Sign in Register

Ajax vs NEC Nijmegen – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 8

Kick-off

Sat 10 Oct 2026

19:00

Venue

Johan Cruijff Arena

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates NEC Nijmegen at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this Ajax vs NEC Nijmegen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Eredivisie clash, Regular Season - 8 as Ajax welcome NEC Nijmegen to Johan Cruijff Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 10 October 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Ajax stand at 5W 4D 1L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W D W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 0.60 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.60 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Ajax have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Ajax's home record at Johan Cruijff Arena: 4W 4D 2L from 10 Eredivisie appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Eredivisie games this season, NEC Nijmegen have recorded 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W L W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.20. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. NEC Nijmegen have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Eredivisie this season, NEC Nijmegen have posted 6W 3D 1L from 10 away outings — 2.10 PPG. They are averaging 2.30 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 2.10 exceeds their overall 1.60 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.90 PPG (Ajax) versus 1.60 (NEC Nijmegen). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Ajax register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, NEC Nijmegen in 90% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Ajax: 5 wins from 10 previous clashes against 1 for NEC Nijmegen, with 4 draws across those contests.

The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.8 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 21 Feb 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Ajax and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 2.8 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

In-Play Data

Ajax trading profile (37 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; they lead at the break 49% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

NEC Nijmegen trading profile (37 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 95% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 90% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 57%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Ajax 62% and NEC Nijmegen 84% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Ajax 57% | NEC Nijmegen 76%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Ajax 1.55 xG and NEC Nijmegen 2.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Ajax attack 1.056 / defence 0.936 | NEC Nijmegen attack 1.247 / defence 0.878. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. NEC Nijmegen have an above-average attack strength of 1.247 — the away xG of 2.20 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 37 Ajax games / 37 NEC Nijmegen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Ajax 27% | Draw 21% | NEC Nijmegen 52%. Fair-value odds: Ajax 3.70 | Draw 4.76 | NEC Nijmegen 1.92. NEC Nijmegen hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 3.75. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.75 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (1.55 / 2.20) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates NEC Nijmegen as the most likely outcome at 52% — moderate model lean.

The Poisson model projects 3.75 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 72% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 71% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Ajax 60% | NEC Nijmegen 90% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Ajax hold a strong historical advantage, winning 5 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Ajax but Poisson model leans NEC Nijmegen — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (2.80 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.75) both back Over 2.5 goals (72% Poisson probability).
Form Ajax Poisson xG (1.55) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Ajax 6/10, NEC Nijmegen 9/10) and Poisson model (71%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 72% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 71% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Ajax vs NEC Nijmegen | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: Johan Cruijff Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Oct 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Ajax 27% | Draw 21% | NEC Nijmegen 52% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 71% | xG Ajax 1.55 / NEC Nijmegen 2.20 • Poisson strength factors: Ajax attack 1.056 / def 0.936 | NEC Nijmegen attack 1.247 / def 0.878 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: NEC Nijmegen (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.55

Ajax xG

Expected Goals

2.20

NEC Nijmegen xG

27%
21%
52%
Ajax Draw NEC Nijmegen

71%

BTTS

89%

Over 1.5

72%

Over 2.5

52%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Ajax vs NEC Nijmegen kick off?

Ajax vs NEC Nijmegen is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Saturday 10 October 2026 at Johan Cruijff Arena.

Where is Ajax vs NEC Nijmegen being played?

The match is being played at Johan Cruijff Arena.

What competition is Ajax vs NEC Nijmegen part of?

Ajax vs NEC Nijmegen is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Ajax vs NEC Nijmegen?

Our statistical model gives Ajax a 27% chance of winning, NEC Nijmegen a 52% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making NEC Nijmegen the favourite.

Will both teams score in Ajax vs NEC Nijmegen?

Our model estimates a 71% probability that both Ajax and NEC Nijmegen will score (BTTS).

Will Ajax vs NEC Nijmegen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.

What is the head-to-head record between Ajax and NEC Nijmegen?

Record (10 meetings): Ajax 5W | Draws 4 | NEC Nijmegen 1W.

What form are Ajax and NEC Nijmegen in?

