Sign in Register

Torino 2-1 Sassuolo – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 36

Kick-off

Fri 8 May 2026

19:45

Venue

Stadio Olimpico di Torino

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Torino at 45% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Torino vs Sassuolo encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Serie A encounter, Regular Season - 36 sees Sassuolo travel to Stadio Olimpico di Torino to take on Torino. The game is scheduled for Friday 8 May 2026, 19:45 UTC.

Form Guide

Torino — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 1.40 points per game. Last five: W W D D L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

Torino's form when playing at home: 5W 1D 4L across 10 games at Stadio Olimpico di Torino this term (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Serie A games this season, Sassuolo have recorded 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

On the road, Sassuolo have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Torino 1.40 PPG, Sassuolo 1.70 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Torino register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Sassuolo in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Torino, 1 for Sassuolo and 3 shared spoils from 7 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The last 7 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.7 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 21 Dec 2025, ended 1–0 with Torino winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Profile

Torino in-play tendencies (73 games, 36 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (home games); they fail to score in 33% of games.

Sassuolo in-play tendencies (73 games, 36 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Torino 47% versus Sassuolo 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Torino 42% | Sassuolo 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Torino 1.52 xG and Sassuolo 1.15 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Torino attack 1.187 / defence 1.156 | Sassuolo attack 0.901 / defence 1.020. League average goals — home 1.254 / away 1.104. Data: 73 Torino games / 35 Sassuolo games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Torino 45% | Draw 27% | Sassuolo 28%. Fair-value odds: Torino 2.22 | Draw 3.70 | Sassuolo 3.57. Torino hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.67. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.67 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Torino are the pick at 45% — moderate model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Torino offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.67 combined xG gives a 50% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 1.7 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Torino 60% | Sassuolo 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–3D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Torino — H2H win rate 43% vs Poisson 45%.
Goals H2H only shows 1.71 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.67 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.67 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Torino 6/10, Sassuolo 7/10) and Poisson model (54%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Torino vs Sassuolo | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: Stadio Olimpico di Torino • Kick-off: Friday 8 May 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Torino 45% | Draw 27% | Sassuolo 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 54% | xG Torino 1.52 / Sassuolo 1.15 • Poisson strength factors: Torino attack 1.187 / def 1.156 | Sassuolo attack 0.901 / def 1.020 | league avg home 1.254 / away 1.104 • Poisson stance: Torino (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.52

Torino xG

Expected Goals

1.15

Sassuolo xG

45%
27%
28%
Torino Draw Sassuolo

54%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Torino vs Sassuolo kick off?

Torino vs Sassuolo kicked off at 19:45 on Friday 8 May 2026 at Stadio Olimpico di Torino.

What was the final score in Torino vs Sassuolo?

Torino 2 - 1 Sassuolo.

Where is Torino vs Sassuolo being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Olimpico di Torino.

What competition is Torino vs Sassuolo part of?

Torino vs Sassuolo is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Torino vs Sassuolo?

Our statistical model gives Torino a 45% chance of winning, Sassuolo a 28% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Torino the favourite.

Will both teams score in Torino vs Sassuolo?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Torino and Sassuolo will score (BTTS).

Will Torino vs Sassuolo have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Torino and Sassuolo?

Record (7 meetings): Torino 3W | Draws 3 | Sassuolo 1W.

What form are Torino and Sassuolo in?

Torino (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-D-D-L. Sassuolo (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Torino's attack rating (1.19) and Sassuolo's defence rating (1.02), the model arrives at 1.52 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Sassuolo's attack versus Torino's defence, projects 1.15 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 73/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-0 (9.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Torino Win

45%

Torino

2.21

27%

Draw

3.76

28%

Sassuolo

3.54

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.5%

Home win

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.52

Torino xG

Total xG

2.67

1.15

Sassuolo xG

45%
27%
28%
TorinoDrawSassuolo

2.21

45%

Home win

3.76

27%

Draw

3.54

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.86

46%

BTTS No

2.17

Clean Sheet

32%

Torino

3.16

22%

Sassuolo

4.56

Win to Nil

14%

Torino

6.99

6%

Sassuolo

16.17

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.9 8.0 4.6 1.8 0.5 0.1
1 10.5 12.1 7.0 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 8.0 9.2 5.3 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 4.0 4.7 2.7 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.5 1.8 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.518
λ Away (xG) 1.150
Total xG 2.668
League avg home goals 1.254
League avg away goals 1.104
Torino attack strength 1.187
Torino defence strength 1.156
Sassuolo attack strength 0.901
Sassuolo defence strength 1.020
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 73 / 35

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Torino vs Sassuolo?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are Torino and Sassuolo expected to score?

The model projects 1.52 expected goals for Torino and 1.15 for Sassuolo, a combined total of 2.67.

How confident is the prediction model for Torino vs Sassuolo?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Torino's recent record stands at 21W 22D 30L from 73 games, a 1.16 PPG return, with W-W-D-D-L in the last five.

