Sign in Register

Avellino 0-3 Empoli – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Sat 22 Nov 2025

14:00

Venue

Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Avellino at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this Avellino vs Empoli fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Serie B encounter, Regular Season - 13 sees Empoli travel to Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi to take on Avellino. The game is scheduled for Saturday 22 November 2025, 14:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Avellino stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Serie B matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L L D W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.90 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Avellino, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Avellino's home record at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi: 3W 1D 1L from 5 Serie B appearances (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. 2 home clean sheets from 5 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — Avellino are significantly better at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi than their overall form suggests.

Across all Serie B games this season, Empoli have recorded 2W 5D 3L from 10 outings — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D L D L W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Empoli, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Empoli away from home this season: 2W 1D 7L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Avellino at 1.50 PPG versus Empoli's 1.10. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

In-Play Data

Avellino trading profile (12 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.

Empoli trading profile (12 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Avellino 50% and Empoli 75% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Avellino 50% | Empoli 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Avellino 1.84 xG and Empoli 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Avellino attack 1.019 / defence 1.407 | Empoli attack 0.786 / defence 1.325. League average goals — home 1.364 / away 1.079. Empoli bring a strong defensive rating of 1.325 — this is suppressing Avellino's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 12 Avellino games / 12 Empoli games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Avellino 50% | Draw 27% | Empoli 22%. Fair-value odds: Avellino 2.00 | Draw 3.70 | Empoli 4.55. Avellino hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.04. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.04 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.84 / 1.19) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Avellino are the pick at 50% — moderate model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Avellino offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

The Poisson model projects 3.04 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 58% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 61% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Avellino 40% | Empoli 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Empoli Poisson xG (1.19) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Avellino vs Empoli | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi • Kick-off: Saturday 22 Nov 2025, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Avellino 50% | Draw 27% | Empoli 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 61% | xG Avellino 1.84 / Empoli 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Avellino attack 1.019 / def 1.407 | Empoli attack 0.786 / def 1.325 | league avg home 1.364 / away 1.079 • Poisson stance: Avellino (50%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.84

Avellino xG

Expected Goals

1.19

Empoli xG

50%
27%
22%
Avellino Draw Empoli

61%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

58%

Over 2.5

36%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Avellino vs Empoli kick off?

Avellino vs Empoli kicked off at 14:00 on Saturday 22 November 2025 at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.

What was the final score in Avellino vs Empoli?

Avellino 0 - 3 Empoli.

Where is Avellino vs Empoli being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.

What competition is Avellino vs Empoli part of?

Avellino vs Empoli is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Avellino vs Empoli?

Our statistical model gives Avellino a 50% chance of winning, Empoli a 22% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Avellino the favourite.

Will both teams score in Avellino vs Empoli?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Avellino and Empoli will score (BTTS).

Will Avellino vs Empoli have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.

What is the head-to-head record between Avellino and Empoli?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Avellino and Empoli in?

Avellino (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-L-D-W-L. Empoli (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Avellino's attacking strength (1.02x league average) is weighed against Empoli's defensive record (1.32x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.84. The same calculation in reverse, Empoli's attack versus Avellino's defence, projects 1.19 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 12/12 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (8.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Avellino Win

50%

Avellino

1.99

27%

Draw

3.64

22%

Empoli

4.48

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.7%

Home win

1 – 0

8.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.84

Avellino xG

Total xG

3.04

1.19

Empoli xG

50%
27%
22%
AvellinoDrawEmpoli

1.99

50%

Home win

3.64

27%

Draw

4.48

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

58%

Over 2.5

1.72

42%

Under 2.5

2.38

36%

Over 3.5

2.78

64%

Under 3.5

1.56

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.64

39%

BTTS No

2.56

Clean Sheet

30%

Avellino

3.30

16%

Empoli

6.32

Win to Nil

15%

Avellino

6.57

4%

Empoli

28.30

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.8 5.7 3.4 1.4 0.4 0.1
1 8.8 10.6 6.3 2.5 0.7 0.2
2 8.1 9.7 5.8 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 5.0 6.0 3.6 1.4 0.4 0.1
4 2.3 2.8 1.6 0.7 0.2
5 0.9 1.0 0.6 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.843
λ Away (xG) 1.194
Total xG 3.037
League avg home goals 1.364
League avg away goals 1.079
Avellino attack strength 1.019
Avellino defence strength 1.407
Empoli attack strength 0.786
Empoli defence strength 1.325
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 12 / 12

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Avellino vs Empoli?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.

How many goals are Avellino and Empoli expected to score?

The model projects 1.84 expected goals for Avellino and 1.19 for Empoli, a combined total of 3.04.

