Palermo 3-2 Catanzaro – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Palermo at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Palermo vs Catanzaro fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Serie B encounter, Regular Season - 37 sees Catanzaro travel to Stadio Renzo Barbera to take on Palermo. The game is scheduled for Friday 1 May 2026, 14:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Palermo — All Games: 5W 3D 2L from 10 Serie B outings this season, averaging 1.80 points per game. Last five: W W D W D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.
Palermo at Stadio Renzo Barbera this season: 9W 1D 0L from 10 home games — 2.80 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 7 clean sheets from 10 home games (70%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio Renzo Barbera. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.80 — Palermo are significantly better at Stadio Renzo Barbera than their overall form suggests.
Across all Serie B games this season, Catanzaro have recorded 3W 6D 1L from 10 outings — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D D D D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.
Catanzaro's away record: 3W 3D 4L from 10 road trips in Serie B this season (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Palermo 1.80 PPG, Catanzaro 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Palermo, 3 for Catanzaro and 1 shared spoils from 5 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 25 Oct 2025, ended 0–1 with Catanzaro winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Palermo in-play and half-time data (75 games, 37 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 72% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games).
Catanzaro in-play and half-time data (75 games, 37 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 59% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 51% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Palermo 49% versus Catanzaro 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Palermo 45% | Catanzaro 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Palermo 1.89 xG and Catanzaro 1.03 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Palermo attack 1.258 / defence 0.773 | Catanzaro attack 1.230 / defence 1.090. League average goals — home 1.377 / away 1.084. Palermo carry an above-average attack strength of 1.258 — their λ of 1.89 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Catanzaro have an above-average attack strength of 1.230 — the away xG of 1.03 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Palermo's defence rating of 0.773 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 74 Palermo games / 74 Catanzaro games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Palermo 55% | Draw 26% | Catanzaro 18%. Fair-value odds: Palermo 1.82 | Draw 3.85 | Catanzaro 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Palermo (55%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.92. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.92 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Palermo are the pick at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 26% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.92 combined xG gives a 56% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Palermo 30% | Catanzaro 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Palermo vs Catanzaro | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 37 | Venue: Stadio Renzo Barbera • Kick-off: Friday 1 May 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Palermo 55% | Draw 26% | Catanzaro 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 57% | xG Palermo 1.89 / Catanzaro 1.03 • Poisson strength factors: Palermo attack 1.258 / def 0.773 | Catanzaro attack 1.230 / def 1.090 | league avg home 1.377 / away 1.084 • Poisson stance: Palermo (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.89
Palermo xG
Expected Goals
1.03
Catanzaro xG
57%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
33%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Palermo vs Catanzaro kick off?
Palermo vs Catanzaro kicked off at 14:00 on Friday 1 May 2026 at Stadio Renzo Barbera.
What was the final score in Palermo vs Catanzaro?
Palermo 3 - 2 Catanzaro.
Where is Palermo vs Catanzaro being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Renzo Barbera.
What competition is Palermo vs Catanzaro part of?
Palermo vs Catanzaro is a Regular Season - 37 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Palermo vs Catanzaro?
Our statistical model gives Palermo a 55% chance of winning, Catanzaro a 18% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Palermo the favourite.
Will both teams score in Palermo vs Catanzaro?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Palermo and Catanzaro will score (BTTS).
Will Palermo vs Catanzaro have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between Palermo and Catanzaro?
Record (5 meetings): Palermo 1W | Draws 1 | Catanzaro 3W.
What form are Palermo and Catanzaro in?
Palermo (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-D-W-D. Catanzaro (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-D-D-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Palermo's attacking strength (1.26x league average) is weighed against Catanzaro's defensive record (1.09x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.89. The same calculation in reverse, Catanzaro's attack versus Palermo's defence, projects 1.03 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 74/74 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Palermo Win
55%
1.80
26%
3.81
18%
5.46
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.2%
Home win
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.89
Palermo xG
Total xG
2.92
1.03
Catanzaro xG
1.80
55%
Home win
3.81
26%
Draw
5.46
18%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
33%
Over 3.5
3.03
67%
Under 3.5
1.49
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.77
43%
BTTS No
2.30
Clean Sheet
36%
2.80
15%
6.61
Win to Nil
20%
5.06
3%
36.06
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.4 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.2 | 10.5 | 5.4 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.6 | 9.9 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.1 | 6.2 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Palermo vs Catanzaro?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.