Sassuolo, meanwhile, have gone 39W 14D 20L across 73 games — 1.79 PPG, with W-L-W-D-W in their last five.

The points-per-game comparison favours Sassuolo by 0.63 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Torino heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Torino have managed 13W 10D 13L from 36 games — 1.36 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Sassuolo's away record stands at 16W 10D 10L across 36 trips, a 1.61 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

Torino are averaging 1.07 goals scored and 1.41 conceded per game recently; Sassuolo are on 1.66 scored and 1.12 conceded.

Last 73 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Torino

Torino

Current Season
W W D D L
Sassuolo

Sassuolo

Current Season
W L W D W
73 Played 73
21/22/30 W / D / L 39/14/20
1.16 Points Per Game 1.79
1.07 Avg Goals Scored 1.66
1.41 Avg Goals Conceded 1.12
2.48 Avg Goals / Game 2.78
22 Clean Sheets 23
34 BTTS 39
31 Over 2.5 Games 38
Torino

Torino

L
A Udinese
0–2 HT 0–1
02 May
D
H Inter
2–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A Cremonese
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H Hellas Verona
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
A Pisa
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A AC Milan
2–3 HT 1–1
21 Mar
W
H Parma
4–1 HT 1–1
13 Mar
L
A Napoli
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Mar
W
H Lazio
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Genoa
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Feb
L
H Bologna
1–2 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A Fiorentina
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Lecce
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A Como
0–6 HT 0–2
24 Jan
L
H AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Jan
L
A Atalanta
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
L
H Udinese
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Jan
W
A Hellas Verona
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
L
H Cagliari
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Dec
W
A Sassuolo
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
H AC Milan
2–3 HT 2–1
08 Dec
L
A Lecce
1–2 HT 0–2
30 Nov
L
H Como
1–5 HT 1–1
24 Nov
D
A Juventus
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
H Pisa
2–2 HT 2–2
02 Nov
D
A Bologna
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H Genoa
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
H Napoli
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Lazio
3–3 HT 1–2
04 Oct
L
A Parma
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Sep
L
H Atalanta
0–3 HT 0–3
21 Sep
W
A AS Roma
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
D
H Fiorentina
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Inter
0–5 HT 0–2
25 Aug
L
H AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–1
25 May
L
A Lecce
0–1 HT 0–0
18 May
L
H Inter
0–2 HT 0–1
11 May
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
A Napoli
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
W
H Udinese
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Apr
L
A Como
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Apr
D
H Hellas Verona
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
A Lazio
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Mar
W
H Empoli
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Parma
2–2 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
A Monza
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Mar
W
H AC Milan
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
L
A Bologna
2–3 HT 1–1
14 Feb
D
H Genoa
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
A Atalanta
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
H Cagliari
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
D
A Fiorentina
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Jan
D
H Juventus
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Jan
D
H Parma
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Jan
D
A Udinese
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
H Bologna
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
A Empoli
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Genoa
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H Napoli
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Dec
D
H Monza
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Nov
L
A Juventus
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H Fiorentina
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Nov
L
A AS Roma
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
H Como
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Cagliari
2–3 HT 1–1
20 Oct
L
A Inter
2–3 HT 1–2
05 Oct
L
H Lazio
2–3 HT 0–1
29 Sep
W
A Hellas Verona
3–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
D
H Lecce
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
W
A Venezia
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Atalanta
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Aug
D
A AC Milan
2–2 HT 1–0
17 Aug
Sassuolo

Sassuolo

W
H AC Milan
2–0 HT 1–0
03 May
D
A Fiorentina
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
H Como
2–1 HT 2–1
17 Apr
L
A Genoa
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
H Cagliari
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
D
A Juventus
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
H Bologna
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
A Lazio
1–2 HT 1–1
09 Mar
W
H Atalanta
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Hellas Verona
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Feb
W
A Udinese
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
H Inter
0–5 HT 0–2
08 Feb
W
A Pisa
3–1 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Napoli
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Juventus
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Jan
D
H Parma
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
D
A Bologna
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Dec
L
H Torino
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
D
A AC Milan
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
H Fiorentina
3–1 HT 2–1
06 Dec
L
A Como
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Nov
D
H Pisa
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Nov
W
A Atalanta
3–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
H Genoa
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
A Cagliari
2–1 HT 0–0
30 Oct
L
H AS Roma
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
A Lecce
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Hellas Verona
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
H Udinese
3–1 HT 2–0
28 Sep
L
A Inter
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H Lazio
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Cremonese
2–3 HT 0–2
29 Aug
L
H Napoli
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Frosinone
0–1 HT 0–1
13 May
L
H Catanzaro
0–2 HT 0–0
09 May
D
A Cremonese
1–1 HT 1–1
04 May
W
H Carrarese
2–0 HT 1–0
01 May
W
A Cesena
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
A Modena
3–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A Palermo
3–5 HT 0–3
06 Apr
W
H Reggiana
5–1 HT 4–1
29 Mar
W
A Cittadella
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
H Bari
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Mar
W
H Pisa
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
A Sampdoria
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Brescia
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
A Mantova
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
W
H Juve Stabia
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A Spezia
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
H Sudtirol
5–3 HT 1–2
19 Jan
W
A Salernitana
2–1 HT 2–0
12 Jan
W
H Cosenza
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Pisa
1–3 HT 0–2
26 Dec
W
H Palermo
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Dec
W
A Frosinone
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
H Sampdoria
5–1 HT 2–0
08 Dec
W
A Reggiana
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Salernitana
4–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
A Sudtirol
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Mantova
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
A Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Oct
W
H Modena
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Brescia
5–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Cittadella
6–1 HT 1–1
05 Oct
D
H Spezia
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
A Cosenza
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A Carrarese
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
L
H Cremonese
1–4 HT 1–3
31 Aug
D
A Bari
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Aug
W
H Cesena
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
A Catanzaro
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Torino and Sassuolo in coming into this match?

