Sign in Register

Empoli vs Cesena – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 36

Kick-off

Sat 1 May 2027

13:00

Venue

Stadio Carlo Castellani

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Empoli at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Empoli vs Cesena fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Stadio Carlo Castellani plays host to Empoli versus Cesena in Serie B, Regular Season - 36. Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027 at 13:00 UTC.

Current Form

Empoli's overall Serie B record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: W L L L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Empoli have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Empoli at Stadio Carlo Castellani this season: 3W 4D 3L from 10 home games — 1.30 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Cesena have collected 0.90 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 1W 6D 3L. Last five: W D D D L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Cesena have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Cesena's form when playing away from home: 1W 4D 5L across 10 road games this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.10 for Empoli, 0.90 for Cesena — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Empoli 1W, Cesena 0W, 1D.

Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.5 per game from 2 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 28 Feb 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading

Empoli half-time and goal-timing data (44 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games).

Cesena half-time and goal-timing data (44 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Empoli 59% and Cesena 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Empoli 46% | Cesena 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Empoli 1.29 xG and Cesena 1.21 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Empoli attack 0.930 / defence 1.173 | Cesena attack 0.809 / defence 1.034. League average goals — home 1.343 / away 1.271. Data: 45 Empoli games / 44 Cesena games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Empoli 37% | Draw 29% | Cesena 33%. Fair-value odds: Empoli 2.70 | Draw 3.45 | Cesena 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.50. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.50 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Empoli at 37% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Empoli if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.50 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 46% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Empoli 70% | Cesena 40% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Cesena Poisson xG (1.21) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.50) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Empoli vs Cesena | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: Stadio Carlo Castellani • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Empoli 37% | Draw 29% | Cesena 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 52% | xG Empoli 1.29 / Cesena 1.21 • Poisson strength factors: Empoli attack 0.930 / def 1.173 | Cesena attack 0.809 / def 1.034 | league avg home 1.343 / away 1.271 • Poisson stance: Empoli (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.29

Empoli xG

Expected Goals

1.21

Cesena xG

37%
29%
33%
Empoli Draw Cesena

52%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

46%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Empoli vs Cesena kick off?

Empoli vs Cesena is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Saturday 1 May 2027 at Stadio Carlo Castellani.

Where is Empoli vs Cesena being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Carlo Castellani.

What competition is Empoli vs Cesena part of?

Empoli vs Cesena is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Empoli vs Cesena?

Our statistical model gives Empoli a 37% chance of winning, Cesena a 33% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Empoli the favourite.

Will both teams score in Empoli vs Cesena?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Empoli and Cesena will score (BTTS).

Will Empoli vs Cesena have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.

What is the head-to-head record between Empoli and Cesena?

Record (2 meetings): Empoli 1W | Draws 1 | Cesena 0W.

What form are Empoli and Cesena in?

Empoli (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-L-L-D. Cesena (all comps): 1W-6D-3L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Empoli's attacking strength (0.93x league average) is weighed against Cesena's defensive record (1.03x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.29. Flip it around — Cesena's attack (0.81x) against Empoli's defence (1.17x) — and the away total comes out at 1.21.

These ratings are built from 45/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.9%), 1-0 (9.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Empoli Win

37%

Empoli

2.68

29%

Draw

3.40

33%

Cesena

3.01

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.6%

Home win

0 – 1

9.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.29

Empoli xG

Total xG

2.50

1.21

Cesena xG

37%
29%
33%
EmpoliDrawCesena

2.68

37%

Home win

3.40

29%

Draw

3.01

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

46%

Over 2.5

2.17

54%

Under 2.5

1.85

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.92

48%

BTTS No

2.09

Clean Sheet

30%

Empoli

3.34

27%

Cesena

3.64

Win to Nil

11%

Empoli

8.94

9%

Cesena

10.97

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.2 9.9 6.0 2.4 0.7 0.2
1 10.6 12.8 7.7 3.1 0.9 0.2
2 6.9 8.3 5.0 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 3.0 3.6 2.2 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 1.0 1.2 0.7 0.3 0.1 –
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.293
λ Away (xG) 1.206
Total xG 2.499
League avg home goals 1.343
League avg away goals 1.271
Empoli attack strength 0.930
Empoli defence strength 1.173
Cesena attack strength 0.809
Cesena defence strength 1.034
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 45 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Empoli vs Cesena?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.

How many goals are Empoli and Cesena expected to score?

The model projects 1.29 expected goals for Empoli and 1.21 for Cesena, a combined total of 2.50.

How confident is the prediction model for Empoli vs Cesena?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 44 outings, Empoli have picked up 1.02 PPG on a 10W 15D 19L record — W-L-L-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Empoli, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Cesena's form line: 13W 14D 17L from 44 games, 1.20 PPG, last five W-D-D-D-L. It's still early in the season for Cesena, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.02 PPG for Empoli against 1.20 for Cesena. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Empoli have posted 1.24 PPG from 21 outings (5W 11D 5L).

On the road, Cesena have gone 6W 5D 10L from 21 away games — 1.10 PPG when travelling.

