV Eindhoven. A 1.10 PPG lead over AZ Alkmaar (2.50 vs 1.40) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

Head-to-Head

Historically, PSV Eindhoven have had the better of this match-up — 6 wins from 9 meetings, with AZ Alkmaar managing just 2 victories and 1 draws shared.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.7 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 9 Nov 2025, ended 5–1 with PSV Eindhoven winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both PSV Eindhoven and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 3.7 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading

PSV Eindhoven half-time and goal-timing data (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 97% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 80% of those occasions; they lead at the break 59% of the time; BTTS occurs in 66% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 86% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 59%.

AZ Alkmaar half-time and goal-timing data (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — PSV Eindhoven 70% and AZ Alkmaar 66% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (PSV Eindhoven 85% | AZ Alkmaar 64%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects PSV Eindhoven 2.63 xG and AZ Alkmaar 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: PSV Eindhoven attack 1.529 / defence 1.014 | AZ Alkmaar attack 0.950 / defence 1.037. League average goals — home 1.658 / away 1.331. PSV Eindhoven carry an above-average attack strength of 1.529 — their λ of 2.63 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 59 PSV Eindhoven games / 59 AZ Alkmaar games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: PSV Eindhoven 66% | Draw 18% | AZ Alkmaar 16%. Fair-value odds: PSV Eindhoven 1.52 | Draw 5.56 | AZ Alkmaar 6.25. The model has a clear lean to PSV Eindhoven (66%) — a 50pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 75% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.91. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 75% — a total xG of 3.91 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (2.63 / 1.28) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates PSV Eindhoven as the most likely outcome at 66% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 18% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.91 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 75% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.7 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 68% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: PSV Eindhoven 70% | AZ Alkmaar 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H PSV Eindhoven hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to PSV Eindhoven — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 66%.
Goals H2H (3.67 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.91) both back Over 2.5 goals (75% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 68% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form PSV Eindhoven lead on PPG: 2.50 vs 1.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form PSV Eindhoven Poisson xG (2.63) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~2.8 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.91) both support Over 2.5 goals at 75%.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour PSV Eindhoven — PSV Eindhoven at 66% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours PSV Eindhoven at 66% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 75% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 68% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: PSV Eindhoven vs AZ Alkmaar | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Philips Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Mar 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: PSV Eindhoven 66% | Draw 18% | AZ Alkmaar 16% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 75% | BTTS 68% | xG PSV Eindhoven 2.63 / AZ Alkmaar 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: PSV Eindhoven attack 1.529 / def 1.014 | AZ Alkmaar attack 0.950 / def 1.037 | league avg home 1.658 / away 1.331 • Poisson stance: PSV Eindhoven (66%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.63

PSV Eindhoven xG

Expected Goals

1.28

AZ Alkmaar xG

66%
18%
16%
PSV Eindhoven Draw AZ Alkmaar

68%

BTTS

91%

Over 1.5

75%

Over 2.5

55%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does PSV Eindhoven vs AZ Alkmaar kick off?

PSV Eindhoven vs AZ Alkmaar kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 7 March 2026 at Philips Stadion.

What was the final score in PSV Eindhoven vs AZ Alkmaar?

PSV Eindhoven 2 - 1 AZ Alkmaar.

Where is PSV Eindhoven vs AZ Alkmaar being played?

The match is being played at Philips Stadion.

What competition is PSV Eindhoven vs AZ Alkmaar part of?

PSV Eindhoven vs AZ Alkmaar is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win PSV Eindhoven vs AZ Alkmaar?

Our statistical model gives PSV Eindhoven a 66% chance of winning, AZ Alkmaar a 16% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making PSV Eindhoven the favourite.

Will both teams score in PSV Eindhoven vs AZ Alkmaar?

Our model estimates a 68% probability that both PSV Eindhoven and AZ Alkmaar will score (BTTS).

Will PSV Eindhoven vs AZ Alkmaar have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 75%.

What is the head-to-head record between PSV Eindhoven and AZ Alkmaar?

Record (9 meetings): PSV Eindhoven 6W | Draws 1 | AZ Alkmaar 2W.

What form are PSV Eindhoven and AZ Alkmaar in?

PSV Eindhoven (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-W. AZ Alkmaar (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates PSV Eindhoven's attack at 1.53x the league average against AZ Alkmaar's defence at 1.04x — combine the two and it projects 2.63 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — AZ Alkmaar's attack (0.95x) against PSV Eindhoven's defence (1.01x) — and the away total comes out at 1.28.