Torino have gone 21W 22D 30L in their last 73 games (1.16 PPG), while Sassuolo have gone 39W 14D 20L in their last 73 (1.79 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Torino at home or Sassuolo away?

Sassuolo's away record (1.61 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Torino at home: 1.36 PPG; Sassuolo away: 1.61 PPG.

Have Torino or Sassuolo been keeping clean sheets recently?

Torino have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Sassuolo in 32%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Torino and Sassuolo runs to 9 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. The two were last together as recently as 29 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

Torino's record when hosting Sassuolo specifically: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 9 Meetings

Torino

4

Torino

3

Draws

Sassuolo

2

Sassuolo

Recent Meetings

Sassuolo
2–1
29 Aug 26
Torino
Torino
2–1
08 May 26
Sassuolo
Sassuolo
0–1
21 Dec 25
Torino
Sassuolo
1–1
10 Feb 24
Torino
Torino
2–1
06 Nov 23
Sassuolo
Sassuolo
1–1
03 Apr 23
Torino
Torino
0–1
17 Sep 22
Sassuolo
Torino
1–1
23 Jan 22
Sassuolo
Sassuolo
0–1
17 Sep 21
Torino

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Torino and Sassuolo?

From 9 meetings on record, Torino have won 4, Sassuolo have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Torino and Sassuolo last play each other?

They last met on 29 August 2026, when Sassuolo 2-1 Torino.

Who has won more matches between Torino and Sassuolo?

Torino have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Torino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Sassuolo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Torino 50%, Sassuolo 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 39% (Torino) and 53% (Sassuolo).

On the defensive side: Torino keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches; Sassuolo in 31%; Torino have failed to score in 28% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Torino home games / Sassuolo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Torino Torino Current Season
Metric All
(73 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 52/73
(71.2%)
26/36
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/73
(28.8%)
9/36
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/21
(66.7%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/21
(28.6%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 15/73
(20.5%)
9/36
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/73
(6.8%)
2/36
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/73
(8.2%)
3/36
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/73
(46.6%)
18/36
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/73
(42.5%)
14/36
(38.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/73
(24.7%)
6/36
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 22/73
(30.1%)
11/36
(30.6%)
Failed to Score 24/73
(32.9%)
10/36
(27.8%)
Sassuolo Sassuolo Current Season
Metric All
(73 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 56/73
(76.7%)
26/36
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/73
(34.2%)
12/36
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/17
(76.5%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/17
(41.2%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 25/73
(34.2%)
10/36
(27.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/73
(2.7%)
2/36
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/73
(6.8%)
2/36
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/73
(53.4%)
22/36
(61.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/73
(52.1%)
19/36
(52.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/73
(24.7%)
8/36
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 23/73
(31.5%)
11/36
(30.6%)
Failed to Score 15/73
(20.5%)
6/36
(16.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Torino play Sassuolo?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Torino's games and 61% of Sassuolo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Torino vs Sassuolo usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 39% of Torino's recent games and 53% of Sassuolo's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Torino and Sassuolo tend to score early?

Torino have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Sassuolo in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Torino edge out Sassuolo 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Torino beat Sassuolo 2-1 at Stadio Olimpico di Torino, Regular Season - 36, in the Serie A. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Torino 1.52 xG and Sassuolo 1.15 xG, a combined 2.67. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Torino attack 1.19 / defence 1.16 against Sassuolo attack 0.90 / defence 1.02, drawn from 73/35 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Torino 45% | Draw 27% | Sassuolo 28%, with Torino to win its most likely call at 45%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 47% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Torino 42%, Sassuolo 52%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Torino's trading profile (73 games, 36 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and conceded here.

Sassuolo's trading profile (73 games, 36 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Sassuolo arrived the stronger side — 1.79 PPG against 1.16. Form was overturned, with Torino winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Torino (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.11 average — above their attacking norm. Sassuolo (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 1.17 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 50% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 54% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 47% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.