Attack vs Defence

Empoli are averaging 1.16 goals scored and 1.45 conceded per game recently; Cesena are on 1.18 scored and 1.45 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Cesena in 64%.

Last 44 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Empoli

Empoli

Early Season
W L L L D
Cesena

Cesena

Early Season
W D D D L
44 Played 44
10/15/19 W / D / L 13/14/17
1.02 Points Per Game 1.20
1.16 Avg Goals Scored 1.18
1.45 Avg Goals Conceded 1.45
2.61 Avg Goals / Game 2.64
9 Clean Sheets 7
26 BTTS 28
20 Over 2.5 Games 22
Empoli

Empoli

D
A Ascoli
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Oct
L
H Palermo
2–4 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
A Modena
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Arezzo
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Sep
W
A Carrarese
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
L
A Mantova
1–3 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Monza
2–2 HT 1–1
08 May
W
H Avellino
1–0 HT 0–0
01 May
L
A Venezia
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
H Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
A Padova
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Sampdoria
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Pescara
4–2 HT 2–1
22 Mar
D
A Spezia
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
D
H Mantova
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
A Catanzaro
2–3 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Bari
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
D
H Cesena
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A Frosinone
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Feb
D
H Reggiana
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
H Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 1–0
11 Feb
L
A Palermo
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Modena
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Carrarese
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H Sudtirol
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
A Cesena
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Dec
W
A Mantova
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Palermo
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
W
H Bari
5–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Avellino
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Catanzaro
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Virtus Entella
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Oct
L
A Modena
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Oct
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A Sudtirol
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Monza
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
H Carrarese
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A Pescara
0–4 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Spezia
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
A Reggiana
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
Cesena

Cesena

L
A Benevento
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Oct
D
A Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Sep
D
H Cremonese
2–2 HT 1–0
12 Sep
D
H Mantova
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
A Virtus Entella
2–1 HT 2–1
29 Aug
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Padova
3–4 HT 3–3
08 May
D
A Carrarese
0–0 HT 0–0
01 May
D
H Sampdoria
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
A Palermo
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H Sudtirol
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Apr
W
H Catanzaro
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
A Mantova
0–3 HT 0–1
17 Mar
D
H Frosinone
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
A Modena
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
H Monza
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Mar
D
A Empoli
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
H Spezia
2–3 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
H Venezia
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Feb
L
A Virtus Entella
1–3 HT 0–1
10 Feb
W
H Pescara
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Feb
L
A Avellino
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
L
H Bari
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Reggiana
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
H Empoli
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Catanzaro
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Dec
D
H Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
H Mantova
3–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
D
A Padova
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
H Modena
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
L
A Monza
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
W
H Avellino
3–0 HT 2–0
09 Nov
L
A Bari
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Carrarese
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
A Sudtirol
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Spezia
2–1 HT 2–1
18 Oct
L
H Reggiana
1–2 HT 1–2
04 Oct
L
A Frosinone
1–3 HT 0–0
30 Sep
D
H Palermo
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Venezia
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
A Sampdoria
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
H Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Pescara
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Empoli and Cesena in coming into this match?

Empoli have gone 10W 15D 19L in their last 44 games (1.02 PPG), while Cesena have gone 13W 14D 17L in their last 44 (1.20 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Empoli at home or Cesena away?

Empoli's home record (1.24 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Empoli at home: 1.24 PPG; Cesena away: 1.10 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to January 2026 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Empoli

1

Empoli

1

Draws

Cesena

0

Cesena

Recent Meetings

Empoli
1–1
28 Feb 26
Cesena
Cesena
0–1
10 Jan 26
Empoli

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Empoli and Cesena?

From 2 meetings on record, Empoli have won 1, Cesena have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Empoli and Cesena last play each other?

They last met on 28 February 2026, when Empoli 1-1 Cesena.

Who has won more matches between Empoli and Cesena?

Empoli have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Empoli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 24% of those situations.

Cesena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Empoli 67%, Cesena 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Empoli) and 43% (Cesena).

On the defensive side: Cesena in 43%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Empoli home games / Cesena away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Empoli Empoli Early Season
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/44
(61.4%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/44
(34.1%)
6/21
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/17
(94.1%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/17
(41.2%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 7/44
(15.9%)
4/21
(19%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/44
(6.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/44
(13.6%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/44
(59.1%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/44
(45.5%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/44
(29.5%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 9/44
(20.5%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Failed to Score 10/44
(22.7%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Cesena Cesena Early Season
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/44
(75%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/44
(31.8%)
4/21
(19%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 13/44
(29.5%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/44
(11.4%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/44
(9.1%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/44
(63.6%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/44
(50%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/44
(27.3%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Clean Sheet 7/44
(15.9%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 12/44
(27.3%)
9/21
(42.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Empoli play Cesena?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Empoli's games and 52% of Cesena's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Empoli vs Cesena usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Empoli's recent games and 43% of Cesena's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Empoli and Cesena tend to score early?

Empoli have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Cesena in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.