How confident is the prediction model for Avellino vs Empoli?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Avellino come into this having played 12 games, going 4W 4D 4L for 1.33 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-D-W-L. The sample for Avellino is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Empoli sit at 1.17 PPG from 12 outings (3W 5D 4L), a run that reads D-L-D-L-W across their last five. The sample for Empoli is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Avellino on 1.33 PPG, Empoli on 1.17. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Avellino's home form reads 3W 1D 1L across 5 games on their own ground, a 2.00 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.33 PPG overall — Avellino are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Empoli have taken 0.60 points per game from 5 outings (1W 0D 4L). That's a step down from their 1.17 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Empoli's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Avellino come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Avellino are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 1.83 conceded per game recently; Empoli are on 1.17 scored and 1.50 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Empoli in 75%.

Last 12 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Avellino

Avellino

Blended
L L D W L
Empoli

Empoli

Blended
D L D L W
12 Played 12
4/4/4 W / D / L 3/5/4
1.33 Points Per Game 1.17
1.33 Avg Goals Scored 1.17
1.83 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
3.17 Avg Goals / Game 2.67
2 Clean Sheets 1
6 BTTS 9
6 Over 2.5 Games 6
Avellino

Avellino

L
A Cesena
0–3 HT 0–2
09 Nov
W
H Reggiana
4–3 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
A Pescara
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Oct
L
H Spezia
0–4 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Oct
D
H Mantova
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Padova
2–2 HT 2–2
30 Sep
W
H Virtus Entella
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Carrarese
4–3 HT 2–2
21 Sep
W
H Monza
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
D
A Modena
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Frosinone
0–2 HT 0–2
24 Aug
Empoli

Empoli

W
H Catanzaro
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Virtus Entella
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Oct
L
A Modena
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Oct
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A Sudtirol
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Monza
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
H Carrarese
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A Pescara
0–4 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Spezia
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
A Reggiana
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
H Padova
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Avellino and Empoli in coming into this match?

Avellino have gone 4W 4D 4L in their last 12 games (1.33 PPG), while Empoli have gone 3W 5D 4L in their last 12 (1.17 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Avellino at home or Empoli away?

Avellino's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Avellino at home: 2.00 PPG; Empoli away: 0.60 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 1 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Avellino

0

Avellino

0

Draws

Empoli

2

Empoli

Recent Meetings

Empoli
1–0
01 May 26
Avellino
Avellino
0–3
22 Nov 25
Empoli

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Avellino and Empoli?

From 2 meetings on record, Avellino have won 0, Empoli have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Avellino and Empoli last play each other?

They last met on 1 May 2026, when Empoli 1-0 Avellino.

Who has won more matches between Avellino and Empoli?

Empoli have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Avellino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

Empoli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Avellino 40%, Empoli 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Avellino and 80% for Empoli. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Avellino keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Avellino have failed to score in 40% of games; Empoli in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Avellino home games / Empoli away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Avellino Avellino Blended
Metric All
(12 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 9/12
(75%)
3/5
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 7/12
(58.3%)
1/5
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 2/12
(16.7%)
2/5
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/12
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/12
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 6/12
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6/12
(50%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/12
(33.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Clean Sheet 2/12
(16.7%)
2/5
(40%)
Failed to Score 5/12
(41.7%)
2/5
(40%)
Empoli Empoli Blended
Metric All
(12 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 7/12
(58.3%)
3/5
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 5/12
(41.7%)
2/5
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/5
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/5
(60%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 1/12
(8.3%)
0/5
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/12
(0%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/12
(16.7%)
1/5
(20%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 9/12
(75%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6/12
(50%)
4/5
(80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/12
(33.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Clean Sheet 1/12
(8.3%)
0/5
(0%)
Failed to Score 2/12
(16.7%)
2/5
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Avellino play Empoli?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Avellino's recent matches and 60% of Empoli's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Avellino vs Empoli usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Avellino's matches and 80% of Empoli's.

Do Avellino and Empoli tend to score early?

Avellino have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Empoli in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Empoli run riot with a 0-3 hammering of Avellino.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Empoli beat Avellino 0-3 at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi, Regular Season - 13, in the Serie B. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Avellino 1.84 xG and Empoli 1.19 xG, a combined 3.04. The scoreboard read 0-3 for 3 actual goals. Avellino fell 1.8 short of their projected output. Empoli outscored their 1.19 projection by 1.8. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Avellino attack 1.02 / defence 1.41 against Empoli attack 0.79 / defence 1.32, drawn from 12/12 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Avellino 50% | Draw 27% | Empoli 22%, with Avellino to win its most likely call at 50%. Instead the game produced a Empoli win, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 58%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 61% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Avellino 50%, Empoli 50%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Avellino's trading profile (12 games, 5 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 42% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Empoli's trading profile (12 games, 5 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 75% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Avellino 1.33 PPG, Empoli 1.17 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Empoli win broke the near-deadlock. Avellino (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.60 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.60 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Empoli (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 0.80 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 2.20 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 58% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 61% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 50% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.