Roda vs Vitesse – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Vitesse at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Roda vs Vitesse fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Roda and Vitesse meet at Parkstad Limburg Stadion in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 6. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 12 September 2026 at 14:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Roda have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: D L W W D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Roda have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Roda's home record at Parkstad Limburg Stadion: 2W 4D 4L from 10 Eerste Divisie appearances (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.
Vitesse's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 5W 3D 2L from 10 games (1.80 PPG). Last five: L D W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Vitesse have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Vitesse's away record: 7W 1D 2L from 10 road trips in Eerste Divisie this season (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
On a straight form reading, Vitesse are the stronger side — 0.50 PPG clear of the hosts (1.80 vs 1.30). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 4 meetings: Roda 1W, Vitesse 2W, 1D.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 Mar 2026, ended 0–1 with Vitesse winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Roda half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Vitesse half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 40% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Roda 64% and Vitesse 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Roda 57% | Vitesse 69%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Roda 1.31 xG and Vitesse 2.08 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Roda attack 0.940 / defence 0.989 | Vitesse attack 1.236 / defence 0.789. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Vitesse's defence strength of 0.789 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Vitesse have an above-average attack strength of 1.236 — the away xG of 2.08 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 42 Roda games / 42 Vitesse games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Roda 24% | Draw 21% | Vitesse 55%. Fair-value odds: Roda 4.17 | Draw 4.76 | Vitesse 1.82. The model has a clear lean to Vitesse (55%) — a 31pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.39. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.39 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.31 / 2.08) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Vitesse at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.39 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 66% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 64% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Roda 50% | Vitesse 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Roda vs Vitesse | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Parkstad Limburg Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Sep 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Roda 24% | Draw 21% | Vitesse 55% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 64% | xG Roda 1.31 / Vitesse 2.08 • Poisson strength factors: Roda attack 0.940 / def 0.989 | Vitesse attack 1.236 / def 0.789 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: Vitesse (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.31
Roda xG
Expected Goals
2.08
Vitesse xG
64%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
66%
Over 2.5
44%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Roda vs Vitesse kick off?
Roda vs Vitesse is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 12 September 2026 at Parkstad Limburg Stadion.
Where is Roda vs Vitesse being played?
The match is being played at Parkstad Limburg Stadion.
What competition is Roda vs Vitesse part of?
Roda vs Vitesse is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Roda vs Vitesse?
Our statistical model gives Roda a 24% chance of winning, Vitesse a 55% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Vitesse the favourite.
Will both teams score in Roda vs Vitesse?
Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Roda and Vitesse will score (BTTS).
Will Roda vs Vitesse have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.
What is the head-to-head record between Roda and Vitesse?
Record (4 meetings): Roda 1W | Draws 1 | Vitesse 2W.
What form are Roda and Vitesse in?
Roda (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-W-W-D. Vitesse (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Roda's attack at 0.94x the league average against Vitesse's defence at 0.79x — combine the two and it projects 1.31 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Vitesse's attack (1.24x) against Roda's defence (0.99x) — and the away total comes out at 2.08.
These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.5%), 0-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Vitesse Win
24%
4.18
21%
4.74
55%
1.82
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.5%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.2%
Draw
0 β 2
7.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.31
Roda xG
Total xG
3.39
2.08
Vitesse xG
4.18
24%
Home win
4.74
21%
Draw
1.82
55%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
66%
Over 2.5
1.52
34%
Under 2.5
2.94
44%
Over 3.5
2.27
56%
Under 3.5
1.79
25%
Over 4.5
4.00
75%
Under 4.5
1.33
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
64%
BTTS Yes
1.56
36%
BTTS No
2.77
Clean Sheet
13%
7.97
27%
3.72
Win to Nil
3%
33.36
15%
6.76
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.4 | 7.0 | 7.3 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 1.1 |
| 1 | 4.4 | 9.2 | 9.5 | 6.6 | 3.4 | 1.4 |
| 2 | 2.9 | 6.0 | 6.3 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 0.9 |
| 3 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Roda vs Vitesse?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.
How many goals are Roda and Vitesse expected to score?
The model projects 1.31 expected goals for Roda and 2.08 for Vitesse, a combined total of 3.39.
How confident is the prediction model for Roda vs Vitesse?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Roda's recent record stands at 14W 16D 12L from 42 games, a 1.38 PPG return, with D-L-W-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Roda, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Vitesse, meanwhile, have gone 17W 12D 13L across 42 games — 1.50 PPG, with L-D-W-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Vitesse, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.38 PPG for Roda against 1.50 for Vitesse. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Roda have managed 4W 9D 8L from 21 games — 1.00 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Vitesse's away record stands at 10W 5D 6L across 21 trips, a 1.67 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Vitesse come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Roda are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game recently; Vitesse are on 1.71 scored and 1.45 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Roda have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games; Vitesse in 64%.
Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Roda
Early Season
Vitesse
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Roda and Vitesse in coming into this match?
Roda have gone 14W 16D 12L in their last 42 games (1.38 PPG), while Vitesse have gone 17W 12D 13L in their last 42 (1.50 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Roda at home or Vitesse away?
Vitesse's away record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Roda at home: 1.00 PPG; Vitesse away: 1.67 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since November 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 16 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Roda won 3-0 on 26 Nov 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Roda have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Vitesse — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Roda
1
Draws
2
Vitesse
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Roda and Vitesse?
From 4 meetings on record, Roda have won 1, Vitesse have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Roda and Vitesse last play each other?
They last met on 16 March 2026, when Roda 0-1 Vitesse.
Who has won more matches between Roda and Vitesse?
Vitesse have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Roda are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.
Vitesse are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Roda 62%, Vitesse 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Roda) and 67% (Vitesse). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 43% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Roda home games / Vitesse away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Roda play Vitesse?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Roda's games and 57% of Vitesse's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Roda vs Vitesse usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 52% of Roda's matches and 67% of Vitesse's.
Do Roda and Vitesse tend to score early?
Roda have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Vitesse in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.