Sign in Register

Almere City FC 3-2 FC OSS – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Fri 3 Apr 2026

19:00

Venue

Yanmar Stadion

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Almere City FC (51%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Almere City FC face FC OSS.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Almere City FC and FC OSS meet at Yanmar Stadion in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 34. This fixture gets under way on Friday 3 April 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Current Form

Almere City FC's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: L W W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

In front of their own supporters this season, Almere City FC have posted 6W 1D 3L at Yanmar Stadion — 1.90 PPG. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — Almere City FC are significantly better at Yanmar Stadion than their overall form suggests.

FC OSS (all games): 1W 3D 6L across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this term — 0.60 points per game. Last five: L D L D W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

When travelling in Eerste Divisie this season, FC OSS have posted 2W 6D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.20 exceeds their overall 0.60 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

Form favours the hosts. Almere City FC's 1.40 PPG return is 0.80 points per game ahead of FC OSS's 0.60 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

H2H History

Across 5 previous meetings, Almere City FC are the stronger side on paper — 5 victories to 0, with 0 draws in between.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.8 goals per game across 5 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Nov 2025, ended 2–1 with Almere City FC winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Almere City FC and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 5 meetings, combined with an average of 3.8 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading

Almere City FC half-time and goal-timing data (67 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%; they fail to score in 31% of games.

FC OSS half-time and goal-timing data (67 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 54% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games); they fail to score in 37% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Almere City FC 51% versus FC OSS 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Almere City FC 58% | FC OSS 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Almere City FC 1.68 xG and FC OSS 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Almere City FC attack 1.095 / defence 0.930 | FC OSS attack 0.781 / defence 1.005. League average goals — home 1.526 / away 1.508. Data: 33 Almere City FC games / 71 FC OSS games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Almere City FC 51% | Draw 24% | FC OSS 25%. Fair-value odds: Almere City FC 1.96 | Draw 4.17 | FC OSS 4.00. Almere City FC hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.77. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.77 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Almere City FC as the most likely outcome at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Almere City FC if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.77 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Almere City FC 50% | FC OSS 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Almere City FC hold a strong historical advantage, winning 5 of 5 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Almere City FC — H2H win rate 100% vs Poisson 51%.
Goals H2H (3.80 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.77) both back Over 2.5 goals (52% Poisson probability).
Form Almere City FC lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.60 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Almere City FC Poisson xG (1.68) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form FC OSS Poisson xG (1.09) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.80) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.77 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Almere City FC — Almere City FC at 51% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Almere City FC vs FC OSS | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Yanmar Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 3 Apr 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Almere City FC 51% | Draw 24% | FC OSS 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 54% | xG Almere City FC 1.68 / FC OSS 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Almere City FC attack 1.095 / def 0.930 | FC OSS attack 0.781 / def 1.005 | league avg home 1.526 / away 1.508 • Poisson stance: Almere City FC (51%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.68

Almere City FC xG

Expected Goals

1.09

FC OSS xG

51%
24%
25%
Almere City FC Draw FC OSS

54%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Almere City FC vs FC OSS kick off?

Almere City FC vs FC OSS kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 3 April 2026 at Yanmar Stadion.

What was the final score in Almere City FC vs FC OSS?

Almere City FC 3 - 2 FC OSS.

Where is Almere City FC vs FC OSS being played?

The match is being played at Yanmar Stadion.

What competition is Almere City FC vs FC OSS part of?

Almere City FC vs FC OSS is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Almere City FC vs FC OSS?

Our statistical model gives Almere City FC a 51% chance of winning, FC OSS a 25% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Almere City FC the favourite.

Will both teams score in Almere City FC vs FC OSS?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Almere City FC and FC OSS will score (BTTS).

Will Almere City FC vs FC OSS have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Almere City FC and FC OSS?

Record (5 meetings): Almere City FC 5W | Draws 0 | FC OSS 0W.

What form are Almere City FC and FC OSS in?

Almere City FC (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-W-W-D-W. FC OSS (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Almere City FC's attacking strength (1.09x league average) is weighed against FC OSS's defensive record (1.00x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.68. Flip it around — FC OSS's attack (0.78x) against Almere City FC's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.09.