Ajax (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-D-W-D-W. NEC Nijmegen (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Ajax's attacking strength (1.06x league average) is weighed against NEC Nijmegen's defensive record (0.88x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.55. The same calculation in reverse, NEC Nijmegen's attack versus Ajax's defence, projects 2.20 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 37/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.1%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 2-2 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

NEC Nijmegen Win

27%

Ajax

3.74

21%

Draw

4.69

52%

NEC Nijmegen

1.93

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

8.8%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.0%

Draw

2 – 2

6.8%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.55

Ajax xG

Total xG

3.75

2.20

NEC Nijmegen xG

27%
21%
52%
AjaxDrawNEC Nijmegen

3.74

27%

Home win

4.69

21%

Draw

1.93

52%

Away win

Goals Markets

89%

Over 1.5

1.12

11%

Under 1.5

9.09

72%

Over 2.5

1.39

28%

Under 2.5

3.57

52%

Over 3.5

1.92

48%

Under 3.5

2.08

32%

Over 4.5

3.12

68%

Under 4.5

1.47

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

71%

BTTS Yes

1.42

29%

BTTS No

3.39

Clean Sheet

11%

Ajax

8.99

21%

NEC Nijmegen

4.73

Win to Nil

3%

Ajax

33.63

11%

NEC Nijmegen

9.10

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.4 5.2 5.7 4.2 2.3 1.0
1 3.7 8.0 8.8 6.5 3.5 1.6
2 2.8 6.2 6.8 5.0 2.8 1.2
3 1.5 3.2 3.5 2.6 1.4 0.6
4 0.6 1.3 1.4 1.0 0.6 0.2
5 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.553
λ Away (xG) 2.196
Total xG 3.749
League avg home goals 1.674
League avg away goals 1.880
Ajax attack strength 1.056
Ajax defence strength 0.936
NEC Nijmegen attack strength 1.247
NEC Nijmegen defence strength 0.878
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Ajax vs NEC Nijmegen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.1%.

How many goals are Ajax and NEC Nijmegen expected to score?

The model projects 1.55 expected goals for Ajax and 2.20 for NEC Nijmegen, a combined total of 3.75.

How confident is the prediction model for Ajax vs NEC Nijmegen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Ajax come into this having played 37 games, going 16W 15D 6L for 1.70 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-W-D-W. It's still early in the season for Ajax, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, NEC Nijmegen sit at 1.76 PPG from 37 outings (18W 11D 8L), a run that reads L-W-L-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for NEC Nijmegen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Ajax on 1.70 PPG, NEC Nijmegen on 1.76. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Ajax's home form reads 9W 6D 4L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.74 PPG return.

Away from home, NEC Nijmegen have taken 1.74 points per game from 19 outings (9W 6D 4L).

Goals in Recent Form

Ajax are averaging 1.84 goals scored and 1.11 conceded per game recently; NEC Nijmegen are on 2.30 scored and 1.54 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.

On BTTS specifically: Ajax have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games; NEC Nijmegen in 84%.

Defensively: Ajax have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 37 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Ajax

Ajax

Early Season
W D W D W
NEC Nijmegen

NEC Nijmegen

Early Season
L W L W W
37 Played 37
16/15/6 W / D / L 18/11/8
1.70 Points Per Game 1.76
1.84 Avg Goals Scored 2.30
1.11 Avg Goals Conceded 1.54
2.95 Avg Goals / Game 3.84
13 Clean Sheets 5
23 BTTS 31
21 Over 2.5 Games 28
Ajax

Ajax

W
A Telstar
4–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
H Heerenveen
2–2 HT 2–1
16 Aug
W
A PEC Zwolle
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
H Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
24 May
W
H Groningen
2–0 HT 1–0
21 May
D
A Heerenveen
0–0 HT 0–0
17 May
L
H Utrecht
1–2 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H PSV Eindhoven
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
W
A NAC Breda
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Apr
W
A Heracles
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Apr
L
H Twente
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Apr
D
A Feyenoord
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Mar
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Mar
L
A Groningen
1–3 HT 1–1
07 Mar
D
A PEC Zwolle
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
H NEC Nijmegen
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Fortuna Sittard
4–1 HT 3–1
14 Feb
D
A AZ Alkmaar
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A Excelsior
2–2 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
H FC Volendam
2–0 HT 2–0
24 Jan
D
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–2 HT 2–0
17 Jan
W
A Telstar
3–2 HT 2–0
11 Jan
D
A NEC Nijmegen
2–2 HT 2–1
20 Dec
W
H Feyenoord
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
A Fortuna Sittard
3–1 HT 1–1
06 Dec
W
H Groningen
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Dec
L
H Excelsior
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Utrecht
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
H Heerenveen
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
A Twente
3–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
H AZ Alkmaar
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Oct
D
A Sparta Rotterdam
3–3 HT 1–1
04 Oct
W
H NAC Breda
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
A PSV Eindhoven
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
H PEC Zwolle
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
D
A FC Volendam
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Heracles
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
NEC Nijmegen

