Sign in Register

Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Fri 18 Dec 2026

19:00

Venue

GS Staalwerken Stadion

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Helmond Sport at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Jong AZ make the trip to GS Staalwerken Stadion to face Helmond Sport in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 20. The match kicks off on Friday 18 December 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form

Helmond Sport (all games): 1W 5D 4L across 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this term — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L D L D L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Helmond Sport have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at GS Staalwerken Stadion, Helmond Sport have gone 2W 6D 2L this season (10 games, 1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Jong AZ have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 4W 0D 6L. Last five: L W L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Jong AZ have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Jong AZ have gone 5W 0D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 0.80 PPG for Helmond Sport against 1.20 for Jong AZ. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Helmond Sport have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Jong AZ in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 5 wins for Helmond Sport, 4 for Jong AZ and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.3 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 3 Apr 2026, ended 0–2 with Jong AZ winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Helmond Sport — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).

Jong AZ — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 81% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 52%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Helmond Sport 57% versus Jong AZ 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Helmond Sport 52% | Jong AZ 69%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Helmond Sport 1.83 xG and Jong AZ 1.75 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Helmond Sport attack 0.870 / defence 0.862 | Jong AZ attack 1.194 / defence 1.188. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Data: 42 Helmond Sport games / 43 Jong AZ games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Helmond Sport 41% | Draw 22% | Jong AZ 37%. Fair-value odds: Helmond Sport 2.44 | Draw 4.55 | Jong AZ 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.58. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.58 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (1.83 / 1.75) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Helmond Sport are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Helmond Sport if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.58 combined xG gives a 69% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 69%. Form rates corroborate: Helmond Sport 60% | Jong AZ 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–1D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.30 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.58) both back Over 2.5 goals (69% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 80% and Poisson BTTS 69% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Helmond Sport Poisson xG (1.83) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Jong AZ Poisson xG (1.75) is below their form scoring rate (2.10) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Helmond Sport 6/10, Jong AZ 6/10) and Poisson model (69%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 69% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 69% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: GS Staalwerken Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 18 Dec 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Helmond Sport 41% | Draw 22% | Jong AZ 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 69% | xG Helmond Sport 1.83 / Jong AZ 1.75 • Poisson strength factors: Helmond Sport attack 0.870 / def 0.862 | Jong AZ attack 1.194 / def 1.188 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: Helmond Sport (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.83

Helmond Sport xG

Expected Goals

1.75

Jong AZ xG

41%
22%
37%
Helmond Sport Draw Jong AZ

69%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

69%

Over 2.5

48%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ kick off?

Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 18 December 2026 at GS Staalwerken Stadion.

Where is Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ being played?

The match is being played at GS Staalwerken Stadion.

What competition is Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ part of?

Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ?

Our statistical model gives Helmond Sport a 41% chance of winning, Jong AZ a 37% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Helmond Sport the favourite.

Will both teams score in Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ?

Our model estimates a 69% probability that both Helmond Sport and Jong AZ will score (BTTS).

Will Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.

What is the head-to-head record between Helmond Sport and Jong AZ?

Record (10 meetings): Helmond Sport 5W | Draws 1 | Jong AZ 4W.

What form are Helmond Sport and Jong AZ in?

Helmond Sport (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-L-D-L. Jong AZ (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Helmond Sport's attack rating (0.87) and Jong AZ's defence rating (1.19), the model arrives at 1.83 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Jong AZ's attack (1.19x) against Helmond Sport's defence (0.86x) — and the away total comes out at 1.75.

These ratings are built from 42/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.2%), 1-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Helmond Sport Win

