Sign in Register

Avellino vs Catanzaro – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Tue 2 Mar 2027

14:00

Venue

Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Avellino at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this Avellino vs Catanzaro fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Avellino host Catanzaro at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi in Serie B, Regular Season - 28. Kick-off is scheduled for Tuesday 2 March 2027 at 14:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Avellino — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Serie B outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: L W L L W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Avellino have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Avellino at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Catanzaro stand at 4W 0D 6L from 10 Serie B matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L L W L L. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.70. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Catanzaro have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Catanzaro's form when playing away from home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 road games this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Avellino at 1.30 PPG versus Catanzaro's 1.20. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 3 previous meetings, Avellino have won 0, Catanzaro 2, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 May 2026, ended 0–3 with Catanzaro winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Avellino in-play tendencies (41 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

Catanzaro in-play tendencies (41 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Avellino 49% versus Catanzaro 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Avellino 49% | Catanzaro 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Avellino 1.90 xG and Catanzaro 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Avellino attack 1.090 / defence 0.962 | Catanzaro attack 1.103 / defence 1.287. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Catanzaro bring a strong defensive rating of 1.287 — this is suppressing Avellino's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 40 Avellino games / 40 Catanzaro games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Avellino 52% | Draw 24% | Catanzaro 24%. Fair-value odds: Avellino 1.92 | Draw 4.17 | Catanzaro 4.17. Avellino hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.15. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.15 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.90 / 1.25) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Avellino are the pick at 52% — moderate model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Avellino offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 3.15 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 61% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 62%. Form rates corroborate: Avellino 40% | Catanzaro 80% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Catanzaro but Poisson model leans Avellino — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Avellino Poisson xG (1.90) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.30) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Catanzaro Poisson xG (1.25) is below their form scoring rate (1.60) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 61% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Avellino vs Catanzaro | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi • Kick-off: Tuesday 2 Mar 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Avellino 52% | Draw 24% | Catanzaro 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 62% | xG Avellino 1.90 / Catanzaro 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: Avellino attack 1.090 / def 0.962 | Catanzaro attack 1.103 / def 1.287 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Avellino (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.90

Avellino xG

Expected Goals

1.25

Catanzaro xG

52%
24%
24%
Avellino Draw Catanzaro

62%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

61%

Over 2.5

39%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Avellino vs Catanzaro kick off?

Avellino vs Catanzaro is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Tuesday 2 March 2027 at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.

Where is Avellino vs Catanzaro being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.

What competition is Avellino vs Catanzaro part of?

Avellino vs Catanzaro is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Avellino vs Catanzaro?

Our statistical model gives Avellino a 52% chance of winning, Catanzaro a 24% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Avellino the favourite.

Will both teams score in Avellino vs Catanzaro?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Avellino and Catanzaro will score (BTTS).

Will Avellino vs Catanzaro have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.

What is the head-to-head record between Avellino and Catanzaro?

Record (3 meetings): Avellino 0W | Draws 1 | Catanzaro 2W.

What form are Avellino and Catanzaro in?

Avellino (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-L-L-W. Catanzaro (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Avellino's attack at 1.09x the league average against Catanzaro's defence at 1.29x — combine the two and it projects 1.90 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Catanzaro's attack versus Avellino's defence, projects 1.25 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Avellino Win

52%

Avellino

1.94

24%

Draw

4.13

24%

Catanzaro

4.13

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.2%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.7%

Home win

1 – 0

8.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.90

Avellino xG

Total xG

3.15

1.25

Catanzaro xG

52%
24%
24%
AvellinoDrawCatanzaro

1.94

52%

Home win

4.13

24%

Draw

4.13

24%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

61%

Over 2.5

1.64

39%

Under 2.5

2.56

39%

Over 3.5

2.56

61%

Under 3.5

1.64

21%

Over 4.5

4.76

79%

Under 4.5

1.27

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.62

38%

BTTS No

2.60

Clean Sheet

29%

Avellino

3.49

15%

Catanzaro

6.65

Win to Nil

15%

Avellino

6.78

4%

Catanzaro

27.47

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.3 5.4 3.4 1.4 0.4 0.1
1 8.2 10.2 6.4 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 7.7 9.7 6.0 2.5 0.8 0.2
3 4.9 6.1 3.8 1.6 0.5 0.1
4 2.3 2.9 1.8 0.8 0.2 0.1
5 0.9 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.895
λ Away (xG) 1.251
Total xG 3.146
League avg home goals 1.351
League avg away goals 1.180
Avellino attack strength 1.090
Avellino defence strength 0.962
Catanzaro attack strength 1.103
Catanzaro defence strength 1.287
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Avellino vs Catanzaro?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.

How many goals are Avellino and Catanzaro expected to score?

The model projects 1.90 expected goals for Avellino and 1.25 for Catanzaro, a combined total of 3.15.

How confident is the prediction model for Avellino vs Catanzaro?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 41 outings, Avellino have picked up 1.27 PPG on a 14W 10D 17L record — L-W-L-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Avellino, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Catanzaro's form line: 18W 10D 13L from 41 games, 1.56 PPG, last five L-L-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Catanzaro, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Avellino on 1.27 PPG, Catanzaro on 1.56. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Avellino have posted 1.67 PPG from 21 outings (10W 5D 6L).

On the road, Catanzaro have gone 7W 4D 10L from 21 away games — 1.19 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Avellino come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Avellino are averaging 1.15 goals scored and 1.46 conceded per game recently; Catanzaro are on 1.68 scored and 1.37 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Catanzaro in 61%.

