Sign in Register

MVV 2-1 VVV Venlo – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 31

Kick-off

Fri 13 Mar 2026

19:00

Venue

De Geusselt

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates MVV at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this MVV vs VVV Venlo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

MVV and VVV Venlo meet at De Geusselt in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 31. This fixture gets under way on Friday 13 March 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

MVV have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: W L L D D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

At home at De Geusselt, MVV have gone 4W 4D 2L this season (10 games, 1.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — MVV are significantly better at De Geusselt than their overall form suggests.

VVV Venlo (all games): 2W 4D 4L across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this term — 1.00 points per game. Last five: W D D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

VVV Venlo's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in Eerste Divisie this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.50 exceeds their overall 1.00 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.00 for MVV, 1.00 for VVV Venlo — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 9 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for MVV, 5 for VVV Venlo and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Sep 2025, ended 0–1 with VVV Venlo winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

MVV goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (68 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%; they fail to score in 38% of games.

VVV Venlo goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (68 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 73% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they fail to score in 37% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — MVV 52% versus VVV Venlo 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (MVV 59% | VVV Venlo 59%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects MVV 1.70 xG and VVV Venlo 1.48 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: MVV attack 1.053 / defence 1.074 | VVV Venlo attack 0.935 / defence 0.994. League average goals — home 1.620 / away 1.476. Data: 68 MVV games / 68 VVV Venlo games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: MVV 42% | Draw 25% | VVV Venlo 33%. Fair-value odds: MVV 2.38 | Draw 4.00 | VVV Venlo 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.18. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.18 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.70 / 1.48) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is MVV at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on MVV if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.18 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 62% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 64% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: MVV 90% | VVV Venlo 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–1D–5W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours VVV Venlo but Poisson model leans MVV — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form MVV Poisson xG (1.70) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 62% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: MVV vs VVV Venlo | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: De Geusselt • Kick-off: Friday 13 Mar 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: MVV 42% | Draw 25% | VVV Venlo 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 64% | xG MVV 1.70 / VVV Venlo 1.48 • Poisson strength factors: MVV attack 1.053 / def 1.074 | VVV Venlo attack 0.935 / def 0.994 | league avg home 1.620 / away 1.476 • Poisson stance: MVV (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.70

MVV xG

Expected Goals

1.48

VVV Venlo xG

42%
25%
33%
MVV Draw VVV Venlo

64%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

62%

Over 2.5

39%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does MVV vs VVV Venlo kick off?

MVV vs VVV Venlo kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 13 March 2026 at De Geusselt.

What was the final score in MVV vs VVV Venlo?

MVV 2 - 1 VVV Venlo.

Where is MVV vs VVV Venlo being played?

The match is being played at De Geusselt.

What competition is MVV vs VVV Venlo part of?

MVV vs VVV Venlo is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win MVV vs VVV Venlo?

Our statistical model gives MVV a 42% chance of winning, VVV Venlo a 33% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making MVV the favourite.

Will both teams score in MVV vs VVV Venlo?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both MVV and VVV Venlo will score (BTTS).

Will MVV vs VVV Venlo have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.

What is the head-to-head record between MVV and VVV Venlo?

Record (9 meetings): MVV 3W | Draws 1 | VVV Venlo 5W.

What form are MVV and VVV Venlo in?

MVV (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.30 | L5 W-L-L-D-D. VVV Venlo (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-D-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

MVV's attacking strength (1.05x league average) is weighed against VVV Venlo's defensive record (0.99x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.70. Flip it around — VVV Venlo's attack (0.94x) against MVV's defence (1.07x) — and the away total comes out at 1.48.