NEC Nijmegen

W
A PEC Zwolle
3–1 HT 2–1
29 Aug
W
A Willem II
4–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Telstar
1–2 HT 0–2
08 Aug
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–1 HT 2–0
17 May
L
A Groningen
1–2 HT 0–1
10 May
D
H Telstar
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
D
A Twente
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
H Feyenoord
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Excelsior
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
H Heerenveen
2–2 HT 1–2
22 Mar
W
A PSV Eindhoven
3–2 HT 2–1
14 Mar
W
H FC Volendam
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
H Fortuna Sittard
2–3 HT 1–1
28 Feb
D
A Ajax
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A Sparta Rotterdam
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
L
H Utrecht
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Feb
W
H Heracles
4–1 HT 2–1
07 Feb
W
A AZ Alkmaar
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
H PEC Zwolle
2–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
A NAC Breda
4–3 HT 2–1
17 Jan
D
H Ajax
2–2 HT 1–2
20 Dec
D
A Telstar
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Dec
W
A FC Volendam
3–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
3–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
W
A Feyenoord
4–2 HT 1–1
23 Nov
W
H Groningen
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Utrecht
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A PEC Zwolle
2–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
H Twente
3–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
A GO Ahead Eagles
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H AZ Alkmaar
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Heerenveen
2–3 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
H PSV Eindhoven
3–5 HT 1–3
13 Sep
L
A Fortuna Sittard
2–3 HT 1–2
31 Aug
W
H NAC Breda
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Heracles
4–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H Excelsior
5–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Ajax and NEC Nijmegen in coming into this match?

Ajax have gone 16W 15D 6L in their last 37 games (1.70 PPG), while NEC Nijmegen have gone 18W 11D 8L in their last 37 (1.76 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Ajax at home or NEC Nijmegen away?

Ajax's home record (1.74 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Ajax at home: 1.74 PPG; NEC Nijmegen away: 1.74 PPG.

Have Ajax or NEC Nijmegen been keeping clean sheets recently?

Ajax have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, NEC Nijmegen in 14%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 21 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Aug 2021, when Ajax won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Ajax's record when hosting NEC Nijmegen specifically: 2W 2D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Ajax

5

Ajax

4

Draws

NEC Nijmegen

1

NEC Nijmegen

Recent Meetings

Ajax
1–1
21 Feb 26
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
2–2
20 Dec 25
Ajax
Ajax
0–3
11 May 25
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
1–2
01 Dec 24
Ajax
Ajax
2–2
18 Feb 24
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
1–2
03 Dec 23
Ajax
Ajax
1–0
05 Mar 23
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
1–1
08 Jan 23
Ajax
NEC Nijmegen
0–1
23 Apr 22
Ajax
Ajax
5–0
14 Aug 21
NEC Nijmegen

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Ajax and NEC Nijmegen?

From 10 meetings on record, Ajax have won 5, NEC Nijmegen have won 1, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Ajax and NEC Nijmegen last play each other?

They last met on 21 February 2026, when Ajax 1-1 NEC Nijmegen.

Who has won more matches between Ajax and NEC Nijmegen?

Ajax have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Ajax are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 63% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

NEC Nijmegen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 95% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Ajax at 58%, NEC Nijmegen at 90%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 53% for Ajax and 68% for NEC Nijmegen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 63% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Ajax keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Ajax home games / NEC Nijmegen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Ajax Ajax Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/37
(81.1%)
17/19
(89.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/37
(51.4%)
10/19
(52.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 18/37
(48.6%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/37
(16.2%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/37
(5.4%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/37
(62.2%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/37
(56.8%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/37
(40.5%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Clean Sheet 13/37
(35.1%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Failed to Score 4/37
(10.8%)
2/19
(10.5%)
NEC Nijmegen NEC Nijmegen Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/37
(94.6%)
18/19
(94.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/37
(56.8%)
10/19
(52.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 14/37
(37.8%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/37
(16.2%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/37
(83.8%)
17/19
(89.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/37
(75.7%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/37
(56.8%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Clean Sheet 5/37
(13.5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Failed to Score 1/37
(2.7%)
1/19
(5.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Ajax play NEC Nijmegen?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Ajax's games and 90% of NEC Nijmegen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Ajax vs NEC Nijmegen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 53% of Ajax's matches and 68% of NEC Nijmegen's.

Do Ajax and NEC Nijmegen tend to score early?

Ajax have had a goal before half-time in 90% of their recent matches, NEC Nijmegen in 95% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.