Cesena vs Juve Stabia – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cesena at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cesena vs Juve Stabia fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Cesena and Juve Stabia meet at Stadio Dino Manuzzi in Serie B, Regular Season - 35. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 24 April 2027 at 13:00 UTC.
Form
Cesena (all games): 2W 4D 4L across 10 Serie B fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D D L D W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Cesena have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stadio Dino Manuzzi, Cesena have gone 2W 4D 4L this season (10 games, 1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Juve Stabia's overall Serie B record this term: 3W 4D 3L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: W D L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Juve Stabia have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Juve Stabia away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.00 vs 1.30 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Cesena have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Juve Stabia in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head ledger leans to Juve Stabia, who have claimed 3 wins from 4 meetings compared to 0 for the hosts, with 1 draws.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Apr 2026, ended 0–2 with Juve Stabia winning.
It is worth noting that Juve Stabia have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 3 wins from 4 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading & In-Play
Cesena — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games).
Juve Stabia — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Cesena 62% and Juve Stabia 58% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cesena 52% | Juve Stabia 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cesena 1.27 xG and Juve Stabia 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cesena attack 1.012 / defence 1.101 | Juve Stabia attack 0.959 / defence 0.932. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Data: 40 Cesena games / 40 Juve Stabia games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Cesena 36% | Draw 29% | Juve Stabia 35%. Fair-value odds: Cesena 2.78 | Draw 3.45 | Juve Stabia 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.52. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.52 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Cesena as the most likely outcome at 36% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Cesena if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.52 combined xG gives a 46% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 52%. Form rates corroborate: Cesena 70% | Juve Stabia 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cesena vs Juve Stabia | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Stadio Dino Manuzzi • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Apr 2027, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cesena 36% | Draw 29% | Juve Stabia 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 52% | xG Cesena 1.27 / Juve Stabia 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: Cesena attack 1.012 / def 1.101 | Juve Stabia attack 0.959 / def 0.932 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Cesena (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.27
Cesena xG
Expected Goals
1.25
Juve Stabia xG
52%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
46%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cesena vs Juve Stabia kick off?
Cesena vs Juve Stabia is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Saturday 24 April 2027 at Stadio Dino Manuzzi.
Where is Cesena vs Juve Stabia being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Dino Manuzzi.
What competition is Cesena vs Juve Stabia part of?
Cesena vs Juve Stabia is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Cesena vs Juve Stabia?
Our statistical model gives Cesena a 36% chance of winning, Juve Stabia a 35% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Cesena the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cesena vs Juve Stabia?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Cesena and Juve Stabia will score (BTTS).
Will Cesena vs Juve Stabia have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cesena and Juve Stabia?
Record (4 meetings): Cesena 0W | Draws 1 | Juve Stabia 3W.
What form are Cesena and Juve Stabia in?
Cesena (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-D-L-D-W. Juve Stabia (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Cesena's attacking strength (1.01x league average) is weighed against Juve Stabia's defensive record (0.93x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.27. Flip it around — Juve Stabia's attack (0.96x) against Cesena's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 1.25.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.4%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.7%), 1-0 (8.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Cesena Win
36%
2.77
29%
3.43
35%
2.88
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.3%
Home win
0 β 1
10.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.27
Cesena xG
Total xG
2.52
1.25
Juve Stabia xG
2.77
36%
Home win
3.43
29%
Draw
2.88
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
46%
Over 2.5
2.17
54%
Under 2.5
1.85
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.91
48%
BTTS No
2.10
Clean Sheet
29%
3.47
28%
3.58
Win to Nil
10%
9.61
10%
10.32
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.0 | 10.0 | 6.2 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.3 | 12.8 | 8.0 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 8.1 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cesena vs Juve Stabia?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are Cesena and Juve Stabia expected to score?
The model projects 1.27 expected goals for Cesena and 1.25 for Juve Stabia, a combined total of 2.52.
How confident is the prediction model for Cesena vs Juve Stabia?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 40 outings, Cesena have picked up 1.25 PPG on a 13W 11D 16L record — D-D-L-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Cesena, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Juve Stabia's form line: 13W 16D 11L from 40 games, 1.38 PPG, last five W-D-L-L-W. It's still early in the season for Juve Stabia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.25 PPG for Cesena against 1.38 for Juve Stabia. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Cesena have posted 1.25 PPG from 20 outings (6W 7D 7L).
On the road, Juve Stabia have gone 4W 7D 9L from 20 away games — 0.95 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.38 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Juve Stabia's season.
Attack vs Defence
Cesena are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.45 conceded per game recently; Juve Stabia are on 1.23 scored and 1.25 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Cesena have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.
Last 40 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cesena
Early Season
Juve Stabia
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cesena and Juve Stabia in coming into this match?
Cesena have gone 13W 11D 16L in their last 40 games (1.25 PPG), while Juve Stabia have gone 13W 16D 11L in their last 40 (1.38 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cesena at home or Juve Stabia away?
Cesena's home record (1.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cesena at home: 1.25 PPG; Juve Stabia away: 0.95 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 11 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Cesena have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Juve Stabia — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
0
Cesena
1
Draws
3
Juve Stabia
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cesena and Juve Stabia?
From 4 meetings on record, Cesena have won 0, Juve Stabia have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Cesena and Juve Stabia last play each other?
They last met on 11 April 2026, when Juve Stabia 2-0 Cesena.
Who has won more matches between Cesena and Juve Stabia?
Juve Stabia have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Cesena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
Juve Stabia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cesena 70%, Juve Stabia 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Cesena) and 50% (Juve Stabia).
On the defensive side: Juve Stabia in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cesena home games / Juve Stabia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cesena play Juve Stabia?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Cesena's games and 55% of Juve Stabia's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Cesena vs Juve Stabia usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 55% of Cesena's recent games and 50% of Juve Stabia's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Cesena and Juve Stabia tend to score early?
Cesena have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Juve Stabia in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.