Cesena 1-3 Monza – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Monza at 44% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cesena vs Monza encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Monza make the trip to Stadio Dino Manuzzi to face Cesena in Serie B, Regular Season - 28. The match kicks off on Tuesday 3 March 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Current Form
Cesena's overall Serie B record this term: 2W 1D 7L from 10 games (0.70 PPG). Last five: W L L L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Cesena, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Cesena's home record at Stadio Dino Manuzzi: 5W 1D 4L from 10 Serie B appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.70 — Cesena are significantly better at Stadio Dino Manuzzi than their overall form suggests.
Monza have collected 2.30 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 7W 2D 1L. Last five: W D W W W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 0.70. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Monza, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Serie B this season, Monza have posted 6W 2D 2L from 10 away outings — 2.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
Monza arrive in superior form — a 1.60 PPG advantage (2.30 vs 0.70) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Cesena lead 0W to 1W over the last 1 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.0 per game from 1 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Nov 2025, ended 0–1 with Monza winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading & In-Play
Cesena — key trading statistics (65 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games).
Monza — key trading statistics (65 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cesena 58% versus Monza 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cesena 45% | Monza 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cesena 1.00 xG and Monza 1.36 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cesena attack 0.973 / defence 1.306 | Monza attack 0.941 / defence 0.818. League average goals — home 1.252 / away 1.110. Data: 65 Cesena games / 27 Monza games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Cesena 26% | Draw 30% | Monza 44%. Fair-value odds: Cesena 3.85 | Draw 3.33 | Monza 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.36. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.36 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Monza are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Monza if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.36 combined xG gives a 42% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 48%. Form rates corroborate: Cesena 50% | Monza 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cesena vs Monza | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Stadio Dino Manuzzi • Kick-off: Tuesday 3 Mar 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cesena 26% | Draw 30% | Monza 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 48% | xG Cesena 1.00 / Monza 1.36 • Poisson strength factors: Cesena attack 0.973 / def 1.306 | Monza attack 0.941 / def 0.818 | league avg home 1.252 / away 1.110 • Poisson stance: Monza (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.00
Cesena xG
Expected Goals
1.36
Monza xG
48%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cesena vs Monza kick off?
Cesena vs Monza kicked off at 19:00 on Tuesday 3 March 2026 at Stadio Dino Manuzzi.
What was the final score in Cesena vs Monza?
Cesena 1 - 3 Monza.
Where is Cesena vs Monza being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Dino Manuzzi.
What competition is Cesena vs Monza part of?
Cesena vs Monza is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Cesena vs Monza?
Our statistical model gives Cesena a 26% chance of winning, Monza a 44% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Monza the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cesena vs Monza?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Cesena and Monza will score (BTTS).
Will Cesena vs Monza have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cesena and Monza?
Record (1 meetings): Cesena 0W | Draws 0 | Monza 1W.
What form are Cesena and Monza in?
Cesena (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.00 | L5 W-L-L-L-D. Monza (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-D-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Cesena's attack at 0.97x the league average against Monza's defence at 0.82x — combine the two and it projects 1.00 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Monza's attack (0.94x) against Cesena's defence (1.31x) — and the away total comes out at 1.36.
These ratings are built from 65/27 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (11.2%), 0-0 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Monza Win
26%
3.81
30%
3.37
44%
2.27
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
12.9%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
0 β 0
9.4%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.00
Cesena xG
Total xG
2.36
1.36
Monza xG
3.81
26%
Home win
3.37
30%
Draw
2.27
44%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.08
52%
BTTS No
1.93
Clean Sheet
26%
3.92
37%
2.71
Win to Nil
7%
14.92
16%
6.14
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.4 | 12.9 | 8.8 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 9.4 | 12.8 | 8.8 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 4.7 | 6.4 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cesena vs Monza?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are Cesena and Monza expected to score?
The model projects 1.00 expected goals for Cesena and 1.36 for Monza, a combined total of 2.36.
How confident is the prediction model for Cesena vs Monza?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 65 outings, Cesena have picked up 1.35 PPG on a 24W 16D 25L record — W-L-L-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for Cesena is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Monza's form line: 20W 15D 30L from 65 games, 1.15 PPG, last five W-D-W-W-W. The sample for Monza is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.35 PPG for Cesena against 1.15 for Monza. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Cesena have posted 1.48 PPG from 31 outings (12W 10D 9L).
On the road, Monza have gone 8W 7D 16L from 31 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cesena come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Cesena are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.31 conceded per game recently; Monza are on 1.06 scored and 1.37 conceded.
Last 65 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cesena
Blended
Monza
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cesena and Monza in coming into this match?
Cesena have gone 24W 16D 25L in their last 65 games (1.35 PPG), while Monza have gone 20W 15D 30L in their last 65 (1.15 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cesena at home or Monza away?
Cesena's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cesena at home: 1.48 PPG; Monza away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 3 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Cesena
0
Draws
2
Monza
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cesena and Monza?
From 2 meetings on record, Cesena have won 0, Monza have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Cesena and Monza last play each other?
They last met on 3 March 2026, when Cesena 1-3 Monza.
Who has won more matches between Cesena and Monza?
Monza have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Cesena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
Monza see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cesena 58%, Monza 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Cesena) and 48% (Monza).
On the defensive side: Monza in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cesena home games / Monza away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cesena play Monza?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Cesena's recent matches and 48% of Monza's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Cesena vs Monza usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Cesena's recent games and 48% of Monza's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Cesena and Monza tend to score early?
Cesena have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Monza in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Monza cruise to a comfortable 1-3 victory over Cesena.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Monza beat Cesena 1-3 at Stadio Dino Manuzzi, Regular Season - 28, in the Serie B. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Cesena 1.00 xG and Monza 1.36 xG, a combined 2.36. The scoreboard read 1-3 for 4 actual goals. Monza outscored their 1.36 projection by 1.6. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cesena attack 0.97 / defence 1.31 against Monza attack 0.94 / defence 0.82, drawn from 65/27 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Cesena 26% | Draw 30% | Monza 44%, with Monza to win its most likely call at 44%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 42%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 69% and landed. Over 3.5 was 21% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cesena 45%, Monza 48%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Cesena's trading profile (65 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did.
Monza's trading profile (65 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Cesena 1.35 PPG, Monza 1.15 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Monza win broke the near-deadlock. Cesena (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.23 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Monza (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.00 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.