These ratings are built from 33/71 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 1-0 (9.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Almere City FC Win

51%

Almere City FC

1.96

24%

Draw

4.13

25%

FC OSS

4.04

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.5%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.5%

Home win

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.68

Almere City FC xG

Total xG

2.77

1.09

FC OSS xG

51%
24%
25%
Almere City FCDrawFC OSS

1.96

51%

Home win

4.13

24%

Draw

4.04

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.85

46%

BTTS No

2.18

Clean Sheet

33%

Almere City FC

2.99

19%

FC OSS

5.36

Win to Nil

17%

Almere City FC

5.86

5%

FC OSS

21.63

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.2 6.8 3.7 1.4 0.4 0.1
1 10.5 11.5 6.3 2.3 0.6 0.1
2 8.8 9.6 5.3 1.9 0.5 0.1
3 4.9 5.4 3.0 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 2.1 2.3 1.2 0.5 0.1
5 0.7 0.8 0.4 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.679
λ Away (xG) 1.095
Total xG 2.774
League avg home goals 1.526
League avg away goals 1.508
Almere City FC attack strength 1.095
Almere City FC defence strength 0.930
FC OSS attack strength 0.781
FC OSS defence strength 1.005
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 33 / 71

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Almere City FC vs FC OSS?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.

How many goals are Almere City FC and FC OSS expected to score?

The model projects 1.68 expected goals for Almere City FC and 1.09 for FC OSS, a combined total of 2.77.

How confident is the prediction model for Almere City FC vs FC OSS?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 67 outings, Almere City FC have picked up 1.10 PPG on a 20W 14D 33L record — L-W-W-D-W across the most recent five.

FC OSS's form line: 13W 24D 30L from 67 games, 0.94 PPG, last five L-D-L-D-W.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.10 PPG for Almere City FC against 0.94 for FC OSS. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Almere City FC have posted 1.15 PPG from 33 outings (10W 8D 15L).

On the road, FC OSS have gone 3W 17D 13L from 33 away games — 0.79 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Almere City FC are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per game recently; FC OSS are on 1.01 scored and 1.69 conceded.

Last 67 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Almere City FC

Almere City FC

Current Season
L W W D W
FC OSS

FC OSS

Current Season
L D L D W
67 Played 67
20/14/33 W / D / L 13/24/30
1.10 Points Per Game 0.94
1.36 Avg Goals Scored 1.01
1.75 Avg Goals Conceded 1.69
3.10 Avg Goals / Game 2.70
15 Clean Sheets 12
34 BTTS 36
39 Over 2.5 Games 33
Almere City FC