How many goals are Palermo and Catanzaro expected to score?
The model projects 1.89 expected goals for Palermo and 1.03 for Catanzaro, a combined total of 2.92.
How confident is the prediction model for Palermo vs Catanzaro?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Palermo come into this having played 75 games, going 33W 22D 20L for 1.61 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-D-W-D.
On the other side, Catanzaro sit at 1.51 PPG from 75 outings (27W 32D 16L), a run that reads D-D-D-D-W across their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: Palermo on 1.61 PPG, Catanzaro on 1.51. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Palermo's home form reads 21W 9D 7L across 37 games on their own ground, a 1.95 PPG return.
Away from home, Catanzaro have taken 1.27 points per game from 37 outings (10W 17D 10L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Palermo come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Palermo are averaging 1.47 goals scored and 0.97 conceded per game recently; Catanzaro are on 1.47 scored and 1.24 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Catanzaro in 60%.
Defensively: Palermo have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 75 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Palermo
Current Season
Catanzaro
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Palermo and Catanzaro in coming into this match?
Palermo have gone 33W 22D 20L in their last 75 games (1.61 PPG), while Catanzaro have gone 27W 32D 16L in their last 75 (1.51 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Palermo at home or Catanzaro away?
Palermo's home record (1.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Palermo at home: 1.95 PPG; Catanzaro away: 1.27 PPG.
Have Palermo or Catanzaro been keeping clean sheets recently?
Palermo have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, Catanzaro in 29%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Palermo and Catanzaro runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 20 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 17 May 2026, when Catanzaro won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Palermo's record when hosting Catanzaro specifically: 2W 0D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
3
Palermo
1
Draws
4
Catanzaro
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Palermo and Catanzaro?
From 8 meetings on record, Palermo have won 3, Catanzaro have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Palermo and Catanzaro last play each other?
They last met on 20 May 2026, when Palermo 2-0 Catanzaro.
Who has won more matches between Palermo and Catanzaro?
Catanzaro have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Palermo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 54% of the time.
Catanzaro are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 22% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Palermo 38%, Catanzaro 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Palermo) and 51% (Catanzaro).
On the defensive side: Palermo keep a clean sheet in 54% of their matches; Catanzaro in 27%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Palermo home games / Catanzaro away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Palermo play Catanzaro?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 38% of Palermo's recent matches and 65% of Catanzaro's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Palermo vs Catanzaro usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Palermo's recent games and 51% of Catanzaro's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Palermo and Catanzaro tend to score early?
Palermo have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Catanzaro in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Palermo edge out Catanzaro 3-2.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Palermo beat Catanzaro 3-2 at Stadio Renzo Barbera, Regular Season - 37, in the Serie B. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Palermo 1.89 xG and Catanzaro 1.03 xG, a combined 2.92. The scoreboard read 3-2 for 5 actual goals. Palermo beat their projection by 1.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Catanzaro outscored their 1.03 projection by 1.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Palermo attack 1.26 / defence 0.77 against Catanzaro attack 1.23 / defence 1.09, drawn from 74/74 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Palermo 55% | Draw 26% | Catanzaro 18%, with Palermo to win its most likely call at 55%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 56%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 81% and landed. Over 3.5 was 33% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Palermo 45%, Catanzaro 51%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Palermo's trading profile (75 games, 37 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 37% of the time, and conceded here.
Catanzaro's trading profile (75 games, 37 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Palermo 1.61 PPG, Catanzaro 1.51 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Palermo win broke the near-deadlock. Palermo (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.65 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 2 against a 0.78 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Catanzaro (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.32 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.