These ratings are built from 59/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 8.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 3-1 (7.8%), 1-1 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

PSV Eindhoven Win

66%

PSV Eindhoven

1.52

18%

Draw

5.55

16%

AZ Alkmaar

6.17

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.9%

Home win

Most likely

3 – 1

7.8%

Home win

2 – 0

6.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.63

PSV Eindhoven xG

Total xG

3.91

1.28

AZ Alkmaar xG

66%
18%
16%
PSV EindhovenDrawAZ Alkmaar

1.52

66%

Home win

5.55

18%

Draw

6.17

16%

Away win

Goals Markets

90%

Over 1.5

1.11

10%

Under 1.5

10.00

75%

Over 2.5

1.33

25%

Under 2.5

4.00

55%

Over 3.5

1.82

45%

Under 3.5

2.22

35%

Over 4.5

2.86

65%

Under 4.5

1.54

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

68%

BTTS Yes

1.48

32%

BTTS No

3.08

Clean Sheet

28%

PSV Eindhoven

3.60

7%

AZ Alkmaar

13.86

Win to Nil

18%

PSV Eindhoven

5.48

1%

AZ Alkmaar

85.50

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.0 2.6 1.6 0.7 0.2 0.1
1 5.3 6.7 4.3 1.8 0.6 0.2
2 6.9 8.9 5.7 2.4 0.8 0.2
3 6.1 7.8 5.0 2.1 0.7 0.2
4 4.0 5.1 3.3 1.4 0.4 0.1
5 2.1 2.7 1.7 0.7 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.629
λ Away (xG) 1.282
Total xG 3.911
League avg home goals 1.658
League avg away goals 1.331
PSV Eindhoven attack strength 1.529
PSV Eindhoven defence strength 1.014
AZ Alkmaar attack strength 0.950
AZ Alkmaar defence strength 1.037
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 59 / 59

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for PSV Eindhoven vs AZ Alkmaar?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.9%.

How many goals are PSV Eindhoven and AZ Alkmaar expected to score?

The model projects 2.63 expected goals for PSV Eindhoven and 1.28 for AZ Alkmaar, a combined total of 3.91.

How confident is the prediction model for PSV Eindhoven vs AZ Alkmaar?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 66%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 59 outings, PSV Eindhoven have picked up 2.44 PPG on a 46W 6D 7L record — W-W-L-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for PSV Eindhoven is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

AZ Alkmaar's form line: 27W 15D 17L from 59 games, 1.63 PPG, last five L-D-W-W-L. The sample for AZ Alkmaar is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, PSV Eindhoven are the form team by 0.81 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against AZ Alkmaar.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, PSV Eindhoven have posted 2.45 PPG from 29 outings (22W 5D 2L).

On the road, AZ Alkmaar have gone 13W 6D 10L from 29 away games — 1.55 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, PSV Eindhoven come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

PSV Eindhoven are averaging 2.98 goals scored and 1.17 conceded per game recently; AZ Alkmaar are on 1.78 scored and 1.36 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: PSV Eindhoven have seen both teams score in 69% of their recent games; AZ Alkmaar in 66%.

Last 59 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

PSV Eindhoven

PSV Eindhoven

Blended
W W L W W
AZ Alkmaar

AZ Alkmaar

Blended
L D W W L
59 Played 59
46/6/7 W / D / L 27/15/17
2.44 Points Per Game 1.63
2.98 Avg Goals Scored 1.78
1.17 Avg Goals Conceded 1.36
4.15 Avg Goals / Game 3.14
15 Clean Sheets 15
41 BTTS 39
50 Over 2.5 Games 38
PSV Eindhoven