Almere City FC

W
A Jong Ajax
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Mar
D
H Waalwijk
2–2 HT 1–2
17 Mar
W
A Vitesse
3–1 HT 1–1
13 Mar
W
H ADO Den Haag
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Cambuur
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Mar
W
A Jong Utrecht
3–2 HT 1–2
27 Feb
L
A FC Eindhoven
2–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Helmond Sport
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Feb
D
A MVV
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Feb
L
H Roda
1–2 HT 1–1
30 Jan
W
A Jong AZ
4–3 HT 2–1
26 Jan
W
H De Graafschap
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Emmen
4–2 HT 2–0
20 Dec
W
A Jong PSV U21
3–2 HT 0–1
12 Dec
W
H Jong Ajax
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
A FC OSS
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
H VVV Venlo
3–0 HT 2–0
24 Nov
L
A Den Bosch
2–5 HT 1–1
21 Nov
W
H MVV
4–0 HT 2–0
07 Nov
W
A Dordrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H Jong AZ
1–3 HT 1–1
24 Oct
L
A Roda
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Oct
D
H Cambuur
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
D
H Vitesse
2–2 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
A Helmond Sport
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Oct
L
A De Graafschap
2–3 HT 1–3
29 Sep
W
H Jong Utrecht
4–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
L
A ADO Den Haag
1–2 HT 0–2
19 Sep
W
H FC Eindhoven
5–0 HT 3–0
15 Sep
L
H Jong PSV U21
2–4 HT 2–0
12 Sep
L
A Waalwijk
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
H Willem II
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Emmen
4–1 HT 3–1
17 Aug
D
A AZ Alkmaar
1–1 HT 1–0
18 May
D
H Fortuna Sittard
1–1 HT 1–0
14 May
L
H Sparta Rotterdam
0–3 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H GO Ahead Eagles
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
A Heerenveen
1–2 HT 1–2
19 Apr
L
A PSV Eindhoven
0–5 HT 0–4
12 Apr
D
H PEC Zwolle
2–2 HT 0–2
05 Apr
W
A Willem II
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Mar
D
H NAC Breda
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
L
A Twente
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Mar
L
H Ajax
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Mar
L
A Feyenoord
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Feb
D
A NEC Nijmegen
2–2 HT 1–1
16 Feb
W
A Utrecht
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Feb
L
H Waalwijk
1–4 HT 1–0
02 Feb
L
H Heracles
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Jan
D
A Groningen
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Jan
W
H Heerenveen
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A Ajax
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Dec
L
H Utrecht
1–3 HT 0–2
08 Dec
L
A NAC Breda
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
0–3 HT 0–2
23 Nov
L
H Feyenoord
1–4 HT 1–2
10 Nov
L
A Waalwijk
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
H NEC Nijmegen
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Sparta Rotterdam
2–2 HT 2–0
19 Oct
L
H Willem II
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A PEC Zwolle
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Sep
L
H Twente
0–5 HT 0–2
22 Sep
D
A Heracles
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
D
H Groningen
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–7 HT 0–2
24 Aug
L
A Fortuna Sittard
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H AZ Alkmaar
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Aug
FC OSS

FC OSS

W
H FC Eindhoven
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Mar
D
A Dordrecht
2–2 HT 1–2
17 Mar
L
H Willem II
1–3 HT 0–3
13 Mar
D
A Helmond Sport
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Mar
L
H Cambuur
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Feb
D
A VVV Venlo
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
L
H Jong AZ
0–3 HT 0–0
13 Feb
L
A Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
H Vitesse
1–2 HT 1–0
06 Feb
L
A Waalwijk
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Jan
W
A Roda
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Jan
W
H Emmen
4–0 HT 4–0
17 Jan
L
H De Graafschap
2–3 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
H ADO Den Haag
3–4 HT 0–2
12 Dec
D
A Vitesse
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H Almere City FC
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
A Jong AZ
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Nov
D
H Waalwijk
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
D
A Willem II
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
H Helmond Sport
0–3 HT 0–1
31 Oct
D
A Jong Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
H Jong Ajax
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Oct
D
A De Graafschap
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
H Jong PSV U21
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
A ADO Den Haag
1–5 HT 1–4
29 Sep
L
H Roda
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Sep
W
A FC Eindhoven
4–3 HT 2–2
19 Sep
W
H VVV Venlo
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Sep
D
A Emmen
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
H Dordrecht
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Den Bosch
2–5 HT 1–4
24 Aug
L
A Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
W
H MVV
4–0 HT 1–0
08 Aug
D
A Jong Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
09 May
D
H Vitesse
2–2 HT 1–2
02 May
L
A Telstar
2–3 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
H Dordrecht
2–0 HT 2–0
19 Apr
L
A Excelsior
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
W
H VVV Venlo
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
A Jong AZ
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Mar
L
H De Graafschap
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Mar
D
A Jong PSV U21
2–2 HT 0–1
10 Mar
L
H FC Volendam
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
A Jong Utrecht
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Mar
L
H Emmen
0–4 HT 0–3
21 Feb
D
A Cambuur
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Feb
D
H Helmond Sport
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Feb
L
A Den Bosch
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Roda
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H MVV
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Jan
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Dec
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A VVV Venlo
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
H Jong Utrecht
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
A Dordrecht
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Nov
L
A De Graafschap
0–4 HT 0–4
22 Nov
W
H Den Bosch
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Vitesse
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Jong AZ
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Emmen
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Oct
D
H Telstar
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
H ADO Den Haag
1–5 HT 0–3
04 Oct
D
A MVV
2–2 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–4 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
A Helmond Sport
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Sep
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–3 HT 0–2
13 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Almere City FC and FC OSS in coming into this match?