Last 41 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Avellino

Avellino

Early Season
L W L L W
Catanzaro

Catanzaro

Early Season
L L W L L
41 Played 41
14/10/17 W / D / L 18/10/13
1.27 Points Per Game 1.56
1.15 Avg Goals Scored 1.68
1.46 Avg Goals Conceded 1.37
2.61 Avg Goals / Game 3.05
9 Clean Sheets 11
20 BTTS 25
20 Over 2.5 Games 24
Avellino

Avellino

W
H Vicenza Virtus
3–0 HT 2–0
29 Aug
L
H Arezzo
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A Catanzaro
0–3 HT 0–1
12 May
W
H Modena
1–0 HT 1–0
08 May
L
A Empoli
0–1 HT 0–0
01 May
W
H Bari
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
A Mantova
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Catanzaro
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Palermo
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A Sampdoria
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Mar
W
H Sudtirol
3–2 HT 1–0
18 Mar
W
A Virtus Entella
2–1 HT 2–0
15 Mar
W
H Padova
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Venezia
0–4 HT 0–3
03 Mar
D
H Juve Stabia
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Reggiana
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H Pescara
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
H Frosinone
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Feb
L
A Monza
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Cesena
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
L
A Spezia
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H Carrarese
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Sampdoria
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Jan
D
A Bari
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Dec
D
H Palermo
2–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A Catanzaro
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Dec
W
A Sudtirol
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H Empoli
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
A Cesena
0–3 HT 0–2
09 Nov
W
H Reggiana
4–3 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
A Pescara
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Oct
L
H Spezia
0–4 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Oct
D
H Mantova
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Padova
2–2 HT 2–2
30 Sep
W
H Virtus Entella
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Carrarese
4–3 HT 2–2
21 Sep
W
H Monza
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
D
A Modena
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Frosinone
0–2 HT 0–2
24 Aug
Catanzaro

Catanzaro

L
A Pisa
1–2 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Vicenza Virtus
2–3 HT 1–1
21 Aug
W
A Monza
2–0 HT 1–0
29 May
L
H Monza
0–2 HT 0–0
24 May
L
A Palermo
0–2 HT 0–1
20 May
W
H Palermo
3–0 HT 3–0
17 May
W
H Avellino
3–0 HT 1–0
12 May
L
H Bari
2–3 HT 1–2
08 May
L
A Palermo
2–3 HT 2–1
01 May
W
H Spezia
4–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
A Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
D
H Modena
2–2 HT 2–1
14 Apr
D
A Avellino
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H Monza
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
A Cesena
1–3 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
A Padova
3–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
H Empoli
3–2 HT 0–2
08 Mar
D
A Carrarese
3–3 HT 2–1
04 Mar
D
H Frosinone
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
A Virtus Entella
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Mantova
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
A Pescara
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Feb
W
H Reggiana
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A Sudtirol
1–2 HT 1–2
31 Jan
D
H Sampdoria
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Venezia
1–3 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Frosinone
0–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
W
H Cesena
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Dec
W
A Bari
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
W
H Avellino
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Modena
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Dec
W
H Virtus Entella
3–2 HT 2–2
29 Nov
D
H Pescara
3–3 HT 1–2
21 Nov
L
A Empoli
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Venezia
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A Mantova
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Oct
W
H Palermo
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H Padova
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
A Monza
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Oct
D
A Sampdoria
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
H Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 0–2
26 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Avellino and Catanzaro in coming into this match?

Avellino have gone 14W 10D 17L in their last 41 games (1.27 PPG), while Catanzaro have gone 18W 10D 13L in their last 41 (1.56 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Avellino at home or Catanzaro away?

Avellino's home record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Avellino at home: 1.67 PPG; Catanzaro away: 1.19 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

3 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 12 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 May 2026, when Catanzaro won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Last 3 Meetings

Avellino

0

Avellino

1

Draws

Catanzaro

2

Catanzaro

Recent Meetings

Catanzaro
3–0
12 May 26
Avellino
Avellino
1–1
11 Apr 26
Catanzaro
Catanzaro
1–0
13 Dec 25
Avellino

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Avellino and Catanzaro?

From 3 meetings on record, Avellino have won 0, Catanzaro have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Avellino and Catanzaro last play each other?

They last met on 12 May 2026, when Catanzaro 3-0 Avellino.

Who has won more matches between Avellino and Catanzaro?

Catanzaro have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Avellino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.

Catanzaro are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Avellino 52%, Catanzaro 71% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Avellino) and 62% (Catanzaro). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 29% and 38% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Avellino keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Avellino home games / Catanzaro away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Avellino Avellino Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/41
(65.9%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/41
(36.6%)
6/21
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/14
(57.1%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 12/41
(29.3%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/41
(7.3%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/41
(0%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/41
(48.8%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/41
(48.8%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/41
(22%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 9/41
(22%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 14/41
(34.1%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Catanzaro Catanzaro Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/41
(80.5%)
17/21
(81%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/41
(39%)
7/21
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 17/41
(41.5%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/41
(14.6%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/41
(14.6%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/41
(61%)
15/21
(71.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/41
(58.5%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/41
(39%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Clean Sheet 11/41
(26.8%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 7/41
(17.1%)
4/21
(19%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Avellino play Catanzaro?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of Avellino's games and 71% of Catanzaro's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Avellino vs Catanzaro usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Avellino's matches and 62% of Catanzaro's.

Do Avellino and Catanzaro tend to score early?

Avellino have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Catanzaro in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.