PSV Eindhoven

W
A Heracles
3–1 HT 3–0
28 Feb
W
H Heerenveen
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
A FC Volendam
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
A Groningen
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Feyenoord
3–0 HT 3–0
01 Feb
D
H NAC Breda
2–2 HT 1–2
24 Jan
W
A Fortuna Sittard
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Excelsior
5–1 HT 4–1
10 Jan
W
A Utrecht
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
H Heracles
4–3 HT 2–1
13 Dec
W
A Heerenveen
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Dec
W
H FC Volendam
3–0 HT 2–0
30 Nov
W
A NAC Breda
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A AZ Alkmaar
5–1 HT 3–1
09 Nov
W
H Fortuna Sittard
5–2 HT 3–0
31 Oct
W
A Feyenoord
3–2 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A PEC Zwolle
4–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
W
A Excelsior
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
H Ajax
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
A NEC Nijmegen
5–3 HT 3–1
13 Sep
L
H Telstar
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Groningen
4–2 HT 1–1
23 Aug
W
A Twente
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
6–1 HT 3–0
09 Aug
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
3–1 HT 1–0
18 May
W
H Heracles
4–1 HT 4–0
14 May
W
A Feyenoord
3–2 HT 0–2
11 May
W
H Fortuna Sittard
4–1 HT 2–0
03 May
W
A Twente
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Apr
W
H Almere City FC
5–0 HT 4–0
12 Apr
W
A Groningen
3–1 HT 2–1
05 Apr
L
H Ajax
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
W
A Waalwijk
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
W
H Heerenveen
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
2–3 HT 2–1
01 Mar
D
H Utrecht
2–2 HT 1–1
15 Feb
D
H Willem II
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A NEC Nijmegen
3–3 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H NAC Breda
3–2 HT 2–1
25 Jan
L
A PEC Zwolle
1–3 HT 1–2
18 Jan
D
H AZ Alkmaar
2–2 HT 0–1
11 Jan
W
H Feyenoord
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Dec
L
A Heerenveen
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Twente
6–1 HT 3–1
06 Dec
W
A Utrecht
5–2 HT 1–1
01 Dec
W
H Groningen
5–0 HT 2–0
23 Nov
W
A NAC Breda
3–0 HT 2–0
09 Nov
L
A Ajax
2–3 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
H PEC Zwolle
6–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
A AZ Alkmaar
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
2–1 HT 2–1
05 Oct
W
A Willem II
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
A Fortuna Sittard
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Sep
W
H NEC Nijmegen
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Sep
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
3–0 HT 2–0
01 Sep
W
A Almere City FC
7–1 HT 2–0
24 Aug
W
A Heracles
3–1 HT 0–1
18 Aug
W
H Waalwijk
5–1 HT 3–0
10 Aug
AZ Alkmaar

AZ Alkmaar

L
A Utrecht
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Mar
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
3–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Excelsior
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
D
H Ajax
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
H NEC Nijmegen
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
W
A Telstar
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
H Excelsior
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Jan
L
A PEC Zwolle
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Jan
W
H FC Volendam
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Jan
L
A Fortuna Sittard
3–4 HT 2–2
21 Dec
D
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–2 HT 2–1
07 Dec
L
A Twente
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Heerenveen
1–3 HT 0–2
23 Nov
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–5 HT 1–3
09 Nov
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Utrecht
4–1 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
A Ajax
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Oct
W
H Telstar
2–1 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
A NEC Nijmegen
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
H PEC Zwolle
2–2 HT 2–1
24 Sep
D
H Feyenoord
3–3 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
A Heracles
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
A NAC Breda
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A FC Volendam
2–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
W
H Groningen
4–1 HT 3–1
10 Aug
W
H Twente
3–2 HT 1–2
25 May
W
H Heerenveen
4–1 HT 3–0
22 May
D
H Almere City FC
1–1 HT 0–1
18 May
W
A Twente
3–2 HT 2–2
14 May
W
H Groningen
3–0 HT 2–0
11 May
W
A GO Ahead Eagles
3–0 HT 2–0
04 May
D
H NAC Breda
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Apr
L
A Heracles
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
L
H Feyenoord
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
D
H Waalwijk
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Apr
D
A NEC Nijmegen
3–3 HT 2–1
29 Mar
D
A Ajax
2–2 HT 0–0
16 Mar
L
A Heerenveen
1–3 HT 0–1
02 Mar
W
H Fortuna Sittard
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
H PEC Zwolle
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Feb
W
A Willem II
2–0 HT 2–0
02 Feb
L
H Sparta Rotterdam
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Jan
D
A Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A PSV Eindhoven
2–2 HT 1–0
11 Jan
W
H Twente
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
A NAC Breda
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Dec
W
H Ajax
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
H Heracles
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Dec
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
2–1 HT 1–1
24 Nov
L
H Willem II
1–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
L
A Feyenoord
2–3 HT 1–0
02 Nov
D
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–2 HT 1–0
27 Oct
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 0–2
19 Oct
L
A Fortuna Sittard
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Oct
L
H Utrecht
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Sep
W
A PEC Zwolle
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Heerenveen
9–1 HT 2–1
14 Sep
W
A Waalwijk
3–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
D
A Groningen
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are PSV Eindhoven and AZ Alkmaar in coming into this match?

PSV Eindhoven have gone 46W 6D 7L in their last 59 games (2.44 PPG), while AZ Alkmaar have gone 27W 15D 17L in their last 59 (1.63 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — PSV Eindhoven at home or AZ Alkmaar away?

