Udinese vs Frosinone – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Frosinone at 39% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Udinese vs Frosinone encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Frosinone make the trip to Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli to face Udinese in Serie A, Regular Season - 15. The match kicks off on Sunday 13 December 2026 at 17:30 UTC.
Form
Udinese (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Serie A fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W L L D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Udinese have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Udinese have posted 3W 2D 5L at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli — 1.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Frosinone have collected 2.50 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 8W 1D 1L. Last five: W W W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.50 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Frosinone have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Frosinone's form when playing away from home: 6W 4D 0L across 10 road games this term (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
On a straight form reading, Frosinone are the stronger side — 1.00 PPG clear of the hosts (2.50 vs 1.50). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Udinese lead 1W to 0W over the last 2 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 2 previous contests averaged 0.5 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 26 May 2024, ended 1–0 with Udinese winning.
With a balanced win record and just 0.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Data
Udinese goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (home games).
Frosinone goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Udinese 48% versus Frosinone 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Udinese 45% | Frosinone 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Udinese 1.07 xG and Frosinone 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Udinese attack 0.941 / defence 0.860 | Frosinone attack 1.120 / defence 0.976. League average goals — home 1.168 / away 1.266. Data: 40 Udinese games / 2 Frosinone games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Udinese 32% | Draw 28% | Frosinone 39%. Fair-value odds: Udinese 3.12 | Draw 3.57 | Frosinone 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.29. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.29 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Frosinone are the pick at 39% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Frosinone if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.29 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 40% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 46% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Udinese 20% | Frosinone 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Udinese vs Frosinone | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Dec 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Udinese 32% | Draw 28% | Frosinone 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 46% | xG Udinese 1.07 / Frosinone 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Udinese attack 0.941 / def 0.860 | Frosinone attack 1.120 / def 0.976 | league avg home 1.168 / away 1.266 • Poisson stance: Frosinone (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.07
Udinese xG
Expected Goals
1.22
Frosinone xG
46%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Udinese vs Frosinone kick off?
Udinese vs Frosinone is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 13 December 2026 at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli.
Where is Udinese vs Frosinone being played?
The match is being played at Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli.
What competition is Udinese vs Frosinone part of?
Udinese vs Frosinone is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Udinese vs Frosinone?
Our statistical model gives Udinese a 32% chance of winning, Frosinone a 39% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Frosinone the favourite.
Will both teams score in Udinese vs Frosinone?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Udinese and Frosinone will score (BTTS).
Will Udinese vs Frosinone have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between Udinese and Frosinone?
Record (2 meetings): Udinese 1W | Draws 1 | Frosinone 0W.
What form are Udinese and Frosinone in?
Udinese (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-L-D-W. Frosinone (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-W-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Udinese's attack rating (0.94) and Frosinone's defence rating (0.98), the model arrives at 1.07 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Frosinone's attack (1.12x) against Udinese's defence (0.86x) — and the away total comes out at 1.22.
The sample (40/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.8%), 0-1 (10.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Frosinone Win
32%
3.11
28%
3.53
39%
2.53
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.3%
Away win
1 β 0
10.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.07
Udinese xG
Total xG
2.29
1.22
Frosinone xG
3.11
32%
Home win
3.53
28%
Draw
2.53
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.16
54%
BTTS No
1.86
Clean Sheet
30%
3.39
34%
2.92
Win to Nil
10%
10.52
14%
7.41
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.1 | 12.3 | 7.5 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.8 | 13.2 | 8.1 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 5.8 | 7.1 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Udinese vs Frosinone?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.
How many goals are Udinese and Frosinone expected to score?
The model projects 1.07 expected goals for Udinese and 1.22 for Frosinone, a combined total of 2.29.
How confident is the prediction model for Udinese vs Frosinone?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Udinese's recent record stands at 15W 9D 16L from 40 games, a 1.35 PPG return, with W-L-L-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Udinese, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Frosinone, meanwhile, have gone 24W 12D 4L across 40 games — 2.10 PPG, with W-W-W-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Frosinone, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Frosinone by 0.75 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Udinese heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Udinese have managed 6W 6D 8L from 20 games — 1.20 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Frosinone's away record stands at 12W 7D 1L across 20 trips, a 2.15 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Frosinone come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Udinese are averaging 1.23 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Frosinone are on 1.98 scored and 0.88 conceded.
Defensively: Frosinone in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Udinese
Early Season
Frosinone
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Udinese and Frosinone in coming into this match?
Udinese have gone 15W 9D 16L in their last 40 games (1.35 PPG), while Frosinone have gone 24W 12D 4L in their last 40 (2.10 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Udinese at home or Frosinone away?
Frosinone's away record (2.15 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Udinese at home: 1.20 PPG; Frosinone away: 2.15 PPG.
Have Udinese or Frosinone been keeping clean sheets recently?
Udinese have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Frosinone in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since September 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. It has been a while since the last meeting — 26 May 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Udinese
1
Draws
0
Frosinone
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Udinese and Frosinone?
From 2 meetings on record, Udinese have won 1, Frosinone have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Udinese and Frosinone last play each other?
They last met on 26 May 2024, when Frosinone 0-1 Udinese.
Who has won more matches between Udinese and Frosinone?
Udinese have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Udinese are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
Frosinone are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Udinese 40%, Frosinone 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 35% (Udinese) and 55% (Frosinone).
On the defensive side: Frosinone in 35%; Udinese have failed to score in 35% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Udinese home games / Frosinone away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Udinese play Frosinone?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Udinese's recent matches and 60% of Frosinone's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Udinese vs Frosinone usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 35% of Udinese's recent games and 55% of Frosinone's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Udinese and Frosinone tend to score early?
Udinese have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Frosinone in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.