These ratings are built from 68/68 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

MVV Win

42%

MVV

2.37

25%

Draw

4.06

33%

VVV Venlo

3.02

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.5%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.9%

Home win

1 – 2

7.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.70

MVV xG

Total xG

3.18

1.48

VVV Venlo xG

42%
25%
33%
MVVDrawVVV Venlo

2.37

42%

Home win

4.06

25%

Draw

3.02

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

62%

Over 2.5

1.61

38%

Under 2.5

2.63

39%

Over 3.5

2.56

61%

Under 3.5

1.64

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.57

36%

BTTS No

2.76

Clean Sheet

23%

MVV

4.40

18%

VVV Venlo

5.45

Win to Nil

10%

MVV

10.42

6%

VVV Venlo

16.47

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.2 6.2 4.6 2.3 0.8 0.2
1 7.1 10.5 7.8 3.8 1.4 0.4
2 6.0 8.9 6.6 3.3 1.2 0.4
3 3.4 5.0 3.7 1.8 0.7 0.2
4 1.4 2.1 1.6 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.5 0.7 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.696
λ Away (xG) 1.482
Total xG 3.178
League avg home goals 1.620
League avg away goals 1.476
MVV attack strength 1.053
MVV defence strength 1.074
VVV Venlo attack strength 0.935
VVV Venlo defence strength 0.994
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 68 / 68

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for MVV vs VVV Venlo?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.8%.

How many goals are MVV and VVV Venlo expected to score?

The model projects 1.70 expected goals for MVV and 1.48 for VVV Venlo, a combined total of 3.18.

How confident is the prediction model for MVV vs VVV Venlo?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

MVV come into this having played 68 games, going 18W 18D 32L for 1.06 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-L-D-D.

On the other side, VVV Venlo sit at 1.15 PPG from 68 outings (22W 12D 34L), a run that reads W-D-D-L-L across their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.06 PPG for MVV against 1.15 for VVV Venlo. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

MVV's home form reads 14W 8D 11L across 33 games on their own ground, a 1.52 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.06 PPG overall — MVV are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, VVV Venlo have taken 1.15 points per game from 33 outings (11W 5D 17L).

Attack vs Defence

MVV are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.74 conceded per game recently; VVV Venlo are on 1.21 scored and 1.69 conceded.

Last 68 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

MVV

MVV

Current Season
W L L D D
VVV Venlo

VVV Venlo

Current Season
W D D L L
68 Played 68
18/18/32 W / D / L 22/12/34
1.06 Points Per Game 1.15
1.29 Avg Goals Scored 1.21
1.74 Avg Goals Conceded 1.69
3.03 Avg Goals / Game 2.90
13 Clean Sheets 13
35 BTTS 34
40 Over 2.5 Games 40
MVV

MVV

D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Mar
D
H De Graafschap
3–3 HT 1–2
27 Feb
L
A Roda
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–3 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
H Jong PSV U21
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Feb
D
H Almere City FC
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Feb
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–5 HT 0–2
30 Jan
D
H Jong Utrecht
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Jan
W
A Den Bosch
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
L
A Cambuur
0–4 HT 0–1
19 Dec
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
A Helmond Sport
4–2 HT 1–1
05 Dec
D
H Roda
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Waalwijk
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Nov
L
H Jong AZ
1–3 HT 1–1
21 Nov
L
A Almere City FC
0–4 HT 0–2
07 Nov
L
H ADO Den Haag
3–4 HT 0–2
02 Nov
D
A Willem II
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
H Vitesse
3–2 HT 1–0
21 Oct
L
A Jong Utrecht
1–3 HT 1–2
17 Oct
W
H FC Eindhoven
3–1 HT 2–0
03 Oct
D
A Jong PSV U21
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Sep
W
H Emmen
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Sep
L
A VVV Venlo
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Den Bosch
2–4 HT 2–2
16 Sep
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
D
A Jong Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
A De Graafschap
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Dordrecht
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A FC OSS
0–4 HT 0–1
08 Aug
L
A Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
09 May
W
H Jong Ajax
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A Dordrecht
0–3 HT 0–3
25 Apr
W
H Jong Utrecht
5–0 HT 3–0
18 Apr
L
A Jong PSV U21
2–3 HT 1–1
14 Apr
L
H Excelsior
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Apr
L
H Emmen
1–2 HT 0–0
28 Mar
D
A De Graafschap
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H Jong AZ
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
A Helmond Sport
0–4 HT 0–3
07 Mar
L
A Vitesse
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
H ADO Den Haag
1–4 HT 0–4
23 Feb
W
H FC Eindhoven
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
D
A VVV Venlo
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Feb
W
H Roda
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
L
A FC Volendam
1–3 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
H Den Bosch
5–0 HT 4–0
18 Jan
L
A FC OSS
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Jan
W
H Telstar
5–1 HT 2–1
22 Dec
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Vitesse
2–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
A Jong AZ
3–2 HT 2–1
02 Dec
W
H Dordrecht
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
A FC Eindhoven
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Nov
D
H De Graafschap
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Jong Utrecht
3–4 HT 0–2
04 Nov
L
H Helmond Sport
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Oct
L
A Excelsior
2–3 HT 2–1
18 Oct
W
H VVV Venlo
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Oct
D
A Emmen
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
H FC OSS
2–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Roda
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H FC Volendam
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
A Telstar
0–4 HT 0–1
08 Sep
W
H Jong PSV U21
3–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Den Bosch
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
D
A Jong Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
VVV Venlo