PSV Eindhoven's home record (2.45 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — PSV Eindhoven at home: 2.45 PPG; AZ Alkmaar away: 1.55 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 7 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

PSV Eindhoven have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: PSV Eindhoven won 0-4 on 17 Dec 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, PSV Eindhoven have gone 2W 1D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against AZ Alkmaar — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

PSV Eindhoven

7

PSV Eindhoven

1

Draws

AZ Alkmaar

2

AZ Alkmaar

Recent Meetings

PSV Eindhoven
2–1
07 Mar 26
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
1–5
09 Nov 25
PSV Eindhoven
PSV Eindhoven
2–2
11 Jan 25
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
1–2
19 Oct 24
PSV Eindhoven
PSV Eindhoven
5–1
06 Apr 24
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
0–4
17 Dec 23
PSV Eindhoven
AZ Alkmaar
1–2
28 May 23
PSV Eindhoven
PSV Eindhoven
0–1
12 Nov 22
AZ Alkmaar
PSV Eindhoven
1–2
05 Feb 22
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
0–3
11 Sep 21
PSV Eindhoven

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between PSV Eindhoven and AZ Alkmaar?

From 10 meetings on record, PSV Eindhoven have won 7, AZ Alkmaar have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did PSV Eindhoven and AZ Alkmaar last play each other?

They last met on 7 March 2026, when PSV Eindhoven 2-1 AZ Alkmaar.

Who has won more matches between PSV Eindhoven and AZ Alkmaar?

PSV Eindhoven have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

PSV Eindhoven are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 97% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 69% of the time.

AZ Alkmaar are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — PSV Eindhoven 66%, AZ Alkmaar 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 86% for PSV Eindhoven and 62% for AZ Alkmaar. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 62% and 34% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: AZ Alkmaar in 31%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = PSV Eindhoven home games / AZ Alkmaar away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 54/59
(91.5%)
28/29
(96.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 42/59
(71.2%)
23/29
(79.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/5
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 35/59
(59.3%)
20/29
(69%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/59
(1.7%)
0/29
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/59
(10.2%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 41/59
(69.5%)
19/29
(65.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 50/59
(84.7%)
25/29
(86.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 35/59
(59.3%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Clean Sheet 15/59
(25.4%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Failed to Score 3/59
(5.1%)
2/29
(6.9%)
AZ Alkmaar AZ Alkmaar Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/59
(69.5%)
20/29
(69%)
2+ Goals Before HT 28/59
(47.5%)
13/29
(44.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/18
(88.9%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/18
(38.9%)
1/9
(11.1%)
Winning at HT 20/59
(33.9%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/59
(11.9%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/59
(6.8%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/59
(66.1%)
16/29
(55.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/59
(64.4%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/59
(39%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Clean Sheet 15/59
(25.4%)
9/29
(31%)
Failed to Score 7/59
(11.9%)
6/29
(20.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when PSV Eindhoven play AZ Alkmaar?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 66% of PSV Eindhoven's games and 55% of AZ Alkmaar's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is PSV Eindhoven vs AZ Alkmaar usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 86% of PSV Eindhoven's matches and 62% of AZ Alkmaar's.

Do PSV Eindhoven and AZ Alkmaar tend to score early?

PSV Eindhoven have had a goal before half-time in 97% of their recent matches, AZ Alkmaar in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as PSV Eindhoven edge out AZ Alkmaar 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

PSV Eindhoven beat AZ Alkmaar 2-1 at Philips Stadion, Regular Season - 26, in the Eredivisie. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting PSV Eindhoven 2.63 xG and AZ Alkmaar 1.28 xG, a combined 3.91. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of PSV Eindhoven attack 1.53 / defence 1.01 against AZ Alkmaar attack 0.95 / defence 1.04, drawn from 59/59 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it PSV Eindhoven 66% | Draw 18% | AZ Alkmaar 16%, with PSV Eindhoven to win its most likely call at 66%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 75%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 91% and landed. Over 3.5 was 55% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 68% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 75% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (PSV Eindhoven 85%, AZ Alkmaar 64%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 68%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

PSV Eindhoven's trading profile (59 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did.

AZ Alkmaar's trading profile (59 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 66% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, PSV Eindhoven arrived the stronger side — 2.44 PPG against 1.63. The form guide was vindicated by the result. PSV Eindhoven (home/away splits) managed 2 against a 3.24 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The data earned its keep here, calling the bulk of the fixture correctly.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 75% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 68% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 75% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.