NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates NEC Nijmegen at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Eredivisie encounter, Regular Season - 10 sees Groningen travel to Goffertstadion to take on NEC Nijmegen. The game is scheduled for Sunday 25 October 2026, 13:30 UTC.
Form Guide
NEC Nijmegen — All Games: 4W 4D 2L from 10 Eredivisie outings this season, averaging 1.60 points per game. Last five: L W L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.20 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. NEC Nijmegen have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, NEC Nijmegen have posted 4W 3D 3L at Goffertstadion — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Eredivisie games this season, Groningen have recorded 4W 1D 5L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W W L L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Groningen have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Groningen's form when playing away from home: 3W 1D 6L across 10 road games this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — NEC Nijmegen at 1.60 PPG versus Groningen's 1.30. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 8 previous encounters have yielded 4 wins for NEC Nijmegen, 3 for Groningen and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 8 meetings have averaged 3.4 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 10 May 2026, ended 1–2 with Groningen winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
NEC Nijmegen trading profile (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 94% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 78% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 83% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 57%.
Groningen trading profile (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — NEC Nijmegen 84% and Groningen 57% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (NEC Nijmegen 76% | Groningen 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects NEC Nijmegen 1.94 xG and Groningen 1.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: NEC Nijmegen attack 0.987 / defence 0.957 | Groningen attack 1.010 / defence 1.175. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. Data: 37 NEC Nijmegen games / 38 Groningen games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: NEC Nijmegen 41% | Draw 22% | Groningen 36%. Fair-value odds: NEC Nijmegen 2.44 | Draw 4.55 | Groningen 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 72% | Total xG 3.76. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.76 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 72% reflects that both xG figures (1.94 / 1.82) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates NEC Nijmegen as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on NEC Nijmegen offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.76 combined xG gives a 72% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.4 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 72% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: NEC Nijmegen 90% | Groningen 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Goffertstadion • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Oct 2026, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: NEC Nijmegen 41% | Draw 22% | Groningen 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 72% | xG NEC Nijmegen 1.94 / Groningen 1.82 • Poisson strength factors: NEC Nijmegen attack 0.987 / def 0.957 | Groningen attack 1.010 / def 1.175 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: NEC Nijmegen (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.94
NEC Nijmegen xG
Expected Goals
1.82
Groningen xG
72%
BTTS
89%
Over 1.5
72%
Over 2.5
52%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen kick off?
NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen is scheduled to kick off at 13:30 on Sunday 25 October 2026 at Goffertstadion.
Where is NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen being played?
The match is being played at Goffertstadion.
What competition is NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen part of?
NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen?
Our statistical model gives NEC Nijmegen a 41% chance of winning, Groningen a 36% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making NEC Nijmegen the favourite.
Will both teams score in NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen?
Our model estimates a 72% probability that both NEC Nijmegen and Groningen will score (BTTS).
Will NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.
What is the head-to-head record between NEC Nijmegen and Groningen?
Record (8 meetings): NEC Nijmegen 4W | Draws 1 | Groningen 3W.
What form are NEC Nijmegen and Groningen in?
NEC Nijmegen (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-L-W-W. Groningen (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
NEC Nijmegen's attacking strength (0.99x league average) is weighed against Groningen's defensive record (1.18x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.94. The same calculation in reverse, Groningen's attack versus NEC Nijmegen's defence, projects 1.82 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 37/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.0%), 1-2 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
NEC Nijmegen Win
41%
2.42
22%
4.49
36%
2.75
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
8.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.0%
Home win
1 β 2
7.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.94
NEC Nijmegen xG
Total xG
3.76
1.82
Groningen xG
2.42
41%
Home win
4.49
22%
Draw
2.75
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
89%
Over 1.5
1.12
11%
Under 1.5
9.09
72%
Over 2.5
1.39
28%
Under 2.5
3.57
52%
Over 3.5
1.92
48%
Under 3.5
2.08
32%
Over 4.5
3.12
68%
Under 4.5
1.47
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
72%
BTTS Yes
1.39
28%
BTTS No
3.60
Clean Sheet
16%
6.16
14%
6.97
Win to Nil
7%
14.91
5%
19.16
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 4.5 | 8.2 | 7.5 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 4.4 | 8.0 | 7.3 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 0.7 |
| 3 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| 4 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.3%.
How many goals are NEC Nijmegen and Groningen expected to score?
The model projects 1.94 expected goals for NEC Nijmegen and 1.82 for Groningen, a combined total of 3.76.
How confident is the prediction model for NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 37 outings, NEC Nijmegen have picked up 1.76 PPG on a 18W 11D 8L record — L-W-L-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for NEC Nijmegen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Groningen's form line: 15W 6D 16L from 37 games, 1.38 PPG, last five L-W-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Groningen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: NEC Nijmegen on 1.76 PPG, Groningen on 1.38. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, NEC Nijmegen have posted 1.78 PPG from 18 outings (9W 5D 4L).
On the road, Groningen have gone 8W 2D 8L from 18 away games — 1.44 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
NEC Nijmegen are averaging 2.30 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Groningen are on 1.49 scored and 1.41 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: NEC Nijmegen have seen both teams score in 84% of their recent games.
Last 37 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
NEC Nijmegen
Early Season
Groningen
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are NEC Nijmegen and Groningen in coming into this match?
NEC Nijmegen have gone 18W 11D 8L in their last 37 games (1.76 PPG), while Groningen have gone 15W 6D 16L in their last 37 (1.38 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — NEC Nijmegen at home or Groningen away?
NEC Nijmegen's home record (1.78 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — NEC Nijmegen at home: 1.78 PPG; Groningen away: 1.44 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between NEC Nijmegen and Groningen runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 10 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 3 Nov 2024, when NEC Nijmegen won 6-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
NEC Nijmegen's record when hosting Groningen specifically: 3W 1D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
4
NEC Nijmegen
1
Draws
3
Groningen
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between NEC Nijmegen and Groningen?
From 8 meetings on record, NEC Nijmegen have won 4, Groningen have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did NEC Nijmegen and Groningen last play each other?
They last met on 10 May 2026, when Groningen 2-1 NEC Nijmegen.
Who has won more matches between NEC Nijmegen and Groningen?
NEC Nijmegen have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
NEC Nijmegen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 94% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 22% of those situations.
Groningen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — NEC Nijmegen at 78%, Groningen at 56%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 83% for NEC Nijmegen and 44% for Groningen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 22% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = NEC Nijmegen home games / Groningen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when NEC Nijmegen play Groningen?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 78% of NEC Nijmegen's games and 56% of Groningen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 83% of NEC Nijmegen's matches and 44% of Groningen's.
Do NEC Nijmegen and Groningen tend to score early?
NEC Nijmegen have had a goal before half-time in 94% of their recent matches, Groningen in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.