VVV Venlo

L
H Waalwijk
0–3 HT 0–0
06 Mar
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
A Vitesse
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H FC Eindhoven
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Jong Utrecht
2–2 HT 1–0
02 Feb
D
A Roda
2–2 HT 1–2
26 Jan
L
A Willem II
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H Jong AZ
1–3 HT 0–1
16 Jan
W
H Dordrecht
3–1 HT 3–0
19 Dec
W
A Den Bosch
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Dec
W
A Waalwijk
2–1 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Nov
L
A Almere City FC
0–3 HT 0–2
24 Nov
L
H Willem II
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Nov
W
A Jong AZ
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Nov
L
H Vitesse
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
A FC Eindhoven
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
H Jong Utrecht
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Oct
W
H Emmen
4–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
L
A Dordrecht
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
H Den Bosch
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
A Jong Ajax
4–2 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
H MVV
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A FC OSS
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Sep
W
H Helmond Sport
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Cambuur
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Aug
W
H Roda
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A De Graafschap
2–3 HT 1–2
08 Aug
L
H ADO Den Haag
2–7 HT 0–3
09 May
L
A Emmen
1–2 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H De Graafschap
3–1 HT 0–0
28 Apr
D
A Den Bosch
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Helmond Sport
4–1 HT 1–0
13 Apr
L
A FC OSS
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
D
A Jong Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Apr
W
A Roda
4–1 HT 2–0
29 Mar
D
H FC Eindhoven
2–2 HT 2–1
22 Mar
L
A Dordrecht
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Mar
W
H Jong Ajax
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Cambuur
0–5 HT 0–2
28 Feb
L
H FC Volendam
1–3 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H MVV
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
A Jong AZ
0–3 HT 0–1
03 Feb
W
A Jong PSV U21
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Jan
W
H Telstar
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Vitesse
4–1 HT 2–0
12 Jan
D
H Excelsior
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
A FC Eindhoven
3–1 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
H FC OSS
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
A De Graafschap
1–3 HT 0–2
01 Dec
L
H Emmen
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Telstar
0–4 HT 0–2
15 Nov
L
H Jong AZ
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A Jong Ajax
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
H Den Bosch
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Dordrecht
2–3 HT 2–1
18 Oct
L
A MVV
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Oct
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A FC Volendam
4–2 HT 2–0
27 Sep
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Excelsior
0–4 HT 0–3
16 Sep
W
H Jong Utrecht
3–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
A Helmond Sport
0–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Roda
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Aug
L
H Vitesse
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A ADO Den Haag
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are MVV and VVV Venlo in coming into this match?