Almere City FC have gone 20W 14D 33L in their last 67 games (1.10 PPG), while FC OSS have gone 13W 24D 30L in their last 67 (0.94 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Almere City FC at home or FC OSS away?

Almere City FC's home record (1.15 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Almere City FC at home: 1.15 PPG; FC OSS away: 0.79 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 6 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 3 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Almere City FC have won the last 6 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Almere City FC won 0-5 on 28 Apr 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Almere City FC have gone 3W 0D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against FC OSS — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Almere City FC

6

Almere City FC

0

Draws

FC OSS

0

FC OSS

Recent Meetings

Almere City FC
3–2
03 Apr 26
FC OSS
FC OSS
1–2
29 Nov 25
Almere City FC
FC OSS
0–5
28 Apr 23
Almere City FC
Almere City FC
3–0
12 Aug 22
FC OSS
FC OSS
2–3
22 Apr 22
Almere City FC
Almere City FC
3–0
04 Sep 21
FC OSS

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Almere City FC and FC OSS?

From 6 meetings on record, Almere City FC have won 6, FC OSS have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Almere City FC and FC OSS last play each other?

They last met on 3 April 2026, when Almere City FC 3-2 FC OSS.

Who has won more matches between Almere City FC and FC OSS?

Almere City FC have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Almere City FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

FC OSS see a goal before the break in 54% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Almere City FC 48%, FC OSS 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Almere City FC) and 33% (FC OSS).

On the defensive side: Almere City FC have failed to score in 27% of games; FC OSS in 46%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Almere City FC home games / FC OSS away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Almere City FC Almere City FC Current Season
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 52/67
(77.6%)
23/33
(69.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 30/67
(44.8%)
14/33
(42.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/15
(80%)
9/10
(90%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/15
(40%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 17/67
(25.4%)
10/33
(30.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/67
(9%)
4/33
(12.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/67
(7.5%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/67
(50.7%)
16/33
(48.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/67
(58.2%)
19/33
(57.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 27/67
(40.3%)
15/33
(45.5%)
Clean Sheet 15/67
(22.4%)
9/33
(27.3%)
Failed to Score 21/67
(31.3%)
9/33
(27.3%)
FC OSS FC OSS Current Season
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/67
(71.6%)
18/33
(54.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/67
(22.4%)
6/33
(18.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/19
(68.4%)
10/15
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/19
(52.6%)
7/15
(46.7%)
Winning at HT 17/67
(25.4%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/67
(13.4%)
4/33
(12.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 10/67
(14.9%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/67
(53.7%)
17/33
(51.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/67
(49.3%)
11/33
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/67
(26.9%)
9/33
(27.3%)
Clean Sheet 12/67
(17.9%)
6/33
(18.2%)
Failed to Score 25/67
(37.3%)
15/33
(45.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Almere City FC play FC OSS?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Almere City FC's recent matches and 52% of FC OSS's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Almere City FC vs FC OSS usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Almere City FC's recent games and 33% of FC OSS's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Almere City FC and FC OSS tend to score early?

Almere City FC have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, FC OSS in 54% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Almere City FC edge out FC OSS 3-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Almere City FC beat FC OSS 3-2 at Yanmar Stadion, Regular Season - 34, in the Eerste Divisie. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Almere City FC 1.68 xG and FC OSS 1.09 xG, a combined 2.77. The scoreboard read 3-2 for 5 actual goals. Almere City FC beat their projection by 1.3 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. FC OSS outscored their 1.09 projection by 0.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Almere City FC attack 1.09 / defence 0.93 against FC OSS attack 0.78 / defence 1.00, drawn from 33/71 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Almere City FC 51% | Draw 24% | FC OSS 25%, with Almere City FC to win its most likely call at 51%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 52%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. Over 3.5 was 30% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Almere City FC 58%, FC OSS 49%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Almere City FC's trading profile (67 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did.

FC OSS's trading profile (67 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Almere City FC 1.10 PPG, FC OSS 0.94 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Almere City FC win broke the near-deadlock. Almere City FC (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.45 average — above their attacking norm. FC OSS (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.85 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.58 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 52% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 54% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 54% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.