Venezia vs Monza – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Monza at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Venezia vs Monza fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stadio Pierluigi Penzo plays host to Venezia versus Monza in Serie A, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off: Sunday 20 December 2026 at 17:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Venezia have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: W D W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Venezia have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Venezia's home record at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo: 8W 0D 2L from 10 Serie A appearances (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.80 — Venezia are significantly better at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo than their overall form suggests.
Monza (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 Serie A outings this term — 1.40 points per game. Last five: W W L L L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.70. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Monza have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Monza's form when playing away from home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.80 vs 1.40 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 4 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Venezia, 0 for Monza and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Mar 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Venezia — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 73% of those occasions; they lead at the break 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
Monza — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Venezia 52% versus Monza 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Venezia 55% | Monza 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Venezia 1.20 xG and Monza 1.30 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Venezia attack 0.720 / defence 1.233 | Monza attack 0.854 / defence 1.422. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Venezia's attack strength of 0.720 is below the league average — the 1.20 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Monza bring a strong defensive rating of 1.422 — this is suppressing Venezia's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 2 Venezia games / 2 Monza games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Venezia 34% | Draw 27% | Monza 39%. Fair-value odds: Venezia 2.94 | Draw 3.70 | Monza 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.49. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.49 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Monza as the most likely outcome at 39% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Monza if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.49 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 45% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though form averaging only 3.1 goals per game points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Venezia 40% | Monza 60%.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Venezia vs Monza | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Stadio Pierluigi Penzo • Kick-off: Sunday 20 Dec 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Venezia 34% | Draw 27% | Monza 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 51% | xG Venezia 1.20 / Monza 1.30 • Poisson strength factors: Venezia attack 0.720 / def 1.233 | Monza attack 0.854 / def 1.422 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Monza (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.20
Venezia xG
Expected Goals
1.30
Monza xG
51%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Venezia vs Monza kick off?
Venezia vs Monza is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 20 December 2026 at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo.
Where is Venezia vs Monza being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo.
What competition is Venezia vs Monza part of?
Venezia vs Monza is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Venezia vs Monza?
Our statistical model gives Venezia a 34% chance of winning, Monza a 39% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Monza the favourite.
Will both teams score in Venezia vs Monza?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Venezia and Monza will score (BTTS).
Will Venezia vs Monza have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between Venezia and Monza?
Record (4 meetings): Venezia 2W | Draws 2 | Monza 0W.
What form are Venezia and Monza in?
Venezia (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-W-L-L. Monza (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-W-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Venezia's attack at 0.72x the league average against Monza's defence at 1.42x — combine the two and it projects 1.20 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Monza's attack (0.85x) against Venezia's defence (1.23x) — and the away total comes out at 1.30.
The sample (2/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.9%), 0-1 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Monza Win
34%
2.94
27%
3.70
39%
2.57
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.7%
Away win
1 β 0
9.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.20
Venezia xG
Total xG
2.49
1.30
Monza xG
2.94
34%
Home win
3.70
27%
Draw
2.57
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.97
49%
BTTS No
2.03
Clean Sheet
27%
3.66
30%
3.30
Win to Nil
9%
10.75
12%
8.48
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.3 | 10.7 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 9.9 | 12.8 | 8.3 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 5.9 | 7.7 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Venezia vs Monza?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are Venezia and Monza expected to score?
The model projects 1.20 expected goals for Venezia and 1.30 for Monza, a combined total of 2.49.
How confident is the prediction model for Venezia vs Monza?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Venezia come into this having played 40 games, going 24W 10D 6L for 2.05 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Venezia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Monza sit at 1.90 PPG from 40 outings (22W 10D 8L), a run that reads W-W-L-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Monza, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 2.05 PPG for Venezia against 1.90 for Monza. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Venezia's home form reads 17W 0D 3L across 20 games on their own ground, a 2.55 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 2.05 PPG overall — Venezia are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Monza have taken 1.65 points per game from 20 outings (9W 6D 5L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Venezia come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Venezia are averaging 1.92 goals scored and 0.88 conceded per game recently; Monza are on 1.65 scored and 1.02 conceded.
Defensively: Venezia have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games; Monza in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Venezia
Early Season
Monza
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Venezia and Monza in coming into this match?
Venezia have gone 24W 10D 6L in their last 40 games (2.05 PPG), while Monza have gone 22W 10D 8L in their last 40 (1.90 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Venezia at home or Monza away?
Venezia's home record (2.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Venezia at home: 2.55 PPG; Monza away: 1.65 PPG.
Have Venezia or Monza been keeping clean sheets recently?
Venezia have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Monza in 38%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Serie A, Serie B all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Venezia have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Monza — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Venezia
2
Draws
0
Monza
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Venezia and Monza?
From 4 meetings on record, Venezia have won 2, Monza have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Venezia and Monza last play each other?
They last met on 21 March 2026, when Monza 1-1 Venezia.
Who has won more matches between Venezia and Monza?
Venezia have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Venezia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 65% of the time.
Monza are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Venezia 40%, Monza 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Venezia) and 50% (Monza). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Venezia keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches; Monza in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Venezia home games / Monza away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Venezia play Monza?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Venezia's recent matches and 50% of Monza's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Venezia vs Monza usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Venezia's matches and 50% of Monza's.
Do Venezia and Monza tend to score early?
Venezia have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Monza in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.