41%

Helmond Sport

2.46

22%

Draw

4.55

37%

Jong AZ

2.68

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

8.9%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.2%

Home win

1 – 2

7.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.83

Helmond Sport xG

Total xG

3.58

1.75

Jong AZ xG

41%
22%
37%
Helmond SportDrawJong AZ

2.46

41%

Home win

4.55

22%

Draw

2.68

37%

Away win

Goals Markets

87%

Over 1.5

1.15

13%

Under 1.5

7.69

69%

Over 2.5

1.45

31%

Under 2.5

3.23

48%

Over 3.5

2.08

52%

Under 3.5

1.92

29%

Over 4.5

3.45

71%

Under 4.5

1.41

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

69%

BTTS Yes

1.44

31%

BTTS No

3.26

Clean Sheet

17%

Helmond Sport

5.74

16%

Jong AZ

6.23

Win to Nil

7%

Helmond Sport

14.13

6%

Jong AZ

16.66

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.8 4.9 4.3 2.5 1.1 0.4
1 5.1 8.9 7.8 4.6 2.0 0.7
2 4.7 8.2 7.1 4.2 1.8 0.6
3 2.9 5.0 4.4 2.5 1.1 0.4
4 1.3 2.3 2.0 1.2 0.5 0.2
5 0.5 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.829
λ Away (xG) 1.748
Total xG 3.577
League avg home goals 1.770
League avg away goals 1.698
Helmond Sport attack strength 0.870
Helmond Sport defence strength 0.862
Jong AZ attack strength 1.194
Jong AZ defence strength 1.188
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 42 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.1%.

How many goals are Helmond Sport and Jong AZ expected to score?

The model projects 1.83 expected goals for Helmond Sport and 1.75 for Jong AZ, a combined total of 3.58.

How confident is the prediction model for Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 42 outings, Helmond Sport have picked up 0.98 PPG on a 10W 11D 21L record — L-D-L-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Helmond Sport, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Jong AZ's form line: 14W 4D 24L from 42 games, 1.10 PPG, last five L-W-L-L-W. It's still early in the season for Jong AZ, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.98 PPG for Helmond Sport against 1.10 for Jong AZ. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Helmond Sport have posted 1.48 PPG from 21 outings (8W 7D 6L). That's noticeably better than their 0.98 PPG overall — Helmond Sport are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Jong AZ have gone 9W 2D 10L from 21 away games — 1.38 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Helmond Sport are averaging 1.12 goals scored and 1.64 conceded per game recently; Jong AZ are on 1.62 scored and 1.95 conceded.

Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Helmond Sport

Helmond Sport

Early Season
L D L D L
Jong AZ

Jong AZ

Early Season
L W L L W
42 Played 42
10/11/21 W / D / L 14/4/24
0.98 Points Per Game 1.10
1.12 Avg Goals Scored 1.62
1.64 Avg Goals Conceded 1.95
2.76 Avg Goals / Game 3.57
9 Clean Sheets 6
24 BTTS 25
22 Over 2.5 Games 29
Helmond Sport

Helmond Sport

L
A Jong Ajax
2–3 HT 1–2
28 Aug
D
H Waalwijk
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Aug
L
A Roda
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Aug
D
H De Graafschap
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
H VVV Venlo
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
A MVV
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
D
H Waalwijk
2–2 HT 2–2
06 Apr
L
A Jong AZ
0–2 HT 0–2
03 Apr
D
A Roda
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Mar
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
L
A Jong Utrecht
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Mar
L
A Jong Ajax
1–5 HT 0–2
27 Feb
L
H ADO Den Haag
1–3 HT 1–1
20 Feb
W
A Almere City FC
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Feb
W
H Den Bosch
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Feb
L
A Dordrecht
0–3 HT 0–0
03 Feb
D
H De Graafschap
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Jong PSV U21
0–4 HT 0–2
26 Jan
D
H Vitesse
2–2 HT 1–0
16 Jan
D
H Willem II
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
L
A Emmen
1–4 HT 1–2
12 Dec
L
H MVV
2–4 HT 1–1
05 Dec
D
A Cambuur
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Nov
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Nov
L
A De Graafschap
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Nov
L
H Jong PSV U21
2–3 HT 0–2
08 Nov
W
A FC OSS
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
L
H Dordrecht
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
A Den Bosch
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Oct
W
H Jong AZ
4–2 HT 1–2
17 Oct
W
H Almere City FC
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
A Willem II
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Sep
W
H FC Eindhoven
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
L
A Vitesse
1–3 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
H Jong Utrecht
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Sep
L
A VVV Venlo
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Emmen
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Waalwijk
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Aug
L
H Roda
1–3 HT 0–2
10 Aug
Jong AZ