MVV have gone 18W 18D 32L in their last 68 games (1.06 PPG), while VVV Venlo have gone 22W 12D 34L in their last 68 (1.15 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — MVV at home or VVV Venlo away?

MVV's home record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — MVV at home: 1.52 PPG; VVV Venlo away: 1.15 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 13 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: VVV Venlo won 0-5 on 4 Feb 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, MVV have gone 3W 0D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against VVV Venlo — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

MVV

4

MVV

1

Draws

VVV Venlo

5

VVV Venlo

Recent Meetings

MVV
2–1
13 Mar 26
VVV Venlo
VVV Venlo
1–0
21 Sep 25
MVV
VVV Venlo
0–0
09 Feb 25
MVV
MVV
2–0
13 Oct 24
VVV Venlo
MVV
2–0
10 May 24
VVV Venlo
VVV Venlo
1–3
13 Aug 23
MVV
MVV
0–1
03 Mar 23
VVV Venlo
VVV Venlo
2–1
11 Dec 22
MVV
MVV
0–5
04 Feb 22
VVV Venlo
VVV Venlo
2–0
09 Oct 21
MVV

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between MVV and VVV Venlo?

From 10 meetings on record, MVV have won 4, VVV Venlo have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.

When did MVV and VVV Venlo last play each other?

They last met on 13 March 2026, when MVV 2-1 VVV Venlo.

Who has won more matches between MVV and VVV Venlo?

VVV Venlo have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

MVV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

VVV Venlo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — MVV 64%, VVV Venlo 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for MVV and 73% for VVV Venlo. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 46% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: VVV Venlo in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = MVV home games / VVV Venlo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

MVV MVV Current Season
Metric All
(68 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 49/68
(72.1%)
24/33
(72.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 28/68
(41.2%)
14/33
(42.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/19
(68.4%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/19
(26.3%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Winning at HT 12/68
(17.6%)
10/33
(30.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/68
(4.4%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/68
(10.3%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/68
(51.5%)
21/33
(63.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 40/68
(58.8%)
22/33
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 31/68
(45.6%)
16/33
(48.5%)
Clean Sheet 13/68
(19.1%)
8/33
(24.2%)
Failed to Score 26/68
(38.2%)
6/33
(18.2%)
VVV Venlo VVV Venlo Current Season
Metric All
(68 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 47/68
(69.1%)
27/33
(81.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/68
(27.9%)
14/33
(42.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/21
(81%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/21
(38.1%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 14/68
(20.6%)
7/33
(21.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/68
(5.9%)
1/33
(3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/68
(4.4%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/68
(50%)
17/33
(51.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 40/68
(58.8%)
24/33
(72.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 26/68
(38.2%)
15/33
(45.5%)
Clean Sheet 13/68
(19.1%)
6/33
(18.2%)
Failed to Score 25/68
(36.8%)
12/33
(36.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when MVV play VVV Venlo?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of MVV's games and 52% of VVV Venlo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is MVV vs VVV Venlo usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of MVV's matches and 73% of VVV Venlo's.

Do MVV and VVV Venlo tend to score early?

MVV have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, VVV Venlo in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as MVV edge out VVV Venlo 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

MVV beat VVV Venlo 2-1 at De Geusselt, Regular Season - 31, in the Eerste Divisie. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting MVV 1.70 xG and VVV Venlo 1.48 xG, a combined 3.18. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of MVV attack 1.05 / defence 1.07 against VVV Venlo attack 0.94 / defence 0.99, drawn from 68/68 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it MVV 42% | Draw 25% | VVV Venlo 33%, with MVV to win its most likely call at 42%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 64% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 59% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (MVV 59%, VVV Venlo 59%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

MVV's trading profile (68 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.

VVV Venlo's trading profile (68 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — MVV 1.06 PPG, VVV Venlo 1.15 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the MVV win broke the near-deadlock.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 62% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 64% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 59% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.