Jong AZ

W
H Jong Utrecht
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
H MVV
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Aug
L
A Emmen
1–3 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
A De Graafschap
5–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Roda
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
L
A Willem II
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Apr
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Apr
L
A De Graafschap
0–5 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Helmond Sport
2–0 HT 2–0
03 Apr
W
A Cambuur
4–3 HT 1–1
20 Mar
D
H MVV
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Mar
L
A Waalwijk
1–2 HT 1–2
13 Mar
L
H Emmen
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Mar
L
A Vitesse
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Den Bosch
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
W
A FC OSS
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Feb
L
H Dordrecht
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Feb
W
A ADO Den Haag
4–1 HT 2–0
30 Jan
L
H Almere City FC
3–4 HT 1–2
26 Jan
W
A VVV Venlo
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Jan
L
H Jong Ajax
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Jan
L
A FC Eindhoven
2–3 HT 1–1
19 Dec
L
H Jong Utrecht
1–4 HT 0–2
12 Dec
W
A Roda
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
L
A Emmen
2–4 HT 1–2
28 Nov
L
H FC OSS
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
W
A MVV
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Nov
L
H VVV Venlo
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Almere City FC
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
W
H Willem II
4–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
L
A Helmond Sport
2–4 HT 2–1
17 Oct
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–4 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
A Jong Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
A Den Bosch
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Sep
L
H De Graafschap
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Sep
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Sep
W
H Vitesse
4–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Jong PSV U21
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Aug
L
A Jong Ajax
1–4 HT 1–2
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Helmond Sport and Jong AZ in coming into this match?

Helmond Sport have gone 10W 11D 21L in their last 42 games (0.98 PPG), while Jong AZ have gone 14W 4D 24L in their last 42 (1.10 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Helmond Sport at home or Jong AZ away?

Helmond Sport's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Helmond Sport at home: 1.48 PPG; Jong AZ away: 1.38 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 3 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Helmond Sport have gone 3W 0D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Jong AZ — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Helmond Sport

5

Helmond Sport

1

Draws

Jong AZ

4

Jong AZ

Recent Meetings

Jong AZ
2–0
03 Apr 26
Helmond Sport
Helmond Sport
4–2
17 Oct 25
Jong AZ
Helmond Sport
2–1
26 Jan 25
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
2–3
18 Oct 24
Helmond Sport
Helmond Sport
3–1
11 Mar 24
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
2–1
10 Nov 23
Helmond Sport
Jong AZ
1–1
23 Jan 23
Helmond Sport
Helmond Sport
1–3
12 Aug 22
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
0–1
29 Apr 22
Helmond Sport
Helmond Sport
1–2
13 Aug 21
Jong AZ

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Helmond Sport and Jong AZ?

From 10 meetings on record, Helmond Sport have won 5, Jong AZ have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Helmond Sport and Jong AZ last play each other?

They last met on 3 April 2026, when Jong AZ 2-0 Helmond Sport.

Who has won more matches between Helmond Sport and Jong AZ?

Helmond Sport have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Helmond Sport are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.

Jong AZ are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 71% for Helmond Sport, 71% for Jong AZ — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 57% for Helmond Sport and 81% for Jong AZ. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 67% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Helmond Sport home games / Jong AZ away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Helmond Sport Helmond Sport Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/42
(76.2%)
18/21
(85.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/42
(40.5%)
8/21
(38.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/10
(40%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 11/42
(26.2%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/42
(7.1%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/42
(2.4%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/42
(57.1%)
15/21
(71.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/42
(52.4%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/42
(33.3%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Clean Sheet 9/42
(21.4%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Failed to Score 12/42
(28.6%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Jong AZ Jong AZ Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/42
(88.1%)
18/21
(85.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/42
(45.2%)
13/21
(61.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/5
(60%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 9/42
(21.4%)
4/21
(19%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/42
(4.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/42
(4.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/42
(59.5%)
15/21
(71.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/42
(69%)
17/21
(81%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/42
(52.4%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Clean Sheet 6/42
(14.3%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Failed to Score 12/42
(28.6%)
5/21
(23.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Helmond Sport play Jong AZ?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Helmond Sport's games and 71% of Jong AZ's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Helmond Sport's matches and 81% of Jong AZ's.

Do Helmond Sport and Jong AZ tend to score early?

Helmond Sport have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, Jong AZ in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.